Friday, November 4 IHSA supersectional results

Loyola Academy sophomore Grace Kreutz (13) had 6 kills in a losing effort against St. Charles East on Friday at the Hinsdale Central IHSA Class 4A Supersectional. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)

Friday, November 4 Supersectional Results
(in bracket order)


Class 1A


(Elgin) Harvest Christian Supersectional

Aquin def. Grant Park 25-19, 25-11
Aquin (39-1 overall, 12-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference): Lucy Arndt (13 kills, 4 digs), Ainsley Stovall (5 kills, 6 digs, 1 ace), Megan Holder (19 assists, 1 ace), Hanna Pizzolato (10 digs, 2 aces).
Grant Park (28-11 overall, 8-1 in the River Valley Conference).

(Lanark) Eastland Supersectional

Newman Central Catholic def. Augusta Southeastern 25-19, 27-25
Newman Central Catholic (29-7-1 overall, 12-0 in the Three Rivers Conference): Jess Johns (15 kills, 14 digs), Kennedy Rowzee (10 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks), Katie Grennan (1 kill, 1 ace, 4 digs, 16 assists), Molly Olson (2 kills, 1 ace, 5 digs, 9 assists), Addison Foster (10 digs, 1 assist), Sam Ackman (3 aces, 5 digs).
Augusta Southeastern (34-6 overall, 5-2 in the West Central Conference).

(Macon) Meridian Supersectional

Springfield Lutheran def. St. Thomas More 23-25, 25-14, 25-15
St. Thomas More (30-8 overall, 6-3 in the Illini Prairie Conference).
Springfield Lutheran (37-3 overall, 8-0 in the MSM Conference).

(Centralia) Christ our Rock Supersectional

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. (Campbell Hill) Trico 25-16, 25-10
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (38-2 overall, 10-0 in the Greater Egyptian Conference).
(Campbell Hill) Trico (37-2 overall, 12-0 in the Black Diamond West).

Class 2A

Princeton Supersectional

Genoa-Kingston def. Quincy Notre Dame 25-19, 22-25, 25-17
Genoa-Kingston (36-4 overall, 9-0 in the Big Northern Conference): Alayna Pierce (13 kills, 15 digs, 1 block), Lily Mueller (11 kills, 3 digs, 4 blocks), Hannah Langton (29 digs, 7 assists), Alivia Keegan (12 kills, 11 digs, 1 block, 25 assists), Kaitlyn Rahn (6 kills, 1 block, 1 ace), Kailey Kline (1 kill, 16 digs, 2 aces).
Quincy Notre Dame (35-4 overall, 7-0 in the West Central Conference).

Maroa-Forsyth Supersectional

Chillicothe IVC def. Pleasant Plains 14-25, 25-14, 25-19
Chillicothe IVC (36-3-1 overall, 9-0 in the Illini Prairie Conference).
Pleasant Plains (35-5 overall, 8-1 in the Sangamo Conference).

IC Catholic Prep Supersectional


IC Catholic Prep def. Chicago Christian 25-15, 25-22
IC Catholic Prep (32-1 overall, 5-0 in the Metro Suburban Conference): Ava Falduto (18 kills, 9 digs), Lucy Russ (23 assists, 6 digs, 5 service points, 4 kills, 3 aces), Delilah Hyland (3 kills), Alysa Lawton (9 digs, 4 service points), Natalie Lawton (8 digs, 4 service points), Abby Pikulik (5 service points).
Chicago Christian (31-9 overall, 3-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference): Delanie Grevengoed (11 kills), Nikki Swiney (10 kills, 3 service points), Keely Colyer (22 assists, 4 service points, 2 kills), Chase Grevengoed (2 kills), Kayli Workman (3 service points, 2 blocks, 1 ace).

Fairfield Supersectional

Freeburg

Freeburg def. Breese Mater Dei 25-13, 22-25, 25-22
Freeburg (33-7 overall, 8-2 in the Cahokia Conference).
Breese Mater Dei (30-9 overall).

Class 3A

(Darien) Hinsdale South Supersectional

Joliet Catholic def. St. Laurence 25-17, 30-28
St. Laurence (27-10 overall, 6-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Joliet Catholic (23-17 overall, 2-4 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).

Sterling Supersectional

St. Francis def. Metamora 24-26, 25-15, 25-13
St. Francis (28-12 overall, 4-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference): Lauren Salata (8 kills), Olivia Austin (7 kills, 2 blocks), Tori Sarin (4 kills), Reese Butkus (11 digs, 4 aces), Kitty Sandt (16 assists), Emily Risley (2 blocks).
Metamora (33-5 overall, 14-0 in the Mid-Illini Conference): Esma Frieden (11 kills, 2 blocks), Victoria Hall (22 assists), Sophie Fletcher (2 blocks), Ella Stivers (12 digs, 2 aces), Bella Gregory (2 aces).

(Chatham) Glenwood Supersectional

Taylorville def. Normal University 22-25, 26-24, 25-23
Taylorville (30-9-1 overall, 8-4 in the Apollo Conference): Elle Richards (11 kills, 4 blocks), Mazie Fleming (5 kills), Sophie Mizeur (26 assists), Samantha Logue (19 digs).
Normal University (34-6 overall, 8-1 in the Central State Eight): Lily Barry (11 kills, 14 digs), Lola Clayton (19 assists, 5 digs, 2 aces), Emma Jean Lehnen (13 digs, 2 aces), Caroline Leak (6 kills, 21 digs, 2 aces), Jozy Lee (3 blocks), Rachel Ogunleye (7 kills, 3 blocks), Morgan Petelin (16 assists, 4 digs, 1 ace), Levyn Snow (7 kills), Laney Snow (5 kills).

(River Forest) Trinity Supersectional

Nazareth Academy

Nazareth Academy def. St. Viator 26-24, 25-20
Nazareth Academy (20-16 overall, 3-3 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
St. Viator (30-10 overall (2-4 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).

Class 4A

Moline Supersectional

Benet Academy

Benet Academy def. O’Fallon 25-10, 25-16
Benet Academy (36-4 overall, 5-1 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
O’Fallon (32-7 overall, 11-1 in the Southwestern Conference).

(Carpentersville) Dundee-Crown Supersectional

Barrington

Barrington def. Huntley 10-25, 25-14, 28-26
Barrington (39-1 overall, 10-0 in the Mid-Suburban West): Molly Kozak (13 digs, 8 service points), Jessica Horwath (9 kills, 10 digs, 3 service points), Gwen Adler (14 assists,  10 service points, 10 digs, 2 blocks), Jenna Meitzler (8 assists, 7 kills, 2 points, 5 digs), Colette Garrels (1 dig), Sarah Jensen (5 service points, 12 digs), Berkeley Ploder (4 kills, 2 blocks), Hope Regas (4 kills, 2 digs), Sydney Louis (1 block, 1 kill).
Huntley (32-7 overall, 18-0 in the Fox Valley Conference): Maggie Duyos (27 assists, 13 digs), Georgia Watson (13 kills, 7 digs), Ally Panzloff (13 kills, 9 digs, 3 aces), Morgan Jones (5 kills, 3 blocks), Emily Willis (3 blocks).

(Blue Island) Eisenhower Supersectional


Mother McAuley def. Joliet West 25-18, 25-19
Mother McAuley (37-3 overall, 5-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Ellie White (12 kills, block, 2 aces, 10 digs), Ellery Rees (6 kills, block), Mary Kate Sheehan (5 kills), Sydney Buchanan (4 kills, 7 digs), Maeve Moonan (3 kills, block), Olivia Klapp (12 assists, 7 digs), Tess Hayes (10 assists, 16 digs), Sam Falk (8 digs), Gigi Navarrete (16 digs). 
Joliet West (29-11 overall, 9-2 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Ava Grevengold (6 kills, 9 digs), Natalia Harris (6 kills), Gabby Piazza (6 kills, 5 digs) Taylor Brenczewski (6 assists), Ashlyn Noon (6 assists, 10 digs), Olivia Baxter (15 digs).

Hinsdale Central Supersectional

St. Charles East def. Loyola Academy 25-22, 25-18
St. Charles East (33-7 overall, 5-2 in the DuKane Conference): Lia Schneider (2 aces, 1 assist), Kate Goudreau (12 kills), Sarah Musial (21 assists, 2 kills), Natalee Rush (6 kills), Natalie Gibbard (1 kill, 1 block), Tatum Ahrens (1 block), Alexis Crossen (7 kills).
Loyola Academy (31-9 overall, 4-1 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Ellen Gundlach (5 kills, 1 block), Gabby Charlier (10 assists, 6 kills, 1 block, 1 ace), Ava Bogan (6 kills, 2 blocks), Julia York (13 assists), Catherine Burke (1 kill, 1 block, 2 aces), Grace Kreutz (6 kills), Mary Brady (1 ace).

avatar