IHSA Girls Volleyball Sectional Pairings

St. Viator’s Marcelina Gorny will try to add to her school block record when the Lions play Lake Forest at the Vernon Hills Class 3A Sectional on Monday.

Monday, October 31 pairings

All games are at 6:00 and 7:00 p.m.)

Class 1A

Bluford Webber Sectional

Effingham St. Anthony vs. Edwards County
Effingham St. Anthony (27-8 overall, 7-1 in the National Trail Conference).Edwards County (27-11 overall, 8-2 in the Black Diamond East).

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield vs. South Central
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (35-2 overall, 10-0 in the Greater Egyptian Conference).
South Central (29-7 overall, 7-1 in the National Trail Conference).

Brimfield Sectional

Princeville vs. Hartsburg-Emden
Princeville (22-8 overall, 8-0 in the Lincoln Trail Conference).
Hartsburg-Emden (25-12 overall, 7-0 in the Tomahawk Conference).

Augusta Southeastern vs. Wethersfield
Augusta Southeastern (32-5 overall, 5-2 in the West Central Conference).
Wethersfield (25-10 overall, 8-3 in the Lincoln Trail Conference).

Campbell Hill Trico Sectional

Valmeyer vs. Goreville
Valmeyer (28-8 overall, 10-0 in the Cahokia Conference).
Goreville (24-7 overall, 7-4 in the Black Diamond West).

Campbell Hill Trico vs. Carlyle
(Campbell Hill) Trico (35-1 overall, 12-0 in the Black Diamond West).
Carlyle (26-7 overall, 7-1 in the Cahokia Conference).

St. Thomas More Sectional

Leroy vs. Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg
Leroy (20-9 overall, 6-8 in the Heart of Illinois Conference). 
Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg (27-9 overall, 7-1 in the National Trail Conference).

Decatur Lutheran vs. St. Thomas More
St. Thomas More (28-7 overall, 6-3 in the Illini Prairie Conference).
Decatur Lutheran (29-7 overall, 9-1 in the Lincoln Prairie Conference).

St. Francis de Sales

Cissna Park vs. Bridgeview AQSA
Cissna Park (27-6 overall, 10-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference).
Bridgeview (6-0 overall, 4-0 in the Metro Prep Conference).

Walther Christian vs. Grant Park
Grant Park (25-10 overall, 8-1 in the River Valley Conference).
Walther Christian (15-7 overall, 6-2 in the Chicago Prep Conference).

Forreston Sectional

River Ridge vs. Ottawa Marquette
River Ridge (15-14-3 overall, 6-6 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).
Ottawa Marquette (28-6 overall, 8-0 in the Tri-County Conference).

Newark vs. Newman Central Catholic
Newark (32-5 overall, 9-1 in the Little Ten Conference).
Newman Central Catholic (27-7-1 overall, 12-0 in the Three Rivers Conference).

Pecatonica Sectional

Aquin vs. Harvest Christian
Aquin (36-1 overall, 12-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).
Harvest Christian (16-14 overall, 6-0 in the Northeastern Conference).

Willows Academy vs. Galena
Galena (36-1 overall, 12-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).
Willows Academy (14-6 overall, 7-2 in the Independent League).

White Hall North Greene Sectional

Springfield Lutheran vs. Hardin Calhoun
Springfield Lutheran (34-3 overall, 8-0 in the MSM Conference).
Hardin Calhoun (30-6-1 overall, 8-1 in the Western Illinois Valley Conference).

Mendon Unity vs. Lincolnwood
Mendon Unity (32-4-1 overall, 8-1 in the West Central Conference).
Lincolnwood (34-3 overall, 6-1 in the MSM Conference).

Class 2A

Benton Sectional

Nashville vs. Fairfield
Nashville (31-6 overall, 6-2 in the Southern Illinois River-to-River Conference).
Fairfield (32-5 overall, 8-2 in the Cahokia Conference).

Mt. Carmel vs. Freeburg
Mt. Carmel (25-11 overall, 6-1 in the Little Illini Conference).
Freeburg (30-7 overall, 8-2 in the Cahokia Conference).

Breese Mater Dei Sectional

Mater Dei vs. Shelbyville
Mater Dei (28-8 overall).
Shelbyville (24-10 overall, 6-1 in the Central Illinois Conference). 

Newton vs. Breese Central
Newton (28-8 overall, 6-1 in the Little Illini Conference).
Breese Central (27-8 overall, 8-2 in the Cahokia Conference). 

Christ the King Sectional

IC Catholic Prep vs. Clemente
IC Catholic Prep (29-1 overall, 5-0 in the Metro Suburban Conference).
Clemente (5-5 overall, 5-3 in the Public League Green).

Latin vs. Timothy Christian
Timothy Christian (30-7 overall, 3-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference).
Latin (8-16 overall, 5-4 in the Independent League).

North Lawndale Sectional

Chicago Christian vs. Cristo Rey Jesuit
Chicago Christian (29-8 overall, 3-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference).
Cristo Rey Jesuit (20-3-2 overall, 10-0 in the Chicago Prep Conference).

Chicago University vs. Beecher
Chicago University (27-3 overall, 9-0 n the Independent League).
Beecher (23-13 overall, 9-0 in the River Valley Conference).  

Prairie Central Sectional

Chillicothe IVC vs. Kankakee McNamara
Chillicothe IVC (33-3-1 overall, 9-0 in the Illini Prairie Conference).
Kankakee McNamara (17-14 overall, 5-1 in the Metro Suburban League).

Peotone vs. Fieldcrest
Peotone (18-16 overall, 9-5 in the Illinois Central Eight Conference).
Fieldcrest (28-4 overall, 9-3 in the Heart of Illinois Conference).

Farmington Sectional

Orion vs. Quincy Notre Dame
Quincy Notre Dame (33-3 overall, 7-0 in the West Central Conference).
Orion (29-8 overall, 9-3 in the Three Rivers Conference).

Macomb vs. Sherrard
Macomb (32-3 overall, 7-0 in the Prairieland Conference).
Sherrard (30-7 overall, 10-2 in the Three Rivers Conference).

Riverton Sectional

St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Williamsville
St. Joseph-Ogden (25-8 overall, 7-1 in the Illini Prairie Conference).
Williamsville (24-11 overall, 9-0 in the Sangamo Conference).

Pleasant Plains vs. Arthur Lovington-Atwood Hammond
Pleasant Plains (33-4 overall, 8-1 in the Sangamo Conference).
Arthur-Lovington Atwood-Hammond (30-5 overall, 10-0 in the Lincoln Prairie Conference).

Winnebago Sectional

Rock Falls vs. Johnsburg
Rock Falls (34-3 overall, 8-1 in the Big Northern Conference).
Johnsburg (26-10-1 overall, 5-5 in the Kishwaukee River Conference).

Genoa-Kingston vs. Rockford Christian

Genoa-Kingston (33-4 overall, 9-0 in the Big Northern Conference).
Rockford Christian (23-10-1 overall, 5-4 in the Big Northern Conference).

Class 3A

St. Laurence Sectional

De La Salle vs. (Chicago) Washington
De La Salle (28-8 overall, 2-4 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
(Chicago) Washington (10-10 overall, 5-5 in the Chicago Public League Super).

St. Laurence vs. Evergreen Park

St. Laurence (25-9 overall, 6-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Evergreen Park (18-15 overall, 9-4 in the South Suburban Conference).

Burlington Central Sectional

Woodstock North vs. St. Francis
St. Francis (25-12 overall, 4-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference).
Woodstock North (30-7 overall, 9-1 in the Kishwaukee River Conference).

Kaneland vs. Prairie Ridge
Prairie Ridge (16-21 overall, 9-9 in the Fox Valley Conference).
Kaneland (27-6 overall, 13-1 in the Interstate Eight Conference).

Centralia Sectional

Marion vs. Taylorville
Marion (25-9 overall, 8-2 in the South Seven Conference).
Taylorville (27-9-1 overall, 8-4 in the Apollo Conference).

Mascoutah vs. Herrin
Mascoutah (31-5 overall, 12-0 in the Mississippi Valley Conference).
Herrin (14-18-1 overall, 2-6 in the Southern Illinois River-to-River Conference).

Little Village Sectional

Nazareth vs. St. Ignatius
Nazareth (17-16 overall, 3-3 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
St. Ignatius (13-20 overall, 2-4 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

Fenwick vs. Trinity
Fenwick (16-19 overall, 2-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Trinity (13-21 overall, 2-6 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

Joliet Catholic Sectional

Lemont vs. Providence Catholic
Lemont (25-12 overall, 13-0 in the South Suburban Conference).
Providence Catholic (19-18 overall, 1-5 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

Joliet Catholic vs. Marian Catholic

Joliet Catholic (20-17 overall, 2-4 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Marian Catholic (12-20 overall, 2-4 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).

LaSalle-Peru Sectional

Dixon vs. Limestone
Dixon (23-11 overall, 5-4 in the Big Northern Conference).
Limestone (31-5-1 overall, 12-2 in the Mid-Illini Conference).

Metamora vs. Rock Island
Metamora (31-4 overall, 14-0 in the Mid-Illini Conference).
Rock Island (22-12 overall, 10-4 in the Western Big Six).

Lincoln Sectional

Lincoln vs. Normal University
Lincoln (30-6 overall, 10-2 in the Apollo Conference).
Normal University (32-5 overall, 8-1 in the Central State Eight).

Normal West vs. Rochester
Normal West (31-6 overall, 10-1 in Big Twelve Conference).
Rochester (25-10 overall, 8-1 in the Central State Eight).

Vernon Hills Sectional

Vernon Hills vs. Deerfield
Vernon Hills (31-5 overall, 9-1 in the Central Suburban North).
Deerfield (19-15 overall, 7-3 in the Central Suburban North).

St. Viator vs. Lake Forest
St. Viator (28-9 overall (2-4 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Lake Forest (18-14 overall, 4-3 in the North Suburban Conference).

Class 4A

Warren Sectional

Barrington vs. Grant
Barrington (36-1 overall, 10-0 in the Mid-Suburban West). 
Grant (21-15 overall, 5-2 in the Northern Lake County Conference).

Glenbrook South vs. Libertyville
Glenbrook South (31-1 overall, 10-0 in the Central Suburban South).
Libertyville (29-8 overall, 6-1 in the North Suburban Conference).

Proviso West Sectional

Willowbrook vs. York
Willowbrook (34-2 overall, 5-0 in the West Suburban Gold).
York (26-11 overall, 3-3 in the West Suburban Silver).

St. Charles East vs. Glenbard West
Glenbard West (25-12 overall, 6-0 in the West Suburban Silver).
St. Charles East (30-7 overall, 5-2 in the DuKane Conference).

Lyons Township Sectional

Mother McAuley vs. Oak Park-River Forest
Mother McAuley (33-3 overall, 5-0 n the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference),
Oak Park-River Forest (27-9 overall, 4-2 in the West Suburban Silver).

Marist vs. Lyons Township
Marist (27-7 overall, 6-0 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Lyons Township (30-7 overall, 5-1 in the West Suburban Silver).

Lockport Sectional

Lincoln-Way East vs. Sandburg
Lincoln-Way East (31-6 overall, 8-1 in the Southwest Suburban Conference).
Sandburg (22-15 overall, 5-4 in the Southwest Suburban Conference).

Bolingbrook vs. Joliet West
Bolingbrook (32-4 overall, 9-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference).
Joliet West (27-10 overall, 9-2 in the Southwest Prairie Conference).

Harlem Sectional

Hononegah vs. Hampshire
Hononegah (33-4 overall, 18-0 in the Northern Illinois NIC-10 Conference).
Hampshire (16-20 overall, 3-15 in the Fox Valley Conference).

St. Charles North vs. Huntley
St. Charles North (28-8 overall, 7-0 in the DuKane Conference).
Huntley (30-6 overall, 18-0 in the Fox Valley Conference).

Normal Sectional

O’Fallon vs. Edwardsville
O’Fallon (30-6 overall, 11-1 in the Southwestern Conference).
Edwardsville (25-12 overall, 11-1 in the Southwestern Conference).

Normal Community vs. Moline
Normal Community (25-12 overall, 8-2 in the Big Twelve Conference).
Moline (25-9 overall, 14-0 in the Western Big Six).

Fremd Sectional

Loyola Academy vs. Niles West
Loyola Academy (29-8 overall, 4-1 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Niles West (22-13 overall, 4-6 in the Central Suburban South).

New Trier vs. Lake Park
New Trier (22-11 overall, 8-2 in the Central Suburban South).
Lake Park (26-11 overall, 2-5 in the DuKane Conference).

Plainfield North Sectional

Benet Academy vs. Oswego East
Benet (33-4 overall, 5-1 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Oswego East (27-6 overall, 10-1 in the Southwest Prairie Conference).

Metea Valley vs. Naperville North
Naperville North (34-3 overall, 9-1 in the DuPage Valley Conference).
Metea Valley (25-8 overall, 7-3 in the DuPage Valley Conference).

avatar