Saturday, April 2 results

Ben Rosenow (12) and Oswego were scheduled to compete in the West Aurora Blackhawk Invite on Saturday. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)

Saturday, April 2 results

At Argo Boys Volleyball Invite

Quarterfinals
Lockport def. Argo 25-7, 25-17
Lyons def. Mt. Carmel 25-9, 25-16
Whitney Young def. Stagg 30-28, 25-14
Hinsdale South def. Oak Lawn 25-18, 25-21

Semifinals
Lockport def. Whitney Young 25-19, 25-23
Lyons def. Hinsdale South 25-13, 25-21

Championship
Lyons Township def. Lockport 25-23, 15-25, 25-23 (championship)
Lyons Township (6-1 overall, 0-1 in the West Suburban Silver): Joe Watkins (1 ace, 10 kills, 5 digs), Luka Kostic (1 ace, 5 kills, 2 digs, 6 blocks), Will Uhlir (8 kills, 2 blocks), Leo Wiemelt (5 kills, 5 blocks), Carson Turner (14 assists), Connor Kachmarik (10 assists), Markas Venclovas (7 digs).
Lockport (11-2 overall, 0-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Matthew Krzos (15 kills), Braeden Goebbert (9 kills), Evan Dziadkowiec (36 assists, 11 digs, 2 blocks, 2 aces).

Whitney Young def. Hinsdale South 25-21, 18-25, 17-15 (third place)

Consolation Bracket
Stagg def. Argo 25-20, 26-24
Mt. Carmel def. Oak Lawn 27-29, 25-10, 15-13
Stagg def. Mt. Carmel 25-14, 24-26, 15-10 (fifth place)
Argo def. Oak Lawn 26-24, 16-25, 15-9 (seventh place)

Bronze Bracket

Shepard def. Payton 25-23, 25-21
St. Laurence def. Reavis 25-19, 25-17
St. Laurence def. Shepard 25-16, 25-13
Payton def. Reavis 25-19, 25-22
Reavis def. Shepard 25-18, 25-14
St. Laurence def. Payton 25-19, 25-17


At West Aurora Blackhawk Invite

Pool A
West Aurora def. Joliet Central 25-14, 25-15
Waubonsie Valley def. Joliet Central 25-8, 25-22
Waubonsie Valley def. West Aurora 25-22, 25-18


Pool B
Oswego def. Naperville North 25-15, 25-19
Naperville North def. Wheeling 23-25, 25-15, 17-15
Oswego def. Wheeling 25-22, 25-6


Pool C
Joliet West def. Glenbard North 25-22, 25-18
Joliet West def. Bolingbrook 25-13, 25-17
Glenbard North def. Bolingbrook 25-14, 25-20


Pool D
Schaumburg def. Oswego East 25-18, 28-26
Schaumburg def. St. Charles North 25-15, 25-16
St. Charles North def. Oswego East 22-25, 25-23, 15-12


Gold Bracket
Schaumburg def. Waubonsie Valley 25-22, 23-25, 25-21
Oswego def. Joliet West 23-25, 25-20, 25-21
Joliet West def. Waubonsie Valley 25-16, 25-12 (third place)
Oswego def. Schaumburg 25-20, 25-19 (championship)


Silver Bracket
West Aurora def. St. Charles North 25-20, 21-25, 25-16
Glenbard North def. Naperville North 25-22, 25-22
Glenbard North def. West Aurora 17-25, 25-13, 25-21 (fifth place)
Naperville North def. St. Charles North 25-23, 25-22 (seventh place)


Joliet West def. Bolingbrook 25-13, 25-17
Glenbard North def. Bolingbrook 25-14, 25-20
Bolingbrook def. Wheeling 25-14, 21-25, 25-21
Bolingbrook def. Oswego East 25-14, 21-25, 25-16
Bolingbrook (5-7 overall, 0-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Andy Stone (26 kills, 17 digs, 1 block), Tristan Benbow (19 kills, 3 blocks), Connor Dmochowski (73 assists, 7 aces, 15 digs), Gabe Escario (5 aces), Junior Nunez (5 aces, 27 digs), Tristan Caminar (13 kills, 20 digs), Byron Montgomery (9 kills, 4 blocks), Drew Sulima (8 kills, 3 blocks), Evan Tran (2 aces, 10 digs).

Joliet West def. Glenbard North 25-22, 25-18
Glenbard North def. Bolingbrook 25-14, 25-20
Glenbard North def. Naperville North 25-22, 25-22
Glenbard North def. West Aurora 17-25, 25-13, 25-20
Glenbard North (5-1 overall, 0-0 in the DuKane Conference).

At Conant Invite

St. Francis def. St. Patrick 23-25, 26-24, 15-8
St. Francis (2-4 overall, 0-0 in the Metro Suburban League): Nick Madden (6 kills, 8 blocks), Kyle Zediker (8 kills, 27 assists), JT McCormick (11 digs), Andrew Sommers (6 kills).

Buffalo Grove def. St. Francis 25-21, 25-15
St. Francis (2-4 overall, 0-0 in the Metro Suburban League): Eddie Muller (6 kills, 2 aces), Kyle Zediker (19 assists, 4 kills), Enzo Farinha (4 kills), JT McCormick (8 digs).

St. Francis def. Maine West 18-25, 25-14, 15-13
St. Francis (2-4 overall, 0-0 in the Metro Suburban League): Kyle Zediker (23 assists, 8 kills), Nick Madden (4 kills, 4 blocks), JT McCormick (8 digs).

Conant def. St. Francis 25-22, 25-18
St. Francis (2-4 overall, 0-0 in the Metro Suburban League): Eddie Muller (5 kills), Kyle Zediker (17 assists), JT McCormick (8 digs).

Lemont def. St. Francis 25-22, 22-25, 15-12
St. Francis (2-4 overall, 0-0 in the Metro Suburban League): Eddie Muller (7 kills), Kyle Zediker (9 assists), Chris Rojas (9 assists, 5 digs), JT McCormick (9 digs).

Buffalo Grove def. Maine West 25-16, 25-16
Maine West def. St. Patrick 25-17, 25-18
St. Francis def. Maine West 18-25, 25-14, 15-13
Lakes def. Maine West 22-25, 25-17, 15-4
Maine West def. St. Patrick 25-20, 25-21
Maine West (4-3 overall, 0-0 in the Central Suburban North): Andrew Carter (90 assists, 21 digs, 2 aces), Kacper Pogorzelski (27 kills, 7 aces, 12 digs), Mohammed Belhmidya (14 kills, 2 aces, 8 blocks), Osiel Cruz (6 kills, 4 digs), Marek Czerlonko (14 kills, 14 digs), Larelle Potts (8 kills 9 blocks), Daniel Sankiewicz (14 kills,, 4 blocks), Alex Zudor (35 digs), Andrew Cedeno (15 digs), Marcin Siergiej (4 kills), Marc Rizkalla (15 digs). 

Non-tournament

Glenbrook North def. Loyola 25-16, 21-25, 25-21
Loyola (6-4 overall, 0-0 in the Chicago Catholic League): Colin Murray (16 kills, 3 blocks), Ben Trapp (6 kills), Mark Gonzalez (4 kills, 4 blocks), Ethan Hogg (2 kills, 2 blocks), Casey McMenamin (17 assists), Stef Kins (12 digs).
Note: The Ramblers travel to Niles North on Monday.

Late Friday, April 1 results

At Argo Invite

Pool A
Lockport def. Mt. Carmel 25-18, 25-10
Lockport def. Payton 25-13, 25-16
Mt. Carmel def. Payton 25-21, 21-25, 15-12

Pool B
Lyons def. Reavis 25-17, 25-14
Lyons def. Argo 25-10, 25-17
Argo def. Reavis 25-13, 25-19

Pool C
Oak Lawn def. St. Laurence 25-23, 22-25, 15-7
Whitney Young def. Oak Lawn 25-23, 25-16
Whitney Young def. St. Laurence 25-18, 25-19

Pool D
Hinsdale South def. Shepard 25-18, 25-12
Hinsdale South def. Stagg 25-21, 27-25
Stagg def. Shepard 25-16, 25-21

avatar