Saturday, September 7 results

Carmel won the Ram Slam Saturday at Grayslake Central, winning all five matches without dropping a set.

Saturday, September 7 results

At Casey-Westfield

Newton def. Arthur-Lovington Atwood-Hammond 25-5, 25-15
Fairfield def. Arthur-Lovington Atwood-Hammond 25-5, 25-10
Arthur-Lovington Atwood-Hammond def. Salt Fork 25-22, 19-25, 15-10
Arthur-Lovington Atwood-Hammond def. Tuscola 25-22, 25-23
Salt Fork def. Arthur-Lovington Atwood-Hammond 25-19, 25-22

Arthur-Lovington Atwood-Hammond (3-5 overall): Abby Ambercrombie (2 digs), Addi Tinkle (3 aces, 8 kills, 1 block, 9 digs), Kaylee Yaekel (8 kills, 3 digs, 1 assist) Mackenzie Bowles (2 aces, 30 kills, 5 digs, 1 assist) Cheyenne Chupp (23 kills, 6 digs), Michaela Powell (5 aces, 30 digs), Alisha Frederick (1 ace, 10 dogs, 36 assists), Charley Condill (1 ace, 13 kills, 19 digs), Ashley Seegriller (4 aces, 7 digs, 32 assists).

At Conant/Fremd Peggy Scholten Classic

Fremd def. St. Charles East 25-22, 25-17
Joliet West def. St. Francis 25-18, 25-21
Fremd def. Joliet West 26-24, 25-14 (championship)

Fremd (5-2 overall): Rylen Reid (12 kills, 2 blocks), Breslen Reid (7 kills, 1 ace, 4 digs, 1 block), Claudia Wala (3 kills), Lydia Vander Ark (7 assists, 2 aces, 3 digs), Izzy Segoviano (1 ace, 9 digs), Elaina Rizzo (4 assists), Allie Belmonte (1 block).  

Rolling Meadows, 1-4 in tournament (11th place)
Rolling Meadows (1-6 overall): Ashlyn Ryan (42 kills, 6 blocks, 18 digs), Colleen Cox (8 kills, 5 blocks), Emma Morath (3 aces, 9 digs), Erin Behls (4 aces, 3 kills, 79 assists), Patrycja Winnicki (16 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs), Bianca Madey (10 kills, 5 blocks), Sophia Salemi (34 digs, 3 aces).

Palatine, 3-2 in the tournament (sixth place)
Palatine: Karina Szafraniec (16 kills, 7 blocks), Sarah Elischer (13 kills, 13 blocks), Emily Campe (48 kills, 10 blocks), Jillian Smith (2 aces), Allison Drake (83 assists, 5 aces), Smith (24 digs, 2 aces), Sydney Wiebe (22 digs, 8 aces).

Joliet West def. Glenbard East 25-7, 17=25. 15-11
Glenbard East (2-6 overall): Becca Honig (9 assists, 9 digs, 1 block), Gabbie Spontak (6 digs, 1 ace), Bella Akouri (1 ace, 4 digs), Julia Slusher (5 kills, 2 blocks), Kendall Crackel (6 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace, 1 block), Libby Hurlburt (10 digs), Andrea Jovanovic (8 blocks).

Glenbard East def. Rolling Meadows 25-13, 25-23
Glenbard East (3-6 overall): Becca Honig (17 assists, 5 digs, 3 blocks, 1 ace), Gabbie Spontak (3 aces, 5 digs), Julia Slusher (7 kills, 2 digs), Kendall Crackel (11 kills), Libby Hurlburt (8 digs), Andrea Jovanovic (6 blocks), Riley Alstott (5 digs, 1 ace), Emily Ryan (2 blocks, 2 kills).

St. Charles East def. Glenbard East 25-7, 25-11
Glenbard East (3-7 overall): Libby Hurlburt (12 digs), Gabbie Spontak (2 aces), Becca Honig (5 assists).

Harvest Christian def. Glenbard East 25-15, 23-25, 25-18
Glenbard East (3-8 overall): Becca Honig (9 assists, 2 aces, 4 kills, 4 digs), Gabbie Spontak (14 digs, 1 ace), Libby Hurlburt (15 digs), Cassie Schweikle (7 kills, 10 digs, 2 blocks), Lauren Huber (3 blocks), Kendall Crackel (5 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks), Andrea Jovanovic (7 blocks, 4 kills), Riley Alstott (11 assists, 7 digs), Emily Ryan (3 blocks).

Conant def. Glenbard East 18-25, 25-20, 25-23
Glenbard East (3-9 overall): Becca Honig (10 assists, 2 aces, 8 digs, 1 block), Gabbie Spontak (7 digs, 1 ace), Libby Hurlburt (17 digs), Cassie Schweikle (9 kills, 12 digs, 3 blocks), Lauren Huber (3 kills, 4 digs, 1 block), Kendall Crackel (10 kills, 4 digs), Riley Alstott (11 assists, 8 digs, 2 aces), Emily Ryan (3 kills, 5 blocks).

At Geneseo

Sterling def. Geneseo 25-22, 25-19
Sterling (7-2 overall, 2-1 in the Western Big 6): Grace Egan (10 kills, 2 blocks, 3 aces), Bree Borum (9 kills, 2 bocks, 7 assists, 2 aces, 15 digs), Riley Ditmar (11 assists), Amaya Hernandez (10 digs), Grace Gould (10 digs).

Sterling def. Quincy 25-17, 25-13
Sterling (8-2 overall, 2-1 in the Western Big 6): Bree Borum (11 kills. 2 blocks, 8 assists, 3 aces), Grace Egan (5 kills), Kate Rowzee (1 block), Riley Ditmar (8 assists), Amaya Hernandez (10 dogs, 2 aces), Grace Gould (7 digs).

Geneseo def. Quincy 25-17, 20-25, 25-23

At Grayslake Central Ram Slam

Note: Carmel (8-1) defeated Grayslake North, Riverside Brookfield and Wisconsin Lutheran in pool play, then Regina Dominican in the semifinals and Wisconsin Lutheran again in the final to win the Grayslake Central Ram Slam. Carmel did not drop a set on the day. 

Wauconda def. Grayslake Central 26-24, 25-17
Wauconda def. Regina Dominican 25-20, 25-16
Wauconda def. Richmond-Burton 25-15, 23-25, 15-11
Wisconsin Lutheran def. Wauconda 25-22, 25-21
Wauconda def. Regina Dominican 25-17, 25-22

Wauconda (7-7 overall): Emily Johnson (22 kills, 4 aces, 4 blocks, 21 digs, 3 assists), Nicole Callahan (9 aces, 3 blocks, 28 kills, 45 digs, 2 assists), Riley Aldrich (3 aces, 6 blocks, 14 kills, 17 digs, 61 assists), Savannah Johnson (3 aces, 3 blocks, 6 kills, 19 digs, 36 assists), Tara Bierdz (21 kills, 7 blocks), Savannah Green (5 aces, 24 digs, 4 assists).

Wisconsin Lutheran def. Riverside-Brookfield 25-16, 23-25, 15-13
Carmel def. Riverside-Brookfield 25-16, 25-13
Grayslake North def. Riverside-Brookfield 25-20, 25-19
Grayslake Central def. Riverside- Brookfield 25-18, 25-17
Riverside-Brookfield def. Richmond-Burton 25-15, 26-27, 25-15

Riverside-Brookfield (3-8 overall).

At Hoffman Estates

Lake Forest won the round-robin tournament Saturday at Hoffman Estates.

Lake Forest def. Proviso West 25-12, 25-10
Lake Forest def. Elk Grove 25-7, 25-11
Lake Forest def. Westminster Christian 25-9, 25-11
Lake Forest def. Hoffman Estates 25-13, 25-18

Lake Forest (7-1 overall).
Lake Forest coach Tia Rupnik: “Aggressive serving helped the Scouts keep momentum throughout the tournament, totaling 33 aces in the tournament. Junior Katherine Graham led the team with great leadership and consistent attacking from the right side. Senior Ainsley Wiesner brought out streaks of aces to lead the team to early leads in the sets.”

At Jacobs

Barrington def. Waukesha Catholic 26-24, 20-25, 15-13
Crystal Lake Central def. Barrington 25-11, 25-19
Belvidere North def. Barrington 20-25, 25-20, 15-5
Batavia def. Barrington 25-23, 24-26, 28-26
Barrington def. Wheaton North 20-25, 25-9, 25-17

Barrington (2-4 overall): Jessica Horwath (33 kills), Noelle Daehler (26 kills), Amanda Cleary (31 kills, 35 digs), Campbell Paris (18 kills), Alyssa Rodda (21 digs), Felicia Guagliardo (41 assists), Amelia Sigaev (62 assists).
Note: Noelle Daehler and Jessica Horwath were named to the all-tournament team.

Batavia def. Wheaton North 25-20, 18-25, 15-9
Batavia def. Rockford Boylan 25-20, 25-21
Jacobs def. Batavia 25-12, 25-21
Batavia def. Barrington 25-23, 24-26, 28-26
Hinsdale Central def. Batavia 17-25, 25-11, 25-20 (fifth place)

Batavia (4-8 overall): Alexis Whelpley (35 kills, 7 blocks), Priya Dave’ (99 assists, 47 digs), Kassy Diaz (41 digs, 10 aces).
Batavia coach Lori Trippi-Payne: “We ran out of gas a little in that last match. It was tough, because Hinsdale Central had been sitting out for quite a while during our Barrington match. And, unfortunately, it just caught up with us and credit Hinsdale Central for making some adjustments to finish the match. I am so proud of how our team battled today, through players having to play in new positions and being competitive in every match. We showed our versatility and our toughness today.”
Note: Priya Dave’ and Alexis Whelpley were named to the all-tournament team.


Jacobs statistics: Jaclyn Poirer (13 kills, 5 aces, 11 digs, 8 blocks), Rachel Kaczorowski (84 assists, 7 kills, 10 aces, 21 digs, 4 blocks), Kylie Bruns (5 kills, 4 digs, 1 block), Ireland Van Stone (18 kills, 3 assists, 30 digs, 2 blocks, 8 aces), Maddie Breeze (1 kill, 3 assists, 31 digs, 6 aces), Maggie Wallenberger (46 kills, 3 assists, 9 aces, 28 digs, 4 blocks), Meredith Giustino (7 kills, 1 assist, 31 digs, 1 ace).  

At Joliet Central Peg Bryan Memorial Tournament

Yorkville def. Wilmington 25-18, 25-19
Yorkville (7-3 overall, 1-0 in the Southwest Prairie): Maddy Bourque (17 assists, 7 kills), Saige Avery with (5 kills, 2 aces), Roni Blissit (9 digs, 2 aces).

Chicago Christian def. Yorkville 25-20, 27-25
Yorkville (7-4 overall, 1-0 in the Southwest Prairie): Janelle Pye-Blacknard (8 kills), Saige Avery (6 kills, 9 digs), Maddy Bourque (22 assists, 7 digs).

Yorkville def. Bradley Bourbonnais 25-11, 25-23 (third place)
Yorkville (8-4 overall, 1-0 in the Southwest Prairie): Maddy Bourque (18 assists, 4 aces, 7 digs), Janelle Pye-Blacknard (8 kills, 4 digs), Saige Avery (5 kills, 3 digs), Hailey Jansen (4 kills, 2 blocks).
Note: Maddy Burque was named to the all-tournament team.

Yorkville def. Shepard 25-22, 25-21
Shepard def. Wilmington 25-13, 25-20
Shepard def. Aurora Central Catholic 25-19, 25-16
Shepard def. Morris 20-25, 25-21, 25-16
Rosary def. Shepard 25-16, 14-25, 25-14 (fifth place)

Shepard (5-3 overall, 2-0 in the South Suburban): Autumn Molenhouse (51 assists, 29 kills), Leah Bylut (63 digs, 6 aces), Kaila Butvilas (39 assists, 6 aces), Katie Rohe (32 kills, 32 digs), Nicole Walsh (15 kills, 10 blocks).

At Manteno Early Bird Tournament

Grant Park def. Illinois Lutheran 25-23, 25-20
Illinois Lutheran (3-2, 1-1 in the River Valley): Isabella Biesterfeld (8 kills, 9 digs), Paige Biesterfeld (12 assists, 1 kill, 2 digs, 2 blocks), Jessie Moseley (6 digs), Sofia Biesterfeld ( 2 aces, 1 kill, 8 digs, 2 blocks), Madison Peters (1 dig, 2 blocks), Stephanie Edwards (2 aces, 4 kills, 12 digs).

Newark def. Illinois Lutheran 25-12, 25-16

Illinois Lutheran (3-3, 1-1 in the River Valley): Isabella Biesterfeld (6 kills, 2 digs), Paige Biesterfeld (11 assists, 5 digs), Jessie Moseley (6 digs), Sofia Biesterfeld (2 kills, 4 digs, 1 block), Madison Peters (2 digs, 2 blocks), Stephanie Edwards (2 aces,5 kills, 8 digs, 1 block).

Illinois Lutheran def. Thornton Fractional North 26-16, 25-20
Illinois Lutheran (4-3, 1-1 in the River Valley): Isabella Biesterfeld (12 kills, 5 digs), Paige Biesterfeld (19 assists, 2 kills, 5 digs, 1 block), Jessie Moseley (6 digs), Sofia Biesterfeld (3 aces, 1 kill, 4 digs, 1 block), Madison Peters ( 2 aces, 2 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks), Stephanie Edwards (1 ace, 6 kills,9 digs).

Watseka def. Illinois Lutheran 21-25, 25-21, 15-13
Illinois Lutheran (4-4, 1-1 in the River Valley): Isabella Biesterfeld (18 kills, 7 digs), Paige Biesterfeld (24 assists, 2 aces, 2 kills, 12 digs), Jessie Moseley (18 digs), Sofia Biesterfeld ( 1 ace, 2 kills, 7 digs, 1 block), Madison Peters (1 ace, 2 digs, 1 block), Stephanie Edwards (1 ace, 6 kills, 9 digs, 1 block).
Note: Isabella Biesterfeld was named to the all-tournament team.

At New Trier Summer’s End Tournament

Lakes def. Argo 25-22, 25-11
New Trier def. Lakes 25-17, 25-22
Lakes def. Highland Park 25-20, 25-8
Hersey def. Lakes 25-19, 22-25, 25-6
Glenbrook North def. Lakes 25-17, 25-19

Lakes (8-6 overall, 0-0 in the Northern Lake County).

Glenbrook South def. Hersey 25-20, 25-19
Hersey def. Maine West 25-23, 25-18
Hersey def. Deerfield 27-25, 25-13
Hamilton (Wisconsin) def. Hersey 25-20, 27-25
Hersey def. Lakes 25-19, 22-25, 25-6

Hersey (5-2 overall): Katie Kaburov (39 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks, 17digs, 3 assists), Nora Zielke (20 kills, 8 aces, 2 blocks, 34 digs, 2 assists), Kaiya Eshoo (10 kills, 8 aces, 5 blocks, 25 digs, 82 assists), Juliette Vandenherik (17 kills, 4 blocks), Janine Boyan (14 kills, 7 blocks, 2 digs), Olivia Mellen (1 kill, 4 aces, 26 digs), Kate Lubbe (11 kills, 5 blocks, 3 digs), Sydney Pape (2 aces, 8 digs), Allie Korba (3 aces, 1 dig, 2 assists).

Note: New Trier (6-2) defeated Oak Park-River Forest in three sets to win the tournament.

At Oregon

Dakota def. Durand 17-25, 30-29, 15-12
Dakota def. Forreston 25-18, 25-21
Dakota def. Mendota 25-19, 25-19
Dakota def. Stillman Valley  25-19, 25-18
Dakota def. Oregon 25-23, 25-20 (championship)

Dakota (7-1 overall): Tabytha Toelke (80 kills, 7 aces, 2 solo blocks, 50 digs, 14 assists), Abi Schlueter (46 kills, 11 aces, 30 digs), Laura Rankin (108 assists, 3 blocks, 2 aces, 20 digs).

Lena-Winslow def. Forreston 26-24, 25-11
Lena-Winslow def. Stockton 25-16, 25-18
Lena-Winslow def. Woodstock North 25-17, 25-19
Oregon def. Lena-Winslow 25-14, 25-22
Freeport Aquin def. Lena-Winslow 17-25, 30-28, 15-12

Lena-Winslow (6-2 overall): Jordan Streckwald (2 aces, 20 digs), Jenna Bidlingmaier (6 aces, 72 assists, 20 digs), Madi Schultz (2 aces, 35 kills, 1 block, 61 digs), Jaden Julius (3 aces, 30 kills, 5 blocks, 52 assists, 23 digs), Izzy Flaminio (4 aces, 25 kills, 35 digs), Kalli Humphrey (16 kills, 2 bocks, 2 digs), Paige Sowie-Diffenderfer (8 kills, 1 block, 3 digs), Kassidy Humphrey (10 kills, 4 blocks), Alyssa Williams (1 block), Sadie Moery (2 digs), Jenna Zeal (30 digs).

Dakota def. Durand 17-25, 30-29, 15-12
Durand def. Mendota 25-17, 25-15
Durand def. Forreston 25-15, 25-18 

Durand def. Pearl City 25-11, 25-13
Durand def. Freeport Aquin 25-15, 19-25, 15-7 
Durand (10-3 overall, 0-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini): Randy Kelsey (145 assists), Hannah Proctor (39 kills, 21 blocks), Abby Erickson (33 kills), Sara Steder (33 kills, 43 digs), Jenna Damon (58 digs, 8 aces), Sara Moore (32 digs). 
Durand coach Molly Kelsey: “This weekend was a great opportunity for us to be challenged and try out people in various spots. We had some close games that tested our mental toughness as well as some games where we were able to see strong blocks that we had to work around. Our defense did an amazing job hustling to all of the balls and setting up a strong block. Our middles, Hannah Proctor and Elizabeth Conroy, did a great job getting touches on a majority of the balls. Jenna Damon and Sara Moore gave everything in the back row to get up extremely hard hit balls. With the strong passes, Randy Kelsey was able to run a quick offense to beat the opponents’ block. It may not have been the exact outcome we were looking for, but as long as we are improving every game, which I believe we are, that is what matters. The wins were a full team effort and that’s what we need to keep in mind.” 
Note: Hannah Proctor was named to the all-tournament team. 

Oregon all-tournament team.

At Rock Falls Invite

Bureau Valley def. Princeton 20-12, 20-11
Princeton def. Amboy 17-20, 20-14, 15-12
Rock Falls def. Princeton 20-4, 20-11
Princeton def. Morrison 25-20, 25-16 (fifth place)

Princeton (4-3 overall): Abby Peterson (1 kill, 5 assist, 29 digs, 2 aces, 8 service points), Taylor Wetsel (7 digs, 1 ace,. 9 service points), Gracie Ross (2 kills, 2 blocks), Olivia Chastain (10 digs, 1 ace. 8 service points), McKenzie Coleman (28 kills, 1 block, 1 assist, 19 digs, 12 aces, 23 service points), Anna Robbins (2 kills, 1 block, 1 dig), Katie Bates (3 kills, 49 assists, 17 digs, 2 aces, 14 service points) Maya Gartin (10 kills, 5 blocks), Madison Richards (8 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist, 7 service points), Grace May (1 kill), McKenzie Hecht (4 kills).

At Southeastern

Payson-Seymour def. Central 25-22, 25-12
Payson-Seymour (3-6 overall): Abby Wolfmeyer (9 service points), Hadley Schmiedeskamp (5 kills), Carly Wolf (5 kills), Abby Coonrod (5 kills), Kaylee Burgess (20 assists), Livia Perry (10 digs).

Payson-Seymour def. Beardstown 25-15, 28-26
Payson-Seymour (4-6 overall): Jairyn Hinthorne (10 service points), Abby Coonrod (11 kills), Carly Wolf (9 kills), Kaylee Burgess (20 assists), Livia Perry (20 digs).

At West Aurora Blackhawk Invite

West Aurora def. Genoa-Kingston 25-16 25-9
West Aurora def. Vernon Hills 25-14, 25-9
West Aurora def. Plainfield East 25-18, 25-10
Naperville Central def. West Aurora 25-21, 20-25, 25-19

West Aurora (8-3 overall, 1-0 in the Southwest Prairie): Jenna Millen (4 aces, 1 kill, 81 assists), Chloey Myers (3 aces, 19 kills, 3 blocks, 17 digs), Hannah Gove (2 aces, 15 kills, 4 blocks, 1 assist, 5 digs), Kendra Battle (1 ace, 19 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist, 9 digs), Lauren Green (3 aces, 5 assists, 42 digs), Ava Riggs (12 digs), Olivia McPherson (6 aces, 32 kills, 32 digs).  

Joliet Catholic def. St. Ignatius 25-23, 19-25, 18-16
Joliet Catholic def. Romeoville 25-15, 25-14
Naperville Central def. Joliet Catholic 25-15, 25-17 (championship semifinals)
Joliet Catholic def. Plainfield East 25-22, 25-21 (third place)

Joliet Catholic (9-2 overall): Riley Hungate (25 kills, 19 service points, 15 digs), Bella Ray (24 kills, 10 blocks), Ryan Hinshaw (75 assists, 21 digs), Emily Surin (23 kills, 23 digs), Izzy Horkey (24 service points, 16 digs), Bella Dixon (29 digs, 18 service points), Kristen Leuszler (9 kills, 7 blocks, 18 service points).
Notes: The Angels played without three injured starters: Jillian Gray, Erin O’Grady and Emily Wilson. Ryan Hinshaw recorded her 1,000th varsity assist in the match against Plainfield East. Bella Dixon, a sophomore libero, was playing in only her second, third, fourth and fifth varsity matches.

Vernon Hills def. Genoa-Kingston 25-9, 25-18
West Aurora def. Vernon Hills 25-14, 25-9
Vernon Hills def. South Elgin 18-25, 25-17, 25-21
St. Ignatius def. Vernon Hills 25-10, 25-11 (fifth place)

Vernon Hills (6-5 overall): Abby Wisniewski (44 assists), Marta Glyvka (19 kills), Elli Amjafi (23 digs).

At Williamsfield

Macomb def. Ridgewood 25-10, 25-16
Macomb (7-2 overall): Maggie Vallillo (7 digs, 2 aces), Avery Rexroat (21 assists), Savana Kump (2 aces), Grace Stufflebeam (2 aces), Tatumn Lantz (7 kills), Lael McKee (6 kills).

Macomb def. Williamsfield 25-10, 25-9
Macomb (8-2 overall): Tatumn Lantz (7 kills), Avery Rexroat (19 assists, 5 aces), Maggie Vallillo (10 digs, 3 aces), Lael McKee (1 block).

Macomb def. Rockridge 23-25, 25-19, 15-9
Macomb (9-2 overall): Tatumn Lantz (11 kills), Avery Rexroat (30 assists, 6 aces), Kennedy Adair (8 kills), Autumn Kindhart (7 kills), Maggie Vallillo (17 digs).  

Macomb def. West Central 25-11, 25-13
Macomb (10-2 overall): Tatumn Lantz (8 kills), Autumn Kindhart (7 kills), Avery Rexroat (24 assists), Grace Stufflebeam (4 aces, 5 digs), Maggie Vallillo (14 digs), Lael McKee (2 blocks, 4 kills).

Macomb def. Monmouth-United 25-17, 25-15 (championship)
Macomb (11-2 overall): Avery Rexroat (19 assists, 8 digs), Tatumn Lantz (6 kills), Lael McKee (5 kills), Autumn Kindhart (3 blocks), Victoria Wing (3 blocks, 4 kills), Maggie Vallillo (10 digs, 3 aces).
Note: Avery Rexroat and Maggie Vallillo were named to the all-tournament team.

At Willowbrook

Willowbrook def. Glenbard North 25-20, 25-11
Willowbrook (2-2 overall, 0-0 in the West Suburban): Natalie Cipriano (3 kills, 3 blocks), Katie Linnig (4 assists, 1 dig, 1 ace), Payton Ceh (1 Kill, 2 aces, 8 digs),  Alondra Mendoza (1 kill, 3 blocks), Alejandra Lopez (1 dig, 1 assist, 2 aces), Kyla Ostrowski (5 kills, 2 aces, 1 block, 4 digs), Grace Reckamp (3 kills, 1 ace, 1 block, 5 digs, 4 assists), Stephanie Dasbach (1 kill, 7 blocks).

Willowbrook def. West Chicago 28-26, 25-16
Willowbrook (3-2 overall, 0-0 in the West Suburban): Natalie Cipriano (5 kills, 1 block), Katie Linnig (8 assists, 4 digs), Payton Ceh (3 kills, 1 ace, 17 digs, 1 assist), Abby Wozniak (4 kills), Alejandra Lopez (8 digs), Kyla Ostrowski (5 kills, 1 block, 9 digs), Grace Reckamp (8 kills, 3 aces, 6 digs, 12 assists, 2 blocks), Stephanie Dasbach (1 kill, 6 blocks).

Addison Trail def. Willowbrook 29-27, 22-25, 15-8
Willowbrook (3-3 overall, 0-0 in the West Suburban): Natalie Cipriano (2 kills, 7 digs), Sofia Espinosa (3 aces), Katie Linnig (1 kill, 2 aces, 6assists, 7 digs), Payton Ceh (4 Kills, 2 aces, 20 digs, 1 assist), Abby Wozniak (1 kill, 5 digs), Alejandra Lopez (8 digs, 1 ace),  Alondra Mendoza (1 kill, 4 blocks), Kyla Ostrowski (4 kills, 2 aces, 1 block, 12 digs), Grace Reckamp (4 kills, 2 aces, 12 dig, 8 assists, 3 blocks), Stephanie Dasbach (2 kills, 6 blocks).

Metea Valley def. Willowbrook 25-21, 29-27
Willowbrook (3-4 overall, 0-0 in the West Suburban): Natalie Cipriano (3 kills), Sofia Espinosa (2 aces, 3 digs), Katie Linnig (7 assists, 1 dig), Payton Ceh (2 kills, 1 ace, 15 digs, 1 assist), Alejandra Lopez (7 digs), Kyla Ostrowski (3 kills, 1 ace, 1 block, 6 digs, 1 assist), Grace Reckamp (6 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs, 7 assists), Stephanie Dasbach (3 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig).

Willowbrook def. Glenbard South 25-21, 22-25, 25-21
Willowbrook (4-4 overall, 0-0 in the West Suburban): Katie Linnig (1 ace, 9 assists, 16 digs), Payton Ceh (1 kill, 1 ace, 30 digs, 2 assists),  Alondra Mendoza (6 kills, 1 block), Alejandra Lopez (7 digs, 1 ace), Laine Degnan (3 kills, 1 dig), Noelle Faulk (3 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs), Grace Reckamp (4 kills, 2 aces, 3 blocks, 14 digs, 7 assists), Stephanie Dasbach (2 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs).

Final standings
1st place – Metea Valley
2nd place – Addison Trail
3rd place – Willowbrook
4th place – Glenbard South
5th place – Glenbard North
6th place – West Chicago
7th place – Coal City
8th place – Hansberry

Other results

Athens def. Illini Central 25-14, 25-11
Illini Central: Kydnel Arthalony (5 kills, 4 digs), Gentri Fangmeier (6 assists).  

Maroa-Forsyth def. Illini Central 25-18, 25-17
Illini Central: Kyndel Arthalony (5 kills), Alyssa Stewart (4 kills), Gentri Fangmeier (7 assists), Kolbi Johnson (8 service points), Colleen Douglas (6 service points).

St. Edward def. Elgin Academy 25-13, 25-23
Elgin Academy (2-5 overall, 0-1 in the Independent School League): Kendall Milone (4 solo blocks, 4 assist blocks), Annie Wittmeyer (3 solo blocks, 1 assist block), Madison Noble-Stas (1 solo block, 3 assist blocks). 

avatar