Illprepvb.com Weekly Top 20 Rankings

Picture

Minooka’s Carrie Prosek and Alli Papesh.


2017 Statewide Team Rankings (with last week’s ranking)

1. Marist (9-0) 1
       RedHawks put No. 1 ranking, pride on the line Tuesday at McAuley.  

 2.  Mother McAuley (8-1) 2
       Macs close out Louisville tournament with win over St. Ursula (Ohio).

 3.  Minooka (9-1) 3
       Indians spank Joliet Central behind Alli Papesh’s 9 kills.

 4.  Benet (9-0) 4
       Sophomore Hattie Monson is the real deal in the backrow.

 5.  Naperville North (9-0) 7
       Quiet week with only trip to West Aurora on tap for Thursday.

 6.  Huntley (5-0) 9
       5-foot-6 sophomore Taylor Jakubowski sets winners for Red Raiders.

7.  Belleville Althoff (10-0) 19
       Crusaders defeat surprising Glenbard West to win title at Crossroads Classic.  

8.  Edwardsville (8-2) 6
       Tigers beat Henry Clay (Ky.) in 3 sets to finish fifth at Crossroads Classic.

9. Crystal Lake Central (10-1) 10
       Tigers win battle of Crystal Lakes with easy win over South.

10. New Trier (9-0) 11
       Hannah Hsieh’s Trevians handle Loyola twice within a week.

11. St. Francis (8-4) 8
       Young Spartans show well with third-place effort at Crossroads.

12. Loyola (8-2) 12
       Mary Kate Lopez, Ramblers welcome Montini to Wilmette Tuesday.

13. Montini (10-2) 13
       Broncos continue to be the surprise team of the young season.

14.  Marian Catholic (5-2) 15
       Spartans get past St. Ignatius, host Marian Central Catholic Tuesday.

15.  Joliet Catholic (11-2) NR
       Sarah Nahas, Emily Holbrook sparkle in Angels’ victory over Sandburg.

 16.  Downers Grove North (4-3) 16
       Tough-luck Trojans could get shot at No. 1 Marist in Wheaton Classic semifinals.

17.  Lincoln-Way East (6-3) 17
       Molly Hackett, Haley Hart power big wins over Sandburg, Lincoln-Way Central.

18.  St. Charles North (9-2) NR
       Abby Graham, Katie Lanz key rout of crosstown rival St. Charles East.

19.  St. Charles East (9-2) 5
       Saints must recover from difficult week with loses to Benet, St. Charles North.

20. (Sciota) West Prairie (8-1) 20
       No shame in loss to 3A Rochester at Jacksonville tournament for 1A Cyclones

 Dropped out:  Sandburg, Waubonsie Valley.

 Other teams to watch:  Breese Mater Dei, Kaneland, LaSalle-Peru, Normal Community, Plainfield Central,  Rochester, Sacred Heart-Griffin, Sandburg, Stevenson, Wheaton North.

Leave a Reply

avatar