Saturday, November 11, IHSA championship results

Galena’s Addie Hefel had 14 kills in the Pirates’ 25-23, 25-16 victory over Hartsburg-Emden in the IHSA Class 1A championship game. (Photo by Dave Ruggles).


Saturday, November 11, IHSA finals results

Class 1A

Effingham St. Anthony def. Cissna Park 25-15, 23-25, 25-23 (third place)
Effingham St. Anthony (33-9 overall, 6-0 in the National Trail Conference): Addi Wernsing (15 assists, 6 digs), Andrea Rudolph (13 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs, 1 block), Laney Coffin (2 digs, 1 block), Stacey Vonderheide (8 assists, 1 ace, 4 digs), Abbi Hatton (9 kills, 1 assist, 2 aces, 15 digs, 2 blocks), Addi Nuxoll (2 kills, 10 digs, 4 blocks), Cara Hatton (4 kills, 2 assists, 2 digs, 2 blocks), Maddie Kibler (1 kill, 2 assists, 1 ace, 15 digs), Anna Niemeyer (3 kills, 4 blocks).
Cissna Park (37-5 overall, 12-0 in the Vermilion Valley Conference): Ava Morrical (27 assists, 2 aces, 6 digs, 1 block), Brooklyn Stadeli (8 kills, 9 digs), Addison Lucht (16 kills, 3 aces, 13 digs), Morgan Sinn (2 aces, 16 digs), Sophie Duis (6 kills, 3 assists, 4 digs, 3 blocks), Josie Neukomm (6 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace, 7 digs, 2 blocks).

Galena def. Hartsburg-Emden 25-23, 25-16 (championship)
Hartsburg-Emden (33-9 overall, 5-0 in the Tomahawk Conference): Sadie Williams (1 dig), Cloee O’Donoghue (1 assist, 13 digs), Kylie Starcevic (5 digs), Ellie Kokkenga (4 digs), Celia Cross (1 kill, 22 assists, 5 digs), Addie Beekman (15 kills, 1 assist, 10 digs), Alayna Briggs (8 kills, 1 assists, 3 digs), Emma Eeeten (1 kill).
Galena (37-4 overall, 10-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference): Abigale Merritt (26 assists, 3 digs), Gracie Furlong (10 kills, 9 digs, 2 blocks), Kendra Bauer (1 kill, 1 dig, 2 blocks), Julia Holland (1 ace, 7 digs), Nevaeh Hauber (1 kill, 1 block), Mya McCoy (2 kills, 2 digs, 3 blocks), Addie Hefel (14 kills, 8 digs, 1 block), Leah Heller (6 digs).


Class 2A

Rock Falls def. Carmi-White County 27-25, 21-25, 25-14 (third place)
Rock Falls (35-7 overall, 7-2 in the Big Northern Conference): Carli Kobberman (4 assists, 10 digs), Kacie Witherow (1 assist), Zoe Henson (1 assist, 1 ace, 8 digs), Sophia Moeller (1 kill, 1 ace, 1 assist, 6 digs), Elizabeth Lombardo (2 aces, 2 digs), Denali Stonitsch (2 kills, 33 assists, 1 ace, 10 digs, 2 blocks), Claire Bickett (22 kills, 1 ace, 8 digs, 1 block), Nicolette Udell (14 kills, 2 digs), Taylor Reyna (2 kill, 1 dig, 2 blocks), Ari Reyna (1 dig, 3 blocks).
Carmi-White County (33-9 overall, 8-2 in the Black Diamond East): Jaya Smith (2 assists, 4 digs), Addi Elliott (1 ace, 5 digs), Caroline Simmons (19 kills, 1 ace, 7 digs), Mara Serafini (12 kills, 10 digs), Paige Jackson (1 dig), Riley Roark (1 assist, 2 aces, 10 digs), Lauren Burzynski (32 assists, 10 digs, 1 block), Ashlyn Rager (5 kills).

IC Catholic Prep players dive to the floor after loose ball during their Class 2A championship match loss to Breese Mater Dei. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)


Breese Mater Dei def. IC Catholic Prep 25-21, 25-22  (championship)
Breese Mater Dei (33-6 overall): Ava Lampe (6 digs), Emma Johnson (7 kills, 1 assist, 3 digs), Addison Nenneinger (4 kills, 18 assists, 8 digs), Elyse Strader (6 kills, 3 blocks), Lauren Jamruk (4 digs), Addie Lampe (1 assist, 15 digs), Madi Winkler (2 assists, 1 ace, 13 digs), Ella Diercks (1 assist, 5 digs), Avery Wuebbels (5 kills, 1 dig, 4 blocks), Alyssa Koerkenmeier (2 kills, 3 blocks).
IC Catholic Prep (36-4 overall, 6-1 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Alysa Lawton (14 digs), Ava Falduto (11 kills, 2 aces, 8 digs, 2 blocks), Delilah Hyland (5 kills), Lucy Russ (3 kills, 19 assists, 11 digs), Natalie Lawton (2 assists, 5 digs), Maura Grogan (1 dig), Abby Pikulik (2 digs), Emily Carling (2 kills, 1 assist, 10 digs), Jenny Fromelt (1 kill, 1 block).


Class 3A

Morton’s Tyla Mattson bump sets a ball under the watchful eyes of St. Ignatius’ Skylar Greene during the Wolfpack’s victory in ther Class 3A third-place game. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)


St. Ignatius College Prep def. Morton 26-24, 18-25, 26-24 (third place)
Morton (31-9 overall, 11-3 in the Mid-Illini Conference): Claire Ceresa (5 assists, 17 digs), Ella Durbin (1 assist, 1 dig), Graci Junis (14 kills, 2 assists, 20 digs, 1 block), Tyla Mattson (1 kill, 22 assists, 1 ace, 15 digs, 2 blocks), Hannah Nieukirk (9 assists, 1 dig), Kylie Berg (6 kills, 6 digs, 1 block), Rebekah Stock (1 kill, 2 aces, 3 digs, 2 blocks), Abby Van Meenen (4 kills), Anna Roberts (1 kill, 5 blocks), Carly Whitaker (17 kills, 1 ace, 11 digs, 1 block).
St. Ignatius College Prep (26-10 overall, 3-4 in Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Marin Thaxton (9 kills, 1 assist, 2 aces, 13 digs), Skylar Greene (16 kills, 2 digs, 1 block), Sydney DeProfio (10 kills, 24 assists, 15 digs), Ellie Kawalski (6 assists, 24 digs), Audrey Schabes (17 assists, 1 ace, 8 digs), Mariella Ciaravino (12 kills, 1 ace, 20 digs, 1 block), Maggie Rankin (1 assist, 1 block), Gabby Williams (3 kills, 1 dig, 1 block).

Lincoln’s Alyssa Company tries to get past the block of St. Francis’ Addy Jones and Gabriella Rendina in the IHSA Class 3A championship game Saturday at Redb ird Arena. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)


St. Francis def. Lincoln 23-25, 25-23, 26-24
St. Francis (33-8 overall, 6-2 in Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Addy Horner (13 kills, 23 assists, 17 digs, 3 blocks), KK Dumpit (19 assists, 11 digs), Anna Paquette (12 kills, 4 assists, 1 ace, 13 digs), Catherine D’Orazio (25 digs), Shay McMillen (9 kills), Emma Delaney (8 kills, 5 digs), Liv Basel (14 digs), Gabriella Rendina (4 kills), Addy Jones (2 kills, 3 blocks).
Lincoln (36-5 overall, 9-1 in Central State Eight Conference): Kloe Froebe (16 kills, 19 digs, 1 ace), Peyton Sasse (16 kills, 1 ace, 10 digs), Addison Qualters (38 assists, 15 digs, 2 blocks), Becca Heitzig (23 digs, 1 assist), Taryn Stoltzenburg (8 digs), Alyssa Company (9 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs), Makia Hasselbrock (2 kills, 2 blocks).

Class 4A

Calli Kenny had 17 kills in Willowbrook’s win over Barrington in the IHSA Class 4A third-place game. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)


Willowbrook def. Barrington 25-20, 23-25, 25-17 (third place)
Willowbrook (40-2 overall, 6-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Elisa Civilio (2 assists, 20 digs), Eliza Ramey (3 kills, 2 blocks), Hannah Kenny (11 kills, 23 assists, 12 digs), Keri Ostrowski (1 assist, 8 digs), Anna Marinier (8 kills, 4 digs), Calli Kenny (17 kills, 15 assists, 3 aces, 8 digs), Lily Javier (3 kills, 1 assist, 2 digs, 1 block), Elle Bruschuk (4 kills, 1 assist, 2 digs, 1 block).
Barrington (35-7 overall, 10-0 in the Mid-Suburban West): Hope Regas (2 kills, 1 assist, 2 digs), Addie Brookbank (2 kills, 4 digs), Molly Kozak (1 kill, 2 assists, 12 digs), Berkeley Ploder (7 kills, 1 dig, 3 blocks), Jenna Meitzler (13 kills, 3 assists, 1 ace, 6 digs), Whitney Mall (3 kills, 3 blocks), Gwen Adler ( 3 kills, 25 assists, 1 ace, 8 digs, 1 block), Sarah Jensen (2 aces, 8 digs), Mia Modugno (1 dig), Molly O’Riordan (2 kills, 1 dig, 1 block). 

Mother McAuley def. Benet Academy 25-22, 18-25, 25-16 (championship)
Benet Academy (39-3 overall, 5-1 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference):Gabby Stasys (5 kills, 1 dig, 6 blocks), Ava Ledebuhr (1 ace, 5 digs), Morgan Asleson (1 kill, 8 digs), Audrey Asleson (17 kills, 4 digs, 3 blocks), Aniya Warren (22 digs), Christine Pullen (1 assist, 4 digs), Ava Novak (3 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig, 1 block), Ellie Stiernagle (1 kill, 36 assists, 1 ace, 4 digs), Lynney Tarnow (13 kills, 2 digs), Taylor Kunka (1 ace, 2 digs), Sophia Chinetti (1 kill, 2 digs).
Mother McAuley (38-4 overall, 7-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Olivia Urbon (5 digs), Sam Falk (1 kill, 3 assists, 1 ace, 15 digs), Ellie White (18 kills, 1 assist, 8 digs, 1 block), Ellery Rees (5 kills, 2 blocks), Morgan Fell (1 kill), Sydney Buchanan (8 kills, 1 dig, 1 block), Mary Clare Deacy (2 kills, 1 dig, 2 blocks), Abbey Williams (4 kills, 2 assists, 10 digs), Keira Ohse (1 dig, 1 block), Peyton Heatherly (2 kills, 32 assists, 13 digs).





0 0 votes
Article Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments