Saturday, October 19 results

Saturday, October 19 results

At Plainfield Central Fall Harvest Festival

Note: Richards’ setter Aleksa Curta was inadvertently left off the list of all-tournament selections.

Marist def. Naperville North 25-9, 25-15
Marist def. Nazareth 25-22, 25-17
Marist def. Crystal Lake Central (championship) 25-22, 25-16

Marist (31-2 overall, 5-1 in the East Suburban Catholic): Camryn Hannah (33 kills, 11 blocks, 27 assists), Maddie Arundel (23 kills, 28 digs), Mairead Boyle (41 digs, 3 aces), Avery Jedry (22 kills), Nikki Jones (65 assists).

Nazareth def. Minooka 22-25, 25-15, 15-10
Minooka def. Naperville North 25-20, 12-25, 15-10
Minooka def. Normal U-High 25-18, 25-22 (fifth place)

Minooka (26-6 overall, 8-1 in the Southwest Prairie): Zoey Seput (112 assists, 5 aces, 20 blocks), Heidi Bonde (43 kills, 7 blocks), Hailey Sperling (25 kills, 8 blocks).
Note: Zoey Seput was named to the all-tournament team. 

Chicago Christian def. Stevenson 25-13, 23-25, 16-14
Chicago Christian def. Hinsdale Central 25-21, 25-12
Andrew def. Chicago Christian 25-21, 26-28, 15-7 (Silver championship)

Chicago Christian (27-5 overall): Logan Grevengoed (31 kills), Lia Moore (16 kills), Elise Vilendrer (72 assists).
Note: Logan Grevengoed was named to the all-tournament team.

Hinsdale Central def. Yorkville 18-25, 25-21,15-13
Yorkville (15-15 overall, 3-6 in the Southwest Prairie): Maddy Bourque (22 assists, 4 kills), Hailey Jansen (6 kills), Bella Alfaro (6 kills, 2 blocks) 

Stevenson def. Yorkville 22-25, 25-16, 15-6
Yorkville (15-16 overall, 3-6 in the Southwest Prairie): Maddy Bourque (19 assists, 6 digs), Bella Alfaro (8 kills), Hailey Jansen (4 kills), Kylie Locquercio (3 kills, 4 blocks), Roni Blissit (11 digs).

Yorkville def. Moline 14-25, 25-23, 15-13 (seventh place in Silver)
Yorkville (16-16 overall, 3-6 in the Southwest Prairie): Maddy Bourque (20 assists, 8 digs), Kylie Locquercio (2 kills, 2 blocks), Hailey Jansen (6 kills, 1 dig).  

At Glenbard East Autumnfest

Mother McAuley def. West Aurora 25-23, 25-22 
Mother McAuley: Abby Sarich (4 kills), Connie Lebel (7 kills, 7 digs, 1 block, 3 aces), Emily Weber (7 assists, 9 digs), Gigi Navarette (13 digs), Anna Jaworski (5 digs). 

Huntley def. Mother McAuley 25-19, 16-25, 25-22 
Mother McAuley: Amia Owolabi (6 kills, 3 blocks), Abby Sarich (4 kills, 6 blocks), Connie Lebel (4 kills), Emily Weber (15 assists, 8 digs), Alena Pedroza (5 kills, 1 block), Molly Boyd (3 kills, 3 blocks), Gigi Navarette (10 digs).

Mother McAuley def. Joliet Catholic 25-18, 25-18

Mother McAuley: Amia Owolabi (7 kills, 3 blocks), Abby Sarich (4 kills), Molly Boyd (4 blocks), Connie Lebel (8 kills, 10 digs), Devyn Petrowski (14 assists), Emily Weber (14 assists, 4 digs), Gigi Navarette (21 digs),  

Joliet Catholic def. Oak Park-River Forest 24-26, 25-22, 25-23
Benet def. Joliet Catholic 25-11, 25-12
Mother McAuley def. Joliet Catholic 25-18, 25-18

Joliet Catholic (18-14 overall): Bella Ray (43 kills, 9 blocks, 6 digs), Emily Wilson (33 kills, 28 digs, 11 service points, 3 aces, 3 blocks), Riley Hungate (17 kills, 26 digs, 20 service points, 4 aces, 2 blocks), Emily Surin (15 kills, 8 blocks, 13 service points, 3 aces, 7 digs), Kristen Leuszler (12 kills, 32 service points, 6 aces, 10 digs, 5 blocks), Izzy Horkey (102 assists, 23 service points, 9 aces, 14 digs, 4 blocks), Erin O’Grady (36 digs, 24 service points, 3 aces), Cami Batis (14 digs), Bella Dixon (3 digs, 2 service points), Claire Dow (2 kills).
Note: Bella Ray was named to the all-tournament team for a third straight year.

Mother McAuley def. West Aurora 25-23, 25-22
Waubonsie Valley def. West Aurora 25-13, 25-16
Oak Park-River Forest def. West Aurora 19-25, 27-25, 25-17

West Aurora (24-8 overall, 8-1 in the Southwest Prairie): Chloey Myers (6 aces, 46 kills, 3 blocks, 24 digs), Jenna Millen (4 aces, 1 kill, 7 blocks, 104 assists, 21 digs), Kendra Battle (5 aces, 25 kills, 8 blocks, 12 digs), Hannah Gove (4 aces, 19 kills, 10 blocks, 1 asisst, 2 digs), Lauren Greenwood (4 aces, 1 kill, 1 assist, 57 digs).
Note: Chloey Myers was named to the all-tournament team.

Prairie Ridge def. Geneva 25-15, 19-25. 25-13
Prairie Ridge (16-15 overall, 9-7 in the Fox Valley): Trinity Sheridan (14 kills, 5 blocks, 10 dogs), Claire Emery (3 aces, 1 block), Hannah Baudin (27 assist, 1 block).

Prairie Ridge def. Downers Grove North 25-21, 25-21

Prairie Ridge (17-15 overall, 9-7 in the Fox Valley): Trinity Sheridan (13 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace), Hannah Baudin (19 assists), Olivia Jost (13 digs).

Prairie Ridge def. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-11, 26-24 (ninth place)
Prairie Ridge (18-15 overall, 9-7 in the Fox Valley): Trinity Sheridan (11 kills), Ansley Morlock (4 aces), Claire Emery (4 blocks), Hannah Baudin (23 assists), Olivia Jost (11 digs).
Note: Trinity Sheridan was named to the all-tournament team.

At Maine West Pumpkin Tournament


Sandburg def. Maine West 25-15, 25-12
Sandburg def. Hersey 25-10, 25-11
Sandburg def. Carmel 25-20, 25-23 (championship)

Note: Sandburg trailed Carmel 19-10 in Game 2. Libero Rachel Krasowski (DePaul recruit) notched her 2,000 career dig over the weekend. 

Lockport def. Libertyville 25-22, 22-25, 27-25
Carmel def. Lockport 25-16, 25-22
Lockport def. Hersey 25-23, 21-25, 25-23 (third place)

Lockport (23-10 overall): Taylor Morgan (10 kills), Nadia Goich (6 kills, 2 blocks), Dovile Gorys (20 assists), Ellie Anselmo (20 digs). 

Hersey def. Addison Trail 23-25, 25-20, 25-10
Sandburg def. Hersey 25-10, 25-15
Lockport def. Hersey 25-23, 21-25, 25-23 (third place)

Hersey: Kati Kaburov (50 kills, 4 aces, 7 blocks, 34 digs, 1 assist), Nora Zielke (26 kills, 3 aces, 3 blocks, 30 digs, 4 assists), Maddie Mullin (1 kill, 6 aces, 62 digs, 22 assists), Kaiya Eshoo (11 kills, 5 aces, 2 blocks, 42 digs, 104 assists), Juliette Vandenherik (18 kills, 9 blocks, 3 digs), Janine Boyan (15 kills, 14 blocks, 4 digs), Olivia Mellen (3 aces, 20 digs 3 assists), Kate Lubbe (13 kills, 7 blocks, 8 digs, 2 assists), Kayla Kamp (7 digs, 1 assist), Sydney Pape (2 digs).
Hersey coach Nancy Lill: “It was great for our team to play some very strong competition. This will help us to prepare for the postseason. The Lockport match was a close and hard-fought match in which we ran out of gas at the end.”
Note: Lill became only the fourth girls’ volleyball coach in IHSA history to reach 1,000 wins when the Huskies defeated Evanston, 25-13, 25-22, Friday in the first round of the Maine West Pumpkin Tournament. The only other coaches to reach the 1,000-win plateau are St. Francis’ Peg Kopec (1,248), Mt. Pulaski’s Donna Dulle (1,084) and Breese Mater Dei’s Fred Rakers (1,046).

Palatine def. Batavia 17-25, 25-18, 25-14
Batavia def. Lake Zurich 25-18, 21-25, 25-20
Belleville West def. Batavia 25-20, 27-25 (Silver division fifth place)

Batavia (10-23 overall): Alexis Whelpley (7 blocks, 26 kills), Lauren Haefer (27 kills, 4 aces), Priya Dave’ (88 assists, 35 digs, 5 blocks), Amanda Otten (5 aces), Kassy Diaz (31 digs).
Batavia coach Lori Trippi-Payne: “This tournament is always a great tournament for us to get tuned up for the rest of our season. Our team got back to playing like we can and it was great to see. We are continuing to improve in all areas of our game. We have seen flashes all season, as we have played many strong teams tough, and we are starting to get back to where we need to be.”

Jacobs def. Lake Zurich 25-16, 25-20
Jacobs def. Palatine 23-25, 25-13, 25-19
Maine South def. Jacobs 25-13, 25-20 (ninth place)

Jacobs (15-16 overall): Jaclyn Poirer (22 kills, 2 assists, 8 digs, 1 block), Kristen Wilson (6 kills, 1 assist, 8 digs), Rachel Kaczorowski (12 kills, 107 assists, 30 digs, 1 block), Kylie Bruns (1 assist, 3 blocks), Ireland Van Stone (27 kills, 3 assists, 29 digs), Maddie Breeze (10 assists, 40 digs), Maggie Wallenberger (59 kills, 4 assists, 27 digs, 6 blocks), Meredith Giustino (1 kill, 1 assist, 20 digs, 1 block). 
 
At O’Fallon

Quincy Notre Dame def. Marquette Catholic 25-6, 25-12 
Quincy Notre Dame def. East St. Louis 25-18, 25-18 
Quincy Notre Dame def. Pekin 25-16, 25-17
Quincy Notre Dame def. Highland 25-20, 25-15
Quincy Notre Dame def. O’Fallon 25-18, 18-25, 25-14 (championship) 

Note: Quincy Notre Dame’s Sydney Hummert was named the tournament’s most valuable player.

At Lincoln-Way Central

Lincoln-Way Central def. T.F. South 25-18, 25-15
Lincoln-Way Central def. Crete-Monee 25-12, 25-18
Lincoln-Way Central def. Homewood-Flossmoor 13-25, 25-18, 15-13
Lincoln-Way East def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-23, 22-25, 15-8
Lincoln-Way Central def. Iliana Christian 25-18, 25-17 (third place)

Lincoln-Way Central (17-16 overall): Katie Barry (37 kills, 2 aces, 23 digs), Nicole Ramirez (104 assists, 28 digs, 13 aces), Rachel Kolodziej (38 kills, 4 aces, 6 blocks), Brooklyn Condon (36 digs, 1 ace).

Homewood-Flossmoor def. Lincoln-Way West 25-20, 25-16
Homewood-Flossmoor def. Willowbrook 25-18, 25-15
Lincoln-Way Central def. Homewood-Flossmoor 13-25, 25-18, 15-13
Homewood-Flossmoor def. T.F. South 25-5, 25-12
Homewood-Flossmoor def. Crete-Monee 25-9, 25-10


Lincoln Way East def. Willowbrook 25-15, 25-22
Willowbrook (18-13 overall, 2-3 in the West Suburban Gold): Natalie Cipriano (4 kills, 2 blocks), Katie Linnig (1 kill, 6 digs, 6 assists), Payton Ceh (3 kills, 4 aces, 7 digs, 3 assists), Alejandra Lopez (1 ace, 7 digs), Grace Reckamp (4 kills, 1 block, 9 digs, 8 assists), Hope Reckamp (1 kill, 3 blocks).

Homewood Flossmoor def. Willowbrook 25-18, 25-15

Willowbrook (18-14 overall, 2-3 in the West Suburban Gold): Katie Linnig (15 digs, 7 assists), Payton Ceh (5 kills, 2 aces, 10 digs, 3 assists), Kyla Ostrowski (3 kills, 2 digs), Grace Reckamp (7 kills, 8 digs, 3 assists).

Joliet West def. Willowbrook 25-18, 25-15

Willowbrook (18-15 overall, 2-3 in the West Suburban Gold): Katie Linnig (6 digs, 6 assists), Payton Ceh (7 kills, 4 digs, 2 assists), Alondra Mendoza (3 kills), Kyla Ostrowski (1 kill, 3 aces, 7 digs), Grace Reckamp (3 kills, 1 ace, 1 block, 5 digs, 4 assists).
Note: Willowbrook finished eighth of 16 teams. Payton Ceh was named to the all-tournament team.

At Bradley-Bourbonnais

Shepard def. Joliet Central 25-16, 25-9
Charleston def. Shepard 25-23, 14-25, 15-6
Manteno def. Shepard 25-15, 22-25, 15-13
Shepard def. Kankakee  25-20, 25-9
Shepard def. Bishop McNamara 25-12, 25-16

Shepard (24-10 overall): Autumn Molenhouse (23 kills, 65 assists), Leah Bylut (10 aces, 77 digs), Katie Rohe (37 kills), Kaila Butvilas (49 assists, 7 aces).

At Elgin

South Elgin def. Leyden 25-11, 25-23
St. Edward def. Leyden 25-15, 25-19
Leyden def. Elgin 25-20, 25-18
Leyden def. Elgin Academy 25-14, 25-18
Leyden def. Dundee Crown 25-21, 25-19

Leyden: Kinga Nowacyk (18 kills, 2 aces), Jocelyn Escamilla (73 assists, 16 aces, 14 kills), Jasmin Nevarez (13 kills, 4 aces), Summer Mohammad (24 kills, 3 aces), Elle Engelke (13 kills).
Note: Leyden finished third in the tournament.

At St. Thomas More


New Berlin def. Payson
Mahomet-Seymour def. Payson
Payson def. Cerro Gordo
Payson def. Monticello
Payson (17-14 overall).

At Illinois Wesleyan

Newark def. Williamsville 25-15, 25-23
Newark def. Maroa-Forsyth 25-8, 25-12
Newark def. Metamora 25-20, 25-22
Newark def. Roanoke-Benson 25-6, 25-11
Newark def. Morton 25-14, 26-28, 25-19 (championship)

Newark (31-1 overall): Meggie Scott (21 digs), Madi Malone (16 kills, 9 digs, 1 ace, 1 assist, 1 block), Mattie Chapman (7 kills, 2 blocks), Williams (2 blocks, 2 digs, 7 kills), Sweeney (3 aces, 2 kills, 9 digs), Cassidy Adams (9 digs), Taylor Christian (27 assists, 6 digs, 1 ace, 1 kill), Miraya Smith (2 aces).

At River Valley Conference Tournament


Illinois Lutheran def. Watseka 21-25, 26-24, 25-21

Illinois Lutheran (20-7 overall): Isabella Biesterfeld (1 ace, 12 kills, 19 digs, 2 blocks), Paige Biesterfeld (1 ace, 32 assists, 14 digs, 2 blocks), Sofia Biesterfeld (8 kills, 9 digs, 1 block), Madison Peters (2 aces, 5 kills, 5 digs, 1 block), Jessie Moseley (1 ace, 7 digs), Stephanie Edwards (11 kills, 11 digs, 2 blocks), Grace Adickes (2 digs, 3 blocks).

Beecher def. Illinois Lutheran 25-15, 18-25, 25-10 (championship)

Illinois Lutheran (20-8 overall): Isabella Biesterfeld (11 kills, 10 digs, 1 block), Paige Biesterfeld (2 aces, 24 assists, 8 digs, 1 block), Sofia Biesterfeld (7 kills, 11 digs, 3 blocks), Madison Peters (3 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks), Jessie Moseley (18 digs), Stephanie Edwards (1 ace, 4 kills, 9 digs), Grace Adickes (1 block).
Note: Isabella Biesterfeld collected her 1,000th career kill during this match. 

At Grayslake North


Niles North def. Mundelein 25-15, 25-23
Fremd def. Mundelein 25-8, 25-7
Woodstock def. Mundelein 25-14, 25-14
Mundelein def. Waukegan 25-18, 25-22
Niles North def. Mundelein 25-16, 25-16

Mundelein (5-23 overall, 2-4 in the North Suburban): Elise Bernett (33 digs, 8 assists), Olivia Cartland (14 kills, 4 aces, 16 digs, 2 assists), Willow Ottoman (1 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs, 1 assist), Claudia Wilcox (6 kills, 2 blocks, 4 aces, 7 digs, 1 assist), Brianna Martin (14 kills, 2 aces, 15 digs), Angelina Shepard (18 digs, 2 assists), Faith Krabbe (13 kills, 4 blocks, 5 aces, 33 digs, 31 assists). 

At Mendota Rally Tournament

Princeton def. Putnam County 25-21, 25-17
Forreston def. Princeton 25-19, 25-18
Princeton def. Peoria Christian 25-12, 25-20
Princeton def. Mendota 20-25, 25-16, 27-25
Princeton def. Forreston 25-23, 25-23 (championship)

Princeton (20-12 overall): Abby Peterson (10 assists, 53 digs, 7 aces, 22 service points), Taylor Wetsel (3 assists, 23 digs, 11 aces, 37 service points), Gracie Ross (2 kills), Olivia Chastain (18 digs, 14 service points), McKenzie Coleman (30 kills, 4 assist, 29 digs, 8 aces, 31 service points), McKenzie Hecht (34 kills, 7 blocks, 5 digs), Maya Gartin (23 kills, 9 blocks, 1 assist, 1 dig), Madison Richards (12 kills, 8 blocks, 2 digs, 1 ace, 19 service points).

Other Saturday result


Sterling def. Quincy 25-11, 25-10

Sterling (26-5 overall, 12-2 in the Western Big Six): Bree Borum (10 kills, 7 assists, 1 ace), Brook Borum (8 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs), Grace Gould (5 digs), Grace Egan (6 kills, 6 aces), Lexi Rodriguez (17 assists, 6 digs), Macie Good (4 blocks), Kierra Collins (2 blocks).

At National Trail Conference tournament

South Central def. Neoga 20-25, 25-18, 25-13
Brownstown def. Neoga 23-25, 25-14, 25-21
Neoga def. North Clay 25-22, 22-25, 26-24
Dieterich def. Neoga 25-22, 25-15, 25-21

Neoga: Olivia Titus (32 kills, 7 aces, 62 digs, 1 block), Elizabeth Titus (5 kills, 48 assists, 3 aces, 24 digs, 1 block), Jaclyn Atwell (16 kills, 3 aces, 8 digs, 6 blocks), Ella Shuler (2 kills, 43 assists, 4 aces, 19 digs), Audrey Ramert (20 kills, 1 assist, 6 aces, 42 digs, 1 block), Trista Moore (3 kills, 5 assists, 9 digs, 1 block), Gracie Gresens (18 kills, 6 aces, 7 digs, 6 blocks), Haley Stodden (95 digs)       
Note: Neoga finished second in the Bronze bracket.

At St. Thomas More tournament

St. Thomas More def. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 25-19, 25-12
Mt. Pulaski def. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 25-12, 23-25, 15-10
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond def. Warrensburg-Latham 25-21, 25-21
Teutopolis def. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 25-17, 26-24
Monticello def. Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 25-21, 25-11


At Midland Trail Conference tournament

Woodlawn def. Grayville 21-25, 26-24, 25-22 (championship)
Woodlawn (21-3 overall, 7-1 in the Midland Trail): Lauren Harris (21 kills, 18 digs), Ashtyn Barton (18 kills, 12 digs, 6 blocks), Aumalie Murdock (22 digs), Rayci Brow (35 assists).
Grayville (8-0 in the Midland Trail).

avatar