Saturday, September 17 tournament results

Benet Academy is your 2022 Wheaton Classic champion.

Saturday, September 17 tournament results

At Bradley-Bourbonnais

Plainfield South def. Yorkville 25-19, 25-23
Yorkville def. Thornton Fractional South 25-16, 25-10
Yorkville def. Nazareth Academy 25-14, 21-24, 15-12
Yorkville def. Beecher 25-22, 25-20 (fourth place)

Yorkville (12-8 overall, 0-3 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Carly Suddeth (7 kills, 4 blocks), Charlee Young (29 kills, 14 digs, 2 aces), Clare Knoll (15 kills, 41 assists, 9 aces), Keelyn Muell (25 kills, 21 digs, 9 aces, 3 blocks), Kayla Dudek (40 assists, 10 digs), Marie Reichman (22 digs).  
Note: Yorkville travels to Oswego East on Tuesday before a non-conference matchup with Crossroads School on Wednesday.

At Glenbard West

Friday’s pool play

Pool A

Glenbard West def. Glenbard East 25-14, 25-8
Glenbard West def. Hinsdale South 25-11, 25-14
Hinsdale South def. Glenbard East 27-25, 25-22

Pool B
Fremd def. Glenbard South 25-15, 25-17
Joliet West def. Fremd 25-14, 24-26, 15-13
Joliet West def. Glenbard South 25-19, 25-17

Pool C
St. Francis def. Glenbard North 25-11, 25-11
Warren def. St. Francis 17-25, 25-22, 15-8
Warren def. Glenbard North 25-19, 25-11

Pool D 
Lake Park def. Schaumburg 25-18, 25-18
Lake Park def. Payton 25-14, 25-17
Schaumburg def. Payton 25-12, 25-13

Saturday bracket play

Quarterfinals
Lake Park def. Hinsdale South 25-19, 25-15
St. Francis def. Joliet West 25-17, 25-23
Warren def. Fremd 25-22, 25-18
Glenbard West def. Schaumburg 19-25, 25-17, 25-15

Semifinals
Warren def. Lake Park 20-25, 25-15, 25-13
Glenbard West def. St. Francis 25-22, 21-25, 25-11

Consolation Semifinals
Fremd def. Hinsdale South 26-24, 19-25, 25-22
Joliet West def. Schaumburg 25-22, 25-15

Finals
Warren def. Glenbard West 25-23, 27-25 (championship)
St. Francis def. Lake Park 17-25, 29-27, 25-14 (third place)
Joliet West def. Fremd 25-18, 27-25 (fifth place)
Hinsdale South def. Schaumburg 15-25, 28-26, 16-14 (seventh place)

All-tournament team
Demi Carpio (Glenbard West), Marin Johnson (Glenbard West), Lauren Shaw (Warren), Ruth Ziegler (Warren), Hallie Neill (Fremd), Addy Horner (St. Francis), Ava Grevengoed (Joliet West), Cailin Shannon  (Lake Park), Evelyn Mansker (Hinsdale South), Gabby Tuiaana (Schaumburg).

Warren def. St. Francis 17-25, 25-22, 15-8
Warren (11-6 overall, 1-1 in the North Suburban Conference): Ruth Ziegler (1 ace, 3 blocks, 7 kills, 2 digs), GabriElle Brewer (1 ace, 3 kills, 28 assists, 5 digs), Lauren Shaw (1 block, 13 kills, 2 digs), Delaney Coombes (3 blocks, 2 kills, 2 digs), Lauren Schilz (1 block, 3 kills, 5 digs), Lindsay Goldman (7 digs), Maddie Wojdyla (6 digs).

Warren def. Glenbard North 25-19, 25-11

Warren (12-6 overall, 1-1 in the North Suburban Conference): Ruth Ziegler (3 blocks, 4 kills), GabriElle Brewer (6 aces, 8 assists, 3 digs), Lauren Shaw (1 block, 13 kills, 2 digs), Delaney Coombes (6 kills, 2 digs), Lauren Schilz (2 kills), Kaitlyn Ide (2 aces, 6 digs), Madelyn Ide (6 assists, 1 ace), Lauren Gilbert (1 ace), Lillie Zickert (1 ace), Maggie Carruthers (3 blocks).

Warren def. Fremd 25-22, 25-18

Warren (13-6 overall, 1-1 in the North Suburban Conference): Ruth Ziegler (1 ace, 2 blocks, 6 kills), GabriElle Brewer (1 ace, 3 kills, 15 assists, 4 digs), Lauren Shaw (1 ace, 4 kills), Lauren Schilz (2 aces, 3 kills, 4 digs), Maddie Wojdyla (2 digs).

Warren def. Lake Park 20-25, 25-15, 25-13
Warren (14-6 overall, 1-1 in the North Suburban Conference): Ruth Ziegler (2 aces, 8 kills), GabriElle Brewer (2 aces, 1 block, 2 kills, 26 assists, 9 digs), Lauren Shaw (3 aces, 12 kills), Delaney Coombes (1 ace, 3 kills, 1 assist), Lauren Schilz (2 aces, 7 kills, 4 digs), Lindsay Goldman (1 assist, 4 digs), Maddie Wojdyla (2 digs), Kaitlyn Ide (1 assist).

Warren def. Glenbard West 25- 23, 27-25 (championship)
Warren (15-6 overall, 1-1 in the North Suburban Conference): Ruth Ziegler (5 aces, 3 blocks, 10 kills, 3 digs), GabriElle Brewer (1 block, 2 kills, 26 assists, 3 digs), Lauren Shaw (1 block, 8 kills, 4 digs), Delaney Coombes (1 ace, 2 kills), Lauren Schilz (1 ace, 1 block, 5 kills, 8 digs), Lindsay Goldman (7 digs), Maddie Wojdyla (3 digs), Maggie Carruthers (3 kills).
Note: GabriElle Brewer and Lauren Shaw were named to the all-tournament team.

Joliet West def. Fremd 25-15, 24-26, 15-13
Joliet West def. Glenbard South 25-19, 25-17
St. Francis def. Joliet West 25-17, 25-23
Joliet West def. Schaumburg 25-22, 25-15
Joliet West def. Fremd 25-18, 27-25 (fifth place)
Joliet West (12-6 overall, 2-1 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Ava Grevengoed (48 kills, 22 digs, 15 aces), Gabby Piazza (36 skills, 19 digs, 6 aces), Ashlyn Noon (76 assists, 22 digs, 7 aces).

Glenbard East def. Glenbard South 21-25, 25-11, 25-22
Glenbard East def. Glenbard North 25-20, 27-25
Glenbard West def. Glenbard East 25-14, 25-8
Hinsdale South def. Glenbard East 27025, 25-22
Payton def. Glenbard East 25-13, 25-11

Glenbard East (6-15 overall, 1-2 in the Upstate Eight Conference): Madison Manning (1 ace, 34 kills, 18 digs), Hanna Kale (4 aces, 17 kills, 13 digs, 2 blocks), Maddie Michelon (14 kills, 2 blocks), Hannah Meyer (79 assists, 3 aces, 6 kills, 14 digs), Hailey Overlin (3 aces, 39 digs).

At Hampshire

Genoa-Kingston def. South Elgin 25-14, 25-18
Genoa-Kingston def. Hampshire 25-17, 25-13
Genoa-Kingston def. Sycamore 25-12, 25-3
Genoa-Kingston def. Bartlett 25-22, 25-14
Genoa-Kingston def. Hampshire 25-14, 25-14 (championship)
Genoa-Kingston 20-2 overall, 1-0 in the Big Northern Conference): Alayna Pierce (53 kills, 28 digs. 4 aces, 4 blocks), Lily Mueller (31 kills, 3 digs, 7 blocks), Hannah Langton (51 digs, 7 aces, 11 assists), Alivia Keegan (21 kills, 7 digs, 4 blocks, 46 assists), Kaitlyn Rahn (27 kills, 15 digs, 5 aces, 3 blocks), Kailey Kline (8 kills, 26 digs), Mia Wise (34 assists).

At Massac County

Massac County won the Superman Slam in Metropolis on Saturday.

Massac County def. Marion 25-14, 25-21 (championship)
Graves County (Kentucky) def. Edwards County 17-25, 25-21, 15-7 (third place)

DuQuoin def. Johnston City 25-22, 25-22 (fifth place)
Vienna def. Anna-Jonesboro N/R (seventh place)

Final standings
1. Massac County (5-0)
2. Marion (4-1)
3. Graves County, KY (3-2)
4. Edwards County (2-3)
5. DuQuoin (2-2)
6. Johnston City (1-3)
7. Vienna (1-3)
8. Anna-Jonesboro (0-4)

All-Tournament Team
Kaelyn McIntosh (Vienna), Bailey Weber (Johnston City), Sophie Hill (DuQuoin), Molly Miller (Graves County), Anna Grace Fowler (Graves County), Caesyn Nelson (Edwards County), Emmy Goering (Edwards County), Haylee Lambert (Marion), Bailey Williams (Marion), Sophie Bormann (Massac County), Adalyn Gower (Massac County), Monique Hart (Massac County) – MVP.

At Mercer County

Fulton def.  Mercer County 25-19, 25-19
Fulton def. Barry Western 25-13, 25-13
Fulton def. Monmouth-Roseville 15-21, 25-17, 15-13
Fulton (10-4 overall, 2-2 in the Three Rivers Conference): Annaka Hackett (18 kills, 5 aces, 15 digs, 3 blocks), Ava Bowen (19 kills, 2 aces, 3 assists, 14 digs, 3 blocks), Brooklyn Brennan (23 kills, 4 aces, 44 assists, 28 digs), Kamryn Sikkema (2 kills, 1 block, 2 digs), Miraya Pessman (12 kills, 4 aces, 29 assists, 16 digs, 1 block), Reese Dykstra (9 kills, 5 aces, 5 digs, 1 block), Resse Germann (3 aces, 2 assists, 25 digs).

Monmouth-Roseville def. Barry Western 21-4, 21-5
Fulton def. Monmouth-Roseville 15-21, 21-17, 15-13
Monmouth-Roseville def. Ashton-Franklin County 21-17, 21-5
Next up: Monmouth-Roseville travels to Illini West on Monday, hosts Riverdale on Tuesday, and travels to Sherrard on Thursday.

At Mt. Pulaski

Lena-Winslow finished second at the Mt. Pulaski Fall festival, reaching the championship match before falling to Class 3A Lincoln.

Lena-Winslow def. St. Thomas More 25-14, 23-25, 18-26
Lena-Winslow def. Williamsville 25-18, 25-22

Lena-Winslow def. Taylorville 25-20, 14-25, 15-13
Lena-Winslow def. Riverton 25-14, 25-9
Lincoln def. Lena-Winslow 25-12, 25-14 (championship)
Lena-Winslow (10-5 overall, 1-2 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference): Kaidence Lynch (5 aces, 25 kills, 3 blocks, 20 digs), Rachel Setterstrom (6 aces, 18 kills, 35 digs), Molly Amendt (3 aces, 30 kills, 8 blocks, 23 digs), Grace Groezinger (32 kills, 12 blocks, 1 ace, 3 digs), Alyssa Daughenbaugh (9 aces, 1 kill, 3 blocks, 22 digs, 84 assists), Isabelle Paulsen (5 aces, 1 kill, 18 digs, 20 assists), Maddie Young (9 kills, 9 digs), Eden Dietz (8 kills, 10 blocks, 4 digs).
Lena-Winslow coach Sue Amendt: “They say the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference football conference is tough. Our sub-sectional should be the final four.”

Newark def. Eastland 28-26, 25-14
Newark def. Hartsburg-Emden 27-25, 25-17
Williamsville def. Newark 25-15, 25-15
St. Thomas More def. Newark 25-21, 25-15
Eureka def. Newark 25-22, 25-13
Newark (15-4 overall, 4-1 in the Little Ten Conference): Lauren Ulrich (42 assists, 24 kills), Kiara Wesseh (34 kills, 33 digs, 7 aces), Taylor Kruser (51 digs), Aubrey Benesh (32 digs). 
Next up: Newark travels to Serena at 7:00 p.m. Tuesday. 

At New Berlin (no scores provided)

Springfield Lutheran won the Ray Long Pretzel Classic at New Berlin.

Gold bracket
Springfield Lutheran def. Hardin Calhoun
Augusta Southeastern def, Lincolnwood
Lincolnwood def. Hardin Calhoun (third place)

Springfield Lutheran def. Augusta Southeastern 26-24, 23-25, 25-16 (championship)
Springfield Lutheran (17-0 overall, 4-0 in the MSM Conference): tournament stats: Makenna Cox (71 kills, 11 aces), Kaleigh Bergschneider (45 kills, 80 digs, 8 aces), Ali Davis (24 kills, 6 blocks).
Note: Makenna Cox was named tournament MVP and Kaleigh Bergschneider was named to the all-tournament team.

Silver Bracket
North Mac def. Carlinville
Springfield Southeast def. Valmeyer
Valmeyer def. Carlinville
Springfield Southeast def. North Mac

Bronze Bracket
Cumberland def. New Berlin
Athens def. Liberty
Liberty def. New Berlin
Athens def. Cumberland

Copper bracket
Greenfield/Northwestern def. Deland-Weldon
West Central def. Edinburg
Edinburg def. Deland-Weldon
West Central def. Greenfield/Northwestern  

At Oak Lawn

Lincoln-Way Central won the Spartan Classic at Oak Lawn.

Green Pool
Lincoln-Way West def. Oak Lawn 25-15, 25-14
Rich Township def. Hancock 25-16, 25-18

White Pool
De La Salle def. St. Laurence 24-26, 25-22, 15-10
Argo def. Eisenhower 25-10, 25-13

Gray Pool
Lincoln-Way Central def. Richards 25-8, 25-17
Portage def. Bremen 25-16, 25-11

Black Pool
Providence def. Evergreen Park 25-19, 25-16
Shepard def. Stagg 25-21, 25-21

Gold Bracket
Lincoln-Way West def. De La Salle 25-23, 25-22
Lincoln-Way Central def. Providence 25-14, 25-21
De La Salle def. Providence 28-26, 17-25, 15-11
Lincoln-Way Central def. Lincoln-Way West 22-25, 25-14, 15-13 (Gold championship)
Lincoln-Way Central (14-2 overall, 1-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Kiera King (30 kills, 2 aces, 36 assists, 5 blocks, 15 digs), Mia Mattingly (25 kills, 8 blocks), Madelyn Freiberg (3 aces, 2.0 serve receive, 22 digs), Alyssa Teske (26 kills, 4 aces, 59 assists, 18 digs, 4 blocks), Abi Burton (16 kills, 2.0 serve receive, 7 digs, 3 blocks).

Lincoln-Way West def. Oak Lawn 25-15, 25-14
Lincoln-Way West (7-7 overall, 1-1 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Elly Decker (6 kills), Ashlynn Lindsay (6 kills), Alexa Flores (11 assists), Caroline Smith (3 aces).  

Lincoln-Way West def. De La Salle 25-23, 25-22
Lincoln-Way West (8-7 overall, 1-1 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Ashlynn Lindsay (7 kills), Caroline Smith (3 aces, 4 blocks, 5 kills), Elly Decker (5 kills), Alexa Flores (12 assists), Laney Tuttle (9 digs).

Lincoln Way Central def. Lincoln-Way West 22-25, 25-14, 15-13
Lincoln-Way West (8-8 overall, 1-1 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Elly Decker (5 kills), Caroline Smith (5 kills, 3 blocks), Cielo Arnold (2 blocks), Emma Ronaldson (8 digs), Ashley Miller (4 aces). 
Note: Alexa Flores and Caroline Smith were named to the all-tournament team.

Silver Bracket
St. Laurence def. Oak Lawn 25-20, 25-18
Portage def. Shepard 25-23, 26-24
Oak Lawn def. Shepard 21-25, 25-23, 15-11
St. Laurence def. Portage 25-18, 26-24 (Silver championship)

Bronze Bracket
Rich Township def. Argo 25-22, 25-18
Evergreen Park def. Richards 25-15, 25-22
Evergreen Park def. Rich Township 25-14, 25-12 (Bronze championship)

Copper Bracket
Hancock def. Eisenhower 25-19, 19-25, 15-9
Stagg def. Bremen 25-14, 25-10
Stagg def. Hancock N/R (Copper championship)

De La Salle def. Argo 25-14, 25-4
De La Salle def. Eisenhower 25-9, 25-4

De La Salle def. St. Laurence 24-26, 25-22, 15-9
De La Salle (13-1 overall, 1-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Jennifer Falk (10 kills, 2 aces, 14 digs), Haley Chavez (4 kills, 4 aces, 5 digs).

Lincoln-Way West def. De La Salle 25-23, 25-22 (semifinal)
De La Salle (13-2 overall, 1-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Jennifer Falk (3 kills, 1 ace, 8 digs), Haley Chavez (8 kills, 8 digs).

De La Salle def. Providence 28-26, 17-25, 15-11 (third Place)
De La Salle (14-2 overall, 1-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Jennifer Falk (9 kills, 2 aces, 6 digs), Haley Chavez (11 kills, 7 digs).

All-Tournament team
Madelyn Freiberg (Lincoln-Way Central), Caroline Smith (Lincoln-Way West), Alexa Flores (Lincoln-Way West), Jennifer Falk (De La Salle), Ellie Kulpinksi (Providence), CJ Blum (St. Laurence), Mary Osten (Portage, Indiana), Amina Maali (Oak Lawn), Lexi Jensen (Shepard), Kiera King (Lincoln-Way Central) – MVP.

At Princeville

ROWVA/Williamsfield def. Farmington 21-13, 21-15
ROWVA/Williamsfield def. Stark County 21-14, 21-4
ROWVA/Williamsfield def. Illinois Valley Central JV 19-21, 21-13, 15-20
Annawan def. ROWVA/Williamsfield 25-19, 25-19
ROWVA/Williamsfield (10-4 overall, 1-1 in the Lincoln Trail Conference): Sawyer Secrist (9 kills), Natalie Gonzalez (10 assists), Chloee Secrist (3 blocks), Lizzie Johnston (2 aces).

At Streamwood

Leyden def. Streamwood 25-17, 19-25, 15-7
Conant def. Leyden 28-26, 25-20
Crossroads Christian def. Leyden 25-12, 25-20
Rolling Meadows def. Leyden 25-16, 25-18
Leyden def. East Aurora 25-20, 25-21
Leyden: Jennifer Herrera (20 kills), Pricila Bedoy (22 kills), Ulyana Sydorchuk (15 kills), Emily Stewart (45 assists), Lea Martinez (22 assists).

At Vandalia

Vandalia swept all four matches in straight sets Saturday to win its own tournament.

Vandalia def. East Alton-Wood River 25-21, 25-17
Vandalia (9-7-1 overall, 1-1 in the South Central Conference): Kaylee Rosenkoetter (2 digs), Emma Wodtka (1 ace, 1 kill, 1 block, 10 assists, 5 digs), Morgan Dagen (3 kills, 7 digs), Bella Austin (5 aces, 14 kills, 2 blocks), Lauren Kaiser (5 digs), Livi Wehrle (4 kills, 1 dig), Delaney Kopp (1 kill), Ellika Whiteman (1 ace, 1 kill, 11 assists, 10 digs).

Vandalia def. Salem 26-24, 25-17
Vandalia (10-7-1 overall, 1-1 in the South Central Conference): Kaylee Rosenkoetter (3 digs), Emma Wodtka (3 aces, 6 assists, 7 digs), Morgan Dagen (1 ace, 1 kill, 6 digs), Bella Austin (11 kills, 1 block, 6 digs), Lauren Kaiser (11 digs), Livi Wehrle (3 kills, 1 dig), Delaney Kopp (3 kills, 2 blocks), Ellika Whiteman (1 ace, 9 assists, 5 digs).

Vandalia def. New Athens 25-7, 25-21
Vandalia (11-7-1 overall, 1-1 in the South Central Conference): Kaylee Rosenkoetter (3 digs), Emma Wodtka (1 ace, 5 assists, 5 digs), Morgan Dagen (1 kill, 3 digs), Bella Austin (1 ace, 12 kills, 4 digs), Lauren Kaiser (3 aces, 1 kill, 6 digs), Livi Wehrle (5 aces, 7 kills), Ellika Whiteman (1 ace, 15 assists, 2 digs).

Vandalia def. South Central 25-18, 25-23 (championship) 
Vandalia (12-7-1 overall, 1-1 in the South Central Conference): Kaylee Rosenkoetter (5 digs), Emma Wodtka (1 ace, 7 assists, 8 digs), Morgan Dagen (4 kill, 1 assist, 9 digs), Bella Austin (13 kills, 2 blocks, 12 digs), Lauren Kaiser (1 assist, 10 digs), Livi Wehrle (8 kills, 3 digs), Delaney Kopp (1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig), Ellika Whiteman (2 aces, 1 block, 16 assists, 8 digs).

At Wheaton Warrenville South

Benet Academy def. Lyons Township 17-25, 26-24, 25-10 (championship)
Benet Academy (15-1 overall, 1-0 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference): Mary Kate Ritterbush (2 aces), Morgan Asleson (1 ace), Gabby Stasys (4 kills, 2 blocks), Peyton Turner (1 ace), Audrey Asleson (31 assists, 1 kill), Aniya Warren (2 aces), Ava Novak (9 kills, 1 ace), Lynney Tarnow (6 kills), Kirsten Krammer (7 kills, 1 block), Gabija Staniskis (10 kills). 
Lyons Township (15-3 overall, 1-0 in the West Suburban Silver): Maggie Kachmarik (1 ace), Abby Markworth (22 assists, 3 kills, 1 block), Katie Debs (2 kills, 1 block), Kamryn Lee-Caracci (11 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace), Grace Brennan (10 kills), Grace Turner (3 kills, 1 block).

Lyons Township def. Metea Valley 28-26, 25-23
Lyons Township def. Marist 25-17, 20-25, 28-26
Benet Academy def. Lyons Township 17-25, 26-24, 25-10
Lyons Township (15-3 overall, 1-0 in the West Suburban Silver): Grace Brennan (24 kills, 15 digs), Katie Debs (7 kills, 7 blocks), Kamryn Lee-Caracci (38 kills, 5 blocks), Maggie Kachmarik (26 digs), Kiley Mahoney (27 digs, 4 aces), Abby Markworth (17 digs, 71 assists, 4 aces), Grace Turner (17 kills, 10 blocks).

Lincoln-Way East def. St. Charles North 27-25, 25-19
Lincoln-Way East (12-1 overall, 1-0 in the Southwest Suburban Converence): Ava Nepkin (8 kills, 10 service points), Maggie Simon (16 assists), Alaina Pollard (8 blocks).

Benet def. Lincoln-Way East 25-10, 25-11 (semifinal)
Lincoln-Way East (12-2 overall, 1-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Ava Nepkin (7kills), Lexi Byas (6 digs), Maggie Simon (7 assists). 

Marist def. Lincoln-Way East 25-14, 25-23 (third place)
Lincoln-Way East (12-3 overall, 1-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Ava Nepkin (7 kills), Lexi Byas (11 digs). 

IC Catholic Prep def. Wheaton North 25-14, 25-19 (Silver championship)
IC Catholic Prep (14-1 overall, 2-0 in the Metro Suburban Conference).

Oswego East def. Hinsdale Central 25-10, 25-19 (Bronze championship)
Oswego East (11-4 overall, 3-0 in the Southwest Prairie Conference).

Wheaton North def. Waubonsie Valley 25-16, 25-20
Wheaton North (13-6 overall, 1-1 in the DuKane Conference): Audrey Brcka (13 kills, 7 digs, 3 blocks), Paige Syswerda (25 assists, 9 digs, 1 kill, 1 block), Paige Amwoza (15 digs, 2 assists, 1 ace), Mia Benson (5 kills, 3 digs), Olivia Zamis (8 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig), Libby Hornof (1 dig), Juju Fender (2 aces, 1 block), Addie Lee (6 digs), Halina Istanbouli (1 dig), Caroline Marchis (1 dig), Erica Alexander (1 dig).

Wheaton North def. Nequa Valley 17-25, 25-20, 25-17
Wheaton North (14-6 overall, 1-1 in the DuKane Conference): Audrey Brcka (14 kills, 4 digs, 1 assist), Paige Syswerda (18 assists, 7 digs, 1 block), Paige Amwoza (7 digs, 3 assists), Mia Benson (4 kills, 1 ace), Olivia Zamis (2 kills, 1 block), Libby Hornof (1 kill, 1 dig, 1 block), Juju Fender (4 kills, 2 digs), Addie Lee (5 digs), Halina Istanbouli (5 digs, 2 aces), Delaney Ingbretson (1 ace, 1 dig).

IC Catholic Prep def. Wheaton North 25-14, 25-19 (Silver championship)
Wheaton North (14-7 overall, 1-1 in the DuKane Conference): Audrey Brcka (7 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks), Paige Syswerda (11 assists, 5 digs, 2 kills, 1 block), Paige Amwoza (12 digs), Mia Benson (2 kills), Olivia Zamis (2 kills, 1 block), Libby Hornof (2 blocks, 1 assist), Juju Fender (1 kill, 1 dig, 1 block), Addie Lee (7 digs), Halina Istanbouli (5 digs).

Non-tournament result

Bolingbrook def. Montini 25-19, 20-25, 25-22
Bolingbrook (17-3 overall, 1-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Madison Shroba (19 kills, 6 aces), Cydney Anderson (15 kills, 1 block), Sarah Harvey (20 assists, 12 digs), Olivia Vaughn (15 assists), Kate Mottlow (19 digs).

avatar