Neuqua Valley claims No. 1 spot in latest boys’ poll

Picture

Tiger Classic MVP Jeremy Grove and all-tournament selection Kevin Kauling are two big reasons Neuqua Valley climbed to No. 1 in the latest Illprepvb.com poll.

Illprepvb.com Top 25 Boys Volleyball Teams
(Week One rankings in parenthesis)

1. Neuqua Valley 7-0 (7)
Could see Glenbard West, Lake Park at Springfest.

2. Lake Park 4-1 (13)
Reaches Tiger Classic title match behind Nick Martinski.

3. Lincoln-Way East 6-1 (1)
Upset (?) by Neuqua Valley in Tiger Classic semifinals.

4. Glenbard West 1-1 (2)
Hilltoppers seek Springfest championship Saturday.

5. Brother Rice 11-2 (3)
Can’t handle Lake Park’s Nick Martinski at Tiger Classic.

6. Marist 10-2 (6)
Takes fifth place at Tiger Classic behind Rocky Mayer.

7. Barrington 8-3 (5)
Broncos’ serve-receive outstanding, hitting not so much.

8. Naperville Central 9-2 (4)
Redhawks bounce back to win the Bronze at Tiger Classic.  

9. Stevenson 6-0 (8)
Patriots entertain New Trier on Tuesday.

10. Libertyville 6-1 (9)
Travels to Warren Wednesday, hosts Barrington Friday.

11. Lincoln-Way West 9-3 (10)
Only loss at Tiger Classic in pool play to Neuqua Valley.

12. Benet 7-4 (12)
Redwings cannot find their middles in loss to Lake Park.

13. New Trier 0-2 (14)
Young Trevians travel to Stevenson Tuesday.

14. Loyola 7-6 (23)
Loses to Lincoln-Way West in Silver semis 28-26 in third.

15. Hersey 1-1 (15)
Huskies return to action Tuesday at MSL East foe Elk Grove.

16. Sandburg 5-6 (16)  
How close? Eagles lose three sets by 2 points Saturday.

17. Deerfield 4-1 (17)
Warriors return to action this weekend at Warren invite.

18.  St. Patrick 6-1 (19)
Shamrocks participate in Niles West invitational this weekend.

19. Wheaton North 5-1 (20)
Falcons fly to Homewood-Flossmoor Wednesday.

20. St. Ignatius 5-2 (21)
Wolfpack hope to contend in Chicago Catholic League.

21. Glenbard East 3-3 (22)
Welcomes Lake Park, Neuqua Valley to Springfest.

22. Glenbrook South 0-1 (24)
Titans travel to Lincoln-Way Central Wednesday. 

23. Plainfield East 7-0 (25)
After long break, Bengals host Joliet Central Tuesday.

24. St. Charles North 6-5 (NR)
North Stars have survived brutal early schedule.

25. Belleville West 7-0 (NR)
Team most likely to reach Minooka sectional from the south?

Dropped out: Lockport (11), Glenbrook North (18).

On the bubble (in alphabetical order): Addison Trail, Downers Grove North, Hinsdale Central, Lincoln-Way Central, Lyons, Maine East, Metea Valley, Niles West, Oswego East, Palatine, Rockford Boylan, St. Charles East, Vernon Hills, Warren, Wheaton Warrenville South, York.

1
Leave a Reply

avatar
1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
0 Comment authors
Jeff Recent comment authors
Jeff
Guest
Jeff

Glenbard west lost the spring fest championship last year to Lake Park. Get your facts straight.