A look at some of Illinois' uncommitted boys in the classes of 2021 and 2022

Illprepvb.com is creating a list of Illinois boys in the classes of 2021 and 2022 who have yet to commit to a college or university and have indicated a desire to continue their volleyball careers. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)

Illprepvb.com is creating a list of Illinois boys in the classes of 2021 and 2022 who have yet to commit to a college or university and have indicated a desire to continue their volleyball careers. The following list includes players who compete at a high level either for their high school or club teams. All high school coaches and club directors have been invited to contribute to this list.

If you know of a player who has yet to commit to a college or university, or there is someone on this list who has recently committed and should not be on this list, please contact us at Illprepvb@gmail.com.

(Updated 10/21)


Class of 2021

Jonah Allen, 6-10, MH/RS, Waubonsie Valley/Breaker VBC
Jeff Altmark, 5-10, Libero, Vernon Hills/Adversity Volleyball Club
Dave Arellanes, 6-4, MH, St. Francis/Future VBC
Zach Barr, 6-2, MB, Oswego/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Josh Beaumont, 6-6, MH, Lockport/UNO Volleyball Club
Sean Beckman, 6-7, OH, Conant
Nick Beemster, 6-5, MH, Plainfield South/Sports Performance VBC
Colin Black, 5-10, L, Downers Grove South/630 Volleyball Club
Cullen Bradley, 6-2, MH, Hinsdale Central/630 Volleyball Club
Jeremiah Burden, 6-1, L, Carl Sandburg/Ultimate Volleyball Club
Jonathan Buryj, 6-0, S/RS/DS, Victor Andrew
Christopher Calhoun, 5-10, L, Lemont/630 Volleyball Club
Beacom Callahan 5-10, OH, Mt. Carmel/Chicago Elite VBC
Zach Carroll, 6-2, RS/OH, St. Rita/Ultimate Volleyball Club
Trey Closset, 6-4, OH, Wheaton Warrenville South/Sports Performance VBC
Benjamin Combs, 6-1, L, Lockport/UNO Volleyball Club
Solomon Dail, 6-5, MH, Oswego East/Sports Performance VBC
Andrew Deardorff, 6-4, OH,  Lake Park/Pipeline VBC
Jalen Denson, 6-3, OH, Plainfield Central/UNO Volleyball Club
Jake Dixon, 6-1, OH, Joliet Catholic/UNO Volleyball Club
Jacob Doggett, 6-0, OH, Metea Valley/Sports Performance VBC
Quinn Dufour, 6-1, OH, Minooka/UNO Volleyball Club
Nathan Feldheim, 6-2, OH, Wheeling/Sky High Volleyball Club
Tyler Feldheim, 5-9, L/DS, Wheeling/Sky High Volleyball Club
Luke Fellows, 6-0, S, Joliet West/UNO Volleyball Club
Brian Fitzmaurice, 5-11, OH, St. Rita/Chicago Volleyball Club
Elijah Fleming, 6-3, OH, Bolingbrook/Sports Performance VBC
Aidan Flynn, 6-3, OH,  St. Rita/Chicago Volleyball Club
Niall Gallagher, 6-7, MB, Benet Academy
Jared Garcia, 5-10, L, Lincoln-Way Central/Sports Performance VBC
Aiden Gibbons, 6-1, RS, Lake Park/Pipeline Volleyball Club
Brendan Gibbons, 6-4, MH,  Lake Park/Pipeline Volleyball Club
Ian Glashagel, 6-5, OH, Oswego/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Bryan Gonzalez, 6-0, S, John Hancock College Prep/Chicago Elite VBC
Connor Grabs, 6- 2, OPP, Downers Grove South/630 Volleyball Club
Nick Guth, 6-0, S, Benet Academy/Breaker Volleyball Club
Cole Hansen, 6-1, OH, St. Francis/Future VBC
Carson Harris, 6-3, MB, Bolingbrook/Sports Performance VBC
Kenyon Haynes, 6-0, S, Homewood-Flossmoor/Ultimate VBC
AJ Hood, 6-3, OH, Hinsdale Central/Future VBC
Sam Hoskin, 6-4, OH, Downers Grove South/630 Volleyball Club
Vinny Johnson, 6-0, S, Waubonsie Valley/Breaker VBC
Jaden Jones, 6-3 OH/R, Lake Park/Pipeline Volleyball Club
Owen Knezevich, 6-0, OH/OPP, Lockport/Ultimate Volleyball Club
Brian Knoerr, 6-5, OPP, Wheaton North/Sports Performance VBC
Alex Kostich, 6-1, S, Lyons Township/Adversity VBC
Nate Ladeur, 5-5, L, Naperville North/630 Volleyball Club
Nathan Little, 5-11, S/OPP, Bolingbrook/UNO Volleyball Club
Ayden Maglaya, 5-9, OH/L, Romeoville/Sports Performance VBC
Bryan Maida, 5-9, L, Lockport/Ultimate Volleyball Club
Aaron Marrs, 6-2, OH, Downers Grove South/Sports Performance VBC
Augie Mazza, 6-2, OH, Benet Academy
Marcus McCarty, 5-4, L, Lincoln-Way Central/UNO Volleyball Club
Jack McDonald, 6-3, OH, Vernon Hills/Adversity VBC
Tony Mischiara, 6-0, OH, Vernon Hills
John Murray, 5-11, RS/OH, St. Ignatius College Prep/Chicago Elite VBC
Jake Potter, 6-3, S, Oswego East
Brendan Pranckus, 6-3, OH, Andrew/Ultimate VBC
Dante Pulphus , 5-11, OH, Back of the Yards College Prep/Chicago Elite VBC
Milo Radunovic, 6-5, MH, Downers Grove South/630 Volleyball Club
Ryan Reid, 6-0, S/OPP, Providence/Club 1 Volleyball Club
AJ Rodriguez, 6-1, MH, Coal City/UNO Volleyball Club
Julian Roque, 6-2, OH, Naperville North/Sports Performance VBC
Thomas Rozner, 6-2, OPP, Lyons Township/630 Volleyball Club
Jack Sampson 6-1 L, Lake Park/Pipeline Volleyball Club
Jorge Sanchez, 6-5, OPP/OH, Rolling Meadows/Club Palatine VBC
Luke Saranecki, 6-6, MH, Downers Grove North/630 Volleyball Club
Garrett Schad, 6-4, OPP, Lockport/UNO Volleyball Club
Matthew Schwab, 6-0, L, Hinsdale Central/630 Volleyball Club
Sean Setina, 5-11, OPP/L, Plainfield North/Sports Performance VBC
Jack Siepman, 6-3, S/OH, Lyons Township/630 Volleyball Club
Julian Simmons, 6-2, OH, Loyola Academy/Chicago Elite VBC
Bayden Slavik, 6-3, S, St. Charles East/Sports Performance VBC
Danny Smithers, 6-0, L, St. Francis/Sports Performance VBC
Sam Snyder, 6-4, S, Hinsdale Central/630 Volleyball Club
Andrew Soriano, 5-10, L, Benet Academy/Sports Performance VBC
Gabriel Spesia, 6-0, OH, Providence/UNO Volleyball Club
Matt Stavenger, 6-5, MH, West Chicago/630 Volleyball Club
Carter Steffgen, 6-2, OH/L, Lockport/Ultimate VBC
Kyle Stuersel, 6-5, MH, Oswego East/Sports Performance VBC
Scott Szymkowiak, 6-6, M/OPP, Lockport
Giovanni Tamayo, 5-8, L/DS, Wheeling
Andre Tan, 5-11, OPP, Benet Academy/630 Volleyball Club
Jake Taylor, 6-0, OPP, Lyons Township/630 Volleyball Club
Robert Tkaczyk, 6-3 MH, Lake Park/Pipeline VBC
Sam Trafton, 6-5, M/OPP, Lockport
Michael Tronolone, 5-11, OH, Metea Valley
Sonomdorj (George) Tsogtbaatar, 5-11, S/RS, Wheeling/Adversity VBC
Peter Vaikutis, 6-8, S, Naperville North/630 Volleyball Club
Kade Van Assen, 6-8, S, Chicago Christian/UNO Volleyball Club
Anthony Viviano, 6-2 MB, Vernon Hills/Chicago Bounce VBC
Jon Wall, 6-5, MB, Lyons Township
Elijah Wrobel, 6-3, S, Lake Park/Pipeline VBC

Class of 2022

Sam Alles, 6-2, L, Glenbard West/Sports Performance VBC¶
Mitchell Bartecki, 5-10, S, Providence/UNO Volleyball Club
Owen Behrendt, 6-2, OH/OPP, St. Charles East/Sports Performance VBC
Logan Brouwer, 6-4, S, Joliet West/UNO Volleyball Club
Ammar Brzovic, 6-5, MH, Wheaton Warrenville South
Andrew Carzoli, 6-4, MH/RS, Lake Park/Pipeline VBC
Ben Castillo, 5-11, OH, Sandburg/UNO Volleyball Club
Danny Chambers, 6-2, S, St. Rita/Ultimate Volleyball Club
Logan Clarida, 6-0, OPP, Lincoln-Way West/UNO Volleyball Club
Braeden Clark, 6-1, OH, Oswego East/Sports Performance VBC
Esteban Daval, 6-2, OH/OPP, Metea Valley/Sports Performance VBC
Ryan DeBoer, 6-4, OH,  Timothy Christian/Sports Performance VBC
Danny Dorsey, 6-3, OH/MB, Glenbard West/Sports Performance VBC
Jack Dryfhout, 6-3, S, Chicago Christian/Ultimate Volleyball Club
Riley Dunbar, 5-11, OH, Plainfield North/Sports Performance VBC
Andrew Fedmasu, 6-04, MH/OPP, Plainfield North/Sports Performance VBC
Dylan Feely, 6-0, S, Wheaton Warrenville South/Sports Performance VBC
Thomas Fernandez, 5-7, L, Plainfield North/Sports Performance VBC
Charlie Flynn, 6-6, MB, St. Rita/Ultimate Volleyball Club
Marty Fraga, 5-9, L, Plainfield North/UNO Volleyball Club
Logan Gieseke, 6-3, OPP, Plainfield Central/UNO Volleyball Club
Erik Giezycki, 6-1, S/OPP, Vernon Hills/Adversity VBC
Braeden Goebbert, 6-6, MH, Lockport/UNO Volleyball Club
Jon Guch, 6-3, OPP, Lincoln-Way East/UNO Volleyball Club
Daniel Haughian, 6-1, MH, Plainfield East/UNO Volleyball Club
Jordan Hicks, 6-2, MH, Lincoln-Way East/UNO Volleyball Club
Ryne Jacobsen,, 6-2, RS, St. Rita/Ultimate Volleyball Club
Tyler Jenczmionka, 5-9, S, Lockport/UNO Volleyball Club
Grayson Juel, 6-3, OH, North Scott (Eldridge, Iowa)/UNO Volleyball Club
Lukas Kanopka, 6-4, MB, Metea Valley/Sports Performance VBC
Jak Koehler, 6-1, OH, West Aurora/Sports Performance VBC
Nolan Krygsheld, 6-5, OPP, Chicago Christian/Ultimate Volleyball Club
Matthew Krzos, 6-5, MH, Lockport/UNO Volleyball Club
Pieter Lautenbach, 5-10, L, Chicago Christian/UNO Volleyball Club
Max LeFils, 5-8, DS, St. Rita/Chicago Volleyball Club
Michael Lu, 6-4, OPP, Waubonsie Valley/Sports Performance VBC
Chad Luckinbill, 6-0, OH, Metea Valley/Sports Performance VBC
Brian Lynch, 6-3, OH, Lincoln-Way West/UNO Volleyball Club
Lucas Mack, 6-4, OH, St. Ignatius College Prep/D1 Volleyball Club
Jace Milka, 6-0, OH, Plainfield East/UNO Volleyball Club
Andrej Moller, 6-4, MH, Waubonsie Valley/Sports Performance VBC
Connell Moonan, 6-0, S, St. Rita/Michio Chicago VBC
Salvatore Murphy, 5-11, OH, Lincoln-Way East/UNO Volleyball Club
Aidan Murphy, 5-9, S, Metea Valley/Sports Performance VBC
Kovas Neverauskas, 6-4, OH/RS, Benet Academy/630 Volleyball Club
Michael Nichols, 6-5, MB, Chicago Christian
Junior Nunez, 5-11, S, Bolingbrook/Sports Performance VBC
Cade Ooms, 6-0, OH, Minooka/UNO Volleyball Club
Trevor Powell, 6-4, S, Glenbard West/Sports Performance VBC
Jason Riley, 5-10-, L, Minooka/UNO Volleyball Club
AJ Robateau, 6-6, MH, Oak Park-River Forest/Sports Performance VBC
Drew Rogers, 6-2, OH, Benet Academy/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Alex Rosenow, 5-10, L, Oswego/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Ben Rosenow, 6-5, OH, Oswego/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Trevor Salutric, 5-11, L, Lockport/UNO Volleyball Club
Branden Sanchez, 5-8, S. Plainfield North/Sports Performance VBC
Jimmy Sanders, 5-9, DS, St. Rita/Ultimate Volleyball Club
Mateo Scharosch, 6-3, OH, Neuqua Valley/Sports Performance VBC
Derek Schober, 5-10, OPP, Plainfield North/Sports Performance VBC
Donovan Sebok, 6-2, OPP, Plainfield Central/UNO Volleyball Club
Peter Shanely, 6-7, MB, Benet Academy/630 Volleyball Club
Carter Steffgen, 6-2, OH/L, Lockport/Ultimate VBC
Gavin Swartz, 6-5, OH/OPP, Glenbard West/Sports Performance VBC
Julian Toma, 5-10, S, Oswego/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Will Trussell, 6-2, OH, Wheaton North
Grant Veldman, 6-3, OH, Chicago Christian/Ultimate Volleyball Club
Daniel Vlassov 6-1, OH, Wheaton Warrenville South
Tyler Volling, 6-0, OH, Plainfield East/Sports Performance VBC
AJ Vuksinic, 6-6 MH, Waubonsie Valley/Sports Performance VBC
Jackson Wheat, 6-3, So., OH/RS, Palatine/Club Palatine VBC
Bobby Widlowski, 6-2, So., OH, Palatine/Club Palatine VBC
Paul Wyszynski, 5-8, L, Glenbrook North/Sports Performance VBC
Mark Zmojdzin, 6-4, M/RS, Wheeling/Chicago Bounce VBC
James Zuckerman, 6-5, MH, St. Charles North/Sports Performance
Josh Zweig, 6-1, OH, Wheaton Warrenville South/Sports Performance VBC

Note: Judson University in Elgin is recruiting for the 2021-22 season. Check out Illprepvb.com’s “Wanted” section.

avatar