Illprepvb.com Weekly Top 20 Rankings

Picture

Normal Community’s 6-foot-3 middle hitter Purdue-bound Grace Cleveland

2017 Statewide Team Rankings (with last week’s ranking)

1.  Marist (32-1) 1
       Savannah Thompson, RedHawks rule Michelle Smith Classic in Kansas.  

2.   Minooka (27-1) 3
       Wraps up conference schedule with gimmes at Oswego, Joliet West.

3.   Mother McAuley (30-4) 4
       Hard-hitting Charley Niego named tournament MVP at Autumnfest.

4.  Benet (29-4) 5
       Redwings turn to freshman Kyla Kenny to replace injured Claire Byrne.

5.   Joliet Catholic (25-7) 2
       Angels surprised by Waubonsie Valley, finish fifth at Autumnfest.

6.  Marian Catholic (25-7) 6
       Spartans rule the field at Lincoln-Way Central tournament.

7.  Belleville Althoff (33-1) 7
       Sophomore Karinna Gall’s 9 kills lead Crusaders past Breese Central.  

8.  Edwardsville (19-5) 9
       Tigers tackle dangerous Breese Mater Dei on Monday.

9.  St. Charles North (30-3) 11
       North Stars barely break a sweat at Rockford Boylan tournament.

10. New Trier (26-2) 14
       Trevians host neighborhood rival Evanston on Monday.

11. Crystal Lake Central (26-3) 10
       Tigers travel to red-hot Fox Valley foe Prairie Ridge on Tuesday.

12. St. Charles East (26-8) 12
       Some good, some bad for Saints at Autumnfest tournament.

13. Prairie Ridge (24-6) 17
        Wolves rebound from Waubonsie loss to take ninth at Autumnfest.

14. Normal Community (25-5) 8
       Needs to get MaKenna Barnhardt healthy for state tournament run.

15. St. Francis (23-10) 19
       Spartans dominate field at Fall Harvest Festival.

16. Downers Grove North (22-11) 15
       Some good, some bad for Trojans at Glenbard East’s Autumnfest.

17.  Metea Valley (27-6) NR
       Mustangs shooting for perfect run through DuPage Valley Conference.

18.  Huntley (23-6) 16
       Red Raiders beat Naperville Central for seventh place at Autumnfest.

19. O’Fallon (27-5) 18
        Panthers stung by Breese Central in own tournament pool play.

20. LaSalle-Peru (29-2) 20
       Cavaliers turn in dominating performance at Limestone Classic.

Dropped out:  Naperville North.
 
Other teams to watch:
Chicago Christian, Kewanee Wethersfield, Lincoln-Way East, Loyola, Maroa-Forsyth, Montini, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Niles West, Payson Seymour, Richards, Sandburg, St. Ignatius, St. Thomas More, Sterling, Tri-Valley, Waubonsie Valley.

Leave a Reply

avatar