Illprepvb.com 2018 Girls All-State Volleyball Team

Player of the Year: Anna Hayes, Hartsburg Emden
Coach of the Year: Mark Wasik, Downers Grove North
Team of the Year: Sterling

First Team

Josilyn Borum, 6-0, Sr., S/RS, Sterling
Karinna Gall, 6-1, Jr., MH, Belleville Althoff
Anna Hayes, 6-0, Sr., OH, Hartsburg-Emden
Taylor Jakubowski, 5-7, Jr., S, Huntley
Taylor Landfair, 6-4, Jr., OH, Plainfield Central
Katie Lanz, 6-0, Sr., OH, St. Charles North
Madi Malone, 6-0, So., OH, Newark
Maddie Misner, 5-11, Sr., OH, Carbondale
Hattie Monson, 5-5, Jr., L, Benet
Megan Schlechte, 5-11, Sr., OH, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg
Temitayo Thomas-Ailara, 6-2, Sr., OH, Marian Catholic
Ally Van Eekeren, 6-0, Sr., S, Benet

Second Team

Brooke Amann, 5-11, Jr., OH, Woodstock North
Brooklyn Borum, 6-0, So., OH, Sterling
Leilani Dodson, 6-2, Jr., MB, Nazareth
Katie Erdmann, 5-10, Sr., OH, Forreston
Allison Hamaker, 6-1, Sr., OH, Glenbard East
Camryn Hannah, 6-2, Jr., OH, Marist
Lauren Hatch, 6-0, Sr., OH, Marian Catholic
Katie Kaburov, 5-11, Jr., OH, Hersey
Margaret Mahlke, 6-0, Sr., OH, Downers Grove North
Kylie Plant, 6-0, Sr., OH, Marion
Brooke Stepter, 5-7, Sr., L, Massac County 
Katie Wemhoener, 5-10, Jr., OH, Belleville Althoff

Honorable Mention

Kennedy Bauer, 6-0, Sr., OH, Watseka
Cassidy Beshel, 6-0, Sr., OH, Grayslake Central
Breelyn Borum, 5-11, So., S/RS, Sterling
Joslyn Boyer, 5-5, Sr., L, Montini
Chloe Britton, 5-10, So., OH, Lawrenceville
Courtney Coy, 5-5 Sr., S, Taylorville
Gigi Crescenzo, 5-9, Sr., OH, St. Charles North
Liz Curtin, 5-9, Sr., MB, Taylorville
McKenzie Damon, 5-9, Sr., OH, Durand
Grace DuRocher, 5-7, Sr., S, Rochester
Sarah Elliott, 5-11, Sr., OH, Glenbard East
Halle Everett, 6-0, Sr., MH, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield
Claire Ferris, 5-10, Sr., OH, Buffalo Grove
Rachel Finders, 5-10, Sr., S/OH, Murphysboro
Haley Flowers, 6-0, Sr., MH, Eureka
Marissa Giusti, 6-2, Sr., MB, LaSalle-Peru
Rylee Hinton, 6-2, Sr., MB, Champaign Central
Emily Holbrook, 5-8, Sr., OH, Joliet Catholic
Sydney Hummert, 5-10, Jr., OH, Quincy Notre Dame
Katie Jablonski, 5-10, Sr., OH, Kaneland
Faith Johnson, 5-11, Jr., OH, Neuqua Valley
Julia Johnson, 5-11, Sr., OH, Huntley
Dara Kane, 5-9, Sr., S, Normal Community West
Marissa Kelsey, 5-4, Sr., S, Durand
Kyla Kenney, 5-10. So., OH, Benet
Guin Kohnz, 5-6 Sr., S, Valmeyer
Rachel Krasowski, 5-3, Jr., L, Sandburg
Sarah Kushner, 5-10, Sr., OH, Naperville North
Jessica Levy, 5-11, Sr., OH, York
Sammi Lockwood, 6-3, Sr., MH, Prairie Ridge
Mary Kate Lopez, 6-3, Sr., S/RS. Loyola
Nikki Marsh, 5-11, Sr., OH, Stagg
Katie Mather, 5-8, Sr., S, Marist
Emily Meidel, 5-10, Jr., MB, Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin
Natalie Mitchem, 6-2, Sr., OH, Bolingbrook
McKenzie Moorman, 6-2, Sr., OH, Fenwick
Kamryn Olson, 5-8, Sr., OH, LaSalle-Peru
Jayden Otto, 5-11, Sr., S, Prairie Ridge
Lexi Rodriguez, 5-5, So., L, Sterling
Ella Sandt, 5-11, Jr., S, Nazareth
Heidi Sayre, 5-10, Sr., OH, Fremd
Amy Schwem, 5-10, Jr., S, Lemont
Lillie Schaldemose, 5-9, Jr., OH, Murphysboro
McKenna Slavik, 6-0, Sr., S, St. Charles East
Erica Staunton, 6-0, Sr., OH, Sandburg
Tabytha Toelke, 5-11, So., OH, Dakota
Allie Trame, 6-1, Jr., MB, St. Thomas More
Ali Vaughn, 5-7, Sr., S, Mt. Zion
Melissa Walden, 6-0, Jr., S, Waubonsie Valley
Morgan Wills, 5-6, Sr., OH, Galena
Zoey Seput, 5-8, Jr., S, Minooka

Special Mention

Loren Alberts, 6-0, Sr., MH, Huntley
Leah Anderson, 5-10, Sr., OH, Bloomington
Maggie Bair, 6-3, Sr., MH, Glenbard South
Kendra Battle, 6-1, Jr., RS, West Aurora
Emma Baxter, 5-5, Sr., L, Joliet West
Grace Beekman, 5-10, So., S, Hartsburg-Emden
Emily Bishop, 5-10, Jr., MB, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield
Maddy Boyer, 6-0, Sr., OH, Batavia
Sarah Burau, 6-0, Jr., S/OPP, Wheaton Warrenville South
Grace Burnside, 5-8, Sr., MH, Tri-County
Cassie Chinn, 5-9, Sr., OH, Waubonsie Valley
Alayna Crabtree, 6-1, Jr., OH, Normal U-High
Charlotte Cronister, 5-8, Sr., OH/L. Latin
Lucy Dumford, 6-0, OH/RS, Downers Grove South
Elizabeth Ford, 6-3, Sr., MB, Loyola
Sidney Foster, 5-7, Jr., OH, Grayville
Mary Gegen, 6-0, Jr., OH, Rochester
Carly Gillen, 6-0, Jr., MH, Monmouth-Roseville
Lauren Greenwood, 5-10, Jr., L, West Aurora
Gillian Grimes, 5-3, Fr., L, Nazareth
Brianna Haggerty, 5-9, Jr., OH, Andrew
Averie Hernandez, 6-0, Fr., OH, Normal Community West
Haley Holz, 6-2, Sr., OH, Palatine
Jill Hook, 5-9, Sr., L, Lockport
Lexi Huck, 5-11, Jr., S/OPP, Decatur St. Teresa
Avery Jedry, 5-11, Jr., OH, Marist
Caroline Kerr, 5-10, Fr., S, St. Thomas More
Julia Kinder, 5-10, Sr., OH, Latin
Elisa Koshy, 5-10, Sr., S, Grayslake Central
Sophie Krzysciak, 5-9, Sr., OH, Joliet Catholic
Vicky Krzyszkowski, 5-11, Sr., MH, Fenton
Madison LaBranche, 5-10, Sr., OPP, Murphysboro
Kaelyn Leverson, 5-8, Jr., S, Olympia
Brittany Litton, 5-8, Sr., MB, Kewanee Wethersfield
Sara Magdziarz, 5-10, Jr., S, Bolingbrook
Anne Martinson, 5-10, Sr., RS/S, Loyola
Savannah Matthews, 5-11, Sr., OH, Mahomet-Seymour
Mattie McCabe, 6-1, Sr., MB, Marist
Gracie McDowell, 5-11, Sr., MH, Illini West
Zayna Meyer, 6-1, So., S. Wheaton Warrenville South
Brooklyn Messenger, 5-10, Sr., OH, Belvidere North
Mackenzie Miller, 5-5, Sr., S, Fenton
Taylor Morgan, 5-10, Jr., OH, Lockport
Reagan Morrison, 5-5, Sr., L, Taylorville
Rachel Muisenga, 6-0, So., OH, Benet
Sarah Murczek, 5-10, Sr., OH, Richards
Peyton O’Brien, 6-0, So, S, Libertyville
Becca Oldendorf, 6-2, Jr., OPP, Lockport
Tatum Outlaw, 5-9, So., MH/RS, Rochester
Alexis Packard, 6-1, Sr., MH, Bloomington
Bella Ray, 6-2, Jr., MH, Joliet Catholic
Amanda Rice, 6-1, So., RS. Lemont
Becca Robinson, 5-8, Sr., S, Batavia
Meghan Rohe, 5-9, Sr., OH, Shepard
Jaime Samojedny, 5-8, Sr., L, Metea Valley
Grace Sanders, 5-8, Sr., OH, Bloomington
Emily Sarles, 5-9, Sr., S, Glenbard East
Megan Schleifer, 5-9, Jr., S, Okawville
Payton Sewell, 5-10, Sr., S, Belvidere North
McKenzie Smith, 5-7, Jr., L, Plainfield North
McKenzie Smith, 5-10, Sr., OH, Pleasant Plains
Gabby Snyder, 5-5, Sr., L, Eastland
Maggie Streckert, 5-10, Sr., S, Buffalo Grove
Brooklyn Taylor, 5-10, Sr., OH, Alton Marquette
Peyton Tilly, 6-2, Sr., OH, Barrington
Sam Ward, 5-10, Sr., S, St. Francis
Madisen Werdell, 5-8, Sr., L, Maine South
Ellen Wrobel, 6-2, Fr., OH, Plainfield North
Sarah Zayas, 5-5, Sr., L, Huntley
Ashley Zulauf, 6-1, Sr., OH, St. Francis

Leave a Reply

avatar