Illprepvb.com Top 20 How They Fared

1.  Marist (37-1)
       Defeated Lincoln-Way East 25-16, 25-18. Next: Wednesday vs. Marian Catholic at Andrew. 
 
2.   Minooka (36-2)
       Defeated Naperville North 25-13, 25-18. Next: Wednesday vs. Benet at Waubonsie Valley.   
 
3.   Mother McAuley (34-4)
       Defeated (Chicago) Jones 25-9, 25-23. Next: Wednesday vs. Whitney Young at St. Ignatius.  
 
4.  Benet (32-6)
       Defeated Waubobnsie Valley 25-23, 25-21. Next: Wednesday vs. Minooka at Waubonsie Valley.   
 
5.   Joliet Catholic (29-8)
       Lost to Waubonsie Valley 25-21, 23-25, 26-24. Season completed.   
 
6.  Marian Catholic (30-7)
       Defeated Sandburg 25-21, 25-21. Next: Wednesday vs. Marist at Andrew.   
 
7.  Belleville Althoff (37-1)
       Defeated Murphysboro25-14, 25-13. Next: Wednesday vs. Breese Mater Dei at Benton. 
 
8.  Edwardsville (30-5)
       Defeated O’Fallon 20-25, 25-9, 25-17. Next: Wednesday vs. Pekin at Chatham Glenwood.  
 
9.  St. Charles North (35-3)
       Defeated Rockton Honoegah 25-10, 25-10. Next: Wednesday vs. St. Charles East at DeKalb.   
 
10. New Trier (33-5)
       Defeated Niles West 25-20, 17-25, 25-19. Next: Wednesday vs. Hersey at New Trier.   
 
11.  Crystal Lake Central (31-3) 
       Defeated Libertyville25-18, 25-13. Next: Wednesday vs. Prairie Ridge at Wauconda.  
 
12. St. Charles East (31-7)
       Defeated Huntley 25-18, 25-20. Next: Wednesday vs. St. Charles North at DeKalb.   
 
13. Prairie Ridge (27-7)
       Defeated Lakes 25-14, 25-16. Next: Wednesday vs. Crystal Lake Central at Wauconda.   
 
14. Normal Community (31-6)
       Lost to Pekin 25-22, 25-22. Season completed.   
 
15.  Sterling (35-3)
       Lost to Limestone 25-21, 25-15. Season completed.   
 
16.  Downers Grove North (26-12) 16
       Defeated St. Francis 25-19, 23-25, 25-18. Wednesday vs. Glenbard West at Glenbard West.   
 
17.  Metea Valley (29-8) 17
       Lost to Naperville North 26-28, 25-17, 25-19. Season completed.    
 
18. Huntley (26-8) 18
       Lost to St. Charles East 25-18, 25-20. Season completed.  
 
19. Kewanee Wethersfield (35-1) 19
       Lost to West Prairie 20-25, 25-18, 25-16. Season completed.   
 
20. Payson-Seymour (37-1) 20
       Defeated Mt. Pulaski 25-17, 25-19. Next: Wednesday vs. Raymond Lincolnwood at Concord Triopia.   

Leave a Reply

avatar