The Latest 1st Alliance Volleyball Club/Illprepvb.com Boys High School Rankings

Photo by Dave Ruggles.

Minooka claimed the Tiger Classic last weekend and solidified its place among the contenders for the IHSA state championship later this spring. Marist showed that it’s more than Marty Jepsen, and Lincoln-Way West and Loyola also remained serious contenders come May.

Glenbard West, inactive for a week, returns to action this weekend at Springfest at Glenbard East, where the host Rams or young St. Francis figure to challenge, and the Warren tournament features a long list of potential invite champions.

Here are the top 25 teams after Week Two:

(previous ranking in parentheses)

1. Glenbard West 2-0 (1)
After one week layoff, returns to action Tuesday at Downers Grove North.

2. Minooka 10-2 (6)
AJ Lewis is MVP at Tiger Classic, junior Shane Ooms gets all-tournament nod.

3. Marist 11-1 (4)
Marty Jepsen, Brendan Chausse receive all-tournament recognition at WW South.

4.
Lincoln-Way West 11-1 (2)
All-tournament pick David Flores leads Warriors to third place at WW South.

5. Loyola 11-2 (5)

Setter John Hitt named to Tiger Classic all-tournament team for fifth-place Ramblers.

6. Glenbard East 5-1 (7)
Rams could see neighborhood rival Glenbard West at Springfest on Saturday.

7. Deerfield 6-1 (8)
Among the many challengers for the title at this weekend’s Warren tournament.

8. New Trier 2-0 (9)
Among the many challengers for the title at this weekend’s Warren tournament.

9. St. Francis 6-0 (10)
Bryce Walker (32 kills, 19 blocks) and Spartans go unchallenged at Conant invite.

10. Lincoln-Way East 4-3 (3)

After dismal start, Griffins go 3-0 on Saturday at Wheaton Warrenville South.

11. Barrington 6-5 (12)

Gabe Hartke, Ben Ridgway sit out Broncos’ finale vs. St. Rita at Tiger Classic.

12. Sandburg 9-3 (11)
Setter Cam Petrusevski, Eagles win Silver bracket at Wheaton Warrenville South.

13. Oak Park-River Forest 5-1 (13)
Among the many challengers for the title at this weekend’s Warren tournament.

14. St. Rita 9-4 (20)
Senior setter Joe Horn named to all-tournament team at Tiger Classic.

15. Riverside-Brookfield 5-1 (14)

Joliet West runner-up Bulldogs host Hinsdale Central Thursday.

16. Hinsdale Central 2-0 (15)
Red Devils host Lyons Tuesday, visit Riverside-Brookfield on Thursday.

17. Boylan Catholic 6-0 (16)
Parker Nelson & Co. will face first test at Warren tournament on April 5-6.

18. Stevenson 5-1 (17)

Among the many challengers for the title at this weekend’s Warren tournament.

19. O’Fallon 6-1 (19)
Five-foot-9 junior Connor Sheehan is the real deal, according to rival coaches.

20. Edwardsville 6-2 (18)
Loses to O’Fallon in early-season Southwestern Conference showdown.

21. Neuqua Valley 3-4 (NR)
After 0-2 season start, Kevin Kauling, Wildcats finish sixth at Tiger Classic.

22. Lake Forest 2-0 (21)

Scouts ease back into schedule with home dates with Mundelein, Maine South.

23. Plainfield South 4-2 (23)
Cougars face tough road test when they visit Minooka on Thursday.
 
24. Palatine 7-0 (24)
Among the many challengers for the title at this weekend’s Warren tournament.

25. St. Charles East 5-1 (25)
Tuesday vs. Glenbard North, Thursday at Metea Valley, hosts invite Saturday.

Dropped out:
Wheaton Warrenville South 3-5 (22)

On the bubble:
Andrew, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Glenbrook North, Hersey,  Lake Park, Lockport, Maine East, Maine West, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Oswego East, Plainfield North, Providence, Richards, Stagg, West Aurora, Wheaton North, York.

avatar