Illprepvb.com Weekly Top 20 Rankings

Picture

McAuley’s Niego sisters

2017 Statewide Team Rankings (with last week’s ranking)

1. Mother McAuley (10-1) 2
      IHSA assignments give Mighty Macs virtual bye into supersectional.

2. Marist (14-1) 1
      Tournament MVP Maggie Meyer leads RedHawks to Wheaton Classic title.  

3. Minooka (14-1) 3
      Indians win McAuley Preview to earn berth in next year’s challenge.

4.   Benet (14-1) 4
      Can young middles climb learning curve for outside-heavy Redwings?

5.  Huntley (7-0) 6
      Can Prairie Ridge keep momentum going Tuesday when it visits Huntley?

6.  Belleville Althoff (17-0) 7
      Annika Beal, Louis Comerford & Co. host Edwardsville Tuesday.  

7.  Edwardsville (10-3) 8
      Tigers face tough road test at Belleville Althoff on Tuesday.

8.  Naperville North (14-1) 5
      Inexplicable loss to Maine West mars otherwise perfect week.

9.  Crystal Lake Central (13-2) 9
      Tigers derailed by Minooka in semifinals of McAuley Preview.

10. St. Francis (9-4) 11
      Katelyn Hanrahan, Anna Calcagno help Spartans hold off Batavia.

11. Joliet Catholic (12-3) 15
      After extending Benet to three games, Angels get Lincoln-Way East next.

12. New Trier (13-2) 10
      Trevians fall to Marian Central, Minooka at McAuley Preview.

13. Montini (11-4) 13
      Broncos will have hands full Tuesday when they entertain McAuley.

14. Loyola (8-3) 12
      Mary Kate Lopez’s 8 kills not enough in loss to Montini.

15. Marian Catholic (7-2) 14
      Spartans outlast Marian Central Catholic in three-setter.

16. Lincoln-Way East (8-3) 17
      Griffins face another difficult road test Monday at Joliet Catholic.

17. Normal Community (7-0) NR
      MaKenna Barnhart, Jamie Vasilou lead one of top downstate threats.

18. Downers Grove North (8-5) 16
      Trojans are a dangerous team when they get the ball to Clare Delaplane.

19. St. Charles North (14-3) 18
      North Stars beat Geneva, Wheaton North to finish fifth at Wheaton Classic.

20. St. Charles East (10-2) 19
      Saints bounce back from back-to-back losses to bounce Batavia.

Dropped out:  West Prairie.

Other teams to watch:  Breese Mater Dei, LaSalle-Peru, Niles West, O’Fallon, Plainfield Central, Prairie Ridge, Sandburg, St. Thomas More, Tri-Valley, Wheaton North.

Leave a Reply

avatar