Wednesday, November 2 IHSA sectional championship pairings

Maddie Saad (left) and Sydney Kushner compose two-thirds of Naperville North’s stingy back row defense. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)

Sectional Championship Pairings (in bracket order)
(all matches at 6:00 p.m. Wednesday)

Class 1A


(Elgin) Harvest Christian Supersectional

Milford Sectional


Cissna Park vs. Grant Park
Cissna Park (28-6 overall, 10-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference).
Grant Park (26-10 overall, 8-1 in the River Valley Conference).

Pecatonica Sectional

Aquin vs. Galena
Aquin (37-1 overall, 12-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).
Galena (37-1 overall, 12-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).

(Lanark) Eastland Supersectional

Brimfield Sectional

Hartsburg-Emden vs. Augusta Southeastern
Hartsburg-Emden (26-12 overall, 7-0 in the Tomahawk Conference).
Augusta Southeastern (33-5 overall, 5-2 in the West Central Conference).

Forreston Sectional

River Ridge vs. Newman Central Catholic
River Ridge (16-14-3 overall, 6-6 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).
Newman Central Catholic (28-7-1 overall, 12-0 in the Three Rivers Conference).

(Macon) Meridian Supersectional

St. Thomas More Sectional

Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg vs. St. Thomas More
Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg (28-9 overall, 7-1 in the National Trail Conference).
St. Thomas More (29-7 overall, 6-3 in the Illini Prairie Conference).

White Hall North Greene Sectional


Springfield Lutheran vs. Mendon Unity
Springfield Lutheran (35-3 overall, 8-0 in the MSM Conference).
Mendon Unity (33-4-1 overall, 8-1 in the West Central Conference).

(Centralia) Christ our Rock Supersectional

Bluford Webber Sectional


Effingham St. Anthony vs. Norris City-Omaha-Enfield
Effingham St. Anthony (28-8 overall, 7-1 in the National Trail Conference).
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (36-2 overall, 10-0 in the Greater Egyptian Conference).

Campbell Hill Trico Sectional

Valmeyer vs. (Campbell Hill) Trico
Valmeyer (29-8 overall, 10-0 in the Cahokia Conference).
(Campbell Hill) Trico (36-1 overall, 12-0 in the Black Diamond West).

Class 2A

Princeton Supersectional


Farmington Sectional

Quincy Notre Dame vs. Macomb
Quincy Notre Dame (34-3 overall, 7-0 in the West Central Conference).
Macomb (33-3 overall, 7-0 in the Prairieland Conference).

Winnebago Sectional

Rock Falls vs. Genoa-Kingston
Rock Falls (35-3 overall, 8-1 in the Big Northern Conference).
Genoa-Kingston (34-4 overall, 9-0 in the Big Northern Conference).

Maroa-Forsyth Supersectional

Prairie Central Sectional

Chillicothe IVC vs. (Minonk) Fieldcrest
Chillicothe IVC (34-3-1 overall, 9-0 in the Illini Prairie Conference).
(Minonk) Fieldcrest (29-4 overall, 9-3 in the Heart of Illinois Conference).

Riverton Sectional

Williamsville vs. Pleasant Plains
Williamsville (25-11 overall, 9-0 in the Sangamo Conference).
Pleasant Plains (34-4 overall, 8-1 in the Sangamo Conference).

IC Catholic Prep Supersectional


Christ the King Sectional


IC Catholic Prep vs. Timothy Christian
IC Catholic Prep (30-1 overall, 5-0 in the Metro Suburban Conference).
Timothy Christian (31-7 overall, 3-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference).

North Lawndale Sectional

Chicago Christian vs. Chicago University
Chicago Christian (30-8 overall, 3-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference).
Chicago University (28-3 overall, 9-0 n the Independent League).

Fairfield Supersectional

Benton Sectional

Fairfield vs. Freeburg
Fairfield (33-5 overall, 8-2 in the Cahokia Conference).
Freeburg (31-7 overall, 8-2 in the Cahokia Conference).

Breese Mater Dei Sectional

Breese Mater Dei vs. Breese Central
Breese Mater Dei (29-8 overall).
Breese Central (28-8 overall, 8-2 in the Cahokia Conference). 

Class 3A

(Darien) Hinsdale South Supersectional

St. Laurence Sectional


De La Salle vs. St. Laurence
De La Salle (29-8 overall, 2-4 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
St. Laurence (26-9 overall, 6-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

Joliet Catholic Sectional

Lemont vs. Joliet Catholic
Lemont (26-12 overall, 13-0 in the South Suburban Conference).
Joliet Catholic (21-17 overall, 2-4 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).

Sterling Supersectional

Burlington Central Sectional


St. Francis vs. Kaneland
St. Francis (26-12 overall, 4-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference).
Kaneland (28-6 overall, 13-1 in the Interstate Eight Conference).

LaSalle-Peru Sectional

Limestone vs. Metamora
Limestone (32-5-1 overall, 12-2 in the Mid-Illini Conference).
Metamora (32-4 overall, 14-0 in the Mid-Illini Conference).

(Chatham) Glenwood Supersectional

Centralia Sectional

Taylorville vs. Mascoutah
Taylorville (28-9-1 overall, 8-4 in the Apollo Conference).
Mascoutah (32-5 overall, 12-0 in the Mississippi Valley Conference).

Lincoln Sectional

Normal University vs. Normal West
Normal University (33-5 overall, 8-1 in the Central State Eight).
Normal West (32-6 overall, 10-1 in Big Twelve Conference).

(River Forest) Trinity Supersectional

Little Village Sectional

Nazareth Academy vs. Fenwick
Nazareth Academy (18-16 overall, 3-3 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Fenwick (17-19 overall, 2-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

Vernon Hills Sectional

Vernon Hills vs. St. Viator

Vernon Hills (32-5 overall, 9-1 in the Central Suburban North).
St. Viator (29-9 overall (2-4 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).

Class 4A

Moline Supersectional

Normal Sectional


O’Fallon vs. Moline
O’Fallon (31-6 overall, 11-1 in the Southwestern Conference).
Moline (26-9 overall, 14-0 in the Western Big Six).

Plainfield North Sectional

Benet Academy vs. Naperville North
Benet Academy (34-4 overall, 5-1 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Naperville North (35-3 overall, 9-1 in the DuPage Valley Conference).

(Carpentersville) Dundee-Crown Supersectional

Warren Sectional

Barrington vs. Glenbrook South
Barrington (37-1 overall, 10-0 in the Mid-Suburban West).
Glenbrook South (32-1 overall, 10-0 in the Central Suburban South).

(Machesney Park) Harlem Sectional

Hononegah vs. Huntley
Hononegah (34-4 overall, 18-0 in the Northern Illinois NIC-10 Conference).
Huntley (31-6 overall, 18-0 in the Fox Valley Conference).

(Blue Island) Eisenhower Supersectional

Lyons Township Sectional


Mother McAuley vs. Marist
Mother McAuley (35-3 overall, 5-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Marist (28-7 overall, 6-0 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).

Lockport Sectional

Sandburg vs. Joliet West
Sandburg (23-15 overall, 5-4 in the Southwest Suburban Conference).
Joliet West (28-10 overall, 9-2 in the Southwest Prairie Conference).

Hinsdale Central Supersectional

Proviso West Sectional

Willowbrook vs. St. Charles East
Willowbrook (35-2 overall, 5-0 in the West Suburban Gold).
St. Charles East (31-7 overall, 5-2 in the DuKane Conference).

Fremd Sectional

Loyola Academy vs. New Trier
Loyola Academy (30-8 overall, 4-1 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
New Trier (23-11 overall, 8-2 in the Central Suburban South).

avatar