Saturday, October 2 tournament results

New Trier outside hitter Cece Burns tries to split two Assumption defenders during the Trevians’ 25-17, 25-22 loss in a Gold bracket quarterfinal of the Asics Challenge Saturday at Mother McAuley. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)

Asics Challenge at Mother McAuley

Mother McAuley def. Marist 25-15, 23-25, 25-19 (third place)
Marist (19-7): Elise Ward (4 kills, 7 digs), Maddie Berry (37 assists), Mary Clare Brusek (12 kills, 2 blocks), Bella Bullington (9 kills), Kamryn Chaney (14 kills, 1 ace, 8 digs), MaTaia Lawson (2 kills), Ufuoma Omene (2 blocks).
Mother McAuley (20-5): Paige Bonnett (1 ace), Peyton Brokemond (6 kills), Sam Falk (8 digs), Gigi Navarette (17 digs), Ellie White (27 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs), Mary Kate Sheehan (5 kills), Caroline Macander (36 kills, 4 kills, 4 blocks, 6 digs), Maeve Moonan 4 kills), Keira Ohse (2 kills).

Assumption (Louisville, Kentucky) def. Notre Dame (Park Hills, Kentucky) 25-17, 25-27, 25-18 (championship)

Paul Laurence Dunbar (Dayton, Ohio) def. Sandburg 24-26, 25-21, 25-21 (Silver consolation)


All-Tournament Team
Sydney Helmers (Assumption)
Whitney Woodrow (Assumption)
Sydney Nolan (Notre Dame)
Ellie White (Mother McAuley)
Mary Clare Brusek (Marist)
Katie Hurta (Nazareth)

Huntley def. Marian Catholic 25-18, 21-25, 25-23
Notre Dame (Park Hills, Kentucky) def. Huntley 25-19, 25-19
Divine Savior (Milwaukee, Wisconsin) def. Huntley 25-17, 18-25, 25-12”
Sandburg def. Huntley 25-17, 25-15

Huntley def. Downers Grove North 28-30, 26-24, 25-23
Huntley tournament leaders: Maggie Duyos (72 assists, 52 digs), Luma Acevedo (88 digs), Avery Deblieck (81 kills), Ally Panzloff (35 kills).

At De La Salle

Blue pool
De La Salle def. Argo 25-10, 25-7
Argo def. University 26-24, 25-19
De La Salle def. Agricultural 25-10, 25-4
Aurora Central Catholic def. University 25-13, 25-12 
Argo def. Agricultural Science 25-11, 25-16
De La Salle def. Aurora Central Catholic 25-18, 25-16

Gold pool
Jones def. Morton 25-19, 25-19
Shepard def. Morton 25-17, 25-22
Jones def. Reavis 25-19, 23-25, 15-10 
Trinity def. Shepard 26-24, 25-18
Reavis def. Morton 25-14, 26-24
Trinity def. Jones 25-19, 25-14

Playoffs
Morton def. Agricultural Science 25-15, 25-12 (ninth place)
Reavis def. University 23-25, 25-19, 25-16 (seventh place)
Jones def. Argo 25-0, 25-0 (fifth place)
Aurora Central Catholic def. Shepard 25-11, 24-26, 26-24 (third place)
De La Salle def. Trinity 25-23; 23-25; 25-22 (championship)

All-tournament
MVP: Zoe Watts (De La Salle), Jennifer Falk (De La Salle), Eileen Weger (Trinity), Vianne Duarte (Aurora Central Catholic), Leah Rizzo (Shepard), Lily Bechina (Jones), Maggie Sroka (Argo).

Second Team all-tournament
Amayah Jones (De La Salle), Madeline Breunig (Trinity), Abby Lester (Aurora Central Catholic), Kaila Butvilas (Shepard), Natalia Carrion (Reavis), Ella Cohen-Richie (University), Niobe Azpilcveta (Morton), Alena Layman (Agricultural Science). 

At Lake Forest

Saint Ignatius won the Lake Forest tournament.

Saint Ignatius def. McHenry 25-18, 25-20
Saint Ignatius (16-6 overall, 1-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Anna Bradley (7 kills, 2 blocks), Kiya Levy (5 kills, 1 ace, 2 blocks), Olivia Sobczyk (5 kills, 1 block), Angelina Gazzi (9 digs), Katherine Cox (14 assists).

Saint Ignatius def. Carmel 25-13, 25-21
Saint Ignatius (16-6 overall, 1-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Anna Bradley (8 kills, 1 ace), Kiya Levy (5 kills, 1 ace), Katie Johnson (16 digs), Isabella Alvarez (11 digs), Katherine Cox (20 assists).

Saint Ignatius def. Mundelein  25-12, 25-14
Saint Ignatius (16-6 overall, 1-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Kiya Levy (10 kills), Katherine Cox (9 assists, 3 aces), Katie Johnson (2 aces), Emily Owes (6 kills).

Saint Ignatius def. Lakes 21-25, 25-10, 15-9
Saint Ignatius (16-6 overall, 1-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Anna Bradley (9 kills, 1 ace, 4 digs), Kiya Levy (6 kills, 1 ace), Katie Johnson (12 digs), Isabella Alvarez (8 digs), Katherine Cox (22 assists, 6 digs, 1 ace).

Saint Ignatius def. Lake Forest  27-25, 25-16 (championship)
Saint Ignatius (16-6 overall, 1-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Anna Bradley (9 kills, 1 ace, 11 digs), Kiya Levy (7 kills, 1 ace), Olivia Sobczyk (4 kills), Katie Johnson (5 digs), Angelina Gazzi (7 digs, 4 aces), Katherine Cox (19 assists, 6 digs, 2 aces).

Note: St. Ignatius’ Kiya Levy (36 kills) and Katie Johnson (42 digs) were named to the all-tournament team.

Lake Forest def. Lakes 25-21, 25-19
Lake Forest def. Regina Dominican 25-9, 25-20
Lake Forest def. Highland Park 25-17, 25-14

Lake Forest def. McHenry 25-16, 25-23
Saint Ignatius def. Lake Forest 27-25, 25-16 (championship)
Lake Forest (19-9 overall, 3-1 in the North Suburban Conference).
Note: Senior Meg Margolis and Junior Mackenzie Pitera were named to the all-tournament team. Margolis had 74 assists on the day and Pitera had 35 kills. The Scouts host Loyola on Monday. 

Carmel def. Mundelein 25-15, 25-16
Mundelein (2-15 overall, 1-3 in the North Suburban Conference): Isabella Feijoo (1 kill, 1 ace, 5 digs), Sydney Cox (6 digs), Micah Holly (3 kills, 1 dig), Skyler Brown (1 ace, 1 dig, 7 assists), Olivia Benjamin (2 kills, 1 block), Margaret O’Brien (1 kill, 2 digs), Emma Richard (1 kill), Josilyn Wadas (2 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig), Ciara West (1 kill, 1 block), Bridget Ouimet (2 digs, 3 assists).

McHenry def. Mundelein 25-18, 25-23
Mundelein (2-16 overall, 1-3 in the North Suburban Conference): Isabella Feijoo (9 digs, 1 assist), Micah Holly (2 aces), Millicent Rehm (1 dig), Skyler Brown (1 kill, 2 aces, 3 digs, 5 assists), Olivia Benjamin (3 kills), Addy Irwin (1 kill), Libby Fritz (1 kill, 1 ace), Margaret O’Brien (1 kill, 1 dig), Josilyn Wadas (4 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig), Ciara West (1 kill, 1 block), Bridget Ouimet (1 dig, 2 assists).

St. Ignatius def. Mundelein 25-12, 25-14
Mundelein (2-17 overall, 1-3 in the North Suburban Conference): Isabella Feijoo (1 ace, 9 digs, 1 assist), Sydney Cox (1 dig), Micah Holly (4 kills), Millicent Rehm (1 dig), Skyler Brown (2 aces, 5 assists), Olivia Benjamin (2 kills, 1 dig), Libby Fritz (2 kills), Emma Richard (1 dig), Josilyn Wadas (1 kill, 1 block), Bridget Ouimet (1 dig, 4 assists).

Regina Dominican def. Mundelein 25-18, 25-20
Mundelein (2-18 overall, 1-3 in the North Suburban Conference): Isabella Feijoo (1 dig), Sydney Cox (7 digs), Micah Holly (1 dig), Millicent Rehm (1 kill, 1 dig), Skyler Brown (3 aces, 3 digs, 3 assists), Olivia Benjamin (1 kill), Libby Fritz (1 dig), Margaret O’Brien (1 kill), Emma Richard (1 kill), Josilyn Wadas (2 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces), Ciara West (1 kill, 1 block), Bridget Ouimet (1 ace, 4 digs, 4 assists).

Highland Park def. Mundelein 25-21, 25-22
Mundelein (2-19 overall, 1-3 in the North Suburban Conference): Isabella Feijoo (1 kill, 1 ace, 12 digs, 2 assists), Micah Holly (1 kill, 4 digs), Skyler Brown (1 kill, 1 ace, 3 digs, 1 assist), Olivia Benjamin (5 kills), Addy Irwin (1 assist), Margaret O’Brien (2 kills, 1 block, 2 aces, 1 dig), Emma Richard (1 assist), Josilyn Wadas (1 kill), Ciara West (5 kills, 2 blocks), Bridget Ouimet (1 ace, 8 digs, 5 assists).

At Orion

Macomb def. Monmouth United 25-19, 25-13
Macomb (17-2 overall): Kennedy Adair (8 kills), Samantha Urch (7 kills), Avery Rexroat (26 assists, 2 kills), Sarah Stufflebeam (10 digs).

Macomb def. Orion 25-10, 25-14
Macomb (18-2 overall): Kennedy Adair (9 kills), Samantha Urch (8 kills), Avery Rexroat (25 assists, 3 aces), Hannah Higgins (10 digs, 3 aces).

Macomb def. Alleman 25-12, 25-11
Macomb (19-2 overall): Kennedy Adair (8 kills), Avery Rexroat (23 assists, 2 kills, 2 aces), Shelby Baker (19 points, 1 ace), Sarah Stufflebeam (12 digs).

Macomb def. Princeton 21-7, 21-13 (semifinal)
Macomb (20-2 overall): Kennedy Adair (5 kills, 1 ace), Avery Rexroat (14 assists, 1 ace), Hannah Higgins (16 service points, 3 aces), Sarah Stufflebeam (8 digs, 3 aces).

Galena def. Macomb 25-15, 25-23 (championship)
Macomb (20-3 overall): Kennedy Adair (8 kills), Samantha Urch (6 kills), Avery Rexroat (18 assists, 2 aces), Sarah Stufflebeam (10 digs).

Note: Macomb’s Avery Rexroat and Kennedy Adair were named to the all-tournament team.


Princeton def. Annawan 25-20, 25-15
Princeton tied Galena 25-22, 19-25
Princeton tied Monmouth-Roseville 14-25, 25-19
Macomb def. Princeton 21-7, 21-13
Princeton def. Monmouth United 25-20, 25-14 (third place)
Princeton (20-4-2 overall): Abby Peterson (4 assists, 44 digs, 1 ace, 30 service points), Taylor Wetsel (2 assists, 32 digs, 3 aces, 28 service points), Jenna Loftus (2 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs), Lily Keutzer (1 kill), Graycee Funderberg (1 kill, 1 block), Madison Doran (1 service point), McKenzie Hecht (36 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs), Maya Gartin (18 kills, 7 blocks), Libby Boyles (2 kills, 1 assist, 12 digs, 15 service points), Katie Bates (4 kills, 90 assists, 38 digs, 2 aces, 22 service points), Issa Ibarra (1 assist, 20 digs, 2 aces, 23 service points), Olivia Gartin (24 kills, 3 blocks, 12 digs), Madison Richards (17 kills, 5 blocks, 1 assist, 5 digs, 4 aces, 36 service points).

At Riverton

At Rushville-Industry

Brown County def. Petersburg PORTA  25-21, 25-14
Brown County: Katey Flynn (10 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs), Klare Flynn (6 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig) and Gabby McGath (18 assists, 6 digs), Gracie Hedden (7 digs, 3 aces), Cortni Law (2 aces), Kaci McKeon (6 digs).

Brown County def. Rushville-Industry 25-17, 25-14
Brown County: Katey Flynn (9 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace), Klare Flynn (8 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs), Cortni Law (5 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace), Gracie Hedden (5 kills, 5 digs, 1 block), Gabby McGath (28 assists), Cyrah Dunlap (3 kills).

Brown County def. Beardstown 25-14, 25-14
Brown County: Katey Flynn (9 kills, 6 digs), Klare Flynn (5 kills, 2 digs), Gracie Hedden (5 kills, 1 block 2 digs, 2 aces), Gabby McGath (20 assists), Cortni Law (3 kills), Kaci McKeon (4 digs).

Brown County def. Pittsfield 25-18, 29-27
Brown County: Katey Flynn (11 kills, 9 digs, 3 blocks), Klare Flynn (7 kills, 6 blocks, 4 digs, 1 ace), Gracie Hedden (7 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace), Gabby McGath (29 assists), Cyrah Dunlap (7 digs), Kaci McKeon (4 digs).

Brown County def. Midwest Central 25-15, 25-10 (championship)
Brown County (20-3 overall): Katey Flynn (6 kills, 4 digs), Klare Flynn (5 kills, 1 block, 5 aces), Gracie Hedden (3 kills, 4 digs, 4 aces), Gabby McGath (15 assists, 3 aces), Cortni Law (2 kills, 1 ace).

Notes: Brown County won its first tournament ever and has won 20 matches for the first time in program history. Katey Flynn, Klare Flynn and Gabby McGath were named to the all-tournament team.


At Tinley Park 

Lockport def. St. Laurence 25-11, 25-16
Lockport def. Andrew 22-25, 25-22, 15-13
Lockport def. Oak Lawn 25-11, 25-15
Lockport def. Stagg 25-19, 25-13 (championship)
Lockport (18-6 overall) championship game statistics: Ava Theoharis (12 digs, 2 aces), Grace Juergens (9 kills), Aleksa Simkus (8 kills), Lainey Green (12 assists, 3 aces). 

avatar