Illprepvb.com 2018 Boys All-State Volleyball Team

Illprepvb.com 2018 Boys All-State Volleyball Team

Team of the Year: Lincoln-Way East

Coach of the Year: Kris Fiore, Lincoln-Way East

Player of the Year: Jacob Grygo, Addison Trail

First Team

Jeremy Grove, 6-3, Sr., OH, Neuqua Valley   
Jacob Grygo, 6-5, Sr., S, Addison Trail
Marty Jepsen, 6-0, Jr., OH, Marist
Nick Martinski, 6-7, Sr., OH, Lake Park
Michael O’Toole, 6-5, Sr., OH, Barrington
Jack Stevens, 6-3, Sr., OH, Libertyville


Second Team

Nick Cookingham, 6-3, Sr., S, Willowbrook
Trey Cowan, 6-4, Sr., OH, Plainfield East
John Davis, 6-5, Sr., OH, Naperville Central
Kevin Kauling, 6-8, Jr., S, Neuqua Valley
Ian Piet, 6-1, Sr., RS/OH, Lincoln-Way East
Jake Shapiro, 6-2, Sr., MH, Deerfield

Third Team

Michael Herlihy, 6-6, Sr., MH, Lincoln-Way East
Drake Johnson, 6-7, Sr., OPP, Loyola
Tommy Koppang, 6-5, Sr., OH, St. Charles North
Johnny O’Shea, 6-1, Sr., OH, Palatin
Anthony Pfeiffer, 6-5, Sr., S/OPP, Lockport
Kyle Springer, 6-1, Sr., OH, Brother Rice

Fourth Team

Carson Brandt, 6-5, Jr., OH, Glenbard East
Tommy Kleist, 5-10, Sr., L, Brother Rice
Andrew Kohut, 6-6, Sr., OPP, Metea Valley
Kevin Lamp, 6-3, Jr., OH, Lake Forest
Jake Mailloux, 6-6, Sr., OH, Hersey
Jack Yurkanin, 6-2, Jr., OH, Lincoln-Way Central

Honorable Mention

J.T. Ardell, 6-10, Sr., MH, Glenbard West
Bryce Backus, 6-1, Sr., OH, O’Fallon
Jason Bageanis, 6-5, Sr., MH, Riverside-Brookfield
Radek Bryja, 6-1, Sr., OH, Reavis
Nick Carzoli, 6-2, Sr., L, Lake Park
Francisco Comas, 5-6, Sr., L, Neuqua Valley
Joe D’Attomo, 6-7, Sr., MB, New Trier
Kyle Dixon, 6-4, Sr., OH, Lockport
Daniel Duggan, 6-7, Sr., MB, Wheaton North
Felix Eghaverba, 6-4, Sr., MH, Naperville Central
Kalvin Fellows, 6-3, Sr., S. Joliet West      
David Flores, 6-1, Jr., S, Lincoln-Way West
Jordan Haigh, 6-3, Sr., OH, Lake Park
Derrick Jones, 6-3, Sr., MH, Vernon Hills
Brady Mack, 5-10, Sr., L, Marist
Stone Metz, 6-5, Sr., OH, Glenbard West
Lucas Miller, 6-3, Sr, S, Zion-Benton
Chase Olson, 6-6, Sr., OH, Naperville North
Ben Pluskota, 5-11, Jr., OH, Lincoln-Way West
Jackson Ptasienski, 6-3, Sr., OH, Carmel
Brett Rosenbusch, 6-1, Sr., OH, St. Patrick
Sean Ryan, 6-6, Sr., OH, Lyons
James Snyder, 6-5, Sr., MH, New Trier
Owen Wahlgren, 6-8, Sr., MH, Downers Grove North
Kyle Wells, 6-5, Sr., OH, Warren

Special Mention

Matt Binkus, 6-4, Sr., MH, Plainfield East
Sean Califf, 6-4, Jr., S, Oak Park-River Forest
Evan Carroll, 6-0, Sr., S, Barrington
Thomas Cavallaro, 6-0, Jr., S, Glenbrok South
Connor Clowers, 6-0, Jr., OH, Lakes
Nick Cozza, 5-9, Sr., L, Plainfield East
Jacob Gall, 6-7, Sr., MH/OH, Belleville Althoff
Gabe Hartke, 6-4, Jr., OH, Barrington
Andrew Hill, 6-1, Sr., S, Fenton
Caden Hsieh, 5-10, Sr., S, Deerfield
John Jaworski, 5-9, Jr., OH, Naperville North
Will Marks, 6-2, Sr., OPP, Sandburg
Collin McCarville, 5-10, Jr., L, York
Zeo Meyer, 6-4, So., S/OPP. Wheaton Warrenville South
Parker Nelson, 6-2, Jr., OH, Rockford Boylan
Joe Nugent, 6-7, Sr., MB, Hersey
Andrew Otto, 6-6, Sr., MH, Bolingbrook
Mike Scott, 6-7, Jr., MH, Carmel
Connor Sheehan, 6-0, So., S, O’Fallon
Nick Sinn, 6-0, Sr., L, Wheaton North
Liam Skinner, 6-6, Sr., MH, Maine West
Ryan Swartz, 6-2, Jr., OH, Glenbard West
Andrew Vogrin, 5-8, Sr., S, Montini
Ryan Winiger, 5-10, Sr., L, Libertyville
Jahari Winkfield, 6-4, Sr., MH, Oswego East

1
Leave a Reply

avatar
1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
Jim Recent comment authors
Jim
Guest
Jim

Congratulations, young men!