Saturday, October 9 tournament results

Oak Lawn’s Kate Dillon (7) led the Spartans’ golf team to a third-place finish in the South Suburban Conference and competed in the IHSA girls’ golf regional. She can now focus on leading the Spartans’ volleyball team, seeded 11th in the Class 4A Mother McAuley sectional.

Saturday, October 9 tournament results

St. Charles East Scholastic Cup
(At Great Lakes Volleyball Center)

Prairie Ridge def. Bloomington 22-25, 25-12, 25-11
Rosary def. Wheaton North 23-25, 25-18, 25-22

Benet Academy def. Neuqua Valley 17-25, 25-22, 25-12
Neuqua Valley (14-13 overall, 3-3 in the DuPage Valley Conference): Liel Thomas (13 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs), Bre Jones (9 kills). Jahnavi Karat (23 assists, 2 aces), Gianna Ptaszek (9kills).

Naperville North def. Neuqua Valley 18-25, 25-14, 25-17
Neuqua Valley (14-14 overall, 3-3 in the DuPage Valley Conference): Liel Thomas (13 kills, 7 digs), Anja Kelly (6 kills), Jahnavi Karat (24 kills, 7 digs).

Normal West def. Neuqua Valley 25-21, 25-23
Neuqua Valley (14-15 overall, 3-3 in the DuPage Valley Conference): Liel Thomas (10 kills), Alma Solis (6 kills), Sara Sienkiewicz (6 kills), Gianna Ptaszek (8 digs), Alison Hoffmann (8 digs), Jahnavi Karat (17 assists).
Note: Neuqua Valley finishes in sixth place in the tournament.

Rosary def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-17, 25-27, 25-23
Lincoln-Way Central def. Hinsdale South 25-9, 26-24
Lincoln-Way Central def. Waubonsie Valley 25-18, 25-16
Lincoln-Way Central (15-13 overall, 1-2 in the Southwest Suburban Conference) tournament statistics: Mia Mattingly (24 kills, 2 digs, 9 blocks), Kiera King (17 kills, 7 aces, 41 assists, 30 digs, 7 blocks), Skylar Smith (9 kills, 7 blocks).

Prairie Ridge def. Geneva 25-23, 25-22
Prairie Ridge (11-13 overall, 6-8 in the Fox Valley Conference): Brielle Schulze (2 aces, 4 digs), Ansley Morlock (11 kills, 4 digs), Breckan Severson (6 digs, 1 assist), Grace Jansen (12 assists, 3 digs, 1 ace).

Wheaton North def. Prairie Ridge 25-17, 25-20
Prairie Ridge (11-14 overall, 6-8 in the Fox Valley Conference): Brielle Schulze (1 ace, 3 digs), Haylee Yelle (7 kills, 3 digs), Breckan Severson (13 digs, 1 assist), Rilee Schulze (11 assists, 2 digs).

Prairie Ridge def. Bloomington 22-25, 25-12, 25-11
Prairie Ridge (12-14 overall, 6-8 in the Fox Valley Conference): Ansley Morlock (2 aces, 12 kills, 9 digs, 5 blocks), Rilee Schulze (31 assists, 2 aces, 1 kill, 11 digs), Haylee Yelle (13 kills, 4 digs, 1 block).
Note: Prairie Ridge finishes third in the Bronze bracket.

Warren def. St. Charles East 27-25, 20-25, 25- 23
Warren (21-10 overall, 5-0 in the North Suburban Conference): Kendal Crawford (3 aces, 1 block, 8 kills, 12 digs), Jada Vaughn (4 blocks, 4 digs), Lauren Shaw (1 ace, 14 kills, 11 digs), Ruth Ziegler (1 ace, 1 block, 12 kills, 8 digs), Gabrielle Brewer (2 aces, 2 blocks, 33 assists, 8 digs).

Plainfield Central def. Warren 25-13, 22-25, 25-18
Warren (21-11 overall, 5-0 in the North Suburban Conference): Lillie Zickert (3 aces, 3 digs), Ruth Ziegler (2 aces, 2 blocks, 7 kills, 3 digs), Lauren Shaw (1 block, 7 kills, 7 digs), Lauren Schilz (1 block, 7 kills), Gabrielle Brewer (1 kill, 25 assists, 3 digs).

Minooka def. Warren 25-22, 25-16
Warren (21-12 overall, 5-0 in the North Suburban Conference): Emma Stermitz (2 aces, 3 digs), Lauren Shaw (1 ace, 7 kills, 4 digs), Gabrielle Brewer (1 ace, 10 assists, 1 dig).

All-Tournament Team
Aniya Warren (Benet), MVP
Annie Eschenbach (Benet)
Ava Novak (Benet)
Gabby Saye (Edwardsville)
Kaitlyn Conway (Edwardsville)
Ava Young (Hinsdale Central)
Paige Lauterwasser (Naperville North)

At Inter-County Athletic Conference Tournament

ROWVA/Williamsfield def. Delavan 25-16, 25-15
Illini Bluffs def. ROWVA/Williamsfield 25-11, 23-25, 15-6
ROWVA/Williamsfield def. Elmwood 21-25, 26-24, 15-7 (third place)

ROWVA/Williamsfield (16-9 overall): Kat Hunt (21 kills, 15 blocks), Natalie Gonzalez (49 assists), Molly Warner (25 digs).
ROWVA/Williamsfield coach Jaime Trotter: “With one exception, the teams in the ICAC are solid. We were blessed to get out of today with two wins.” 

Elmwood def. Brimfield 25-16, 23-25, 15-9
Peoria Christian def. Elmwood 25-22, 25-22
ROWVA/Williamsfield def. Elmwood 21-25, 26-24, 15-7 (third place)

Elmwood  (15-13 overall): Amelia Penny-Baldoni (16 kills, 15 digs), Annie Herman (21 kills, 2 blocks, 14 digs), Liv Meyers (14 kills, 2 blocks), Adeline Webster (31 assists), Eileen Conklin (4 aces, 16 assists), Etta Wagner (5 blocks), Bella Cantorna (20 digs).  

Elmwood def. Brimfield 25-16, 23-25, 15-9
Brimfield def. Peoria Heights 25-19, 25-19
Delavan def. Brimfield 25-20, 25-15
Brimfield (11-13 overall): Brooke Sumner (37 digs), Ella Florey (14 kills, 1 block, 23 digs), Hannah Burkitt (31 assists, 4 aces, 15 digs), Carley Jones (12 kills), Jaclyn Fabry (11 kills), Elly Doe (23 assists, 5 aces), Grace Carroll (1 block), Taylor Wiewel (5 aces), Emily Ehnle (2 blocks).
Brimfield coach Penny Silzer: “We had some key players missing today, but everyone who did attend contributed. Emily Ehnle, our 6-2 senior, is getting better every match. We brought up a freshman libero, Brooke Sumner, who passed well and was our digs leader. Consistent serving from Taylor Wiewel and Elly Doe helped tremendously as well as the usual solid performances from Hannah Burkitt, Jaclyn Fabry, Carley Jones, Ella Florey and Grace Carroll.”

At Princeton


Princeton def. Sherrard 25-23, 25-15
Princeton def. Mendota 25-17, 25-19
Princeton def. Byron 25-17, 25-21
Princeton def. Reed-Custer 25-19, 25-7
Princeton (26-5-2): Abby Peterson (2 kills, 4 assists, 45 digs, 1 ace, 20 service points), Taylor Wetsel (20 digs, 5 aces, 28 service points), Jenna Loftus (5 kills, 1 block, 4 digs), Madison Doran (1 assist, 1 dig), McKenzie Hecht (36 kills, 3 blocks, 7 digs), Maya Gartin (21 kills, 1 dig), Libby Boyles (1 kill, 1 assist, 18 digs, 2 aces, 30 service points), Katie Bates (3 kills, 2 blocks, 100 assists, 18 digs, 3 aces, 25 service points), Issa Ibarra (6 digs, 4 aces, 20 service points), Olivia Gartin (20 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs), Madison Richards (24 kills, 5 blocks, 8 digs, 1 ace, 21 service points).
Note: Katie Bates, McKenzie Hecht and Madison Richards were named to the all-tournament team.

Standings
1. Princeton
2. Sherrard
3. Mendota
4. Reed-Custer
5. Byron

At Schaumburg

Saint Viator def. Grayslake Central 25-13, 25-21
Saint Viator def. St. Charles North 27-25, 25-16
Saint Viator def. Grant 26-24, 25-8
Saint Viator def. Cary Grove 25-19, 25-14
St. Charles North def. Saint Viator 20-25, 27-25, 26-24  (championship).
Saint Viator (26-4 overall, 4-1 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference): Lauren Allaire (38 kills, 5 aces, 28 digs) Ella Trieloff (4 kills, 2 aces), Marie Torosian (44 kills, 2 aces, 32 digs), Louisa Battin (4 kills, 2 blocks), Reanne Valera ( 5 aces, 50 digs, 12 assists), Mary Grace Lynch (2 aces, 24 digs), Cailyn Harrington (3 aces, 7 kills,  110 assists, 20 digs), Lilly LaFleur (27 kills, 2 aces, 7 blocks, 8 digs), Marcelina Gorny (20 kills, 2 blocks).
Note: Saint Viator finished second in the tournament.

At Elk Grove

Willowbrook def. Elk Grove 25-12, 25-7
Willowbrook (22-0 overall, 4-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Hannah Kenny (4 kills, 7 assists, 5 digs, 1 block), Natalie Cipriano (7 kills), Hope Reckamp (4 kills, 1 block), Elizabeth Bruschuk (9 digs, 2 aces, 2 assists), Katie Linnig (6 assists, 6 digs, 1 ace, 1 kill), Kyla Ostrowski (1 kill, 3 digs), Calli Keny (1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig), Grace Conley (3 digs), Lily Lowe (1 kill, 1 assist), Elle Brushcuk (1 kill, 1 block).

Willowbrook def. Crystal Lake South 25-14, 25-19
Willowbrook (23-0 overall, 4-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Calli Kenny (12 kills, 1 ace, 9 digs), Hannah Kenny (5 kills, 2 aces, 8 assists, 8 digs), Katie Linnig (13 assists, 1 kill, 3 aces, 5 digs), Natalie Cipriano (5 kills, 1 block, 1 dig), Elizabeth Brushuck (10 digs, 3 aces, 2 assists), Kyla Oatrowski (1 kill, 1 assist, 1 block, 1 aces, 4 digs), Hope Reckamp (1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig), Elle Bruschuk (1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig).

Willowbrook def. Hoffman Estates 25-7, 25-17
Willowbrook (24-0 overall, 4-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Calli Kenny (6 kills, 4 aces, 7 digs), Hannah Kenny (6 kills, 2 aces, 11 assists, 2 blocks, 7 digs), Katie Linnig (1 ace, 2 kills, 9 assists, 2 digs), Elizabeth Bruschuk (10 digs), Elle Bruschuk (3 kills, 2 blocks), Natalie Cipriano (4 kills, 1 block), Kyla Ostrowski (3 kills, 1 dig), Lily Lowe (1 kill, 1 assist, 1 block, 1 dig).

Willowbrook def. Streamwood 25-11, 25-9
Willowbrook (25-0 overall, 4-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Calli Kenny (7 kills, 1 ace, 6 digs, 1 assist), Hannah Kenny (6 kills, 1 ace, 1 assist, 1 block, 7 digs) Katie Linnig (2 kills, 3 aces, 12 assists, 4 digs), Elizabeth Bruschuk (4 digs, 2 assists), Elle Bruschuk (2 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig), Grace Conley (3 digs, 1 ace), Lily Lowe (1 kill, 1 block), Kyla Ostrowski (1 kill, 1 ace), Kennedy Vannoy (1 kill, 1 dig).

Willowbrook def. Resurrection 25-16, 25-6
Willowbrook (26-0 overall, 4-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Calli Kenny (12 kills, 3 digs), Hannah Kenny (6 kills, 2 aces, 5 assists, 1 dig) Kyla Ostrowski (2 aces, 1 kill, 3 digs), Hope Reckamp (2 aces, 1 kill, 2 assists, 1 block, 2 digs), Katie Linnig (12 assists, 4 digs), Elizabeth Burschuk (1 ace, 2 assists, 3 digs), Grace Conley (4 digs), Natalie Cipriano (2 kills, 1 dig),  Elle Bruschuk (1 kill, 1 dig), Kylie Brown (1 ace).

Crystal Lake South def. Hoffman Estates 25-21, 25-10
Willowbrook def. Crystal Lake South 25-14, 25-19
Crystal Lake South def. Streamwood 25-9, 25-7
Crystal Lake South def. Resurrection 25-20, 25-19
Crystal Lake South def. Elk Grove 25-15, 25-14
Crystal Lake South (21-3 overall, 13-1 in the Fox Valley Conference): Faith Gruenwald (89 assists, 8 blocks), Mia Regillio (17 blocks, 20 kills), Jessie Proszenyak (24 kills, 11 blocks, 7 aces), Megan Langdon (21 blocks), Alyssa Zagroba (47 digs, 6 aces), Morgan Jones (25 digs, 6 aces, 11 blocks), Gabby Wire (21 kills, 24 digs, 5 aces).
Note: Crystal Lake South finished second in the tournament.

At Glenbrook North

Nazareth def. Buffalo Grove 25-15, 25-15
Nazareth def. Evanston 25-14, 25-18 
Nazareth def. Libertyville 25-22, 25-20
Nazareth def. Loyola 25-14, 25-19 (semifinal)
Nazareth def. Glenbrook North 25-17, 25-19 (championship)
Nazareth (16-6 overall, 3-2 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference): Katie Hurta (44 kills, 37 assists), Kitty Sandt (29 kills, 46 assists), Gillian Grimes (66 digs, 13 aces), Abby Reid (28 digs, 9 aces).  
Nazareth coach Melissa Masterson: “The tournament seeded us No. 7 going in, but we were able to play some great volleyball to make the top four teams Saturday. Due to the way the tournament does its seeding, we had to face a tough Loyola team (we took over the No. 2 seed and they were the No. 4 seed) in the semifinals. It was a great match with some very strong play by our team, and we were able to win and advance to the finals, where we beat Glenbrook North. I am extremely proud of our team for the consistent improvement and growth they have been showing and their strong play all weekend. Every player was able to contribute in a big way this weekend, even in the finals. We had an injury that kept starting middle blocker Ivy Schoditsch out for both matches today, but the team rallied behind her, stepped up where they needed to and didn’t miss a beat.”

At Huntley

Barrington def. Maine East 25-9, 25-9
Barrington def. Harvest Christian 25-15, 25-16
Barrington def. Dakota 25-18, 25-13

Barrington def. Huntley 25-13, 25-13
Barrington def. Belvidere North 25-23, 13-25, 25-14 (championship)
Barrington (22-5 overall, 7-1 in the Mid-Suburban West).
Belvidere North (24-1 overall, 14-0 in the NIC-10 Conference).

At Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Paxton-Buckley-Loda def. Cissna Park 25-18, 25-22
Paxton-Buckley-Loda: Addison Oyer (6 kills, 1 block, 8 digs, 2 aces), Carly Mutchmore (11 digs, 2 aces, 1 kill, 1 assist), Aubrey Busboom (4 assists, 3 kills, 2 digs, 1 ace), Araya Stack (11 assists, 5 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces), Maisy Johnson ( kill, 1 block), Trixie Johnson (1 kill, 8 digs, 4 aces), Gracelyn Greenburg (2 kills), Cadence Jones (2 digs), Emma Steiner (1 dig), Maci Kingren (2 digs).

Paxton-Buckley-Loda def. Lexington 25-14, 25-20
Paxton-Buckley-Loda: Addison Oyer (14 kills, 12 digs, 2 aces), Carly Mutchmore (11 digs, 3 aces, 1 assist), Aubrey Busboom (12 assists, 1 kill, 7 digs, 1 ace), Araya Stack (9 assists, 1 kill, 6 digs), Maisy Johnson (4 kills), Trixie Johnson (2 kills, 1 assist, 1 block, 4 digs, 3 aces), Gracelyn Greenburg (4 kills, 1 block), Emma Steiner (3 digs).

Champaign Central def. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 21-25, 25-19, 15-6
Paxton-Buckley-Loda: Addison Oyer (18 kills, 15 digs), Carly Mutchmore (8 digs, 2 aces, 3 assists), Aubrey Busboom (9 assists, 9 digs, 2 aces), Araya Stack (12 assists, 4 kills, 5 digs), Maisy Johnson (2 kills, 1 block), Trixie Johnson (1 kill, 1 block, 5 digs), Gracelyn Greenburg (1 kill).

Paxton-Buckley-Loda def. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 25-21, 25-21
Paxton-Buckley-Loda: Addison Oyer (22 kills, 1 assist, 12 digs), Carly Mutchmore (11 digs, 2 aces, 3 assists, 1 kill), Aubrey Busboom (12 assists, 2 kills, 1 ace), Araya Stack (13 assists, 3 kills, 9 digs), Maisy Johnson (1 kill, 1 block), Trixie Johnson (4 kills, 10 digs, 1 ace), Aubree Gooden (1 dig), Emma Steiner (2 digs).
Notes: Paxton-Buckley-Loda went 3-1 on the day to finish third overall. Carly Mutchmore and Addison Oyer were named to the all-tournament team.

Champaign Central def. Milford 26-24, 25-22 (championship)
Milford (20-6 overall).
Note: Milford defeated Rantoul and Monticello and lost a three-setter to Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, but advanced to the championship match on a tiebreaker. Caley Mowrey and Hunter Mowrey were named to the all-tournament team. 

At Little Ten Conference (Indian Creek)

Newark def. Earlville 20-25, 25-16, 25-21 (championship) 
Newark (20-5 overall, 7-1 in the Little Ten Conference): Megan Williams (24 kills), Lindsey Hatteberg (7 kills), Kelly Snyder (10 digs, 2 aces), Lauren Ulrich (32 assists).  
Note: Newark travels to Illinois Math & Science Academy at 6:30 p.m. on Tuesday.  

Hinckley-Big Rock def. Somonauk 25-20, 25-21
Somonauk (6-12 overall, 3-4 in the Little Ten Conference): Aletheia Johnson (3 aces), Maggie Roberts (3 kills), Aubrey Westbrook (16 digs), Riley Snider (5 assists), Ame Grace (9 digs).
Somonauk coach Aleesha Carlson: “Tough loss for the Bobcats against Hinckley-Big Rock in the (Little Ten Tournament) consolation championship. The girls had some strong defensive plays.”

Indian Creek def. Serena 25-27, 25-22, 25-22
Indian Creek (12-10-2 overall, 5-2 in the Little Ten Conference):  Madison Bogle (4 aces, 4 digs, 1 kill), Alexa Anderson (1 ace, 9 digs), Clara Hulthen (1 ace, 7 kills, 14 assists), Kaitlyn Frazier (2 aces, 17 digs), Audrey Witte (2 aces, 19 digs, 11 kills).
Note: Indian Creek finishes third in the Little Ten Conference tournament, and plays Leland on Tuesday.

At Dixon

Geneseo def. Belvidere 23-21, 21-14

Dunlap def. Geneseo 21-17, 14-21, 15-12

Geneseo def. Scales Mound 22-20, 21-14

Geneseo def. Dixon 21-14, 16-21, 15-11

Note: Geneseo is now 20-9 overall, and 9-4 in the Western Big Six.

At Bloomington Central Catholic

Pool play
Pleasant Plains (17–4) 25 25 25 Herscher (10-15) 19 12 13
Pleasant Plains (17-4 overall).
Herscher (10-15 overall).

Pleasant Plains def. Bloomington Central Catholic 25-12, 24-26, 25-22 
Pleasant Plains (18-4 overall).
Bloomington Central Catholic (14-10-1 overall).

Bracket play
Pleasant Plains def. Metamora 25-23, 24-26, 25-18
Pleasant Plains (19-4 overall).
Metamora (27-1 overall).
Note: Pleasant Plains ends Metamora’s 43-match winning streak dating back to last March 18 at home against Morton.

Pleasant Plains def. Tolono Unity 26-24, 25-16 (championship)
Pleasant Plains (20-4 overall).
Tolono Unity (27-3 overall).

Metamora def. Decatur St Teresa 23-25, 25-14, 25-16 (third place)
Metamora (28-1 overall).
Decatur St. Teresa (20-6 overall).

At Quincy

Pool play
Macomb def. Springfield 27-26, 25-21
Macomb (22-4 overall): Kennedy Adair (9 kills), Samantha Urch (7 kills, 1 block), Avery Rexroat (25 assists, 3 kills), Shelby Daniels (4 kills, 3 aces), Sarah Stufflebeam (10 digs).

Macomb def. Quincy JV 25-11, 25-6
Macomb (23-4 overall): Alison Stortzum (7 kills), Samantha Urch (6 kills), Kaitlyn Robinson (12 points, 3 aces), Avery Rexroat (20 assists, 3 kills), Sarah Stufflebeam (5 digs).

Macomb def. Liberty 25-7, 25-11
Macomb (24-4 overall): Kennedy Adair (8 kills), Shelby Daniels (8 kills), Avery Rexroat (22 assists, 4 aces), Samantha Urch (3 blocks).

Bracket play
Macomb def. Fort Zumwalt (Iowa) 25-13, 25-21
Macomb (25-4 overall): Kennedy Adair (10 kills), Samantha Urch (10 kills), Avery Rexroat (28 assists), Sarah Stufflebeam (11 digs).

Mahomet-Seymour def. Macomb 25-15, 21-25, 25-15 (championship)
Macomb (25-5 overall): Kennedy Adair (10 kills), Shelby Daniels (6 kills), Avery Rexroat (24 assists), Sarah Stufflebeam (11 digs).
Note: Avery Rexroat, Kennedy Adair and Sarah Stufflebeam were named to the all-tournament team.

At Latin

Montini def. IC Catholic Prep 25-14, 25-17
Montini def. Fenwick 25-15, 25-16
Montini def. Latin 25-8, 25-6
Montini def. Von Stueben 25-9, 25-6
Montini def. IC Catholic Prep 29-27, 25-22
Montini: Ariana Joubert (18 kills), Hailey Goetz (52 assists, 10 digs), Jordan Heatherly (3 aces, 38 kills, 5 blocks, 72 assists, 19 digs), Maddie Kasallis (11 aces, 36 kills, 3 blocks), Paige Pickering (4 aces, 38 kills, 15 blocks), Reeghan Boyer (10 aces, 30 digs, 9 assists), Sienna Skarda (7 kills, 5 blocks), Sophia Boumans (13 digs).

At (Monmouth) United

Illini West def. Abingdon-Avon 21-3, 21-9
Illini West: Reagan Reed (6 kills), Josie Bryan (5 kills, 5 digs), Rylee Reed (5 kills), Hallie Ray (4 kills, 10 service points, 3 aces), Caydee Kirkham (11 assists, 6 service points, 3 aces), Kayt Finney (5 assists), Kaelyn Ferrill (6 digs), Josie Bryan (5 digs), Marie DeSotel (7 service points, 1 ace).

Illini West def. Canton 21-15, 22-20
Illini West: Josie Bryan (7 kills), Ava Bliss (5 kills), Caydee Kirkham (16 assists, 16 digs), Kaelyn Ferrill (9 digs), Hallie Ray (5 service points, 2 aces), Sarah Stinemates (4 service points).

Illini West def. (Monmouth) United 21-12, 17-21, 15-14
Illini West: Hallie Ray (8 kills), Ava Bliss (6 kills), Josie Bryan (6 kills, 10 digs), Rylee Reed (5 kills), Caydee Kirkham (28 assists, 11 digs, 8 service points), Kaelyn Ferrill (10 digs), Marie DeSotel (8 digs), Sarah Stinemates (9 service points, 1 ace). 

Illini West def. Galva 21-7, 21-10
Illini West: Reagan Reed (5 kills), Josie Bryan (3 kills), Caydee Kirkham (7 assists, 6 service points, 2 aces), Kaytan Finney (5 assists), Kaelyn Ferrill (6 digs), Sarah Stinemates (14 service points).

Southeastern def. Illini West 21-16, 21-15 (championship)
Illini West (19-11 overall): Josie Bryan (4 kills), Caydee Kirkham (9 assists, 5 digs), Kaelyn Ferrill (4 service points, 1 ace).
Note: Chargers host Hannibal (Missouri) Monday at 7:00 p.m.

avatar