IHSA tournament results for Monday, November 1

Kira Hutson (15) and Metea Valley will meet Plainfield North for the sectional title Wednesday at Oswego. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)

Monday, November 1 tournament results

Class 4A

At Bartlett sectional

Willowbrook def. Downers Grove North 25-18, 22-25, 25-22
Willowbrook (36-1): Natalie Cipriano (2 kills, 1 block, 1 dig), Katie Linnig (20 assists, 1 ace, 10 digs), Elizabeth Bruschuk (4 assists 9 digs), Calli Kenny (19 kills, 19 digs), Hannah Kenny (10 kills, 13 assists, 2 blocks, 13 digs), Hope Reckamp (1 kill, 2 blocks, 1 dig), Kyla Ostrowski (6 kills, 9 digs. 2 aces), Elle Bruschuk (1 kill, 1 block).
Downers Grove North (21-17): Kailey Mastalarz (3 assists, 4 aces, 12 digs), Sandy Brindl (22 assists), Gwen Wolkow (15 kills, 1 block), Grace Beacom (7 kills), Isa Samsa (4 kills, 1 block), Emma Barton (5 kills, 2 blocks), Emily Baldwion (1 ace), Colleen Engslter (7 kills, 1 block).  

Wheaton Warrenville South def. Glenbard West 25-10, 25-23
Glenbard West (26-12): Haydon Green (2 assists), Penelope Vilkama (1 assist, 1 kill), Demi Carpio (6 digs), Marin Johnson (1 block), Megan Pihlstrom (4 kills), Makayla Webber (2 kills), Katherine Cresswell (9 assists, 1 block, 2 aces), Avery Herbert (5 kills, 1 ace).
Wheaton Warrenville South (28-10): Darby Harris (20 assists, 3 kills), Lauren Coyne (6 kills, 2 aces), Lily Huntzinger (2 kills, 7 aces), Rebecca Bellows (6 kills, 1 block), Lily King (5 kills), Maddison Mlady-Gibson (3 kills, 2 blocks).

At Mother McAuley sectional

Mother McAuley def. Whitney Young 25-19, 23-25, 25-13
Mother McAuley (32-6).
Whitney Young (24-8).

Marist def. Lyons 26-24, 25-16
Lyons (32-4).
Marist (31-7).

At Fox Lake Grant sectional

Rockton Hononegah def. Jacobs 19-25, 25-22, 25-19
Rockton Hononegah (30-7).
Jacobs (25-11).

Huntley def. St. Charles East 25-17, 25-15

Huntley (27-11): Maggie Duyos (1 kill, 1 block, 15 assists, 14 digs), Luma Acavedo (2 assists, 22 digs, 4 aces), Lauren Bauer (2 kills, 1 assist, 8 digs), Ally Panzloff (6 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace), Lizzie Williams (5 kills, 7 digs, 4 aces), Avary DeBlieck (2 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs), Emily Willis (3 kills, 1 dig).   
St. Charles East (17-18).

At Pekin sectional

Edwardsville (30-7) vs. O’Fallon (28-8)

Normal Community def. Moline 25-18, 25-21
Normal Community (28-9).
Moline (29-8).

At Sandburg sectional

Bolingbrook def. Lockport 26-24, 25-19
Lockport (31-7): Grace Juergens (8 kills, 2 aces), Jenna Kolosta (3 blocks), Cameryn Deblecourt (11 assists), Ava Theoharis (9 digs).
Bolingbrook (22-15).

Andrew def. Sandburg 25-23, 25-23
Andrew (21-13.
Sandburg (21-17).

At Oswego sectional

Metea Valley def. Yorkville 25-14, 25-20
Metea Valley (26-2): Annabelle Troy (3 aces, 5 kills, 5 digs) Emma Bludgen (1 ace, 5 assists, 4 digs), Halle Sullivan (1 ace, 1 kill, 1 block), Kira Hutson (1 ace, 8 kills, 1 block, 4 digs), Maura Pilafas (2 kills, 1 block), Morgan Rank (3 aces, 2 assists, 10 digs), Regan Holmer (2 blocks, 8 assists, 2 digs).
Yorkville (31-6).

Plainfield North def. Benet Academy 25=14, 18-25, 25-18
Plainfield North (32-5).
Benet Academy (32-6).

At Glenbrook South sectional

Glenbrook South def. Hersey 18-25, 25-20, 25-22
Glenbrook South (19-14).
Hersey (33-5).

Barrington def. Warren 25-16, 25-23
Barrington (31-7 overall): Amanda Cleary (10 digs), Jessica Horwath (7 kills, 2 aces, 9 service points), Gwen Adler (7 assists, 12 dig), Campbell Paris (10 kills, 2 blocks), Jenna Meitzler (3 kills, 1 block, 11 assists), Colette Garrels (1 dig, 1 service point), Sarah Jensen (7 service points, 3 aces), Bre Dunn (2 blocks), Molly Kozak (1 service point), Berkeley Ploder (2 kills), Megan Bergquist (1 block).
Warren (23-15).

At Schaumburg sectional

New Trier def. Niles West 25-20, 25-18
New Trier (24-11).
Niles West (27-9).
 
Fremd def. Loyola 25-13, 25-20
Fremd (36-2).
Loyola (31-7).

Class 3A

At Hinsdale South sectional

Joliet Catholic def. Providence 26-24, 27-25
Joliet Catholic (25-12).
Providence (16-21).

Marian Catholic def. Lemont 20-25, 25-13, 25-21
Lemont (20-17): Grace Ulatowski (13 kills), Keira O’Donnelle (6 kills), April Rice (16 assists, 5 aces).
Marian Catholic (19-14).

At Dunlap sectional

Metamora def. Sterling 25-8 25-8
Metamora (35-1): Kayla Pacha (8 kills), Emily Cronkhite (3 aces), Victoria Hall (23 assists, 3 aces), Hannah Tellor (2 blocks), Esma Frieden (8 digs).
Sterling (16-18-1).  

Washington def. Rock Island 23-25, 25-22, 25-22
Washington (31-6).
Rock Island (20-12).

At De La Salle sectional

De La Salle def. Evergreen Park 25-9, 25-10
De La Salle (26-10).
Evergreen Park (15-23).

St. Laurence def. (Chicago) Kennedy 25-18, 25-12
St. Laurence (25-11).
(Chicago) Kennedy (12-13).

At Nazareth sectional

St. Ignatius def. Fenwick 23-2, 25-22, 25-21
St. Ignatius (22-15).
Fenwick (21-13).

Nazareth def. Trinity 25-11, 25-13
Nazareth (26-7).
Trinity (25-12).

At Bethalto Civic Memorial sectional

Waterloo def. Mattoon 25-14, 25-17
Waterloo (27-5).
Mattoon (20-13).

Taylorville def. Centralia 25-21, 25-12
Taylorville (32-4).
Centralia (33-3).

At Rochester sectional

Normal West def. Springfield 25-20, 25-8
Normal West (31-6): Averie Hernandez (16 kills, 4 aces), Sydney Sennett (29 assists), Ellie Rink (8 digs).
Springfield (21-9).

Rochester def. Normal U-High 30-28, 25-19
Rochester (33-4).
Normal U-High (26-9)

At St. Viator sectional

St. Viator def. Lake Forest 25-21, 25-13
Saint Viator (32-5): Marie Torosian (8 kills, 3 aces 9 digs, 2 blocks), Louisa Battin (2 kills, 1 block), Reanne Valera (6 digs), Cailyn Harrington (26 assists, 5 digs), Lilly LaFleur (8 kills, 2 digs, 3 blocks), Marcelina Gorny (4 kills), Lauren Allaire (6 kills, 1 ace, 5 digs, 1 block), Mary Grace Lynch (4 digs).
Lake Forest (25-12).

Lakes def. Deerfield 25-22, 25-15
Lakes (26-12): Julia Tebben (17 kills, 7 digs, 2 aces), Maegan Brylski (4 kills, 5 digs, 6 aces, 20 assists), Hailey Russo (2 kills, 10 digs), Nicole Varga (8 digs).
Deerfield (31-6).

At Sycamore sectional

Kaneland def. Crystal Lake South 25-15, 25-20
Kaneland (34-3).
Crystal Lake South (32-6).

Belvidere North def. St. Francis 25-4, 25-16
Belvidere North (36-2).
St. Francis (24-14)

Class 2A

At Timothy Christian sectional

IC Catholic Prep def. Noble Street Charter 25-4, 25-1
(Chicago) Noble Street Charter (11-5).
IC Catholic Prep (30-7).

Montini def. Latin School 25-11, 25-9
Montini (37-1): Maddie Kasallis (3 aces, 7 kills, 3 digs), Paige Pickering (1 ace, 6 kills, 5 digs), Jordan Heatherly (4 kills, 2 blocks, 13 assists), Hailey Goetz (7 assists), Reeghan Boyer (1  ace, 6 digs), Sophia Boumans (1 ace, 6 digs).
Latin School (11-16).

At Oregon sectional

Rock Falls def. Genoa-Kingston 25-13, 24-26, 25-15
Genoa-Kington (34-2).
Rock Falls (36-1-1).

Rockford Lutheran def. Aurora Central Catholic 25-19, 25-18
Rockford Lutheran (31-5).
Aurora Central Catholic (20-15)

At Johnston City sectional

Carterville def. Carmi-White County 25-19, 25-14
Carmi-White County (23-14).
Carterville (33-5).

Nashville def. Hamilton County 25-13, 25-9
Nashville (32-5).
Hamilton County (26-12).

At Vandalia sectional

Breese Mater Dei def. Pana 25-23, 25-15
Breese Mater Dei (32-5).
Pana (27-10).

Staunton def. Breese Central 25-18, 25-22
Staunton (30-8).
Breese Central (31-7).

At Knoxville sectional

Quincy Notre Dame def. Port Byron Riverdale 25-15, 25-13
Quincy Notre Dame (31-4): Abbey Schreacke (10 kills), Annie Eaton (12 assists, 2 kills), Emma Borrowman (6 kills, 1 block).
Port Byron Riverdale (10-25-1).

Macomb def. Princeton 21-25, 25-14, 26-24
Macomb (33-5): Kennedy Adair (15 kills, 1 ace), Alison Stortzum (12 kills), Avery Rexroat (31 assists, 5 kills), Sarah Stufflebeam (16 digs), Hannah Higgins (3 aces, 12 digs).
Princeton (29-7-2): Abby Peterson (2 assists, 13 digs, 1 ace, 6 service points), Taylor Wetsel (13 digs, 10 service points), Jenna Loftus (2 kills, 1 dig), McKenzie Hecht (7 kills, 4 blocks, 8 digs), Maya Gartin (7 kills), Libby Boyles (1 ace, 10 service points), Katie Bates (26 assists, 13 digs, 2 aces, 11 service points), Issa Ibarra (2 digs, 8 service points), Olivia Gartin (7 kills), Madison Richards (5 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig, 3 service points).

At Monticello sectional

Pleasant Plains def. St. Joseph-Ogden 17-25, 25-20, 25-21
Pleasant Plains (31-5): Lauren Buxton (18 kills, 4 blocks), Peyton Bergschneider (11 kills, 11 digs, 1 ace), Sydney McAfee (8 kills, 10 digs, 2 blocks), Kylee Garrett (12 digs), Hannah Smith (34 assists, 3 blocks), Sienna Hadley (2 blocks).   
St. Joseph-Ogden (27-5)

Maroa-Forsyth def. 25-19, 25-12
Maroa-Forsyth (29-9): Addie Voorhees (11 kills, 1 block, 1 dig), Lilli Amettis (9 kills, 6 digs), Raegan Watts (12 digs), Reese Tirpak (27 assists, 2 aces, 2 digs).
Monticello (19-16).

At Manteno sectional

Downs Tri-Valley def. Coal City 25-21, 25-17
Coal City (20-12).
Downs Tri-Valley (24-8).

Chillicothe IVC def. Kankakee McNamara 25-21, 21-25, 25-21
Chillicothe IVC (29-7).
Kankakee McNamara (22-13).

At Chicago Christian sectional

Beecher def. Cristo Rey 25-11, 25-7
Cristo Rey (20-2).
Beecher (23-2).

Chicago Christian def. Chicago University 25-4, 25-34
Chicago Christian (32-6): Logan Grevengoed (11 kills), Olivia Ingelse (9 digs, 3 assists).
Chicago University (19-11).

Class 1A

At Tuscola sectional

Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg def. (Farmer City) Blue Ridge 25-16, 25-14
Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg (29-6-1).
(Farmer City) Blue Ridge (30-8).
 
St. Thomas More def. Broadlands Heritage 25-14, 25-6
St. Thomas More (37-1).
Broadlands Heritage (25-9-1).

At Wayne City sectional

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. (Farina) South Central 25-12, 25-13
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (34-3).
(Farina) South Central (22-6).

Toledo Cumberland def. Woodlawn 25-20, 25-21
Toledo Cumberland (29-7).
Woodlawn (27-7).

At Westminster Christian sectional

Freeport Aquin def. Christian Heritage Academy 25-8, 25-12
Freeport Aquin (35-2-1).
Christian Heritage Academy (13-4).

Galena def. (Elgin) Harvest Christian 25-13, 25-13
Galena (34-1-1).
(Elgin) Harvest Christian (18-16).

At Watseka sectional

Watseka def. (Chicago) Hope 25-11, 25-5
Watseka (24-9).
(Chicago) Hope (12-12).

Milford def. Walther Christian 25-9, 25-7
Milford (26-8): Caley Mowrey (11 kills, 2 blocks), Anna McEwen (6 kills), Emmaleah Marshino (10 digs, 3 aces), Jahni Lavicka (12 assists).
Walther Christian (12-10).

At Greenfield sectional

Brown County def. Raymond Lincolnwood 25-17, 25-19
Brown County (31-3): Katey Flynn (10 kills, 1 block, 2 digs), Klare Flynn (8 kills, 1 block, 1 ace), Cortni Law (7 kills, 1 block, 4 digs, 2 aces), Cyrah Dunlap (8 digs), Gracie Hedden (5 kills), Kaci McKeon (7 digs), Gabby McGath (27 assists).
Raymond Lincolnwood (31-6-1).  

Springfield Lutheran def. Mendon Unity 25-22, 25-23
Springfield Lutheran (30-5).
Mendon Unity (26-11).

At Marissa sectional

Valmeyer def. Campbell Hill Trico 25-18, 25-20
Campbell Hill Trico (27-11).
Valmeyer (27-11).

Waterloo Gibault def. Steeleville 25-19, 25-18
Steeleville (14-19).
Waterloo Gibault  (20-17).

At Abingdon-Avon sectional

Hartsburg-Emden def. Roanoke-Benson 25-20, 25-11
Hartsburg-Emden (32-5).
Roanoke-Benson (23-5).

Augusta Southeastern def. Princeville 25-27, 25-19, 25-20
Princeville (29-3).
Augusta Southeastern (36-2).

At Serena sectional

Lanark Eastland def. Peru St. Bede 26-24, 25-16
Peru St. Bede (15-18-1).
Lanark Eastland (28-10-1).

Newark def. Pearl City 25-20, 21-25, 25-20
Newark (32-6): Megan Williams (19 kills. 6 digs), Lauren Ulrich (30 assists, 2 aces, 8 digs), Kiara Wesseh (6 kills, 10 digs, 3 aces), Taylor Kruser (15 digs).
Pearl City (28-8-1).

avatar