Tuesday, June 8 results

(Photo by Dave Ruggles)

Tuesday, June 8 results

Regional semifinals (in bracket order)

Marist Sectional

At Bolingbrook
Marist def. Tinley Park 25-12, 25-13
Bolingbrook def. Bremen 25-13, 25-16

At Corliss
Homewood-Flossmoor def. Andrew 18-25, 25-15, 25-22
Homewood-Flossmoor (12-11 overall): Kenyon Haynes (1 kill, 27 assists, 12 digs, 1 block), Christian Van Vorhees (6 kills), Charlie Van Etten (4 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs, 1 block), Marquel Flanagan (10 digs), Ramon Martinez (2 assists, 14 digs), Elijah Jean-Simon (2 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs), Nevin Adams (13 kills, 1 assist, 6 digs, 1 block), Dillon Taylor (7 kills, 15 digs). 
Hinsdale South def. Oak Forest 25-12, 25-11

At Marian Catholic
Lincoln-Way East def. Romeoville 25-12, 25-18
Lemont def. Stagg 25-22, 24-26, 25-17
Lemont (12-4 overall, 10-2 in the South Suburban Conference): Logan Kearns (7 kills), Matt Bleka (5 kills), Aidan Klimczak (14 digs), Ethan Calderon (11 assists).

At Sandburg
Sandburg def. Richards 25-16, 25-19
Chicago Christian def. T.F. United 25-15, 25-16

Minooka Sectional

At Belleville West
Edwardsville def. Belleville West 25-16, 25-23
Belleville Althoff def. Alton Marquette 25-11, 25-18

At O’Fallon
Belleville East vs. Alton
O’Fallon vs. Fr. McGivney

At Lincoln-Way West
Lincoln-Way West def. Joliet West 25-22, 25-20
Plainfield North def. Providence 25-21, 25-19

At Lockport
Lockport def. Plainfield South 25-20, 25-14
Lockport (19-3 overall): Matt Arens (10 kills), Carter Steffgen (5 kills), Bryan Maida (6 digs), Evan Dziadkowiec (22 assists).
Lincoln-Way Central def. Plainfield East 25-23, 36-34
Lincoln-Way Central (8-7 overall, 4-4 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Luke Mostello (11 digs), Will Hinchliffe (6 kills, 18 assists, 9 digs, 2 blocks), Jon Malak (6 kills, 2 blocks), Max McKenna (5 kills), Michael Greco (9 kills, 3 blocks), Saleem Swaiss (3 kills, 2 blocks).

Northbrook Sectional

At Niles West
Glenbrook North def. Wheeling 25-20, 25-17
Niles West def. St. Viator 25-23, 25-22

At Deerfield
Hersey def. New Trier 19-25, 25-23, 25-21
Deerfield def. Evanston 26-24, 25-23

At Loyola
Niles North vs. Maine South
Loyola def. Maine East 25-15, 25-17
Loyola (28-7 overall): Ryan Merk (5 kills), Michael Tilmont (4 kills), Dawson Kimbell (2 kills, 2 blocks), Mark Gonzalez (2 kills, 4 blocks), Roan Regnier (17 assists).

At Glenbrook South
Maine West def. Stevenson 19-25, 25-17, 28-26
Stevenson (18-5 overall, 6-1 in the North Suburban Conference): Murad Shahzadah (1 ace, 1 assist, 10 digs), Ryan Myers (1 ace, 13 kills, 2 assists, 4 digs), Daniel Nuudel (2 aces, 5 kills, 38 assists, 8 digs), Samuel Nuudel (3 kills), Ethan Holub (13 kills, 1 block, 1 assist), Christian Headley (1 ace, 1 assist, 3 digs), Akaash Tanjore (5 kills, 1 block), karl Lutz (1 ace, 6 kills, 2 digs).
Glenbrook South def. Prospect 25-13, 25-23

Vernon Hills Sectional

At Rockford Jefferson
Hononegah vs. Rockford East
Rockford Jefferson vs. Huntley

At Warren
Lakes def. Carmel 22-25, 25-22, 25-21
Zion-Benton def. Warren 25-12, 26-24

At Vernon Hills
Vernon Hills def. Lake Forest 25-9, 25-22
Vernon Hills (30-1 overall):Jack McDonald (5 kills, 2 aces), Ryan Ellis (5 kills, 4 blocks, 2 aces), Tony Mischiara (4 kills, 1 block), Nick Crisanti (8 assists, 4 digs, 1 ace).
Libertyville def. Mundelein, 25-14, 25-27, 25-17
Mundelein (8-7 overall, 3-4 in the North Suburban Conference): Tyler Vrska (2 aces, 6 digs, 3 assists), Evan Meister (1 kill, 3 blocks, 1 dig), Paolo Escobar (1 ace, 7 digs), Leighton Eddy (3 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace, 2 digs), Ryan McElligott (2 kills, 1 ace, 21 digs, 12 assists), August Holsman (1 kill, 2 blocks, 3 digs), Jordan Schneckloth (7 kills, 7 digs), Matthew Kawa (3 kills, 1 ace, 9 digs, 2 assists).

At Machesney Park Harlen
Rockford Guilford def. Harlem 25-20, 25-13
Auburn def. Boylan Catholic 25-12, 24-26, 25-21

St. Rita Sectional

At Riverside-Brookfield
St. Rita def. Hancock 25-21, 25-18
St. Rita (16-7 overall): Danny Chambers (16 assists), Jimmy Sanders (9 digs), Aidan Peloquin (4 kills), Zach Carroll (3 kills), Charlie Flynn (3 kills), Mark Erdmann (3 blocks), Connell Moonan (7 assists, 2 aces).
Oak Lawn def. Riverside-Brookfield 25-19, 22-25, 25-22

At Horizon/Southwest
Argo vs. Nazareth
Fenwick vs. Morton

At Catalyst/Maria
Brother Rice vs. Solorio
St. Laurence vs. De La Salle

At. Mt. Carmel
Lyons vs. Mt. Carmel
Reavis vs. Lindblom

Hinsdale Central Sectional

At Metea Valley
St. Francis def. Naperville Central 25-18, 25-14
Naperville Central (4-18 overall): Ryan Schwartz (4 digs), Wyatt Yager (2 assists), Nicolas Badrijica (4 kills), Luka Sereci (1 kill, 7 assists, 4 digs), Ryan Impey (3 kills).
York def. Glenbard East 25-16, 25-20
York (13-7 overall): Jake Reishus (10 digs), Jacob Wiggins (10 kills), Samuel Walsh (8 kills), Kevin Maranda (5 kills), Mitchell Stephens (32 assists).
Glenbard East (11-7 overall, 7-1 in the Upstate Eight Conference): Trevor Real (6 kills, 8 digs), Jack Austin (5 kills, 2 blocks), Tyler Johnwick (5 kills, 1 block), Dom O’Brien (6 digs), Connor Soto (13 assists).

At Hinsdale Central
Hinsdale Central def. Naperville North 25-18, 25-20
Hinsdale Central (18-4 overall, 5-1 in the West Subruban Silver): Jakobi Lange (11 kills), AJ Hood (8 kills, 2 aces), Cullen Bradley (6 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks).
Wheaton North def. Neuqua Valley 25-15, 25-19
Wheaton North (22-7 overall, 8-4 in the DuKane Conference): Will Trussell (9 kills, 3 digs), Micah Syswerda (22 assists, 7 digs), Jack Rambasek (7 digs, 1 assist), Brian Knoerr (5 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks), Connor Moses (4 kills, 2 blocks), Charley Marchis (4 kills, 4 digs, 3 aces), Luke Burden (2 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks), Michael Mansour (2 digs).

At Oswego East
Glenbard West def. Timothy Christian 25-12, 25-19
Glenbard West: Tommy Lohman (28 assists, 1 block, 3 digs), Danny Pasinski (12 kills, 2 digs, 1 block, 1 ace), Gavin Swartz (6 kills, 1 block), Eric Jones (3 kills, 1 block, 1 dig), Danny Dorsey (3 kills, 2 digs, 1 block), Parker Moorhead (5 kills, 1 block, 1 dig), Quinn Hardesty (1 kill, 1 dig), Kenny Gibson (2 digs), Sam Alles (6 digs), Murphy (2 digs), Zach Noland (1 ace, 1 dig).
Oswego East def. Downers Grove North 25-18, 25-21

At Benet Academy
Downers Grove South def. Waubonsie Valley 19-25, 25-14, 25-13
Oswego def. Benet Academy 25-20, 25-22
Benet (16-7 overall): Augie Mazza (11 kills, 2 aces), Drew Rogers (6 kills), Ethan Sturm (3 kills, 3 blocks).

Lake Park Sectional

At Lake Park
Lake Park def. Conant 25-19, 25-15
St. Charles North def. Rolling Meadows 25-23, 17-25, 27-25

At Buffalo Grove
Geneva def. Hoffman Estates 25-14, 25-21
Buffalo Grove def. Schaumburg 25-20, 25-22

At Palatine
Addison Trail def. Barrington 25-17, 25-21
Fremd def. Palatine 25-20, 25-13
Fremd (11-4 overall, 8-2 in the Mid-Suburban West): Marcin Warzecha (5 kills, 1 block), Camden Seaver (2 aces), Aaron Sallade (6 kills, 2 blocks), Greg Harmon (5 kills, 1 block), Ethan Wang (2 blocks), Marco Boscolo (11 assists), Chris Kim (7 assists), Matt Caro (2 aces).  
Palatine: Bobby Widlowski (3 kills), Ethan Storm (2 kills), Eli Sherman (8 assists, 3 digs), Jackson Wheat (6 digs).

At South Elgin
Bartlett def. Lake Zurich 18-25, 25-8, 25-23
Glenbard North def. South Elgin 25-22, 25-22

Latin Sectional

At DePaul Prep
Lane Tech def. Elmwood Park 25-12, 25-11
Von Steuben def. Payton 21-25, 25-20, 25-20

At St. Patrick
St. Patrick def. Ridgewood 25-14, 25-17
Jones College Prep def. Lycee Francais de Chicago 25-12, 25-12

At St. Ignatius
Latin def. Westinghouse 25-19, 25-12
St. Ignatius def. Leyden 25-15, 22-25, 25-15

At Prosser
Oak Park-River Forest def. Schurz 25-8, 25-9
Whitney Young def. Prosser 25-12, 25-20

30% OFF Mizuno Men’s Wave Horizon with code: IOPM-HORIZON30!

avatar