Monday, May 23 tournament results

Morton (20-10), seeded No. 4 in the DeLaSalle sectional, will play the winner of the Noble/Mansueto vs. Catalyst/Maria game Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. at Catalyst/Maria.

IHSA Boys High School Volleyball Tournament

Monday, May 23 results (in bracket order)

At De La Salle Sectional

At St. Rita Regional

Dunbar def. Kenwood 25-18, 25-22
Hancock def. Phillips 25-8, 25-20
Lindblom def. Noble/UIC 27-25, 20-25, 25-20

At Cristo Rey Jesuit Regional

Juarez def. Tilden 25-23, 25-7
Jones def. Horizon/Southwest 25-7, 25-13
Cristo Rey Jesuit def. Hyde Park 25-14, 25-10

At Catalyst/Maria Regional

Noble/Mansueto vs. Catalyst/Maria
Acero/Soto vs. Ogden International

At Mt. Carmel Regional

Instituto Health Science Charter def. Acero/Garcia 13-25, 26-24, 25-14
De La Salle def. Noble/Bulls 25-12, 25-16


At Schaumburg Sectional

At Elgin Larkin Regional

Rolling Meadows def. St. Charles East 25-12, 25-14
Palatine def. Elgin Larkin 25-15, 25-15

At Geneva Regional

Wheaton Academy def. West Chicago 25-12, 25-17
South Elgin def. Elgin 25-8, 25-7
Geneva def. St. Edward 25-14, 25-5

At Addison Trail Regional

Schaumburg def. Streamwood 25-17, 25-18
Lake Park def. Addison Trail 25-7, 25-19


At Fremd Regional

St. Charles North def. Elk Grove 26-24, 25-20

Fremd def. Hoffman Estates 25-9, 25-10
Fremd (24-7 overall, 6-4 in the Mid-Suburban West): Camden Seaver (11 kills), Aaron Sallade (6 kills), David Nora (2 kills), Marco Boscolo (18 assists, 3 aces), Justin Chiang (3 aces, 3 digs), Michael Wiehe (2 aces, 4 digs), Cooper O’Kelly (2 blocks), JR  Stella (2 blocks).

Glenbard North def. Fenton 25-11, 25-21


At Warren Sectional

At Rockford Guilford Regional

Lake Zurich def. Belvidere (Coop) 22-25, 25-16, 25-15
Lake Zurich (10-26 overall, 3-4 in the North Suburban Conference): Anthony Kim (4 kills, 35 assists, 2 bocks), Ethan Shon (4 kills, 2 blocks), Ethan Blakeslee (7 kills), Josh Diblik (3 kills, 1 ace, 1 block), Josh Grinnip (1 ace), Ethan Pratt (15 kills, 2 aces, blocks, 1 dig), Matt Conway (3 kills).

Rockford Jefferson def. Huntley 25-16, 25-21
Antioch def. Rockford Guilford 25-17, 25-21

At Rockford Boylan Regional

Rockford East def. Harlem 25-23, 25-19
Rockford Boylan def. Rockford Auburn 25-16, 25-23


At Vernon Hills Regional

Grayslake Central def. Grayslake North 24-26, 26-24, 25-21

Mundelein def. Zion-Benton 27-25, 25-18
Mundelein (25-8 overall, 6-1 in the North Suburban Conference): Tyler Vrska (14 digs), Pablo Escobar (2 digs), Kevin Mann (2 kills, 1 block, 4 digs), Matthew Kawa (2 digs, 9 assists), Carlos Eloiza (4 kills, 1 dig), Samay Prajapati (2 kills, 1 block, 1 dig), Ryan McElligott (6 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces, 3 digs, 13 assists), Jordan Schneckloth (12 kills, 1 block, 1 ace, 8 digs), August Holsman (1 kill, 2 blocks, 3 digs). 

Carmel vs. Warren

At Stevenson Regional

Highland Park def. Waukegan 25-16, 20-25, 25-19
Libertyville def. North Chicago 25-2, 25-5
Deerfield vs. Lake Forest


At Wolcott Sectional

At Latin Regional

DePaul College Prep def. Holy Trinity 25-3, 25-18
Holy Trinity (8-12 overall, 5-7 in the Chicago Prep Conference): Jorge Lara (5 service points, 1 block), Ruben Munoz (2 service points, 4 assists).

Latin vs. Foreman 25-7, 25-10
North Grand def. Wolcott 25-19, 25-14


At Proviso East Regional

Lake View def. Proviso East 27-25, 25-22
Fenwick def. Westinghouse College Prep 25-7, 25-13
Walther Christian def. Clark 25-7, 25-6

At Payton Regional

Disney II def. ASPIRA/Business and Finance (Coop) 23-25, 25-13, 25-14

Leyden def. Ridgewood 25-21, 25-11

At Prosser Regional

Schurz vs.  Elmwood Park
Marine Leadership Academy vs. Prosser
Chicago Academy vs. Clement
e


At Sandburg Sectional

At Brother Rice Regional

Andrew def. Eisenhower 23-25, 25-21, 25-12
Andrew (10-23 overall, 0-8 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Cian Collins (9 kills, 10 digs), Nathaniel Okewole (5 kills, 1 block), Ruben Abraham (9 kills, 1 block), Johnny Arvanetes (17 assists, 3 aces).

Oak Lawn def. Bloom 25-10, 25-13

At Bolingbrook Regional

Romeoville def. Thornton Fractional United 25-17, 27-25


Bolingbrook def. Rich Township 25-6, 25-12
Bolingbrook (16-17 overall, 4-4 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Andy Stone (8 kills, 2 aces), Byron Montgomery (5 kills, 1 block), Connor Dmochowski (18 assists, 4 aces), Junior Nunez (4 digs, 2 aces).

Stagg def. Oak Forest 25-12, 25-16

At Marian Catholic Regional

Bremen def. Reavis 21-25, 25-22, 25-23

Homewood-Flossmoor def. Tinley Park 25-9, 25-9
Homewood-Flossmoor (20-10 overall): Bolden Jones (5 kills), Cameron Reid (1 kill, 2 aces, 2 digs), Charlie Van Etten (1 kill, 1 dig, 1 block), D’Angelo Coleman (2 aces, 2 digs), Jaiden Flanagan (1 kill), Jeremiah Ryan (12 assists, 1 dig, 2 blocks), Lane Sunley (3 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs, 3 blocks), Maison Marsh (1 dig), Martell Hines (4 kills, 2 digs), Terendran Heyward (1 kill, 2 aces, 4 digs), Timmy Van Etten (1 kill), Trip Shonkwiler (2 assists, 3 digs).    

St. Laurence def. Marian Catholic 25-22, 25-15

At Brooks College Prep Regional

Argo vs. Shepard

Richards vs. Brooks College Prep


At O’Fallon Sectional

At Belleville East Regional

Collinsville def. Father McGivney 25-12, 25-27, 25-20


At Belleville Althoff Regional

Alton def. Granite City 25-4, 25-21

At Lockport Regional

Providence Catholic def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-17, 25-20

Plainfield North def. Joliet Central 25-16, 25-16

At Joliet Catholic Regional

Minooka def. Plainfield South 25-22, 25-22

Joliet Catholic Academy def. Plainfield Central 23-25, 25-15, 25-21


At Glenbrook South Sectional

At Maine South Regional

Notre Dame def. Senn 25-11, 25-16

Maine South def. Waldorf 25-0, 25-0
Maine West def. Taft 25-13, 25-14

At Niles North Regional

Von Steuben def. Rochelle Zell 25-10, 25-10

Niles North def. Northside Prep 25-6, 25-12

At Glenbrook North Regional

Maine East def. St. Viator 25-18, 28-26

Niles West def. CICS/Northtown 25-8, 25-15
Prospect def. Mather 25-9, 25-9

At Lycée Français de Regional

Wheeling def. Amundsen 25-17, 25-17


Loyola Academy def. Lycée Français de Chicago 25-15, 25-3
Loyola (24-12 overall): Ben Trapp (2 kills, 3 blocks, 4 aces), Mark Gonzalez (3 kills), Colin Murray (3 kills, 3 blocks), Charlie Gervasio (3 kills), Jack Lopez (2 kills), Niko Zlatkovic (2 kills, 3 blocks), Casey McMenamin (10 assists, 5 aces), Stef Kins (6 digs).
Note: Loyola plays Evanston Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. in a regional semifinal. 

Evanston def. Northfield Christian Heritage Academy 25-11, 25-14


At Hinsdale Central Sectional

At St. Francis Regional

Wheaton Warrenville South def. Glenbard South 25-20, 25-14
Glenbard South (18-18 overall).

Metea Valley def. Illinois Math and Science Academy 25-12, 25-15
Metea Valley (27-9 overall, 7-1 in the DuPage Valley Conference): Aidan Murphy (23 assists), Chad Luckinbill (7 kills), Zobie Amgaabaatar (8 digs).

St. Francis def. Timothy Christian 25-23, 25-18

At Proviso West Regional

West Aurora def. Riverside-Brookfield 27-25, 25-22

Glenbard East def. Marmion Academy 25-12, 25-12
Hinsdale South vs. Proviso West 25-14, 25-15

At Oswego East Regional

Oswego East def. Naperville Central 27-25, 25-19
Oswego East (20-16 overall, 6-4 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Braeden Clark (15 kills, 3 aces, 4 digs), Tyrus Cloat (7 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs), Bryson Stanley (24 assists, 5 digs), Niko Perozzi (4 kills).

Benet Academy def. Islamic Foundation 25-10, 25-5
Benet (27-9 overall, 8-1 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference): Aris Maurukas (6 kills), Jimmy Karnick (1 kill), Thomas Galbraith (2 kills).

Waubonsie Valley def. Montini 25-21, 25-18
Montini (12-17 overall, 5-1 in the Chicago Catholic League Red): Miguel Jaojoco (7 kills), Cillian O’Flaherty (6 kills), Anjay Dhir (5 kills), Andrew Briones (16 assists).

Correction: The senior outside hitter from Metea Valley on the all-conference team is Chad Luckinbill.

avatar