Saturday, April 23 tournament results

Barrington’s Jack O’Riordan had 11 kills but it was not enough as the Broncos fell to Downers Grove South in the championship game of the Richard Griesheim Invitational. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)

Saturday, April 23 results

At Downers Grove South Richard Griesheim Invitational


Barrington def. Lyons Township 25-18, 23-25, 25-21
Barrington (19-1 overall, 5-0 in the Mid Suburban League Conference): Jack O’Riordan (14 kills, 2 aces, 1 block, 6 digs), Cole Hartke (13 kills, 1 ace, 1 blocks, 4 digs), Caleb Rohlwing (7 kills, 2 blocks),  Carsten Wegh (35 assists, 4 digs, 1 ace), Quinn Kozak (4 kills, 4 digs, 1 block), Alex Zastawny (4 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig), Marc Gryzlo (4 digs, 1 assists).

Barrington def. Hinsdale Central 25-17, 25-15
Barrington (20-1 overall, 5-0 in the Mid Suburban League Conference): Jack O’Riordan (7 kills, 5 aces, 2 digs), Cole Hartke (4 kills, 1 block, 2 digs), Caleb Rohlwing (5 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig), Carsten Wegh (21 assists, 1 kill, 2 blocks, 2 digs), Quinn Kozak (3 kills, 2 digs, 1 block), Alex Zastawny (5 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs), Marc Gryzlo (2 digs). 

Downers Grove South def. Barrington 21-25, 25-21, 25-20
Barrington (20-2 overall, 5-0 in the Mid Suburban League Conference): Jack O’Riordan (11 kills, 1 block, 6 digs), Cole Hartke (4 kills, 2 assists, 4 blocks, 4 digs), Caleb Rohlwing (4 kills, 2 blocks), Carsten Wegh (24 assists, 3 kills, 1 block, 5 digs), Quinn Kozak (2 kills, 4 digs), Alex Zastawny (9 kills), Marc Gryzlo (12 digs, 1 assist). 
Downers Grove South (21-2 overall, 3-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Colin Mason (17 assists), Tanner Sains (1 kill), Matt Molnar (8 kills, 1 ace, 1 block), Mason Kolar (7 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace), Alex Johnson (6 kills, 1 block), Brannen Almarales (3 kills), Declan Mulvahey (1 block), Nick Koch (14 assists).

New Trier def. Downers Grove North 25-17, 24-26, 25-20 (Silver championship)
New Trier (14-3 overall, 4-0 in the Central Suburban North): David Wolff (49 kills, 5 aces), Max Mazur (43 kills, 8 blocks, 3 aces), Nathan Zoloto (28 kills, 13 blocks), Shane Sullivan (133 assists), Will Hopkins (32 digs).
Note: Statistics are for the entire tournament in which New Trier went 4-1.

New Trier def. Glenbrook South 29-27, 18-25, 25-21
Glenbrook South def. Glenbard East 25-19, 15-24, 25-21
Glenbrook South def. Evanston 25-23, 25-16
Glenbrook South (10-7 overall, 2-2 in the Central Suburban South): Alex Rupprecht (34 kills, 3 aces, 1 assist, 34 digs, 1 block), Ben Haddad (6 kills, 1 dig, 1 block), Carson Walters (13 digs), Chance Shampine (26 kills, 21 digs, 2 blocks), Chris Lee (2 kills, 2 aces, 38 digs), Cooper Evans (7 kills, 3 digs, 1 block), Gavin Laurie (4 kills, 5 aces, 103 assists, 37 digs, 3 blocks), Jaki Erdene (21 kills, 2 aces, 2 assists, 4 digs, 5 blocks), Jonathan Frias (1 kill, 3 aces, 8 assists, 10 digs), Kris Bunberg (8 kills, 3 assists, 16 digs, 1 block), Matthew Enkhsaikhan (1 kill), Nathaniel Betts (12 kills, 1 dig, 6 blocks), Nuri Kang (28 kills, 4 digs, 5 blocks).
Note: Statistics are for the entire tournament in which Glenbrook South went 3-2.

Glenbard East def. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-22, 22-25, 26-24
Lake Park def. Glenbard East 25-19, 25-23
Glenbrook South def. Glenbard East 25-19, 15-25, 25-21

Glenbard East (16-7 overall, 3-0 in the Upstate Eight Conference): Connor Soto (81 assists, 5 blocks), Aidan Weltin (23 kills, 4 blocks), Bartek Kwidzinski (21 kills, 4 blocks), Tyler Johnwick (28 kills, 15 blocks), Danny Overlin (10 kills, 7 blocks), Ryan Junior (27 digs), Karl Both (4 kills, 5 blocks).
Note: Glenbard East went 2-3 at the tournament. Statistics are for Saturday only.


Plainfield North def. Downers Grove North 25-21, 25-23
Plainfield North def. Naperville North 25-16, 25-20
Plainfield North def. Oak Park-River Forest 29-27, 21-25, 25-23
Downers Grove South def. Plainfield North 25-20, 25-19
Hinsdale Central def. Plainfield North 25-10, 26-24
Plainfield North (17-7 overall, 3-0 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Bryce Wrobel (94 assists, 14 digs, 4 kills), Dillon Markley (25 digs, 9 assists), Andrew Fedmasu (45 kills, 5 blocks, 6 aces, 17 digs), Aidan Cupps (33 kills, 2 blocks, 19 digs), Jack Savio (16 kills, 4 blocks, 20 digs, 5 assists), Jack Quinn (8 kills, 9 blocks), Chris Mactal (9 kills, 2 blocks).
Note: statistics are for the entire tournament in which Plainfield North went 3-2.

Wheaton Warrenville South def. Plainfield Central 31-29, 25-12
Oak Park-River Forest def. Plainfield Central 25-18, 25-17
Naperville North def. Plainfield Central 25-19, 25-21
Plainfield Central def. Joliet Central 25-14, 25-23
Plainfield Central def. West Aurora 17-25, 25-12, 25-21
Plainfield Central (3-15 overall, 0-3 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Gavin Gonzalez (30 kills, 4 aces, 21 digs), Logan Gieseke (40 kills, 4 aces, 10 blocks, 20 digs), Donovan Sebok (6 aces), Ethan Ricketts (72 assists, 6 aces, 4 blocks), Isaac Gallinero (22 digs, 4 aces), Jerehc Batac (3 aces), James Kulekowskis (4 blocks), Ethan Moisan (4 blocks).

Hinsdale Central def. Glenbrook South 25-21, 25-22
Hinsdale Central (10-2 overall, 3-0 in the West Suburban Silver).
Stats unavailable.

Hinsdale Central def. Aurora West 25-21, 25-17
Hinsdale Central (11-2 overall, 3-0 in the West Suburban Silver): Carter Lyons (5 kills), Emmanuel Jurineack (5 kills), Ethan Du (4 kills), Aiden Bonino (8 digs), Matt Hughes (23 assists).

Hinsdale Central def. Maine South 25-21, 25-22
Hinsdale Central (12-2 overall, 3-0 in the West Suburban Silver): Jakobi Lange (6 kills, 3 digs), Carter Lyons (5 kills, 3 digs), Jack Ruth (5 kills, 6 digs), Aiden Bonino (7 digs), Ethan Du (4 kills), Matt Hughes (22 assists).

Barrington def. Hinsdale Central 25-17, 25-15
Hinsdale Central (12-3 overall, 3-0 in the West Suburban Silver): Jakobi Lange (6 kills), Carter Lyons (4 kills), Emmanuel Jurineack (1 kill), Ethan Du (1 kill), Aiden Bonino (17 passing attempts for a 2.10 passer rating), Matt Hughes (13 assists).

Hinsdale Central def. Plainfield North 25-10, 26-24
Hinsdale Central (13-3 overall, 3-0 in the West Suburban Silver): Jakobi Lange (7 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs), Carter Lyons (6 kills, 2 blocks), Jack Ruth (3 kills), Matt Hughes (16 assists).

Oak Park-River Forest def. Plainfield Central 25-18, 25-17
Oak Park-River Forest def. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-17, 25-15
Plainfield North def. Oak Park-River Forest 29-27, 21-25, 25-23
Oak Park-River Forest def. Niles West 27-25, 25-21
Oak Park-River Forest def. Maine South 26-24, 25-20
Oak Park-River Forest (16-4 overall, 1-2 in the West Suburban Silver): Danny Scholvin (5 aces, 30 kills, 6 blocks, 4 assists, 21 digs), Peter Zuraswki (3 aces, 12 kills, 4 blocks, 105 assists, 24 digs), Ryan Montroy (3 aces, 37 kills, 2 assists), AJ Robateau (33 kills, 10 blocks), Daniel Moran (1 ace, 12 assists, 28 digs).

At Brother Rice Smack Attack
Saturday Results 


Pool A 
St. Francis def. Eisenhower 25-9, 25-17
Marist def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-15, 25-19

Pool B 
Oswego East def. Reavis 25-16, 25-19
Lincoln-Way East def. Lincoln-Way West 28-26, 25-23


Pool C
St. Xavier (Kentucky) def. Fenwick 25-16, 25-20 
Glenbard West def. Brother Rice 25-20, 25-15 

Pool D
Naperville Central def. Providence 25-19, 25-11 
St. Rita def. Plainfield East 25-23, 25-15 

Gold 
Marist def. St. Rita 28-26, 25-23 
Glenbard West def. Lincoln-Way East 25-23, 25-22
Lincoln-Way East def. St. Rita 25-23, 23-25, 15-10 (third place)
Glenbard West def. Marist 25-20, 25-15 (championship) 


Glenbard West def. Marist 25-20, 25-16
Glenbard West (17-1 overall, 2-0 in the West Suburban Silver): Gavin Swartz (7 kills, 3 blocks), Adam Graham (6 kills, 1 block, 4 digs), Liam O’Neill (4 kills, 3 blocks), Parker Moorhead (3 kills), Xavion Willet (3 kills), Trevor Powell (28 assists, 4 kills, 3 blocks, 6 digs), Kenny Gibson (11 digs).
Marist (21-1 overall, 4-0 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference): Kellen O’Keefe (6 kills, 5 digs), Marty Canavan (5 kills), Alex Smith (3 kills, 3 blocks), Brendan Schoeberl (8 digs). 

Lincoln-Way East def. St. Rita 25-22, 23-25, 15-6
Lincoln-Way East (18-4 overall, 1-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Tyler Walenga (10 kills, 8 digs), Jon Guch (6 kills), Jordan Hicks (5 kills), Jerry Moylan (24 assists), Sam Szafoni (20 digs). 
St. Rita (16-7 overall, 1-0 in the Chicago Catholic League): Charlie Flynn (8 kills), Aidan Peloquin (6 kills), Ryne Jacobsen (5 kills), Danny Chambers (26 assists), James Sanders (18 digs).

Silver 
Plainfield East def. St. Francis 20-25, 25-22, 25-19 
Lincoln-Way West def. St. Xavier 29-27, 25-14 
St. Xavier def. St. Francis 25-19, 25-22 (seventh place) 
Plainfield East def. Lincoln Way West 25-21, 19-25, 15-10 (fifth place) 

Bronze 
Lincoln-Way Central def. Naperville Central 25-21, 25-20
Brother Rice def. Oswego East 25-21, 25-18 

Oswego East def. Naperville Central 25-22, 26-24 (11th place)
Brother Rice def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-20, 25-19 (ninth place) 


Copper 
Providence def. Eisenhower 25-20, 25-18 
Fenwick def. Reavis 21-25, 25-8, 15-11 
Eisenhower def. Reavis 26-24, 25-17 (15th place) 
Providence def. Fenwick 25-18, 25-15 (13th place)

All-tournament team
Brendan McCarthy, Brother Rice
Eduardo Serna, Eisenhower
Aidan Butler, Fenwick
Trevor Powell, Glenbard West
Will Hinchliffe, Lincoln-Way Central
Jordan Hicks, Lincoln-Way East
Connor Studer, Lincoln-Way West
Brendan Schoeberl, Marist 
Hudson Warnes, Naperville Central
Braeden Clark, Oswego East
Jace Mika, Plainfield East
Jack Tess, Providence
Joey Para, Reavis
Danny Chambers, St. Rita
Carson Reed, St. Xavier (KY) 
MVP — Trevor Powell, Glenbard West

At Schaumburg/Palatine Invitational

Buffalo Grove def. Maine West 25-22, 25-16
Maine West def. Grant 25-15, 25-20
Maine West def. Carmel 25-23, 24-26, 15-13
Maine West def. Glenbard North 27-25, 26-28, 25-18 
Hersey def. Maine West 25-14, 24-26
Maine West (14-8 overall, 3-1 in the Central Suburban North): Kacper Pogorzelski (90 assists, 8 blocks, 14 digs, 18 kills, 4 aces), Daniel Sankiewicz (23 kills, 5 blocks, 7 digs), Marek Czerlonko (14 kills, 2 blocks, 9 digs), Osiel Cruz (24 kills, 6 blocks, 15 digs), Mohammed Belhmidya (30 kills, 4 aces, 10 blocks), Larelle Potts (13 kills, 10 blocks), Clarence Patrick (7 kills, 11 blocks), Marcin Siergiej (3 kills, 2 blocks), London Lim (6 aces, 35 digs), Marc Rizkalla (20 digs).
Note: Maine West finished sixth of 16 teams.

avatar