Saturday, August 28 results

Katie Hurta (9) had 13 kills, but it wasn’t enough as Loyola defeated Nazareth in the championship game of the 2021 Crimson Classic. (Photo by Dave Ruggles).

Saturday, August 28 results

Loyola def. Nazareth 25-22, 25-15 (championship)
Loyola (5-0): Mia McGrath (7 kills, 1 block 3 digs), Catherine Burke (6 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace), Molly Power (4 kills, 3 blocks), Ava Bogan (5 kills, 2 blocks), Vanessa Dempsey (9 assists), Gabby Charlier (13 assists, 1 ace), Maggie Merck (5 digs), Lily Boland (3 digs, 3 aces, 1 assist), Malina Gataric (3 kills).
Nazareth (4-1): Katie Hurta (13 kills, 4 assists), Kitty Sandt (14 assists, 5 kills, 1 ace), Gillian Grimes (12 digs), Lauren Salata (2 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace), Victoria Sarin (1 kill), Emily Risley (2 kills).

Plainfield Central def. Grayslake North 25-10, 25-23
Nazareth def. Plainfield Central 25-16, 25-22
Plainfield Central def. St. Charles North 25-16, 25-22

Plainfield Central def. Marian Catholic 28-26, 25-23
Plainfield Central def. Neuqua Valley 20-25, 25-21, 25-19 (ninth place)
Plainfield Central (4-1 overall): Kinsey Bakhaus (42 kills), Hannah O’Brien (5 aces), Jenny Shook (104 assists), Alexandria Patch (6 kills), Cailyn Miller (75 digs).
Note: Jenny Shook was named to the all-tournament team.

Neuqua Valley def. Lockport 25-20, 20-25, 25-21
Marian Catholic def. Lockport 25-21, 10-25, 25-17
Lockport def. Normal Community 25-17, 25-22 (12th place)
Lockport (3-3).

Minooka def. Lake Central (Indiana) 25-21, 19-25, 16-14
Hinsdale Central def. Minooka 25-23, 25-20
Marian Catholic def. Minooka 25-17, 25-23
St. Charles North def. Minooka 25-17, 25-23
Minooka def. Geneva 25-18, 25-15

Minooka (2-3 overall): Anna Baranski (22 kills, 15 blocks), Jada Hampton (21 kills, 16 blocks), Kendyl Franklin (16 kills, 18 blocks), Skylar Ryan (42 digs, 7 aces), Ashlyn Bercynski (34 digs).
Minooka coach Kerri Prosek: “This was a great way to start our season with a very competitive tournament. I am very proud of this team. We were able to utilize everyone and figure out what will work for our system. I am excited to see how we will grow from here.”
Note: Minooka’s next game is at Joliet Catholic on Wednesday, September 1.

Homewood Flossmoor def. Riverside-Brookfield 25-20, 25-15
Riverside-Brookfield (1-2 overall, 0-0 in the Metro Suburban Conference Red): Emeli Romo (4 kills, 5 digs, 8 assists), Anne Barlow 5 digs.

Providence def. Riverside-Brookfield 25-19, 25-20
Riverside-Brookfield (1-3 overall, 0-0 in the Metro Suburban Conference Red): Reagan Mulcrone (6 kills, 2 blocks), Colette Barnes (5 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces), Emeli Romo (11 digs, 11 assists).

Riverside-Brookfield def. Lincoln Way West 25-19, 25-21 (23rd place)
Riverside-Brookfield  (2-3 overall, 0-0 in the Metro Suburban Conference Red): Colette Barnes (9 kills), Regan Mulcrone (1 kill, 4 blocks, 1 ace), Emeli Romo (12 assists, 5 aces, 9 digs), Anne Barlow (9 digs, 5 assists, 1 ace).

Hinsdale Central def. Lincoln-Way Central 20-25, 25-8, 15-10
Lincoln-Way Central: Carli Udovich (5 kills), Madelyn Freiberg (11 digs), Kierra King (2 kills, 9 assists).

Normal U-High def. Lincoln-Way Central 20-25, 25-23, 15-9
Lincoln-Way Central: Mia Mattingly (6 kills, 4 blocks), Lauryn Toth (8 digs, 2 aces), Ava Miller (8 digs), Kiera King (7 assists, 6 digs, 4 blocks).

Lincoln-Way Central def. Grayslake North 25-16, 25-18
Lincoln-Way Central: BNicole Connolly (4 kills, 2 aces), Lauryn Toth (4 aces, 4 digs), Corissa Bradley (2 aces, 4 assists), Ava Miller (3 aces, 3 digs), Kiera King (3 kills,3 aces, 5 assists).

Lincoln-Way Central def. Rockford Guilford 25-21, 25-16
Lincoln-Way Central: Kiera King (2 kills, 7 assists, 4 blocks), Nicole Connolly (6 kills), Carli Udovich (5 kills), Mia Mattingly (4 kills, 2 blocks), Skylar Smith (3 kills, 2 blocks).
Note: Lincoln-Way Central finished 2-3 in the Plainfield North Tournament.

At Wheaton North

Championship bracket

Quarterfinals
Wheaton North def. Kaneland 25-19, 25-14
Glenbard West def. York 25-21, 25-22
Montini def. Lane Tech 25-17, 25-10
Benet def. Romeoville 25-7, 26-24


Semifinals
Glenbard West def. Wheaton North 25-23, 23-25, 25-19
Montini def. Benet 25-22, 25-14


Championship
Glenbard West def. Montini 17-25, 25-23, 25-23

Third place game
Benet def. Wheaton North 25-16, 25-7

Consolation bracket

Semifinals
Kaneland def. York 25-22, 25-22
Romeoville def. Lane Tech 25-15, 18-25, 25-19

Championship
Kaneland def. Romeoville 25-22, 24-26, 25-13

Seventh-place game
York def. Lane Tech 25-20, 25-18

Blue Round Robin 
Buffalo Grove def. Walter Payton 25-21, 22-25, 25-22
West Aurora def. Glenbard South 25-15, 25-17

West Aurora def. Walter Payton 25-20, 25-20 
Buffalo Grove def. Glenbard South 25-16, 25-19
Glenbard South def. Walter Payton 25-17, 20-25, 25-17      
West Aurora def. Buffalo Grove 25-20, 25-23

All-Tournament Team
Sam Buckley (Benet), Abby Ferriss (Buffalo Grove), Britney Miller (Glenbard South), Megan Pihlstrom (Glenbard West), Makayla Webber (Glenbard West), Maddie Buckley (Kaneland), Stella Smiejek (Lane Tech), Jordan Heatherly (Montini), Paige Pickering (Montini), Gabby Scholtes (Walter Payton), Samantha Bunch (Romeoville), Audrey Brcka (Wheaton North), Izabel Valadez (West Aurora), Ella Lawton (York).  

Glenbard West def. York 25-21, 25-22
Glenbard West def. Wheaton North 25-23, 23-25, 25-19
Glenbard West def. Montini 17-25, 25-23, 25-23
Glenbard West: Marin Johnson (3 aces, 13 digs, 12 kills), Elizabeth Murray (2 aces, 14 digs), Tea Alles (2 aces, 3 digs), Demi Carpio (15 digs), Penelope Vilkama (12 digs), Makayla Webber (4 kills), Breccan Scheck (3 kills), Megan Pihlstrom (3 kills), Katherine Creswell (6 digs, 22 assists)

Benet def. Romeoville 25-7, 26-24
Montini def. Benet 25-22, 25-14
Benet def. Wheaton North 25-16, 25-7 (third place)
Benet Academy (4-1 overall, 0-0 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference). 

Wheaton North def. Kaneland 25-19, 25-14
Wheaton North (2-2): Audrey Brcka (8 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs, 1 ace), Ella Brend (10 digs, 2 assists), Paige Syswerda (19 assists, 3 aces, 3 digs), Caitlin Johnson (5 kills, 1 block, 3 digs), Anna Melody (3 digs), Isabel Phillips (3 kills, 1 block), Mia Benson (5 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces), Allie Whitmer (2 kills), Marilyn Boyce (1 kill).

Glenbard West def. Wheaton North 25-23, 23-25, 25-19 
Wheaton North (2-3): Audrey Brcka (16 kills, 7 digs, 2 blocks, 2 aces, 1 assist), Mia Benson (11 digs, 2 aces, 1 kill), Ella Brend (21 digs, 1 kill), Paige Syswerda (17 assists, 10 digs, 5 blocks, 1 ace), Caitlin Johnson (4 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces, 1 dig), Isabel Phillips (4 blocks, 3 kills), Anna Melody (8 digs), Marilyn Boyce (4 digs, 3 kills, 1 ace).

Benet def. Wheaton North 25-16, 25-7 
Wheaton North (2-4): Audrey Brcka (6 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks), Mia Benson (3 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace), Ella Brend (8 digs, 1 assist), Paige Syswerda (8 assists, 6 digs, 1 ace), Caitlin Johnson (2 kills), Marilyn Boyce (1 kill), Amanda Garazin (1 assist), Isabel Phillips (1 dig).

At Normal West

Normal West def. Sacred Heart-Griffin 25-13, 25-17
Normal West: Averie Hernandez (14 kills, 9 digs), Sydney Sennett (17 assists, 4 aces), Emma Rink (1 block).
Sacred Heart-Griffin: Rori Hanken (5 kills, 1 ace), Kyra Staples (4 service points, 1 ace), Chloe Coffey (1 ace).

Moline def. Sacred Heart-Griffin 22-25, 26-24, 25-18
Moline: Ella Ramsay (11 kills), Sydney Rogenski (1 ace), Megan DePoorter (11 service points, 1 ace), Gabrielle Tertipes (10 service points).
Sacred Heart-Griffin (2-2): Rori Hanken (11 kills, 6 service points), Ava Hillyear (7 service points, 3 aces), Kyra Staples (6 service points, 3 aces), Lanie Lanzotti (7 service points).

Normal West def. Moline, 25-17, 25-14
Normal West (3-0): Averie Hernandez (16 kills), Sydney Sennett (22 assists, 4 aces, 7 digs).
Moline (3-1): Rylie Frazelle (5 kills), Ella Ramsay (3 kills, 1 ace), Gabrielle Tertipes (1 ace), Mackenzie Wiemers (1 ace), Lucy Irvine (1 ace), Megan DePoorter (3 service points).

At Metea Valley/Oswego East

(Note: Metea Valley/Oswego East did not provide scores)

Gold Bracket @ Metea Valley
Metea Valley def. St. Ignatius
Joliet Catholic def. Mother McAuley
Mother McAuley def. St. Ignatius (3rd Place)
Metea Valley def. Joliet Catholic (1st Place)

Silver Bracket @ Oswego East
Oswego East def. Jones College Prep
Yorkville def. Batavia
Batavia def. Jones College Prep (7th Place)
Yorkville def. Oswego East (5th Place)

Bronze Bracket @ Oswego East
Whitney Young def. Hinsdale South
Naperville Central def. Downers Grove South
Hinsdale South def. Downers Grove South (11th Place)
Whitney Young def. Naperville Central (9th Place)

Copper Bracket @ Metea Valley
Sterling def. Addison Trail
Lemont def. Glenbard East
Addison Trail def. Glenbard East (15th Place)
Lemont def. Sterling (13th Place)

Joliet Catholic def. Batavia: 21-25, 25-14, 15-11
Joliet Catholic def. Downers Grove South 25-23, 25-21
Joliet Catholic def. Lemont 25-18, 25-19
Joliet Catholic def. Mother McAuley 25-21, 25-23
Metea Valley def. Joliet Catholic 25-17, 25-18 (championship)
Joliet Catholic (4-2): Lexi Mines (20 kills), Crystal Galaviz (30 kills), Riley Hungate (20 kills), Bella Dixon (52 digs), Natalie (20 digs), Lily Ray (63 assists), Sam Horn (48 assists).
Note: Lexi Mines, Crystal Galaviz and Bella Dixon were named to the all-tournament team. 

Joliet Catholic def. Batavia 21-25, 25-14, 15-11
Batavia def. Lemont: 25-22, 25-13

Batavia def. Downers Grove South: 19-25, 25-20, 15-5
Yorkville def. Batavia 25-23, 24-26, 25-19
Batavia def. Jones College Prep: 25-11. 25-18 (seventh place)
Batavia (4-2 overall): Kyra Taylor (28 kills, 9 aces, 31 digs), Amanda Otten (45 assists, 33 kills, 6 aces, 9 blocks).
Batavia coach McKenna Kelsay: “I am proud of how we played in our first tournament. We played some tough teams and battled each time. Both of our losses were in three sets and were close games, and each time we were able to come together and win after we had lost. I moved some people around to try to see everyone and everyone played really well. Kyra Taylor and Amanda Otten were named to the all-tournament team.”

Glenbard East (0-6 overall): Madison Manning (20 kills, 22 digs, 1 block), Ruby Campuzano (15 digs, 19 assists), Bylsma (11 digs, 38 assists), Jenna Tumlos (21 digs, 5 assists), Keri Hrouda (27 kills, 28 digs, 2 blocks), Genevieve Walton (8 kills, 6 blocks), Sophia Sommesi (12 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks).

At Lyons Township

Lyons Township def. New Trier 25-23, 25-20
Lyons Township (2-0 overall): Tia Kostic (10 kills, 5 blocks), Kiley Mahoney (10 digs), Abby Markworth (16 assists, 6 digs), Adriana Vassek (4 kills, 5 digs).

Lyons Township def. Fenwick 25-9, 25-13
Lyons Township (2-0 overall): Grace Brennan (5 kills), Tia Kostic (6 kills, 2 blocks), Maeve Seyer (3 kills), Kiley Mahoney (9 digs), Alana Palter (5 digs), Adriana Vassek (3 kills, 3 digs).

At Chicago Christian

Chicago Christian def. Bishop Noll (Indiana) 24-26, 25-17, 25-18
Andrew def. Chicago Christian 25-12, 25-22

Chicago Christian (5-1 overall): Logan Grevengoed (28 kills), Kelly Colyer (54 assists).
Note: Logan Grevengoed and Olivia Inglese were all-tournament selections.

De La Salle def. Stagg 25-19, 25-17
De La Salle def. Shepard 23-25, 25-16, 15-11
De La Salle def. Reavis 25-16, 25-10
Andrew def. De La Salle, 25-20, 25-21 (semifinal)
Bishop Noll (Indiana) def. De La Salle 25-22, 16-25, 25-19 (third-place match)
Note: De La Salle senior libero Madelyn Babuskow was named to the all-tournament team.

At Ottawa Tournament


Limestone def. Indian Creek 25-21, 25-18
Ottawa def. Indian Creek 25-20, 18-25, 15-8
Indian Creek def. Streator 25-18, 25-15

Indian Creek (2-3 overall): Andrea Scudder (3 digs, 12 kills, 12 blocks), Clara Hulthen (13 service points, 3 aces, 6 digs, 23 assists, 2 kills, 4 blocks), Kaitlyn Frazier (15 service points, 2 aces, 28 digs, 1 kill), Audrey Witte (4 service points, 3 aces, 15 digs, 10 kills, 4 block).
Note: Indian Creek visits Ashton Franklin Center on Tuesday.

At Cissna Park

Milford def. Gibson City-Melvin Sibley 25-15, 25-8
Gibson City-Melvin Sibley (2-2 overall, 0-0 in the Heart of Illinois Conference): Savannah Shutmate (1 kill), Aubrey Williams (1 kill), Kira Fuoss (10 assists, 1 block), Molly Kroon (4 kills), Natalie DeSchepper (1 kill, 4 digs), Madison McCreary (8 digs), Korah Palumbo (5 digs, 1 kill).

Cissna Park def. Gibson City-Melvin Sibley 25-12, 25-23
Gibson City-Melvin Sibley (2-2 overall, 0-0 in the Heart of Illinois Conference): Savannah Shutmate (1 kill), Aubrey Williams (1 kill), Kira Fuoss (6 assists, 3 kills), Molly Kroon (4 kills), Natalie DeSchepper (3 aces, 6 digs), Madison McCreary (1 kill, 5 digs), Korah Palumbo (1 block, 5 digs, 1 ace).
Note: Gibson City-Melvin Sibley finished third in the nine-team field.

Milford def. Cissna Park 25-19, 25-14
Milford def. Gibson City-Melvin Sibley 25-15, 25-8
Milford: Caley Mowrey (18 kills, 3 aces), Jahni Lavicka (28 assists, 4 aces), Emmaleah Marshino (13 kills, 14 digs), Hunter Mowrey (12 digs, 6 aces).
Note: Milford won the championship of the Cissna Park Tip-off Tournament and Caley Mowrey, Emmaleah Marshino and Hunter Mowrey were named to the all-tournament team.

At Crosstown Classic

Lakes def. Mundelein 25-14, 25-16
Glenbrook North def. Mundelein 24-26, 25-18, 15-4
Grayslake Central def. Mundelein 25-20, 25-19
Evanston def. Mundelein 25-12, 25-21
Mundelein def. Highland Park 25-16, 25-15
Mundelein (1-5 overall): Isabella Feijoo (2 aces, 59 digs, 6 assists), Micah Holly (11 kills, 1 block, 4 aces, 9 digs), Haya Fakhoury (6 digs), Skyler Brown (1 kill, 26 digs, 19 assists), Olivia Benjamin (5 kills, 1 dig), Addy Irwin (1 kill, 1 block), Margaret O’Brien (7 kills, 4 aces, 34 digs), Emma Richard (5 kills, 4 digs), Josilyn Wadas (10 kills, 5 blocks, 2 aces, 9 digs), Ciara West (7 killls, 4 blocks, 3 digs), Bridget Ouimet (2 aces, 8 digs, 15 assists).

Lake Zurich def. Highland Park 25-20, 25-13
Wauconda def. Lake Zurich 25-18, 25-18
Warren def. Lake Zurich 25-16, 25-23
Lake Zurich def. Stevenson 25-23, 18-25, 25-17
Grayslake Central def. Lake Zurich 25-12, 25-23
Lake Zurich (3-4 overall): Madelyn Elsen (8 aces, 10 digs), Akpevwe Akpoigbe (2 aces, 10 kills, 10 blocks), Kayden Glisson (1 ace, 5 kills, 4 blocks), Jaryn Hartman (7 aces, 28 kills, 10 digs), Kaylee Freeland (3 kills, 3 blocks), Chelsea Williams (1 ace, 49 kills, 12 digs), Heidi Mason (7 aces, 1 kill, 1 block, 99 assists, 10 digs).

At Macomb

Final standings
1. Metamora
2. Macomb
3. Washington
4. Lewistown

Macomb def. Payson Seymour 25-1, 25-6
Macomb: Kennedy Adair (14 kills, 3 aces), Avery Rexroat (18 assists, 3 aces), Sam Urch (4 aces).

Macomb def. Rockridge
Macomb: Kennedy Adair (14 kills, 2 aces), Avery Rexroat (25 assists, 3 aces), Allison Stortzum (7 kills), Sarah Stufflebeam (15 digs).

Macomb def. Kewanee 25-8, 25-10
Macomb: Kennedy Adair (10 kills), Avery Rexroat (20 assists), Sarah Stufflebeam (7 digs), Samantha Urch (4 kills, 3 blocks).

Macomb def. Lewistown
Macomb: Kennedy Adair (12 kills, 2 aces), Avery Rexroat (23 assists, 1 ace), Alison Stortzum (6 kills), Sarah Stufflebeam (12 digs, 3 aces).

Metamora def. Macomb 25-20, 25-21 (championship)
Macomb: Kennedy Adair (9 kills), Samantha Urch (5 kills), Sarah Stufflebeam (10 digs), Avery Rexroat (21 assists).
Note: Kennedy Adair and Avery Rexroat were named to the first team all-tournament team.

Illini West def. Bushnell-Prairie City 25-19, 25-15
Illini West: Ava Bliss (7 kills), Josie Bryan (7 kills), Caydee Kirkham (14 assists, 5 digs), Marie DeSotel (9 digs, 10 service points, 1 ace), Kaelyn Ferrill (5 digs).

Illini West def. Byron 26-24, 25-23
Illini West: Ava Bliss (6 kills), Caydee Kirkham (10 assists, 6 digs, 7 service points, 1 ace), Marie DeSotel (6 service points), Sarah Stinemates (6 service points).

Metamora def. Illini West 25-13, 25-16
Illini West: Ava Bliss (4 kills, 9 digs), Tylee Reed (4 kills), Caydee Kirkham (11 assists).

Eureka def. Illini West 13-25, 25-22, 15-10
Illini West: Josie Bryan (8 kills), Caydee Kirkham (16 assists, 1 dig), Marie DeSotel (5 kills, 9 digs), Kaelyn Ferrill (4 service points, 1 ace).

Geneseo def. Illini West 25-15, 25-9
Illini West: Caydee Kirkham (11 assists), Marie DeSotel (5 kills), Kaelyn Ferrill (5 service points, 4 digs).
Note: Illini West is now 2-5 and plays again Tuesday at the Suns Classic at 5:00 p.m. vs. Western. 

Geneseo def. Macomb JV 25-21, 13-25, 15-5
Geneseo (3-4 overall, 0-0 in the Western Big Six): Hannah Copeland (4 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs. 1 block), Kammie Ludwig (3 kills, 4 digs), Aubrey VanKerrebroeck (1 block), Emma Frank (3 kills), Lauren Johnsen (6 aces), Alysia Perez (5 assists, 1 ace), Delainey VanRycke (2 assists, 8 digs).

Geneseo def. Elmwood 25-17, 25-14
Geneseo (3-4 overall, 0-0 in the Western Big Six): Hannah Copeland (6 kills), Kammie Ludwig (3 kills), Aubrey VanKerrebroeck (1 block), Emma Frank (4 kills), Lauren Johnsen (9 assists, 3 aces), Alysia Perez (3 aces, 5 assists, Delainey VanRycke (2 assists, 8 digs).

Lewistown def. Geneseo 25-21, 14-25, 15-11
Geneseo (3-4 overall, 0-0 in the Western Big Six): Hannah Copeland (9 kills), Kammie Ludwig (5 kills), Aubrey VanKerrebroeck (2 blocks), Lauren Johnsen (5 kills, 4 aces), Alysia Perez (11 assists, 1 ace), Delainey VanRycke (9 digs).

Rockridge def. Geneseo 25-17, 30-28
Geneseo (3-4 overall, 0-0 in the Western Big Six): Hannah Copeland (10 kills, 2 blocks), Kammie Ludwig (3 kills, 1 block), Aubrey VanKerrebroeck (1 block), Emma Frank (3 kills, 1 block), Lauren Johnsen (14 assists, 3 kills, 1 dig), Alysia Perez (6 assists), Delainey VanRycke (7 digs).

Geneseo def. Illini West 25-15, 25-9
Geneseo (3-4 overall, 0-0 in the Western Big Six): Hannah Copeland (5 kills, 5 blocks, 1 ace, 4 digs), Kammie Ludwig (1 ace), Aubrey VanKerrebroeck (3 blocks, 2 kills), Emma Frank (2 kills), Lauren Johnsen (6 assists, 5 aces), Alysia Perez (4 assists, 2 aces), Delainey VanRycke (3 digs, 1 ace).

At Springfield Lutheran

Riverton def. Lutheran Metro East 18-25, 25-11, 15-12
Springfield Lutheran def. Riverton 25-16, 25-7
Triad def. Riverton 26-24, 25-22
LaSalle-Peru def. Riverton 25-23, 25-21
Riverton def. Jacksonville Routt 25-16, 25-24 (seventh place)
Riverton: Kati Rexroad (23 kills, 28 digs, 8 aces), Reese Weigler (17 kills, 3 blocks, 8 aces), Adi White (16 kills, 7 blocks), Sydney Rutter (32 digs), Katelyn Truesdale (30 digs), Juliet Watts (63 assists).
Note: Kati Rexroad was named to the all-tournament team.

At Elmwood Park

DePaul Prep def. Northtown 25- 11, 25-10
DePaul Prep def. Elmwood Park 25-9, 25-17
DePaul Prep def. Round Lake 25-18, 25-11
DePaul Prep (3-1 overall, 0-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference White): Emily Webber (17 kills, 4 aces), Anne Palmer (11 kills, 1 ace), Eleanor Palmer (10 kills, 3 aces), Maeve Hudson (2.2 serve receive, 14 digs, 8 aces), Grace O’Brien (29 assists, 14 aces).

At Galena

Durand def. Riverdale 21-16, 21-6
Durand def. River Ridge 21-15, 21-14
Durand def. Stockton 21-19, 21-10
Durand def. Glenbard North 25-6, 25-21 (Gold bracket semifinal) 
Galena def. Durand 25-23, 23-25, 15-6 (Gold championship)
Durand (5-1 overall, 0-0 in conference in North Upstate Illini Conference): Elaina Nyen (116 assists, 32 digs) , Rhiannon Robertson (37 kills), Jenna Damon (48 digs, 9 aces), Allie Hughes (40 kills).
Durand coach Molly Kelsey: “I was very proud of how all the girls played today. It was a very hot and game-filled day. The girls were able to push through the long day and make it all the way to the championship. Players were put into various spots and they all played their hearts out, giving it their absolute best. Some girls showed their true love and dedication to the game today. I was pleasantly surprised with how well our first tournament went.”

Late Saturday results

At Wethersfield

Princeville def. Monmouth-Roseville
Monmouth-Roseville def. Mercer County
Monmouth-Roseville def. Orion
Monmouth-Roseville def. Knoxville (third place)
Monmouth (5-1 overall).
Monmouth coach Laura Swiler: “Elise Blaesing’s serve helped us stay ahead in points, or to come back when we were behind. Her passing and front row were consistent and beneficial to our success this weekend. I am beyond proud of all of the girls. They battled through a hot day and never gave up.”
Notes: Elise Blaesing was named to the all-tournament team. Monmouth-Roseville hosts Riverdale on Tuesday and Knoxville on Wednesday.


At Macomb

Rockridge def. Kewanee 25-14, 25-14
Payson Seymour def. Kewanee 25-21, 25-18
Macomb def. Kewanee 25-8, 25-10
Elmwood def. Kewanee 25-20, 22-25, 15-8
Kewanee def. Bushnell-Prairie City 22-25, 25-15, 15-13

Kewanee (1-6 overall).

At Chicago Christian

Andrew def. Aurora Christian 25-9, 25-12
Andrew def. Herscher 25-11, 26-24
Andrew def. Aurora Central Catholic 25-13, 25-14
Andrew def. De La Salle 25-20, 25-21
Andrew def. Chicago Christian 25-12, 25-22 (championship)

Andrew (5-1 overall).

At Metea Valley/Oswego East

Mother McAuley def. Yorkville 25-21, 25-15
Mother McAuley (6-1 overall): Ellie White (9 kills, 3 digs), Caroline Macander (12 assists, 2 blocks), Olivia Klapp (6 digs), Gigi Navarette (9 digs), Marykate Sheehan 2 (kills).  

Mother McAuley def. Glenbard East 25-9, 25-9
Mother McAuley (6-1 overall): Jill Moonan (5 kills, 1 block), Marykate Sheehan (3 kills), Grace White (4 assists), Olivia Klapp (5 aces, 3 digs), Gigi Navarette (7 digs).

Mother McAuley def. Naperville Central 25-11, 25-16
Mother McAuley (6-1 overall): Ellie White (15 kills, 9 digs, 1 block), Peyton Brokemond (3 kills), Keira Ohse (3 kills), Maeve Moonan (3 kills, 2 blocks), Gigi Navarette (8 digs), Olivia Klapp (6 digs, 3 assists), Caroline Macander (23 assists, 2 kills, 3 digs).

Joliet Catholic def. Mother McAuley 25-21, 25-23
Mother McAuley (6-1 overall): Ellie White (9 kills), Keira Ohse (6 kills), Maeve Moonan (4 kills), Caroline Macander (2 kills, 24 assists, 4 digs), Gigi Navarette (7 digs).  

Mother McAuley def. St. Ignatius 25-17, 25-8
Mother McAuley (6-1 overall): Maeve Moonan (5 kills), Ellie White (5 kills), Caroline Macander (17 assists, 3 kills), Gigi Navarette (7 digs), Sam Falk (3 aces, 6 digs).

At Springfield Lutheran

Hartsburg-Emden def. Petersburg PORTA 25-16, 25-16
Hartsburg-Emden def. Jacksonville Routt 25-21, 25-15
Hartsburg-Emden def. Gibault Catholic 25-10, 25-9
Springfield def. Hartsburg-Emden 25-14, 25-15
Hartsburg-Emden def. Troy Triad 25-15, 25-18 (third place)
Hartsburg-Emden (4-1 overall): Avah Classen (6 aces, 7 kills, 87 assists, 5 blocks, 5 digs), Gentri Fangmeier (33 kills, 4 blocks, 21 digs), Cassie Crabtree (2 aces, 18 kills, 13 digs), Addie Beekman (4 aces, 21 kills, 3 assists, 4 blocks, 23 digs). 
Notes: Avah Classen was named tournament MVP and Gentri Fangmeier was named to the all-tournament team.

At Fairfield

Final standings

1. Fairfield
2. Norris City-Omaha-Enfield
3. Robinson
4. Lawrenceville
5. Teutopolis
6. Cisne
7. Mt Carmel
8. Christopher
9. Gallatin County
10. Martinsville

Pool A
Fairfield def. Gallatin County 25-12, 25-12
Fairfield def. Robinson 25-16, 24-26, 15-10
Fairfield def. Teutopolis 25-19, 25-17
Fairfield def. Christopher 25-17, 25-21
Robinson def. Gallatin County
Robinson def. Teutopolis
Christopher def. Robinson

Christopher def. Galatin County
Teutopolis def. Gallatin County
Teutopolis def. Christopher

Pool B
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. Lawrenceville
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. Martinsville
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. Cisne
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. Mt. Carmel
Lawrenceville def. Cisne
Lawrenceville def. Martinsville
Cisne def. Martinsville
Cisner def. Mt Carmel
Mt. Carmel def. Lawrenceville
Mt. Carmel def. Martinsville


Championship bracket
Gallatin County def. Martinsville (ninth place)
Mt, Carmel def. Christopher (seventh place)
Teutopolis def. Cisne (fifth place)

Robinson def. Lawrenceville (third place)
Fairfield beat Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 25-17, 25-12 (championship)


avatar