2018 Illprepvb.com Illinois Boys Volleyball Preseason  Top 50 Players

The problem with paring down any list of boys volleyball players in Illinois is that there are so many talented student-athletes that it is almost impossible to put a limit on it. So the perceptive person might realize that there are a few more than 50 names on this list, and even then, there are probably deserving players who have been inadvertently overlooked.

But that is why they play the season. Those who have been left off have nearly three months to ensure that they are excluded from any postseason honors roster.

Here they are … the

2018 Illprepvb.com Illinois Boys Volleyball Preseason Top 50 Players

Outside hitters
Carson Brandt, 6-4, Jr., OPP, Glenbard East (Hitmen 17 Elite)
Mark Brooks, 6-3, Sr., OH, Marian Catholic (Ultimate 18 Gold)
John Davis, 6-5, Sr., OH, Naperville Central (SPVB 18 Alpha)
John Folts, 6-3, Sr., OH, Benet (Breaker VBC 18 Nike)
Jeremy Grove, 6-3, Sr., OH, Neuqua Valley (SPVB 18 Lenny)   
Jordan Haigh, 6-2, Sr., OH, Lake Park (Pipeline 18 Nike)
Gabe Hartke, 6-4, Jr., OH, Barrington (Pipeline 17 Nike)
Jack Howard, 6-5, Jr., OH, Loyola (Adversity 17 Purple)
Eddie Jakubauskas, 6-4, Jr., OH, Plainfield South (SPVB 18 Lenny)   
Marty Jepsen, 6-0, Jr., OH, Marist (Ultimate 17 Gold)
Daniel Kaszuba, 6-7, Sr., OH, Schaumburg (SPVB 18 Lenny/McKendree)
Andrew Kohut, 6-6, Sr., OPP, Metea Valley (SPVB 18 Alpha/Belmont Abbey)
Tommy Koppang, 6-5, Sr., OH, St. Charles North (Hitmen 18 Elite/Pepperdine)
Kevin Lamp, 6-4, Sr., OH, Lake Forest (SPVB 18 Elite)
Daniel Littleton, 6-4, Sr., RS/OPP, Brother Rice (Ultimate 18 Gold)
Stone Metz, 6-7, Sr., OH, Glenbard West (SPVB 18 Elite)
Michael O’Toole, 6-7 Sr., OH, Barrington (Pipeline 18 Nike)
Anthony Pfeiffer, 6-5, Sr., OH, Lockport (SPVB 18 Lenny) 
Ian Piet, 6-1, Sr., RS/OH, Lincoln-Way East (Ultimate 18 Gold/Loyola)
Brett Rosenbusch, 6-1, Sr., OH, St. Patrick (Chicago Elite 18 Elite)
Sean Ryan, 6-4, Sr., OH, Lyons (Adversity 18 Purple)
Benett Schreiner, 6-7, Jr., OPP, Wheaton North (SPVB 18 Alpha)
Kyle Springer, 6-1, Sr., OH, Brother Rice (Ultimate 18 Gold/North Central)
Jack Stevens, 6-6, Sr., OH, Libertyville (Adversity 18 Purple)
Jack Tischler, 6-2, Jr., OH, Downers Grove South (SPVB 18 Lenny) 
Jack Yurkanin, 6-2, Jr., RS/OH, Lincoln-Way Central (Ultimate 17 Gold)

Middle hitters
J.T. Ardell, 6-10, Sr., MH, Glenbard West (SPVB 18 Elite/Pepperdine)  
Nick Crnkovich, 6-7, Sr., MH, Benet (Breaker VBC 18 Nike)
Joe D’Attomo, 6-7, Sr., MB, New Trier (Adversity 18 Purple/Loyola)
Daniel Duggan, 6-6, Sr., MB, Wheaton North (Hitmen 18 Elite/McKendree)
Felix Egharevba, 6-4, Sr., MH, Naperville Central (SPVB 18 Elite/Ball State)
Jacob Gall, 6-7, Sr., MH/OH, Belleville Althoff (HPSTL B18 Royal/McKendree)
Michael Herlihy, 6-6, Sr., MH, Lincoln-Way East (Ultimate 18 Gold/Loyola)
Nick Martinski, 6-7, Sr., MH, Lake Park (Pipeline 18 Nike/Ball State)
Wil McPhillips, 6-4, Jr., MH, Lincoln Way East (Ultimate 17 Gold)
Andrew Otto, 6-6, Sr., MH, Bolingbrook (Ultimate 18 Gold/Carthage)
Jake Shapiro, 6-2, Sr., MH, Deerfield (Adversity 18 Purple)
Owen Wahlgren, 6-9, Sr., MH,  Downers Grove North (SPVB 18 Elite/Cal Irvine)   
Rico Wardlow, 6-5, Jr., MH, Bolingbrook (SPVB 18 Elite)    
Jahari Winkfield, 6-4, Sr., MH, Oswego East (SPVB 18 Lenny)

Setters
Evan Carroll, 6-2, Sr., S, Barrington (Pipeline 18 Swoosh)
Thomas Cavallaro, 5-7, Jr., S, Glenbrook South (D1 Elite 17 Green).
Nick Cookingham, 6-3, Sr., S, Willowbrook (Hitmen 18 Elite/Lees-McRae College)
Jacob Grygo, 6-5, Sr., S, Addison Trail (N/A/Aquinas College)
Caedon Hsieh, 5-10, Sr., S, Deerfield (Adversity 18 Purple)
John Jaworski, 5-10, Jr., S, Naperville North (SPVB 18 Lenny)
Kevin Kauling, 6-8, Jr., S, Neuqua Valley (SPVB 18 Elite/Lewis)  
Zeo Meyer, 6-3, So., S, Wheaton Warrenville South (SPVB 16 Elite)
Jakub Migus, 5-11, Jr., S, Hersey (SPVB 18 Alpha)
Matt O’Donnell, 5-11, Sr., S, Brother Rice (Ultimate 18 Gold)
John Zolpe, 5-10, Sr., S, Hinsdale Central (WS Storm 18 Navy)

Liberos/defensive specialists
Jacob Bojan, 5-11, Jr., L, Glenbard East (SPVB 18 Lenny)
Max DeDobbelaere, 5-10, Sr., L, St. Charles North (Hitmen 18 Elite) 
Carson Gentry, 6-1, Jr., L, Neuqua Valley (SPVB 18 Elite)   
Tommy Kleist, 5-8, Sr., L, Brother Rice (Ultimate 18 Gold)
Elliot Myong, 5-9, Sr., L, Waubonsie Valley (SPVB 18 Elite)

Leave a Reply

avatar