How the Illprepvb.com Top 20 Fared

1. Marist (35-1)
       Defeated Bloom 25-8, 25-7. Thursday vs. Lemont at Marist. 
 
2.  Minooka (34-2)
       Defeated Plainfield North 25-14, 25-21. Thursday vs. Naperville Central at Naperville Central.   
 
3.  Mother McAuley (32-4)
       Defeated Reavis 25-9, 25-4. Thursday vs. TBA at Reavis.  
 
4.  Benet (30-6)
       Defeated Oswego 25-17, 25-12. Thursday vs. Neuqua Valley at Oswego.   
 
5.   Joliet Catholic (29-7)
       Defeated Plainfield East 25-11, 25-18. Thursday vs. Waubonsie Valley at Bolingbrook.   
 
6.  Marian Catholic (28-7)
       Defeated Crete-Monee 25-11, 25-23. Thursday vs. Shepard at Lincoln-Way West.   
 
7.  Belleville Althoff (35-1)
       Defeated Mascoutah 25-10, 25-11. Thursday vs. Freeburg at Mascoutah.   
 
8.  Edwardsville (28-5)
       Defeated Chatham Glenwood 25-10, 25-17. Thursday vs. Quincy at Quincy.  
 
9.  St. Charles North (33-3)
       Defeated Kaneland 25-15, 25-17. Thursday vs. DeKalb at Kaneland.   
 
10. New Trier (31-5)
       Defeated Glenbrook South 25-19, 19-25, 25-14. Thursday vs. Palatine at Prospect.   
 
11.  Crystal Lake Central (28-3)
       Defeated Zion-Benton 25-14, 25-15. Thursday vs. Grayslake Central at Carmel.  
 
12. St. Charles East (29-7)
       Defeated Elgin 25-10, 25-7. Thursday vs. Geneva at St. Charles East.   
 
13. Prairie Ridge (25-7)
       Defeated Crystal Lake South 25-10, 25-11. Thursday vs. McHenry at McHenry.   
 
14. Normal Community (30-5)
       Defeated Rock Island 25-12, 25-13. Thursday vs. Moline at Ottawa.   
 
15.  Sterling (34-2)
       Defeated Geneseo 25-14, 25-15. Thursday vs. Metamora at Geneseo.   
 
16.  Downers Grove North (24-12)
       Defeated Glenbard North 25-14, 25-7. Thursday vs. Lyons at Downers Grove North.   
 
17.  Metea Valley (29-7)
       Defeated Joliet West 25-17, 25-16. Thursday vs. Naperville North at Metea Valley.   
 
18. Huntley (25-7)
       Defeated Jacobs 25-15, 25-12. Thursday vs. Hampshire at Hampshire.   
 
19. Kewanee Wethersfield (34-0)
       Defeated Galva 25-10, 25-5. Thursday vs. Annawan at Kewanee Wethersfield.   
 
20. Payson-Seymour (35-1)
       Defeated Barry Western 25-12, 25-6. Thursday vs. Brown County at Payson.   

Leave a Reply

avatar