Illprepvb.com Week 17 Girls Club Rankings

Illprepvb.com Week 17 Girls Club Rankings
(Week 16 rankings in parenthesis)

18s
 
1. SPVB 18 Elite (1)
Next: National Junior Classic May 26-28 at the Great Lakes Center in Aurora, Illinois.
 
2. Michio Chicago 18 National (2)
Note: Michio Chicago 18 National went 3-4 at the USA Volleyball Girls’ Junior National Championships last weekend at the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, California, losing to Club V 18 Ren 30-28, 25-16 in the Bronze division semifinals to finish 21st of 35 teams in the 18 Open division.
 
3. Uno Girls 18 Elite (3)
Next: National Junior Classic May 26-28 at the Great Lakes Center in Aurora, Illinois.
 
4. Illini Elite 18 Cardinal (4)
Next: Nothing scheduled.
 
5. (tie) Sky High Adidas 18 Black (5)
Note: Sky High Adidas 18 Black went 5-2 in the 18 National division of the USA Volleyball Girls’ Junior National Championships last weekend at the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, California, falling to Alliance 18 Mizuno 23-25, 25-22, 15-13 in the Gold quarterfinals to finish tied for fifth.
 
5. (tie) IL STLHP (Illinois St. Louis High Performance) 18 Elite (5)
Note: Il STLHP 18 Elite went 7-1 in the 18 USA division of the USA Volleyball Girls’ Junior National Championships last weekend at the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, California, losing to Bakersfield 18 John 18-25, 25-23, 15-10 in the Gold semifinals to finish third.
 
5. (tie) Fusion 18 Black (5)
Next: Nothing scheduled.
 
5. (tie) 1st Alliance 18 Silver (5)
Note: 1st Alliance 18 Silver went 0-6 and finished 35th in the 18 Open division of the USA Volleyball Girls’ Junior National Championships last weekend at the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, California.

Other teams to watch: SPVB 18 Kahl, ESVBC (Eastside) Ninjas 18U, Ultimate G18 Gold, Wildcat Jrs. 18 Black, 1st Alliance 18 Black, SPVB 18 White, SPVB 18 Red, VC United 181 Elite, Club 1 18 Red, SPVB 18 Blue, 1st Alliance 18 White, Rolling Thunder 18 Blue, Chicago Elite 18 Elite.
 
17s

1. Fusion 17 Red (1)
Next: Nothing scheduled.
 
2. Illini Elite 17 Cardinal (2)
Next: Badger AAU Event May 5-6 in Waukesha, Wis.
 
3. Uno Girls 17 Elite (3)
Next: National Junior Classic May 26-28 at the Great Lakes Center in Aurora, Illinois.
 
4. Michio Chicago 17 National (4)
Next: National Junior Classic May 26-28 at the Great Lakes Center in Aurora, Illinois.
 
5. IL STLHP 17 Elite (5)
Next: Nothing scheduled.
 
Other teams to watch: Sky High Adidas 17 Black, 1st Alliance 17 Silver, Rolling Thunder 17 Blue, Club 1 17 Red, Wildcat Jrs. 17 Black, New Wave 17 Tsunami, Sky High Adidas 17 White, Ascend 17 Purple, Northside Out Chicago 17U, Chicago Elite 17 Black.

16s

1. Sky High Adidas 16 Black (1)
Note: Sky High Adidas 16 Black went 7-0 and defeated 1st Alliance 16 Silver 25-17, 25-15 to win the 17 & 18 Girls division at the 1st Alliance Spring Classic last weekend at the McCook Athletic & Exposition Center in McCook, Illinois. Sky High Adidas 16 Black is now awaiting a potential at-large bid to the USA Junior National Championships in Detroit, Michigan, in June.
 
2. 1st Alliance 16 Silver (2)
Note: 1st Alliance 16 Silver went 6-1 and lost to Sky High Adidas 16 Black 25-17, 25-15 to finish second in the 17 & 18 Girls division at the 1st Alliance Spring Classic last weekend at the McCook Athletic & Exposition Center in McCook, Illinois. 1st Alliance 16 Silver is now awaiting a potential at-large bid to the USA Junior National Championships in Detroit, Michigan, in June.
 
3. SPVB 16 Elite (3)
Next: Great Lakes Power League 16 Super Open division vs. FarOut 15 Black on Sunday, May 6, at 8:00 a.m. on Court 1.
 
4. Michio Chicago 16 National (4)
Note: Michio Chicago 16 National went 5-5 to finish 23rd in a field of 27 teams in the 16 Open division at the Northern Lights Qualifier last weekend at the Minneapolis Convention Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Next: Great Lakes Power League 16 Super Open division vs. SPVB 15 Elite on Sunday, May 6, at 9:00 a.m. on Court 1.
 
5. (tie) SPVB 16 C-Fed (5)
Note: SPVB 16 C-Fed went 6-1 and lost to Lions 15-1 20-25, 25-17, 15-11 to finish second in the 16 Girls division at the 1st Alliance Spring Classic last weekend at the McCook Athletic & Exposition Center in McCook, Illinois.
Next: Great Lakes Power League 16 Super Open division vs. Illini Elite 16 Black on Sunday, May 6, at 8:00 a.m. on Court 4.

5. (tie) lllini Elite 16 Cardinal (5)
Next: Great Lakes Power League 16 Super Open division vs. Sky High Adidas 15 Black on Sunday, May 6, at 9:00 a.m. on Court 4.

5. (tie) 1st Alliance 16 Black (5)
Note: 1st Alliance 16 Black went 4-1 in the 16 Girls division at the 1st Alliance Spring Classic last weekend at the McCook Athletic & Exposition Center in McCook, Illinois, losing to 1st Alliance 16 Red 25-16, 18-25, 15-13 in the Gold bracket quarterfinals to finish in a tie for fifth place.
Next: Great Lakes Power League 16 Super Open division vs. Fusion 15 Red on Sunday, May 6, at 8:00 a.m. on Court 3.

Other teams to watch: Fusion 16 Red, Club 1 16 Red, Cyclones 16 Black Adidas, Illini Elite 16 Black, Fusion 16 Black, CI Elite 16 Red, Uno Girls 16 Elite, 1st Alliance 16 Red, SPVB 16 Red, New WAVE 16 Tsunami, SPVB 16 Blue, IPV (Illinois Performance Volleyball) 16HP, Rolling Thunder 16 Blue, Chicago Elite 16 Elite, D1 Elite G16 Black, D1 Elite 16 Green, Fusion 16 Silver.
 
15s

1. Lions 15-1 (1)
Note: Lions 15-1 went 7-0 and defeated SPVB 16 C-Fed 20-25, 25-17, 15-11 to win the 16 Girls division at the 1st Alliance Spring Classic last weekend at the McCook Athletic & Exposition Center in McCook, Illinois.
Next: Great Lakes Power League 16 Super Open division vs. Capital 16 Adidas on Sunday, May 6, at 8:00 a.m. on Court 2.

2. SPVB 15 Elite (2)
Next: Great Lakes Power League 16 Super Open division vs. Michio Chicago 16 National on Sunday, May 6, at 9:00 a.m. on Court 1.

3. SPVB 15 C-Fed (3)
Next: Great Lakes Power League 16 Super Open division vs. WI Juniors 16-1 on Sunday, May 6, at 9:00 a.m. on Court 2.

4. Sky High Adidas 15 Black (4)
Next: Great Lakes Power League 16 Super Open vs. Illini Elite 16 Cardinal on Sunday, May 6, at 9:00 a.m. on Court 4.

5. Fusion 15 Red (5)
Next: Great Lakes Power League 16 Super Open division vs. 1st Alliance 16 Black on Sunday, May 6, at 8:00 a.m. on Court 3.

Other teams to watch: Wildcat Jrs. 15 Black, Uno Girls 15 Elite, Michio Chicago 15 National, Illini Elite 15 Cardinal, Ultimate G15 Gold, Pipeline 15 Nike, Illini Elite 15 Black, Lions 15 Red, Lions Woodridge 15-1, SPVB 15 Red, Club 1 15 Red, Chicago Elite 15 Elite, ESVBC Cougars 15U.

Leave a Reply

avatar