Benet's Muisenga among those to be honored on ESPN as First-Team AVCA All-Americans

Benet setter Rachel Muisenga, who plays club for Adversity, will be among the 24 AVCA First-Team All-Americans who will be honored Sunday at 3:00 p.m. Sunday on ESPN. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)

A year ago on New Year’s Eve, 24 of the best high school seniors nationwide competed on the same court against one another in the American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) Under Armour All-America match.

In November, the AVCA announced that it would cancel the All-America match in Orlando, Florida, with plans to honor the athletes at a later date.

This Sunday at 3:00 p.m. on ESPN, AVCA will spotlight the 24 athletes chosen on the First Team. The two-hour special will honor the AVCA Under Armour First Team selections in volleyball and football.

Below is the entire list of the 150 athletes selected as honorees in the Class of 2021. Each team has its members listed alphabetically followed by the players’ position, high school and state, club, and college commitment.

First Team

Ally Batenhorst, OH, Seven Lakes HS (TX), HJV – Nebraska
Caroline Bien, OH/L, St. Thomas Aquinas HS (KS), MAVS – Kansas
Julia Bishop, S, Mercy HS (MI), MiElite – Michigan State
Jacqueline Boney, MB, St. Francis HS (GA), A5 – Michigan
Cecily Bramschreiber, OH, Lovejoy HS (TX), Madfrog – TCU
Jahara Campbell, OH, Hamilton HS (AZ), AZ Storm Elite – Colorado
Emery Dupes, L, Walton HS (GA), A5 – Florida State
Samantha Francis, MB, Lo Jolla Country Day (CA), Coast – Stanford
Kalissa Greene, S, Fulton Science Academy (GA), A5 – Stanford
Emma Grome, S/RS, St. Ursula Academy (OH), Tri-State Elite – Kentucky
Annika Hester, OH/MB, Falmouth HS (ME), Maine Jrs – San Diego
Audrey Hofer, S, Capital HS (MT), Capital City – Montana State
Ali Hornung, OH, Providence HS (IN), Union – Purdue
Lauren Jardine, OH, Lone Peak HS (UT), Club V – Wisconsin
Lindsay Krause, OH, Skutt Catholic (NE), Premier Nebraska – Nebraska
Charitie Luper, OH, Byron Nelson HS (TX), TAV – UCLA
Kami Miner, S/RS, Redondo Union HS (CA), Mizuno Long Beach – Stanford
RACHEL MUISENGA, S, BENET ACADEMY (IL), ADVERSITY – PENN STATE
Norah
Sis, OH, Papillion-LaVista HS (NE), Premier Nebraska – Creighton
Anjelina Starck, OH/S, Rampart HS (CO), Colorado Jrs  – Penn State
Sydney Taylor, L, Bishop Watterson HS (OH), Mintonette – Ohio State
Kendra Wait, S, Gardner-Edgerton HS (KS), MAVS – Creighton
Sarah White, S/RS, Seneca Valley HS (PA), Pittsburgh Elite – Ohio State
Jordyn Williams, MB, Denton-Guyer HS (TX), TAV – Kentucky

Second Team

Tyrah
Ariail, MB, Lebanon Trial HS (TX), TAV – USC
Eleanor Beavin, L, Mercy Academy (KY), PNK – Kentucky
BROOKLYN BORUM, OH, STERLING HS (IL), CLUB FUSION – VIRGINIA
Clara
Brower, S, The Woodlands HS (TX), Woodlands Revolution – Georgia
Kaylee Cox, OH, Flower Mound HS (TX), TAV – Missouri
Skye Ekes, MB, Cardinal Mooney HS (FL), Siesta Key Jrs – Florida State
Gabrielle Essix, MB, Hoover HS (AL), Southern Performance – Florida
Rachel Fairbanks, S/RS, Foothill HS (CA), Tstreet – Pittsburgh
Natalie Glenn, OH/RS, Carroll Senior HS (TX), TAV – Minnesota
Elle Glock, S, Wahoo HS (NE), VCNebraska – USC
Reagan Hope, MB/OH, Northwest Christian HS (AZ), AZ Storm Elite – Oregon
Ngozi Iloh, MB, McIntosh HS (GA), A5 – Duke
Rylie Kadel, MB, Legend HS (CO), Colorado Jrs – Duke
Erin Lamb, OH, Stewartville HS (MN), Mizuno Northern Lights – Kentucky
Whitney Lauenstein, OH, Waverly HS (NE), VCNebraska – Nebraska
ZAYNA MEYER, S/RS, WHEATON WARRENVILLE SOUTH HS (IL), SPVB – BYU
Brooke
Mosher, S/RS, Waterloo HS (WI), FC Elite – Illinois
Aubrey O’Gorman, MB, Lakewood HS (MI), FaR Out – Michigan State
ALEXIS (LEXI) RODRIGUEZ, L, STERLING HS (IL), CLUB FUSION – NEBRASKA
Mabrey
Shaffmaster, OH, New Castle HS (IN), Munciana – North Carolina
Riley Simpson, OH, Rampart HS (CO), Colorado Jrs – Baylor
Ellee Stinson, L/OH, Yorktown HS (IN), Munciana – Northwestern
Devan Taylor, L, Klein HS (TX), HJV – Clemson
Paris Thompson, OH, Fort Myers HS (FL), Florida Gulfside – Notre Dame

Third Team

Merritt
Beason, OH, Gardendale HS (AL), Southern Performance – Florida
Kristen Birmingham, OH, Park Hill HS (MO), MAVS – Oklahoma
Payton Chamberlain, S, Byron Nelson HS (TX), Madfrog – Wyoming
Lauren Crowl, RS, Eastview HS (MN), Mizuno Northern Lights – Minnesota
MADISON CUCHRAN, L, DOWNERS GROVE NORTH (IL), 1st ALLIANCE – MICHIGAN
Arica
Davis, MB, North Raleigh Christian (NC), NC Academy – Ohio State
Peyton Dunn, S, Legend HS (CO), Colorado Jrs – Oklahoma
Ellie Echter, OH, Fulshear HS (TX), Houston Skyline – LSU
Shaye Eggleston, OH, Brentwood HS (TN), TN Performance – Alabama
Allie Gray, S, Skutt Catholic (NE), Nebraska Elite – Arizona State
Makayla Jackson, MB, Plum HS (PA), Revolution – Pittsburgh
Callie Kemohah, L, Lovejoy HS (TX), TAV – Oklahoma
Julia Marr, OH, Seton HS (OH), Tri-State Elite – Western Michigan
Carly Mills, L, Hamilton Southeastern (IN), Munciana – Indiana
Jenna Reitsma, OH, Lowell HS (MI), FaR Out – Marquette
Elena Scott, S/L, Mercy Academy (KY), PNK – Louisville
Abby Shadwick, OH, Henry Clay HS (KY), Lexington United – Colgate
Taylor Simpson, S, Sierra Canyon (CA), Sunshine – Colorado
Addie VanderWeide, OH, Grand Rapids Christian (MI), MVA – Undecided   
Alanys Viera, S, Lyman HS (FL), OTVA – Miami
Audra Wilmes, OH, West Linn HS (OR), NPJ – Washington
Megan Wilson, MB, Kingwood HS (TX), TAV Houston – Oklahoma
Grace Winkelmann, MB, Hermann HS (MO) – Central Missouri
Cimone Woodard, MB, Episcopal HS (TX), Houston Skyline – Howard

Honorable Mention

Nyah
Anderson, OH, Reagan HS (TX), SA Magic – Miami
Kamry Bailey, OH, Boulder City HS (NV), Vegas Aces –  Utah
Joy Banks, OH, Nordonia HS (OH), AVC – Northern Kentucky  
Callie Bauer, OH, Hudson HS (MI), Impact – Western Kentucky
Elizabeth Binder, OH, Sheboygan North (WI), FC Elite – CSU-Bakersfield
Bailey Birmingham, RS, Prosper HS (TX), Skyline – Tulsa
Parker Bracken, OH, Jackson Academy (MS), Infinity – LSU (Beach)
Chloe Bryan, RS/S, Briarcrest Christian (TN), Memphis Jrs – UT-Chattanooga
Maddy Bushnell, MB, Willard HS (MO), Net Results – Missouri State
MIRA CHOPRA, MB, CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL HS (IL), ILLINI ELITE – MICHIGAN
Paige
Clark, S/RS, Thunder Ridge HS (ID), GA5 – Montana
Caroline Cole, L, Dunbar HS (KY), Lexington United – Kennesaw State
Raven Colvin, MB, Heritage Christian (IN), The Academy – Purdue
Maddie Correa, L, Reagan HS (TX), Alamo – Texas Tech
Lilly Costigan, S/RS, St. Thomas Aquinas HS (FL), Wildfire – Georgetown
Angelique Cyr, OH, Flower Mound HS (TX), TAV – Arizona State
Azyah Dailey, MB, Port Charlotte HS (FL), Siesta Key Jrs – Clemson
London Davis, OH, Olentangy Orange (OH), Mintonette – Kansas
Izzy Durnell, RS, North Gwinnett HS (GA), Atlanta Extreme – Tennessee
Julia Dyess, OH, Hartfield Academy (MS), Infinity – Ole Miss
Erin Engel, S, St. Thomas Aquinas HS (FL), Tribe – Maryland
Skylar English, OH, Baron Collier HS (FL), Florida Gulfside – FGCU
Avery Fitzgerald, OH, Southside HS (AR), Fort Smith Jrs – Mississippi State
Ella Foti, S/RS, Edgewood HS (WI), Capital – Marquette
Ava Francis, OH, Jonathan Alder HS (OH), Elite – Arizona
Mary Grace Goyena, OH, Mount de Sales Academy (MD), Columbia – Georgetown
CAROLINE GRAHAM, OH, LAKE FOREST HS (IL), SKY HIGH – SANTA CLARA
Hailey
Green, MB, Ursuline Academy (OH) – Denver
Ranyla Griggs, OH, Elite Scholars Academy (GA), Rio – UMES
Mackenzie Gross, OH, Grand Haven HS (MI), MVA – Eastern Michigan
Mariah Grunze, OH, Waterford Union HS (WI), MKE Sting – Butler
Heather Hamson, MB, Pleasant Grove HS (UT), Club V   
Saskia Hernandez, OH/L, Westminster Christian (FL), Miami Elite – NC State
Katie Howard, OH, Greenwood HS (KY), SKEVA – Western Kentucky
Claire Isaksen, S, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake HS (NY), Lakeside
Anna Jackson, RS, Corona del Sol (AZ), AZ Storm Elite – Cal Baptist
Samantha Jacobs, OH, Prosper HS (TX), Skyline – Alabama
Mia Johnson, OH, Clear Falls HS (TX), Houston Stellar – Hawaii
Danielle Johnson, OH, Osage Comm HS (IA)         
Laurel Jones, S/RS, Maize South HS (KS) – Marquette
Molly Kipp, S, Northwest Christian HS (AZ), AZ Storm Elite – Baylor
Audrey Koenig, OH, Bishop McLaughlin HS (FL), No Name – Florida State
Olivia (Livy) Kowalkowski, L, Notre Dame Prep (MI), MiElite – Georgia State
Andi Kreiling, MB, Kearney HS (MO), KC Power – Arizona State
Cassie Kuerschen, L, Knoxville Catholic HS (TN), K2 – Penn State
Ella Larkin, S/RS, Bishop Carroll HS (KS), Shockwave – LSU
Ashley Le, S, Plano West HS (TX), TAV – Virginia
Anna Long, OH, Notre Dame Academy (KY) – Florida State (Beach)
Khouri Louis, MB, Florida State University HS (FL), ProStyle – Florida State
Abby Maesch, OH, Avon HS (IN), Circle City – Georgia
Lucy Malone, L, Sacred Heart Academy (KY), KIVA – Coastal Carolina
Lauren McCutcheon, OH, J.L. Mann HS (SC), Upward Stars – South Carolina
Elise McGhee, RS, Clark HS (TX), SA Magic – Baylor
Maggie McInerney, OH, St. Teresa’s Academy (MO), PVA – Chicago
Ava Moes, RS, Lakeville South HS (MN), Mizuno Northern Lights – Tennessee
Mykole Morgan, OH, Seneca HS (KY), KIVA – Mercer
Kellen Morin, MB, Hickory HS (NC), Carolina Jrs – Virginia Tech
Destiny Nelson, MB, Vero Beach HS (FL), OTVA – FGCU
Carson Overbeck, OH, Carrboro HS (NC), Triangle – UNC
Lauren Peal, L, Grand Rapids Christian (MI), FaR Out – Belmont
Genevieve Perry, MB, Westlake HS (TX), Austin Performance – Tulane
Ava Pitchford, S/RS, Alpharetta HS (GA), A5 – Florida State
Keagan Polk, L, Carroll Senior HS (TX), Skyline – Baylor
Kaylie Ray, OH, Chandler HS (AZ), AZ Storm Elite – Utah State
Rachel Richardson, OH, St. John’s College HS (DC), Metro – Duke 
Emily Rollins, OH, West Florence HS (SC),  Coast United – South Carolina
Jordan Sinness, S, Sebring HS (FL), Top Select – Auburn
Brooke Slusser, S/RS, Denton-Guyer HS (TX), TAV – Alabama
Trista Strasser, MB, Hays HS (TX), AJV – Missouri
Cassidy Tanton, OH, McMichael HS (NC), Twin City – Auburn
Chloe Thomas, MB, Allen HS (TX), Madfrog – UNLV
Lourdes Torres, OH, Munster HS (IN), Michio Chicago – Aurora
AVA TORTORELLO, S, LATIN SCHOOL OF CHICAGO (IL), ADVERSITY – ARIZONA
Arianna
Vreeland, L, Dimond HS (AK)     
Jamison Wheeler, OH, Lake Travis HS (TX), Austin Skyline – SMU
Brynn Whitehair, OH, Wando HS (SC), Carolina Rogue – Marshall
Megan Wielonski, S, Mount Notre Dame (OH), Elevation – Ball State
Erika Williams, MB, Kingwood Park HS (TX), HJV – Penn State

avatar