Saturday, October 5 results

Saturday, October 5 results

Mother McAuley’s Amia Owolabi (9) goes up against Huntley’s Kylie Jenkins (7) and Ashley Konecki (20) during the Mighty Macs’ championship quarterfinal victory Saturday at the Asics Challenge. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)

Asics Challenge at Mother McAuley


Mother McAuley def. Huntley 25-18, 23-25, 25-17
Mother McAuley: Amia Owolabi (6 kills, 2 blocks), Abby Sarich (6 kills, 4 blocks), Connie Lebel (5 kills, 9 digs), Emily Weber (17 assists), Devyn Petrowski (14 assists), Gigi Navarette (12 digs), Lexi Warfield (5 digs).

Marist def. Mother McAuley 25-18, 25-12
Mother McAuley: Amia Owolabi (5 kills), Connie Lebel (3 kills), Ella O’Neill (4 kills, 1 block), Abby Sarich (3 kills), Alena Pedroza (3 kills), Emily Weber (11 assists), Devyn Petrowski (9 assists), Lexi Warfield (6 digs), Gigi Navarette (9 digs). 

Mother McAuley def. Assumption (Kentucky) 25-20, 25-21 (third place)
Mother McAuley (19-7 overall, 2-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Amia Owolabi- 10 kills, 3 blocks), Abby Sarich (4 kills, 7 blocks), Connie Lebel (4 kills, 8 digs), Ella O’Neill (5 kills, 3 blocks), Emily Weber (17 assists), Gigi Navarette (9 digs), Lexi Warfield (7 digs).

Minooka def. Cary-Grove 25-8, 25-23
Minooka def. Kettle Moraine (Wisconsin) 25-17, 25-9
Skutt Catholic (Nebraska) def. Minooka 25-21, 25-20
Minooka def. Henry Clay (Kentucky) 25-19, 25-20
Notre Dame (Kentucky) def. Minooka 25-16, 25-18 (fifth place)

Minooka (14-4 overall, 4-1 in the Southwest Prairie): Zoey Seput (104 assists, 4 aces, 7 blocks, 32 digs), Heidi Bonde (37 kills, 5 blocks), Mia Alessio (65 digs, 6 aces).
Note: Zoey Seput was named to the all-tournament team.

Sandburg def. Wahlert (Iowa) 25-21, 25-14
Sandburg def. Downers Grove North 25-20, 25-18
Nazareth def. Sandburg 25-20, 25-13 (Silver division championship)

Sandburg (22-4 overall): Shelby Stefanon (20 kills), Keegan Carey (18 kills). 

Divine Savior (Wis.) def. Joliet Catholic 25-20, 26-24
Marist def. Joliet Catholic 25-13, 25-16
Joliet Catholic def. St. Thomas (Fla.) 25-23, 19-25, 26-24
Joliet Catholic def. Wahlert (Iowa) 24-26, 25-9, 25-12
St. Charles East def. Joliet Catholic 25-14, 23-25, 25-15

Joliet Catholic (13-11): Bella Ray (45 kills, 10 blocks), Riley Hungate (31 kills), Ryan Hinshaw (61 assists, 22 digs, 21 service points, 5 aces, 7 kills, 2 blocks), Erin O’Grady (64 digs, 22 service points, 14 aces), Kristen Leuszler (18 kills, 7 blocks, 21 service points, 20 digs), Emily Surin (13 kills, 4 blocks, 30 service points, 6 aces), Izzy Horkey (10 kills, 36 digs, 47 assists, 29 service points, 5 aces), Emily Wilson (45 digs, 13 service points, 4 aces), Bella Dixon (22 digs).

At Belleville East Metro Classic

Gold Flight 1
Belleville Althoff def. Kirkwood (Mo.) 25-20, 25-21
Belleville Althoff def. O’Fallon 25-15, 25-12
O’Fallon def. Kirkwood 25-12, 25-14


Gold Flight 2
Breese Mater Dei def. Breese Central 25-17, 25-10
Breese Mater Dei def. Incarnate Word (Mo.) 25-18, 25-20
Incarnate Word def. Breese Central 25-21, 25-18


Gold Bracket
Breese Central def. Kirkwood 25-14, 22-25, 25-17 (fifth place)
Incarnate Word def. O’Fallon 17-25, 25-21, 25-16 (third place)
Belleville Althoff def. Breese Mater Dei 25-22, 25-17 (championship)

Belleville Althoff: Mary Wessel (32 assists, 12 digs, 3 kills), Karinna Gall (14 kills), Grace Striker (5 kills), Payton Jackson (5 kills), Katie Wemhoener (5 kills).

Final standings
1. Belleville Althoff
2. Breese Mater Dei
3. Incarnate Word
4. O’Fallon
5. Breese Central
6. Kirkwood

At De La Salle

Pool A
De La Salle def. Kenwood 25-12, 25-6
De La Salle def. Reavis 25-11, 25-21
Reavis def. U-High 25-20, 25-27, 17-15
Ag Science def. U-High 11-25, 25-23, 15-11
Ag Science def. Kenwood 25-8, 25-14


Pool B
Aurora Central Catholic def. Curie 25-4, 25-7
Aurora Central Catholic def. Morton 25-18, 25-22
Morton def. Argo 26-24, 25-21
Argo def. Curie 25-14, 25-5
Argo def. Unity 25-19, 25-23
Unity def. Curie 25-4, 25-7


Playoffs
De La Salle (20-3) def. Aurora Central Catholic 25-13, 25-22 (championship)
Reavis def. Argo 24-26, 25-19, 25-22 (third place)
Morton def. Ag Science 25-20, 25-17 (fifth place)
Unity def. U-High 25-18, 25-20 (seventh place)
Kenwood def. Curie 25-15, 25-16 (ninth place)


All-Tournament
Isabella LaCoco, De La Salle (MVP); Nyiah Penny, De La Salle; Amayah Jones, De La Salle; Ava Wilkins, Aurora Central Catholic; Jessica Estrada, Aurora Central Catholic; Karolina Stachon, Reavis; Tiffany Tough, Argo; Tanya De La Riva, Morton; Lauren Stallard, Ag Science; Krista Schrader, Unity; Sydney Rogers, U-High; JaNya Wilkes, Kenwood.

Honorable-Mention
Daniella Scalise, De La Salle; Ariana Joubert, De La Salle; Jessica Groark, De La Salle; Carson Vest, Aurora Central Catholic; Kinga Ludzia, Reavis; Jersey Panock, Reavis; Jessica White, Argo; Gabby Beggs, Argo; Zanya Azpilcueta, Morton; Gianna Arenella, Morton; Maya Fuhrman, Unity; Kyra Carothers, Unity; Jordan Rogers, U-High; Juliana Pantoja.

At Lake Forest

Carmel def. Mundelein 25-10, 25-17
McHenry def. Mundelein 25-14, 25-11
St. Ignatius def. Mundelein 25-16, 25-10
Regina Dominican def. Mundelein 25-14, 25-10
Mundelein def. Highland Park 16-25, 25-23, 25-17

Mundelein (4-15 overall, 2-2 in the North Suburban): Elise Bernett (1 ace, 45 digs, 9 assists), Olivia Cartland (8 kills, 9 digs, 3 assists), Claudia Wilcox (3 kills, 1 block, 4 aces, 13 digs, 3 assists), Brianna Martin (19 kills, 8 blocks, 11 digs), Angelina Shepard (26 digs, 1 assist), Faith Krabbe (16 kills, 6 blocks, 2 aces, 43 digs, 40 assists), Gerda Borieka (6 kills, 6 blocks, 3 digs, 1 assist).

Lake Forest def. Lakes 23-25, 25-22, 15-10
Lake Forest def. Regina Dominican 25-15, 25-17
Lake Forest def. Highland Park 25-11, 25-7
Lake Forest def. St. Ignatius College Prep 20-25, 25-21, 25-22
Carmel def. Lake Forest 25-8, 25-19

Lake Forest (20-5 overall, 3-1 in the North Suburban).
Note: Lake Forest juniors Caroline Graham and Kelly McCaskey were named to the all-tournament team.

At Paris

Paris def. West Vigo (Indiana) 25-14, 25-15
Paris (16-2 overall, 4-0 in the Little Illini): Emma Pinkston (11 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace), Lizzie Rouse (5 kills, 1 block, 1 ace), Payton Block (17 assists, 8 digs), Sara Burger (5 kills, 1 dig, 1 ace), Sarah Wells (3 kills, 3 digs, 4 aces), Katrina Strow (1 ace, 4 assists, 6 digs), Kristin Borchers (1 block).

Paris def. Chrisman 25-17, 20-25, 15-4
Paris (17-2 overall, 4-0 in the Little Illini): Emma Pinkston (11 kills, 12 digs, 1 ace), Lizzie Rouse (3 kills, 4 blocks, 3 aces), Payton Block (25 assists, 2 digs, 1 ace), Sara Burger (5 kills, 2 digs, 4 aces), Sarah Wells (5 kills, 7 digs), Katrina Strow (2 assists, 6 digs), Kristin Borchers (2 kills, 1 block), Becca Minor (1 ace, 5 digs).

Paris def. Tri-County 25-20, 25-18
Paris (18-2 overall, 4-0 in the Little Illini): Emma Pinkston (7 kills, 10 digs, 2 aces), Lizzie Rouse (2 kills), Payton Block (14 assists, 3 digs, 2 aces), Sara Burger (3 kills, 5 dig, 3 aces), Sarah Wells (5 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces), Katrina Strow (1 ace, 1 assists, 1 kill, 7 digs).

At Riverton

Payson finished fourth at Riverton, winning pool by defeating Riverton, Clinton and Taylorville, then falling in the semifinals to eventual champion Rock Falls and losing to Rochester in the third-place match.
Payson (10-10 overall): Carly Wolf (6 kills/set), Livia Perry (7 digs/match), Kaylee Burgess (16 assists/match).

At Sterling

Sterling def. Rockford East 25-11, 25-8
Sterling def. Rochelle 25-12, 25-12
Sterling def. Pecatonica 25-3, 25-9
Sterling def. Fulton 25-12, 25-12
Sterling def. Newman Central Catholic 25-20, 25-17

Sterling (21-5 overall, 9-2 in the Western Big Six): Breelyn Borum (4 aces, 26 kills, 4 blocks, 115 assists, 34 digs), Brooklyn Borum (10 aces, 36 kills, 3 blocks, 1 assist, 20 digs), Jordan Bryant (1 ace, 3 digs), Kierra Collins (6 kills, 1 block, 1 assist, 6 digs), Grace Egan (5 aces, 50 kills, 4 blocks, 1 assist, 16 digs), Macie Gebhardt (7 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig), Grace Gould (3 aces, 17 kills, 2 blocks, 19 digs), Amaya Hernandez (1 ace, 1 kill, 11 digs), Lexi Rodriguez (9 aces, 36 assists,76 digs), Kate Rowzee (5 kills, 4 blocks, 4 digs).

At Tinley Park

Lockport def. St. Laurence 25-7, 25-18
Andrew def. Lockport 25-23, 25-19
Lockport def. Oak Lawn 25-7, 25-16
Lockport def. Stagg 25-14, 25-17 (third place)

Lockport (17-8 overall): Taylor Morgan (17 kills, 6 aces), Nadia Goich (6 aces), Leena Ajibola (5 blocks), Lindsay Oldendorf (5 blocks), Dovile Gorys (39 assists), Ellie Anselmo (34 digs).

Late Friday, October 4 result


Loyola def. Glenbrook South 25-19, 21-25, 25-22
Glenbrook South: Ashley Carr (hit .365), Kiley Kozak (9 digs), Emma Almburg (7 digs), MJ Noteman (11 assists).

avatar