How The Illprepvb.com Top 20 Fared

 1.  Marist (36-1)
       Defeated Lemont 25-16, 25-20. Next: Monday vs. Lincoln-Way East at Andrew. 
 
2.  Minooka (35-2)
       Defeated Naperville Central 25-23, 25-20. Next: Monday vs. Naperville North at Waubonsie Valley.   
 
3.  Mother McAuley (33-4)
       Defeated DeLaSalle 25-17, 25-12. Next: Monday vs. Jones at St. Ignatius.  
 
4.  Benet (31-6)
       Defeated Neuqua Valley 25-20, 27-25. Next: Monday vs. Waubonsie Valley at Waubonsie Valley.   
 
5.  Joliet Catholic (29-8)
       Lost to Waubonsie Valley 25-21, 23-25, 26-24. Season completed.   
 
6.  Marian Catholic (29-7)
       Defeated Shepard 21-25, 25-20, 25-19. Next: Monday vs. Sandburg at Andrew.   
 
7.  Belleville Althoff (36-1)
       Defeated Freeburg 25-13, 25-19. Next: Monday vs. Murphysboro at Benton. 
 
8.  Edwardsville (29-5)
       Defeated Quincy 25-22, 25-16. Next: Monday vs. O’Fallon at Chatham Glenwood.  
 
9.  St. Charles North (34-3)
       Defeated DeKalb 25-18, 25-14. Next: Monday vs. Rockton Hononegah at DeKalb..   
 
10. New Trier (32-5)
       Defeated Palatine 25-145, 25-19. Next: Monday vs. Niles West at New Trier.   
 
11.  Crystal Lake Central (30-3)  
       Defeated Grayslake Central 25-13, 25-16. Next: Monday vs. Libertyville at Wauconda.  
 
12. St. Charles East (30-7)
       Defeated Geneva 25-18, 25-16. Next: Monday vs. Huntley at DeKalb.   
 
13. Prairie Ridge (26-7)
       Defeated McHenry 25-20, 25-23. Next: Monday vs. Lakes at Wauconda.   
 
14. Normal Community (31-5)
       Defeated Moline 25-22, 25-23. Next: Monday vs. Pekin at Chatham Glenwood.   
 
15.  Sterling (35-2)
       Defeated Metamora 25-18, 25-13. Next: Monday vs. Limestone at Galesburg.   
 
16.  Downers Grove North (25-12)
       Defeated Lyons 25-13, 25-21. Next: Monday vs. St. Francis/York winner at Glenbard West.   
 
17.  Metea Valley (29-8)
       Lost to Naperville North 26-28, 25-17, 25-19. Season completed.    
 
18. Huntley (26-7)
       Defeated Hampshire 25-17, 25-22. Next: Monday vs. St. Charles East at DeKalb.   
 
19. Kewanee Wethersfield (35-0)
       Defeated Annawan 25-12, 25-15. Next: Monday vs. West Prairie at Brimfield.   
 
20. Payson-Seymour (36-1)
       Defeated Brown County 25-14, 25-9. Next: Monday vs. Mt. Pulaski at Concord Triopia.   

Leave a Reply

avatar