Saturday, October 8 results

Barrington had two occasions to celebrate Saturday. The Fillies defeated the host Red Raiders to win the Huntley Invitational, and outside hitter Jessica Horwath (holding sign) registered her 1,000th career kill.

Saturday, October 8 results

At Huntley

Platinum bracket
Huntley def. McHenry 25-16, 25-8
Barrington def. Belvidere North 25-10, 25-20
McHenry def. Belvidere North 25-21, 25-19 (third place)

Barrington def. Huntley 25-16, 25-22 (championship)

Barrington (26-1 overall, 8-0 in the Mid-Suburban West): Molly Kozak (9 digs, 4 service points), Jessica Horwath (13 kills, 10 digs, 2 service points), Gwen Adler (15 assists, 6 service points, 1 ace, 1 kill, 5 digs), Jenna Meitzler (11 assists, 8 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces, 9 service points), Colette Garrels (9 digs), Sarah Jensen (4 service points, 1 ace, 6 digs), Berkeley Ploder (3 kills), Hope Regas (1 kill, 5 digs, 2 service points), Sydney Louis (3 blocks).

Gold bracket

Sycamore def. Marian Central Catholic 26-28, 25-12, 25-18
Johnsburg def. Woodstock North 25-22, 25-19
Marian Central Catholic def. Woodstock North 14-25, 25-18, 25-21
Sycamore vs. Johnsburg

Silver bracket
Lanark Eastland def. DeKalb 28-30, 25-22, 25-17
Yorkville Christian def. Jacobs 25-18, 25-19

DeKalb def. Jacobs 25-11, 22-25, 25-17
Lanark Eastland vs. Yorkville Christian

Bronze bracket
Barrington JV def. Harvest Christian 25-23, 25-23
Rockford Boylan def. Crystal Lake Central 21-25, 25-21, 25-17
Crystal Lake Central def. Harvest Christian 25-6, 25-6

Barrington JV def. Rockford Boylan 25-27, 25-7, 27-25

Barrington def. Jacobs 25-17, 25-16
Barrington def. Johnsburg 25-15, 25-19

Barrington def. Rockford Boylan 25- 9, 25-7
Barrington def. Belvidere North 25-10, 25-20
Barrington def. Huntley 25-16, 25-22
Barrington (26-1 overall, 8-0 in the Mid-Suburban West): tournament statistics: Molly Kozak (44 digs, 28 service points, 3 aces), Jessica Horwath (47 kills, 54 digs, 15 service points, 5 aces), Gwen Adler (34 service points, 6 ace, 3 kills), Jenna Meitzler (26 kills, 22 digs, 8 aces, 29 service points), Colette Garrels (31 digs), Sarah Jensen (14 service points, 4 aces, 35 digs), Berkeley Ploder ( 17 kills), Hope Regas ( 15 kills, 25 digs, 25 points, 7 aces), Sydney Louis (4 kills).

At St. Charles East

Naperville North def. Benet Academy 25-22, 25-20 (championship)
Naperville North (23-3 overall, 5-1 in the DuPage Valley Conference): Leah Norris (1 kill, 1 block), Maddie Sad (3 aces), Natalie Corcoran (22 assists, 2 kills), Shelby Erickson (3 kills, 1 block), Simi Kapustova (3 kills), Paige Lauterwasser (12 kills, 1 block), Liz Rossi (5 kills).  
Benet Academy (25-2 overall, 3-0 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference): Peyton Turner (1 ace), Gabby Stasys (1 block), Audrey Asleson (16 assists), Aniya Warren (3 assists, 1 ace), Ava Novak (11 kills, 2 aces), Lynney Tarnow (2 kills, 3 blocks), Morgan Asleson (1 ace), Kirsten Krammer (1 block, 1 kill), Annie Eschenbach (2 kills, 1 block), Gabija Staniskis (4 kills).    

Gold Pool A
Neuqua Valley def. St Charles North 25-18, 25-17
Naperville North def. St Charles North 23-25, 27-25, 25-16
Naperville North def. Neuqua Valley 27-25, 25-21

Gold Pool B
St. Charles East def. Normal West 25-21, 25-7
Benet Academy def. Normal West 25-14, 25-19
Benet Academy def. St Charles East 25-15, 25-20


Gold finals
St. Charles East def. Neuqua Valley 25-13, 25-19 (third place)
St. Charles North def. Normal West 25-18, 25-19 (fifth place)

Naperville North def. Benet Academy 25-22, 25-20 (championship)

Silver Pool A
Warren def. Hinsdale Central 25-23, 24-26, 25-18
Warren def. Oswego 25-17, 25-21

Oswego def. Hinsdale Central 19-25, 27-25, 25-20

Silver Pool B
Lincoln-Way East def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-21, 33-31
Lincoln-Way East def. Edwardsville 25-16, 16-25, 25-15
Lincoln-Way Central def. Edwardsville 25-19, 23-25, 25-19

Silver finals
Hinsdale Central def. Edwardsville 25-14, 25-17 (fifth place)
Lincoln-Way Central vs. Oswego (third place)
Lincoln-Way East def. Warren 11-25, 25-20, 25-21 (championship)

Bronze bracket
Plainfield Central def. Prairie Ridge 25-10, 25-17
Rosary def. Geneva 25-22, 14-25, 25-19
Hinsdale South def. Hubbard 25-9, 25-10
Minooka def. Waubonsie Valley 25-13, 20-25, 25-14
Plainfield Central def. Rosary 25-21, 25-22
Minooka def. Hinsdale South 25-17, 25-10
Geneva def. Prairie Ridge 25-11, 25-15
Waubonsie Valley def. Hubbard 25-8, 25-9
Geneva def. Waubonsie Valley 25-17, 25-18
Plainfield Central def. Minooka 25-18, 25-9 (15th place)
Rosary def. Hinsdale South 27-25, 24-26, 25-20 (17th place)
Prairie Ridge def. Hubbard 25-9, 25-7 (19th place)

Final standings
1. Naperville North 5-0
2. Benet Academy 4-1
3. St Charles East 4-1
4. Neuqua Valley 3-2
5. St Charles North 3-2
6. Normal West 2-3
7. Lincoln-Way East 4-1
8. Warren 3-2
9. Lincoln-Way Central 3-2
10. Oswego 2-3
11. Hinsdale Central 2-3
12. Edwardsville 1-4
13. Plainfield Central 3-2
14. Minooka 3-2
15. Rosary 2-3
16. Hinsdale South 1-4
17. Geneva 3-2
18. Waubonsie Valley 1-4
19. Prairie Ridge 1-4
20. Hubbard 0-5

Naperville North def. St. Charles North 24-26, 27-25, 25-16
Naperville North def. Neuqua Valley 27-25, 25-21
Naperville North def. Benet 25-22, 25-20
Naperville North (23-3 overall, 5-1 in the DuPage Valley Conference): tournament statistics: Paige Lauterwasser (58 kills, 6 aces, 48 digs, 5 blocks), Simi Kapustova (23 kills, 5 blocks), Liz Rossi (22 kills, 6 digs, 4 blocks), Leah Norris (22 kills, 6 digs), Natalie Corcoran (120 assists, 21 digs, 5 digs), Sydney Kushner (45 digs), Allison Higgs (39 digs).
Notes: Maddie Saad and Simi Kapustova were named to the all-tournament team, Paige Lauterwasser was named tournament MVP.

Lincoln-Way East def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-21, 33-31
Lincoln Way Central def. Edwardsville 25-19, 23-25, 25-19
Lincoln-Way Central def. Oswego (ninth place)
Lincoln-Way Central (20-7 overall, 4-3 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): tournament statistics: Alyssa Teske (50 assists, 37 kills, 30 digs, 8 blocks, 4 aces), Kiera King (44 assists, 23 kills, 6 blocks, 3 aces), Mia Mattingly (32 kills, 10 blocks, 2 aces), Kylie McCarthy (7 aces, 16 digs).

Lincoln-Way East def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-22, 33-31

Lincoln-Way East (21-4 overall, 6-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Ava Nepkin (12 kills), Maggie Simon (15 assists), Lexi Byas (13 digs).

Lincoln-Way East def. Edwardsville 25-15, 16-25, 25-15
Lincoln-Way East (22-4 overall, 6-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Jada James (10 kills), Grace Poynton (11 assists), Lexi Byas (18 digs). 

Lincoln-Way East def. Warren 11-25, 25-20, 25-21
Lincoln-Way East (23-4 overall, 6-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Jada James (9 kills), Ava Nepkin (8 kills), Phoenix Slager (6 kills), Maggie Simon (15 assists). 

Warren def. Minooka  25-12, 25-22
St. Charles East def. Warren 25-19, 25-12
Warren def. Hinsdale Central 25-23, 24-26, 25-18
Warren def. Oswego 25-17, 25-21
Lincoln-Way East def. Warren 11-25, 25-20, 25-21
Warren (23-9 overall, 3-2 in the North Suburban Conference): GabriElle Brewer (12 aces, 10 kills, 18 digs, 81 assists, 4 blocks), Lauren Shaw (7 aces, 26 kills, 11 digs), Kaitlyn Ide (5 aces), Lillie Zickert (5 aces), Ruth Ziegler (3 aces, 42 kills, 13 digs, 7 blocks), Lauren Schilz (17 kills, 19 digs, 7 blocks), Sarah Cretors (8 kills, 4 blocks), Delaney Coombes (7 kills, 6 blocks).

Minooka def. Waubonsie Valley 25-13, 20-25, 25-14
Minooka def. Hinsdale South 25-18, 25-10
Plainfield Central def. Minooka 25-18, 25-10

Minooka (10-15 overall, 4-3 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Lily King (42 assists, 27 digs, 16 kills, 5 aces), Makenzie Brass (22 kills, 8 blocks).

At Bloomington

Bloomington Central Catholic Saints Fall Classic at Shirk Center

Metamora won the Saints Fall Classic tournament Saturday at the Shirk Center on the campus of Illinois Wesleyan.

Friday-Saturday, October 7-8

Pool A
Pleasant Plains def. Decatur St. Teresa 25-13, 25-23
Bloomington Central Catholic def. Decatur St. Teresa 25-13, 25-23
Pleasant Plains def. Jacksonville Routt 25-15, 25-8
Bloomington Central Catholic def. Jacksonville Routt 25-16, 25-19
Decatur St. Teresa def. Jacksonville Routt 25-15, 25-22
Pleasant Plains def. Bloomington Central Catholic 25-16, 13-25, 16-14

Pool B
Metamora def. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 25-17, 25-14
Peoria Notre Dame def. Herscher 25-13, 25-16
Metamora def. Herscher 25-15, 25-6
Peoria Notre Dame def. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 25-21, 25-19
Deer Creek-Mackinaw def. Herscher 25-8, 25-19
Metamora def. Peoria Notre Dame 25-17, 25-19

Pool C
Normal University High def. Mount Zion 25-16, 25-23
Normal University High def. Morton 25-13, 25-20
Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central def. Morton 25-10, 25-14
Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central def. Mount Zion 26-24, 25-18
Morton def. Mount Zion 25-15, 25-10.
Normal University High def. Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 20-25, 25-22, 15-12

Pool D
Maroa-Forsyth def. Bloomington 25-17, 16-25, 15-12
Williamsville def. Lincoln 10-25, 25-21, 15-9
Lincoln def. Maroa-Forsyth 25-20, 25-18
Williamsville def. Bloomington 25-20, 25-20
Lincoln def. Bloomington 25-13, 25-17
Williamsville def. Maroa-Forsyth 25-14, 25-21

Bracket results

Gold Division
Pleasant Plains def. Williamsville 25-17, 25-18
Metamora def. Normal University High 25-20, 25-17
Normal University High def. Williamsville 25-16, 25-21 (third place)
Metamora def. Pleasant Plains 25-15, 25-16 (championship)

Silver Division
Lincoln def. Bloomington Central Catholic 25-12, 25-20
Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central def. Peoria Notre Dame 25-10, 25-17
Peoria Notre Dame def. Bloomington Central Catholic 22-25, 26-24, 26-24 (third place)
Lincoln def. Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 27-24, 25-16 (championship)

Bronze Division
Decatur St. Teresa def. Maroa-Forsyth 25-18, 26-24
Morton def. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 25-18, 26-24
Deer Creek-Mackinaw def. Maroa-Forsyth 25-20, 25-19 (third place)
Morton def. Decatur St. Teresa 25-15, 25-5 (championship)

White Division
Bloomington def. Jacksonville Routt 25-10, 25-18
Mount Zion def. Herscher 25-23, 25-18
Herscher def. Jacksonville Routt 25-17, 26-24 (third place)
Bloomington def. Mount Zion 21-25, 25-21, 25-20 (championship)

All-tournament team
Makayla Wieduwilt, Isabelle Niepagen (Bloomington Central Catholic); Alivia Bainter, Kenna Wollard (Chillicothe IVC); Kloe Foebe (Lincoln); Addie Voorhees (Maroa-Forsyth); Victoria Hall, Esma Frieden (Metamora); Avery Braker (Morton); McKenna Crawford (Mt. Zion); Kaitlin Cassidy (Peoria Notre Dame); Sydney McAfee, Lauren Buxton (Pleasant Plains); Rachel Ogunleye, Lily Barry (Normal U-High); Riley Holliday (Williamsville).

At Monmouth United

Illini West def. Abingdon-Avon 21-6, 21-11
Illini West (21-5 overall, 4-1 in the West Central Conference): Josie Bryan (10 kills, 8 assists), Reagan Reed (4 kills, 8 assists, 5 digs, 9 service points, 4 aces), Madalyn Boyer (4 kills), Allison Hunter (2 kills), Abi White (4 digs, 5 service points), Kaelyn Ferrill (9 service points, 1 ace).

Illini West def. Canton 21-9, 21-4
Illini West (22-5 overall, 4-1 in the West Central Conference): Josie Bryan (2 kills, 11 assists, 5 digs, 8 service points, 4 aces), Reagan Reed (8 kills), Madalyn Boyer (2 kills), Kaelyn Ferrill (7 digs).

Illini West def. Monmouth United 21-18, 21-14
Illini West (23-5 overall, 4-1 in the West Central Conference): Josie Bryan (14 kills, 9 assists, 4 digs, 5 service points, 1 ace), Reagan Reed (7 kills, 13 assists), Madalyn Boyer (3 kills), Abi White (5 digs), Kaelyn Ferrill (5 digs), Ali Lopez (4 digs, 4 service points).

Illini West def. Galva 21-7, 21-7
Illini West (24-5 overall, 4-1 in the West Central Conference): Josie Bryan ( kills, 11 assists, 4 digs, 7 service points, 2 aces), Reagan Reed (9 kills, 6 assists, 4 digs), Madalyn Boyer (5 kills, 4 digs), Abi White (10 service points, 2 aces).

Augusta Southeastern def. Illini West 21-11, 21-17
Illini West (24-6 overall, 4-1 in the West Central Conference): Josie Bryan (8 kills, 7 assists, 4 digs), Reagan Reed (6 kills, 8 assists, 5 digs), Abi White (3 service points, 1 ace), Ali Lopez (4 service points, 1 ace).
Next up: Illini West travels to Hannibal (Missouri) at 6:00 p.m. Monday. 

At Glenbrook North/New Trier

Loyola defeated Stevenson to win the Glenbrook North/New Trier Discovery Tournament on Saturday.

Stevenson def. Glenbrook North 25-23, 24-26, 15-13
Stevenson def. Amundsen 25-13, 25-9
Stevenson def. Grayslake Central 25-15, 25-11
Stevenson def. New Trier 26-24, 25-20 (semifinal)
Loyola def. Stevenson 25-22, 25-17 (championship)
Stevenson: (22-9 overall, 3-2 in the North Suburban Conference): Brynn Smith (41 kills, 5 aces), Mija Jegers (34 kills, 4 aces), Abby Minin (80 assists. 5 aces), Rachel Shin (37 assists), Ava Wysocki (30 kills, 7 blocks), Cayla Weisner (12 kills, 10 aces, 11 blocks), Teagon Ohlwein (41 digs, 4 aces, 11 assists), Adriana Voshtina (3 kills).

At Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Milford def. Rantoul 25-11, 25-6
Milford def. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 25-18, 26-28, 15-8
Milford def. Monticello 28-26, 25-16
Milford def. Beecher 26-24, 25-23 (championship)
Milford (20-5 overall, 7-0 in the Vermilion Valley Conference): Hunter Mowrey (46 kills, 40 digs, 4 blocks), Anna McEwen (38 kills, 43 digs, 4 aces), Jahni Lavicka (90 assists, 22 digs), Emma McEwen (38 digs), Brynlee Wright (12 kills, 16 digs).
Note: Hunter Mowrey and Anna McEwen were named to the all-tournament team. 

Cissna Park def. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 25-16, 25-12
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (11-8 overall, 4-3 in the Illini Prairie Conference): Bailey Bruns (4 kills, 2 assists, 9 digs), Gracelyn Greenburg (1 kill), Aubree Gooden (3 kills, 1 block, 1 ace), Leah Eyre (1 kill, 2 digs), Emily Robidoux (1 kill, 3 digs), Araya Stack (2 kills, 1 assist, 8 digs), Aubrey Busboom (2 kills, 9 assists, 2 digs), Cadence Jones (1 dig), Tanner Graham (5 digs).

Lexington def. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 25-18, 25-14
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (11-9 overall, 4-3 in the Illini Prairie Conference): Bailey Bruns (8 kills,1 ace, 3 digs, 1 block), Gracelyn Greenburg (1 kill, 1 dig), Aubree Gooden (2 kills, 1 block), Leah Eyre (1 assist, 1 dig), Emily Robidoux (1 kill, 1 assist, 1 dig), Araya Stack (1 kill, 9 digs), Aubrey Busboom (15 assists, 3 digs, 1 ace), Cadence Jones (5 digs), Trixie Johnson (4 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace).

Paxton-Buckley-Loda def. Herscher 25-21, 25-22
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (12-9 overall, 4-3 in the Illini Prairie Conference): Bailey Bruns (15 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs), Gracelyn Greenburg (3 kills, 1 block), Aubree Gooden (3 kills, 1 block), Emily Robidoux (1 kill, 2 digs), Araya Stack (1 assist, 17 digs, 3 aces), Aubrey Busboom (1 kill, 23 assists, 7 digs, 1 ace), Cadence Jones (1 dig, 1 ace), Karlee Welp (2 digs, 1 ace), Trixie Johnson (11 digs, 2 kills, 3 aces).

At Dixon

Geneseo def. Belvidere 21-19, 18-21, 15-11
Geneseo (15-9 overall, 8-3 in the Western Big Six): Lizzie Rapps (8 kills, 2 aces, 7 digs), Jillian Beneke (6 kills, 1 block), Aubrey VanKerrebroeck (5 kills, 2 blocks), Katie VanDeWoestyne (5 kills), Alysia Perez (23 assists, 2 aces, 1 block), Delainey VanRycke (2 aces), Addison Smith (11 digs), Delainey VanRycke (11 digs), Annie Wirth (3 blocks).

Geneseo def. Scales Mound 21-12, 17-21, 15-10
Geneseo (16-9 overall, 8-3 in the Western Big Six): Katie VanDeWoestyne (5 kills), Jillian Beneke (3 kills), Lizzie Rapps (2 kills, 5 aces, 5 digs), Alex Jones (2 kills), Aubrey VanKerrebroeck (2 kills, 1 block), Alysia Perez (4 aces, 4 assists, 4 digs), Hanna Kreiner (6 assists), Delainey VanRycke (4 digs), Annie Wirth (1 block).

Woodstock def. Geneseo 20-25, 25-17, 16-14
Geneseo (16-10 overall, 8-3 in the Western Big Six): Lizzie Rapps (6 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs), Aubrey VanKerrebroeck (5 kills, 3 blocks), Annie Wirth (5 kills, 4 blocks), Addison Smith (1 ace, 8 assists, 8 digs), Hannah Kreiner (11 assists), Jillian Beneke (2 blocks).

At Mahomet-Seymour

Washington went 3-1 to win the Silver division at the Mahomet-Seymour tournament Saturday.

At Elk Grove

Willowbrook def. Elk Grove 25-14, 25-14
Willowbrook (21-2 overall, 4-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Hannah Kenny (4 kills, 13 assists, 2 digs), Natalie Cipriano (7 kills, 2 digs), Anna Marinier (3 kills, 1 dig), Calli Kenny (2 aces, 6 kills, 8 assists, 1 block, 1 dig), Grace Conley (1 ace, 1 assist, 10 digs), Elle Brushcuk (1 kill, 2 blocks, 1 dig), Lily Lowe (1 kill, 1 dig).

Willowbrook def. Crystal Lake South 25-13, 25-16
Willowbrook (22-2 overall, 4-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Calli Kenny (2 aces, 10 kills, 9 assists, 4 blocks, 7 digs), Hannah Kenny (1 ace, 4 kills, 16 assists, 4 digs), Natalie Cipriano (1 ace, 5 kills, 1 dig), Grace Conley (1 assist, 5 digs), Keri Ostrowski (2 aces, 4 digs), Hope Reckamp (4 kills, 2 blocks), Elle Bruschuk (1 ace, 2 kills, 2 blocks), Anna Marinier (3 kills, 2 digs).

Willowbrook def. Hoffman Estates 25-11, 25-16
Willowbrook (23-2 overall, 4-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Calli Kenny (2 aces, 2 kills, 5 assists, 2 blocks, 7 digs), Hannah Kenny (6 kills, 4 assists, 1 block, 1 dig), Grace Conley (2 aces, 4 assists, 6 digs), Elle Bruschuk (1 ace, 1 kill, 1 assist, 4 blocks, 1 sig), Natalie Cipriano (3 kills, 3 digs), Keri Ostrowski (3 aces, 1 dig).

Willowbrook def. Streamwood 25-13, 25-6
Willowbrook (24-2 overall, 4-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Calli Kenny (2 aces, 7 kills, 6 assists, 2 digs), Hannah Kenny (4 aces, 4 kills, 8 assists, 2 digs), Elle Bruschuk (2 kills), Grace Conley (1 ace, 1 assist, 5 digs), Natalie Cipriano (1 kill,1 dig), Hanna Mitrick (1 kill, 1 dig), Lily Lowe (1 kill, 1 dig), Elisa Chivilo (1 ace, 3 digs), Eliiza Ramey (3 kills), Kylie Brown (3 digs), Keri Ostrowski (2 aces), Hope Reckamp (2 aces), Anna Marinier (2 kills, 1 dig), Caroline Radomski (3 assists).

Willowbrook def. Resurrection 25-14, 25-17
Willowbrook (25-2 overall, 4-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Calli Kenny (3 aces, 8 kills, 6 assists, 5 digs), Hannah Kenny (3 aces, 9 kills, 9 assists, 1 block, 1 dig), Hope Reckamp (1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig), Anna Marinier (1 kill, 5 digs), Grace Conley (4 digs), Hanna Mitrick (1 kill, 2 digs), Kylie Brown (5 digs), Elisa Chivilo (2 digs).

At Quincy

Freeburg went 4-1 Saturday to win the Silver division at the Quincy Invitational.

Pool play

Macomb def. Hannibal (Missouri) 25-14, 26-24
Macomb (20-1 overall, 6-0 in the Prairieland Conference): Kennedy Adair (9 kills, 9 digs), Kaitlyn Robinson (24 assists), Taylor Adair (2 blocks, 1 ace), Sarah Stufflebeam (12 digs).

Macomb def. Freeburg 27-25, 25-21
Macomb (21-1 overall, 6-0 in the Prairieland Conference): Kennedy Adair (10 kills), Sarah Stufflebeam (12 digs), Kaitlyn Robinson (20 assists, 2 aces).

Macomb def. Camp Point JV 25-9, 25-10
Macomb (22-1 overall, 6-0 in the Prairieland Conference): Ally Thorman (6 kills), Jaque Adair (6 kills), Ellie Duncan (2 aces, 5 digs), Kaitlyn Robinson ( 24 assists).

Bracket play

Macomb def. Hartsburg-Emden 25-18, 25-19
Macomb (23-1 overall, 6-0 in the Prairieland Conference): Kathryn Lukkarinen (9 kills), Sarah Stufflebeam (6 digs), Kaitlyn Robinson ( 23 assists), Ally Thorman (3 blocks).

Limestone def. Macomb 26-24, 25-23 (championship game)
Macomb (23-2 overall, 6-0 in the Prairieland Conference): Kennedy Adair (7 kills, 12 digs), Ally Thorman (7 kills), Sarah Stufflebeam (2 aces), Kaitlyn Robinson (24 assists).
Note: Kennedy Adair and Kaitlyn Robinson were named to the all-tournament team.

At Little Ten Conference tournament

Newark def. Serena 25-27, 25-15, 25-15 (championship) 
Newark (22-24 overall, 7-1 in the Little Ten Conference): Lauren Ulrich (17 kills, 16 assists), Kiara Wesseh (10 kills), Dani Peshia (17 assists, 3 aces), Taylor Kruser (15 digs). 
Next up: Newark hosts IMSA at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday. 

Friday, October 7 result

Holy Trinity def. Mather 26-24, 25-23
Holy Trinity (5-8 overall, 3-6 in the Chicago Prep Conference): Patricia Ezeanyim (5 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces), Paola Ramirez (2 kills, 1 block, 1 ace), Breona Valdez (6 assists).
Next up: Holy Trinity travels to Our Lady of Tepeyac on Tuesday.

avatar