Illprepvb.com Final Regular Season Top 20 Rankings

Picture

Marist heads into the postseason as the favorite to win the Class 4A championship.

2017 Statewide Team Rankings (with last week’s ranking)

1. Marist (34-1) 1
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Bremen/Bloom winner at Marist. 

2.   Minooka (33-2) 2
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Plainfield North/Plainfield South winner at Naperville Central.   

3.   Mother McAuley (31-4) 3
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Reavis/Lincoln Park winner at Reavis.  

4.  Benet (29-6) 4
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Oswego/Oswego East winner at Oswego.   

5.   Joliet Catholic (27-7) 5
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Plainfield East/Bolingbrook winner at Bolingbrook.   

6.  Marian Catholic (27-7) 6
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Crete-Monee/Thornwood winner at Lincoln-Way West.   

7.  Belleville Althoff (34-1) 7
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Waterloo/Mascoutah winner at Mascoutah.   

8.  Edwardsville (27-5) 8
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Chatham Glenwood/Alton winner at Quincy.  

9.  St. Charles North (32-3) 9
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Kaneland/Elgin Larkin winner at Kaneland.   

10. New Trier (30-5) 10
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Glenbrook South/Prospect winner at Prospect.   

11.  Crystal Lake Central (27-3) 11
        Next game: Tuesday vs. Zion-Benton/Vernon Hills w3inner at Carmel.  

12. St. Charles East (28-7) 12
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Elgin/Bartlett winner at St. Charles East.   

13. Prairie Ridge (24-7) 13
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Crystal Lake South/Lake Forest winner at McHenry.   

14. Normal (29-5) 14
       Next game: Tuesday vs. East Moline/Rock Island winner at Ottawa.   

15.  Sterling (33-2) NR
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Geneseo/Kewanee winner at Geneseo.   

16.  Downers Grove North (23-12) 16
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Glenbard North/Willowbrook winner at Downers Grove North.   

17.  Metea Valley (28-7) 17
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Joliet West/Joliet Central winner at Metea Valley.   

18. Huntley (24-7) 18
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Dundee-Crown/Jacobs winner at Hampshire.   

19. Kewanee Wethersfield (33-0) NR
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Galva/ROWVA winner at Kewanee Wethersfield.   

20. Payson-Seymour (34-1) NR
       Next game: Tuesday vs. Barry Western/Pleasant Hill winner at Payson.   

Dropped out:  St. Francis, O’Fallon, LaSalle-Peru.

Other teams to watch: Chicago Christian, Geneva, LaSalle-Peru, Lincoln-Way East, Maroa-Forsyth, Montini, Newark, Niles West, O’Fallon, Richards, Sandburg, St. Francis, St. Thomas More, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton North.

Leave a Reply

avatar