Illprepvb.com Weekly Top 20 Rankings

2017 Statewide Team Rankings (preseason ranking in parenthesis)

1. Marist (7-0) 3    
     Sophomore Camryn Hannah opens eyes at Plainfield North.  
 

2. Mother McAuley (3-0) 2 
      Defending national champions head to Louisville this weekend.

3. Minooka (7-1) 1
      Did Minooka’s hitters get tentative as match against Marist unfolded?

4. Benet (7-0) 7
      Lilly Johnson, junior Ally Van Eekeren anchor force to be reckoned with.

5. St. Charles East (8-0) 8
      Hannah Spicer, Saints win third straight title at Peggy Scholten Classic.

6. Edwardsville (4-1) NR
      Tigers fall to Missouri power Eureka in finale of own tournament.

7. Naperville North (7-0) NR
      Junior outside Sarah Kushner brings the heat for unbeaten Huskies.

8. St. Francis (5-1) NR
      Anna Calcagno, young Spartans face No. 1 Marist at home Tuesday.

9. Huntley (2-0) NR
      Red Raiders favorites in Fox Valley behind Julia Johnson, Aleah Amelio.

10. Crystal Lake Central (8-1) 14
      Twins Emily, Megan Kelley lead Tigers to title of Jacobs invite.

11. New Trier (7-0) NR
      Trevians hand Loyola first loss in finale of Summer’s End tournament.

12. Loyola (6-1) 13
      Ramblers battle to title match of Summer’s End tournament.

13. Montini (9-2)
      Steve Dowjotas has a roster full of budding stars in Lombard.

14. Sandburg (7-3) 4
      Eagles stumble against Montini at Lyons quadrangular.

15. Marian Catholic (4-2) NR
      Temitayo Thomas-Ailara is intimidating force at the net, service line.

16. Downers Grove North (2-2) 9
      Clare Delaplane, Jade Casper lift Trojans past Lincoln-Way East.

17. Lincoln-Way East (4-3) 5
      Rugged schedule features Sandburg Tuesday, Lincoln-Way Central Thursday.

18. Waubonsie Valley (5-2) 11
       Warriors slip past Batavia, visit dangerous Hinsdale Central Wednesday.

19. Belleville Althoff (3-0) 16
      Sophomore hitters Katie Wemhoener, Karinna Gall powering Crusaders.  

20. (Sciota) West Prairie (2-0) 20
      Class 1A favorite Cyclones breeze past Havana, Brimfield in straight sets.

Dropped out: Stevenson, Plainfield Central, Geneva, Normal Community, St. Ignatius, Prairie Ridge, Latin School.

Other teams to watch:  Breese Mater Dei, Geneva, Joliet Catholic, Lincoln-Way Central, Moline, Normal Community, Plainfield Central, St. Charles North, Stevenson, Wheaton North.

Leave a Reply

avatar