Saturday, April 24 results

Superman Slam champion Massac County
Superman Slam All-Tournament Team (from left): Alicia Benson (Mt. Vernon), Loveleen Dunkin (Mt. Vernon), Avery Pierce (Trico), Paige Thies (Trico), Jessica Smith (Carmi-White County), Marley Mallow (Carmi White County), Frankie Hayes (Carmi-White County), Hailey Edwards (Massac County), Madison Hammonds (Massac County) and Cali McCraw (Massac County).  

Saturday, April 24 results

Girls volleyball

At Big Twelve Tournament (at Peoria Notre Dame)

Champaign Centennial def. Normal West 18-25, 25-22, 25-15
Normal West (13-6 overall): Leah Swingler (32 assists), Averie Hernandez (16 kills, 11 digs), Kayanna Jones (5 blocks).

Normal West def. Peoria Notre Dame 25-18, 27-25 (third place)
Normal West (13-6 overall): Leah Swingler (20 assists), Averie Hernandez (13 kills, 2 aces), Courtney Carter (7 digs).

At Southwest Prairie Conference Tournament (at Minooka)

Plainfield East def. Minooka 28-26, 25-21 (championship)
Plainfield East (10-5 overall, 6-4 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Melanie White (1 assist, 15 digs), Meghan Mrksic (10 assists, 2 aces), Morgan Harrington (3 kills, 1 block, 2 aces), Taylor French (9 kills, 1 block, 1 ace), Dominique Browder (3 kills, 1 block), Lindsey Schueman (5 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist), Mazie Gierat (2 kills, 1 bock), Danielle Sarabia (9 assist, 2 aces), Katie Marchione (1 kill, 1 block).
Minooka (10-5 overall, 8-2 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Brooke Fuhr (4 kills, 1 block), Anna Baranski (24 assists, 5 digs, 1 kill, 1 ace, 1 block), Kendyl Franklin (11 kills, 1 block), Ashlyn Berczynski (19 digs), Emma Harper (2 kills), Ashley Currier (5 kills, 1 block), Jada Hampton (1 kill).

At Massac County Superman Slam (at Metropolis)

Massac County def. Trico 25-10, 25-23
Massac County def. Mt. Vernon 25-9, 25-15
Carmi-White County def Mt. Vernon: 25-21, 25-9
Carmi-White County def. Trico: 26-24, 25-9
Mt. Vernon def Trico: 25-27, 30-28, 25-20


Massac County def. Carmi-White County 20-25, 25-23, 26-24 (championship)
Massac County (18-7 overall, 6-4 in the Southern Illinois River-to-River Conference): Hailey Edwards (9 kills, 4 blocks), Cali McCraw (7 kills, 3 blocks), Madison Hammonds (11 kills, 80 digs), Sophie Bormann (7 kills, 49 digs), Sydney Wilke (33 digs), Abigail Martin (31 assists), Allie Batha (4 assists), Kelis Adams (5 blocks).
Note: Madison Hammonds broke the school record for most digs in a match.
Massac County coach Dylan Chambers: “It was a great way to end the season.”

All-tournament team:

Hailey Edwards (Massac County), Madison Hammonds (Massac County), Cali McCraw (Massac County), Avery Pierce (Trico), Paige Thies (Trico), Loveleen Dunkin (Mt. Vernon), Alicia Benson (Mt. Vernon), Jessica Smith (Carmi-White County), Frankie Hayes (Carmi-White County), Marley Mallow (Carmi White County).

Boys volleyball

At Brother Rice Quad


Round 1 
Brother Rice def. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-10, 25-18
Lincoln-Way West def. Stagg 25-12, 25-12

Round 2
Brother Rice def. Stagg 25-17, 25-16
Lincoln-Way West def. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-12, 25-23

Round 3
Brother Rice def. Lincoln-Way West 28-26, 25-17
Homewood-Flossmoor def. Stagg 25-15, 20-25, 25-16

Brother Rice (4-1 overall, 0-0 in the Chicago Catholic League): Kevin Fiedler (29 kills, 8 aces), Sean Hollander (72 assists, 3 aces), Marty McKee (16 kills, 7 blocks).

Homewood-Flossmoor: Charlie Van Etten (3 aces, 4 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs), Christian Van Vorhees (4 kills, 1 block, 3 digs), Dillon Taylor (7 kills, 6 blocks, 2 digs), Jake Whitver (1 ace, 7 kills, 1 block, 6 digs), Kenyon Haynes (2 aces, 12 kills, 35 assists, 11 digs), Luis Lampley (5 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig), Marquel Flanagan (1 ace, 7 digs), Nevin Adams (21 kills, 6 blocks, 5 digs), Nick Johnson (1 ace, 1 kill, 14 assists, 5 digs), Ramon Martinez (1 ace, 1 assist, 20 digs), Trip Shonkwiler (5 digs).

At Mike Hulett Spring Fling

Gold Pool
Loyola def. Lane Tech 25-20, 25-21
Lane Tech def. Buffalo Grove 25-15, 26-24

Loyola def. Buffalo Grove 25-16, 25-21

Silver Pool
Evanston def. Jones 25-19, 15-25, 25-22
Jones def. Lake Forest 25-18, 20-25, 25-22
Evanston def. Lake Forest 22-25, 25-22, 25-9

Bronze Pool
Palatine def. Payton 25-20, 25-15
Notre Dame def. Payton 25-16, 17-25, 25-19
Palatine def. Notre Dame 25-22, 25-18

Final standings

1. Loyola
2. Lane Tech
3. Buffalo Grove
4. Evanston
5. Jones
6. Lake Forest
7. Palatine
8. Notre Dame
9. Payton

Loyola def. Lane Tech 25-20, 25-21
Loyola: Ryan Merk (10 kills), Michael Tilmont (7 kills, 2 blocks), Dawson Kimbell (3 blocks), Mark Gonzalez (2 blocks), Roan Regnier (17 assists), Casey McMenamin  (9 digs). 

Loyola def. Buffalo Grove 25-16, 25-21
Loyola: Ryan Merk (8 kills), Sebastian Park (7 kills, 6 assists), Roan Regnier (13 assists, 3 kills), Casey McMenamin  (4 digs).  

avatar