Wednesday, November 2 IHSA sectional final results

(Freeport) Aquin defeated Galena to punch its ticket to the Harvest Christian Class 1A Supersectional Friday against Grant Park.

Wednesday, November 2 Sectional Championship Results
(in bracket order)

Class 1A


(Elgin) Harvest Christian Supersectional

Milford Sectional


Grant Park def. Cissna Park 25-19, 26-24
Cissna Park (28-7 overall, 10-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference).
Grant Park (28-10 overall, 8-1 in the River Valley Conference).

Pecatonica Sectional

Aquin def. Galena 25-14, 25-19
Aquin (38-1 overall, 12-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference): Lucy Arndt (13 kills, 7 digs), Ainsley Stovall (9 kills, 4 digs), Megan Holder (21 assists, 8 digs), Hanna Pizzolato (18 digs, 1 ace).
Galena (37-2 overall, 12-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).

(Lanark) Eastland Supersectional

Brimfield Sectional

Augusta Southeastern def. Hartsburg-Emden 25-11, 21-25, 28-26
Hartsburg-Emden (26-13 overall, 7-0 in the Tomahawk Conference).
Augusta Southeastern (34-5 overall, 5-2 in the West Central Conference).

Forreston Sectional

Newman Central Catholic def. River Ridge 25-14, 25-17
Newman Central Catholic (28-7-1 overall, 12-0 in the Three Rivers Conference): Jess Johns (15 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs), Kennedy Rowzee (5 kills), Sophia Ely (3 kills, 1 assist, 1 block, 3 digs), Katie Grennan (2 kills, 2 aces, 10 assists, 7 digs), Molly Olson (1 kill, 10 assists, 8 digs), Addison Foster (1 ace, 1 assist, 7 digs), Sam Ackman (1 ace, 5 digs), Makenzie Duhon (1 kill, 1 block).
River Ridge (16-15-3 overall, 6-6 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).

(Macon) Meridian Supersectional

St. Thomas More Sectional

St. Thomas More

St. Thomas More def. Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 25-21, 26-24
Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg (28-10 overall, 7-1 in the National Trail Conference).
St. Thomas More (30-7 overall, 6-3 in the Illini Prairie Conference).

White Hall North Greene Sectional


Springfield Lutheran def. Mendon Unity 25-26, 25-17
Springfield Lutheran (36-3 overall, 8-0 in the MSM Conference).
Mendon Unity (33-5-1 overall, 8-1 in the West Central Conference).

(Centralia) Christ our Rock Supersectional

Bluford Webber Sectional


Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. Effingham St. Anthony 25-21, 22-25, 25-11

Effingham St. Anthony (28-9 overall, 7-1 in the National Trail Conference).
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (37-2 overall, 10-0 in the Greater Egyptian Conference).

Campbell Hill Trico Sectional

(Campbell Hill) Trico def. Valmeyer 25-14, 21-25, 32-30
Valmeyer (29-9 overall, 10-0 in the Cahokia Conference).
(Campbell Hill) Trico (37-1 overall, 12-0 in the Black Diamond West).

Class 2A

Princeton Supersectional


Farmington Sectional

Quincy Notre Dame def. Macomb 25-16, 25-27, 25-12
Quincy Notre Dame (35-3 overall, 7-0 in the West Central Conference): Annie Eaton (30 assists, 4 kills), Emma Hoing (15 kills, 7 aces), Abbey Schreacke (11 kills, 6 blocks, 3 aces).
Macomb (33-4 overall, 7-0 in the Prairieland Conference): Kennedy Adair (12 kills, 1 ace), Kaitlyn Robinson (26 assists), Ally Thorman (2 blocks, 5 kills), Sarah Stufflebeam (11 digs). 
Note: Quincy Notre Dame had 12 aces as a team.

Winnebago Sectional

Kaitlyn Rahn gets the match-winning kill for Genoa-Kingston.

Genoa-Kingston def. Rock Falls 25-11, 25-23
Genoa-Kingston (35-4 overall, 9-0 in the Big Northern Conference): Alayna Pierce (12 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces), Lily Mueller (11 kills, 2 blocks), Hannah Langton (16 digs, 1 ace, 3 assists), Alivia Keegan (27 assists, 2 kills, 11 digs, 1 ace), Kaitlyn Rahn (4 kills, 2 digs), Kailey Kline (1 kill, 5 digs).  
Rock Falls (35-4 overall, 8-1 in the Big Northern Conference).

Maroa-Forsyth Supersectional

Prairie Central Sectional

Chillicothe IVC def. (Minonk) Fieldcrest 25-16, 25-22
Chillicothe IVC (35-3-1 overall, 9-0 in the Illini Prairie Conference).
(Minonk) Fieldcrest (29-5 overall, 9-3 in the Heart of Illinois Conference).

Riverton Sectional

Pleasant Plains

Pleasant Plains def. Williamsville 25-14, 25-12
Pleasant Plains (35-4 overall, 8-1 in the Sangamo Conference): Peyton Bergschneider (10 kills, 10 digs, 1 ace, 2 blocks), Lauren Buxton (6 kills, 5 blocks, 2 digs, 1 ace), Sienna Hadley (5 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs, 1 assist), Jaycee Smith (9 assists, 7 digs), Claire Long (9 assists, 2 blocks, 1 kill), Zoey Hiltabrandt (2 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces), Paige Weatherford (14 service points, 6 digs, 2 assists, 1 ace), Sydney McAfee (5 digs, 1 kill).
Williamsville (25-12 overall, 9-0 in the Sangamo Conference).
Note: Pleasant Plains won the third sectional championship in program history and broke the season win record set in 2018 and 2021. This was also program win No. 999 (999-477-1, .677) from 1974-2022.

IC Catholic Prep Supersectional


Christ the King Sectional


IC Catholic Prep def. Timothy Christian 22-25, 25-12, 25-16
IC Catholic Prep (31-1 overall, 5-0 in the Metro Suburban Conference): Ava Falduto (26 kills, 15 digs), Lucy Russ (34 assists, 3 kills, 14 digs, 2 aces), Alysa Lawton (13 digs, 2 assists), Kiely Kemph (5 kills, 1 dig), Delilah Hyland (3 kills, 2 blocks).
Timothy Christian (31-8 overall, 3-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference): Abby VanderWal (17 kills, 14 digs), Hope Huizenga (5 kills, 11 digs), Bella Potempa (5 kills, 3 blocks, 11 digs), Addy Vogelzang (4 kills, 3 blocks), Sadie Orange (2 kills, 2 digs), Sierra Rieger (30 assists, 12 digs), Clare McQuade (10 digs).
Next up: IC Catholic Prep will play Chicago Christian at 6:00 p.m. Friday in the IC Catholic Prep Class 2A Supersectional. 

North Lawndale Sectional

Chicago Christian def. Chicago University 25-10, 25-15
Chicago Christian (31-8 overall, 3-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference).
Chicago University (28-4 overall, 9-0 in the Independent League).

Fairfield Supersectional

Benton Sectional

Freeburg

Freeburg def. Fairfield 20-25, 25-23, 25-19
Fairfield (33-6 overall, 8-2 in the Cahokia Conference).
Freeburg (32-7 overall, 8-2 in the Cahokia Conference).

Breese Mater Dei Sectional

Breese Mater Dei def. Breese Central 25-23, 25-20
Breese Mater Dei (30-8 overall).
Breese Central (28-9 overall, 8-2 in the Cahokia Conference). 

Class 3A

(Darien) Hinsdale South Supersectional

St. Laurence Sectional


St. Laurence def. De La Salle 25-19, 24-26, 25-23
De La Salle (29-9 overall, 2-4 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
St. Laurence (27-9 overall, 6-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

Joliet Catholic Sectional

Joliet Catholic def. Lemont 25-23, 25-23
Lemont (26-13 overall, 13-0 in the South Suburban Conference).
Joliet Catholic (22-17 overall, 2-4 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).

Sterling Supersectional

Burlington Central Sectional


St. Francis def. Kaneland 26-24, 22-25, 25-18
St. Francis (27-12 overall, 4-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference).
Kaneland (28-7 overall, 13-1 in the Interstate Eight Conference).

LaSalle-Peru Sectional

Metamora

Metamora def. Limestone 25-23, 25-20
Metamora (33-4 overall, 14-0 in the Mid-Illini Conference): Esma Frieden (18 kills, 1 block, 2 aces), Victoria Hall (28 assists, 1 block), Maddie Mooney (13 digs, 2 aces), Mia Querciagrossa (1 block).    
Limestone (32-6-1 overall, 12-2 in the Mid-Illini Conference).

(Chatham) Glenwood Supersectional

Centralia Sectional

Taylorville def. Mascoutah 25-23, 25-22
Taylorville (29-9-1 overall, 8-4 in the Apollo Conference).
Mascoutah (32-6 overall, 12-0 in the Mississippi Valley Conference).

Lincoln Sectional

Normal University def. Normal West 18-25, 25-17, 25-20
Normal University (34-5 overall, 8-1 in the Central State Eight).
Normal West (32-7 overall, 10-1 in Big Twelve Conference).

(River Forest) Trinity Supersectional

Little Village Sectional

Nazareth Academy def. Fenwick 25-19, 27-25
Nazareth Academy (19-16 overall, 3-3 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Fenwick (17-20 overall, 2-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

Vernon Hills Sectional

St. Viator

St. Viator def. Vernon Hills 25-15, 25-23
St. Viator (30-9 overall (2-4 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference): Ella Trieloff (5 kills, 3 aces, 6 digs), Mary Grace Lynch (6 assists, 4 digs), Reanne Valera (2 aces, 8 digs), Marcelina Gorny (6 kills, 1 block), Louisa Battin (2 aces, 1 kill, 13 assists, 6 digs, 1 block), Erin Lynch (6 kills, 6 digs, 1 block), Andrea Rivera (2 kills).
Vernon Hills (32-6 overall, 9-1 in the Central Suburban North): Morgan Hart (13/15, 5 kills), Maya Raval (17 assists), Sonia Bondar (5 kills, 1 ace, 1 block), Alexa Cieslinski (3 kills, 1 block), Elli Amjadi (10 digs), Peyton Self (4 kills, 1 ace).
Vernon Hills coach Chris Curry: “We simply made too many unforced errors to match up with St. Viator. Tough way for the best season in Vernon Hills girls’ volleyball history to end, but what a group of kids to get to coach all year.” 

Class 4A

Moline Supersectional

Normal Sectional


O’Fallon def. Moline 25-16, 26-24
O’Fallon (32-6 overall, 11-1 in the Southwestern Conference).
Moline (26-10 overall, 14-0 in the Western Big Six).

Plainfield North Sectional

Benet Academy def. Naperville North 25-12, 25-17
Naperville North (35-4 overall, 8-1 in the DuPage Valley Conference): Allison Higgs (7 digs), Sydney Kushner 14 digs, 1 ace), Leah Norris (3 kills), Maddie Saad (4 digs), Natalie Corcoran (16 assists), Shelby Erickson (1 kill), Sini Kapustova (4 kills), Liz Rossi (1 kill), Paige Lauterwasser (7 kills, 7 digs).
Benet Academy (35-4 overall, 5-1 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference): Audrey Asleson (28 assists, 1 block, 1 ace, 6 digs), Aniya Warren (18 digs, 1 assist, 1 ace), Ava Novak (2 kills, 1 ace, 7 digs), Lynney Tarnow (5 kills, 1 block), Kirsten Krammer (4 kills), Annie Eschenbach (3 kills), Gabija Staniskis (14 kills), Peyton Turner (8 digs), Morgan Asleson (9 digs). 

(Carpentersville) Dundee-Crown Supersectional

Warren Sectional


Barrington def. Glenbrook South 26-24, 25-19
Barrington (38-1 overall, 10-0 in the Mid-Suburban West): Molly Kozak (6 digs), Jessica Horwath (13 kills, 5 digs, 3 service points), Gwen Adler (13 assists, 4 service points, 4 digs, 2 kills, 2 blocks), Jenna Meitzler (6 assists, 5 kills, 8 service points, 2 blocks, 4 digs), Colette Garrels (3 digs), Sarah Jensen (5 service points, 9 digs), Berkeley Ploder (2 blocks, 3 kills), Hope Regas (2 kills, 6 service points, 1 ace), Sydney Louis (2 blocks).
Glenbrook South (32-2 overall, 10-0 in the Central Suburban South).

(Machesney Park) Harlem Sectional

Huntley def. Hononegah 25-23, 25-22
Huntley (32-6 overall, 18-0 in the Fox Valley Conference): Maggie Duyos (22 assists, 2 aces, 6 digs), Georgia Watson (3 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces), Morgan Jones (7 kills, 2 blocks), Ally Panzloff (9 kills, 7 digs), Luma Acevedo (13 digs).
Hononegah (34-5 overall, 18-0 in the Northern Illinois NIC-10 Conference).

(Blue Island) Eisenhower Supersectional

Lyons Township Sectional

Mother McAuley

Mother McAuley def. Marist 29-31, 25-12, 25-11
Mother McAuley (36-3 overall, 5-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Ellie White (24 kills, 2 blocks, 3 aces, 16 digs), Mary Kate Sheehan (8 kills, 4 blocks, Ellery Rees (4 kills, 2 blocks), Tess Hayes (21 assists), Olivia Klapp (10 assists), Sam Falk (16 digs), Gigi Navarrete (15 digs). 
Marist (31-8 overall, 6-0 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference): Kamryn Chaney (16 kills, 3 blocks), Bella Bullington (12 kills, 3 blocks, 12 digs), Elise Ward (6 kills), Maddie Berry (22 assists), Elayna Davidson (21 digs).

Lockport Sectional

Joliet West

Joliet West def. Sandburg 25-21, 26-24
Sandburg (23-16 overall, 5-4 in the Southwest Suburban Conference).
Joliet West (29-10 overall, 9-2 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Ava Grevengoed (14 kills, 8 digs), Gabby Piazza (10 kills, 1 ace), Ashlyn Noon (13 assists, 5 digs), Taylor Brenczewski (10 assists, 7 digs, 1 ace), Olivia Baxter (18 digs, 2 aces).
Note: This is Joliet West’s first-ever sectional championship.

Hinsdale Central Supersectional

Proviso West Sectional

St. Charles East def. Willowbrook 25-23, 25-17
St. Charles East (32-7 overall, 5-2 in the DuKane Conference): Lia Schneider (1 kill, 1 assist, 13 digs), Kristin Erikson (1 assist, 2 digs), Kate Goudreau (14 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs), Sarah Musial (1 ace, 4 kills, 19 assists, 3 digs), Natalie Rush (4 kills, 2 blocks), Natalie Gibbard (2 kills), Tatum Ahrens (1 kill), Alexis Crossen (3 kills), Maya Lopez (7 digs).
Willowbrook (35-3 overall, 6-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Calli Kenny (3 aces, 6 kills, 12 assists, 9 digs), Hannah Kenny (11 kills, 10 assists, 5 digs), Natalie Cipriano (4 kills, 4 digs), Grace Conley (2 assists, 6 digs), Elisa Chivilo (4 digs), Hope Reckamp (1 block, 1 dig), Elle Bruschuk (2 kills), Anna Marinier (3 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig).

Fremd Sectional

Loyola

Loyola Academy def. New Trier 25-16, 25-23
Loyola Academy (31-8 overall, 4-1 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Grace Kreutz (9 kills), Ava Bogan (6 kills, 3 blocks), Catherine Burke (3 kills, 2 blocks), Julia York (10 assists), Gabby Charlier (9 assists, 2 kills).
New Trier (23-12 overall, 8-2 in the Central Suburban South).

avatar