Saturday, September 21 results

Saturday, September 21 results

At Wheaton Warrenville South

Benet defeated Marist to win the Wheaton Classic on Saturday at Wheaton Warrenville South.
Downers Grove North won the Bronze division at the Wheaton Classic hosted by Wheaton Warrenville South by defeating Oswego East.

Saturday, September 21 results

At Wheaton Classic

Marist def. Plainfield Central 25-20, 25-15
Marist def. Plainfield North 25-16, 25-14
Benet def. Marist 22-25, 29-27, 25-22

Marist (12-2 overall, 1-1 in the East Suburban Catholic): Camryn Hannah (39 kills, 12 blocks), Avery Jedry (27 kills, 23 digs, 5 aces), Nikki Jones (88 assists, 7 kills), Mairead Boyle (45 digs, 3 aces).

Benet def. Oswego East 25-16,
Prairie Ridge def. Oswego East 25-17, 25-14
Oswego East def. Neuqua Valley 25-21, 19-25, 25-17
Oswego East def. Great Crossing (Kentucky) 25-16, 20-25, 33-31
Downers Grove South def. Oswego East 24-25, 25-16, 29-27

Oswego East: Kiley Mitchell (32 kills), Emily Rivera (7 aces), Kiley Mitchell (11 blocks), Simone Schurr (96 assists), Gabi Andrade (85 digs).

Plainfield North def. Waubonsie Valley 24-26, 25-15, 25-19
Marist def. Plainfield North 25-16, 25-14
Plainfield North def. Sandburg 25-20, 21-25, 25-23

Plainfield North (16-3 overall): Ella Wrobel (36 kills, 21 digs), Ariel Amaya (22 kills), Lily Summers (14 kills, 28 digs), Gretchen Ketelhut (12 kills), Anna Gawron (98 assists, 21 digs).

Prairie Ridge def. Rosary 25-17, 25-20
Prairie Ridge def. St. Charles North 25-21, 14-25, 25-22
Lemont def. Prairie Ridge 25-20, 25-19 (Silver championship)

Prairie Ridge (9-5 overall, 6-2 in the Fox Valley): Trinity Sheridan (51 kills), Hannah Baudin (22 kills, 59 assists, 22 digs), Olivia Jost (39 digs), Kaylin Mitchell (8 blocks).

Sandburg def. Lincoln-Way East 22-25, 25-19, 25-16
Benet def. Sandburg 25-19, 25-16
Plainfield North def. Sandburg 25-18, 21-25, 25-23

Sandburg (13-2 overall): Rachel Krasowski (62 digs), Shelby Stefanon (23 kills), Bianca May (42 assists 28 digs). 

Sandburg def. Lincoln-Way East 21-25, 25-19, 25-16
Wheaton Warrenville South def. Lincoln-Way East 25-20, 26-24
Lincoln-Way East def. Plainfield Central 25-21, 25-8

Lincoln-Way East (11-4 overall): Ali Sorenson (7 kills, 6 blocks), Ava Porada (1 ace, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 41 assists, 17 digs), Cierra Gardner (22 kills, 4 blocks, 18 digs), Emma Kein (16 kills, 2 digs), Jessica Pappas (27 kills, 1 block, 8 digs), Kaleigh Ritter (3 aces, 3 assists, 59 digs).

At Belvidere North

Woodstock North def. Barrington 25-23, 10-25, 16-14
Barrington def. Grayslake North 25-19, 25-14
Barrington def. Guilford  25-18, 25-21
Barrington def. Round Lake 25-18, 25-12
Belvidere North def. Barrington 25-10, 25-12

Note: Barrington’s Noelle Daehler was named to the all-tournament team.

At Bradley Boilermaker Challenge

Pool A
Herscher def. Bradley-Bourbonnais 25-19, 25-20
Herscher def. Streator 25-11, 25-10
Herscher def. T.F. South 25-13, 25-14
Bradley-Bourbonnais def. TF South 25-16, 25-20
Bradley-Bourbonnais def. Streator 25-7, 25-6
T.F. South def. Streator 23-25, 25-6, 15-11


Pool B
Yorkville def. Peotone 25-15, 25-20
Yorkville def. Beecher 25-21, 25-22
Yorkville def. Danville 25-16, 25-17
Peotone def. Beecher 20-25, 25-14, 16-14
Peotone def. Danville 25-15, 25-18
Beecher def. Danville 25-21, 25-17

Championship rounds
Danville def. Streator 22-25, 25-21, 16-14 (seventh place)
T.F. South def. Beecher 22-25, 25-14, 17-15 (fifth place)
Bradley-Bourbonnais def. Peotone 25-13, 25-11 (third place)
Herscher def. Yorkville 26-28, 25-23, 16-14 (championship)

Herscher (17-1 overall): Jordan Pierce (51 assists, 4 aces, 8 kills), Olivia Ruder (48 digs), Claudia Huston (25 kills, 10 aces, 19 digs), Maddy Offerman (23 kills, 6 blocks), Mady Rogers (17 kills,  7 aces, 16 digs).
Herscher coach Joel Huizenga: “The championship was a great match. Back and forth with great defense and some impressive swings.  Herscher came out in the end with the victory and this weekend’s championship.”

Yorkville (12-8 overall, 1-2 in the Southwest Prairie): Saige Avery (30 kills, 9 aces), Maddy Bourque (77 assists, 5 aces), Janelle Pye-Blacknard (14 kills).  

Herscher def. Streator 25-11, 25-10
Bradley-Bourbonnais def. Streator 25-7, 25-6
T.F. South def. Streator 23-25, 25-6, 15-11
Danville def. Streator 22-25, 25-21, 16-14

Streator: Halie Grace (14 kills, 10 digs, 1 ace), Skyler Bedeker (9 kills, 1 block), Natali Haynes (7 kills, 1 block), Jozie Cole (24 assists, 6 digs, 4 aces), Ellie Magana (12 assists, 5 digs, 7 aces).

At Glenbard West

Fremd def. Glenbard East 22-25, 25-18, 25-22 (semifinal)
Fremd def. Glenbard West 20-25, 28-26, 25-21 (championship)

Fremd (15-2 overall, 3-0 in the Mid-Suburban West).
Note: Breslen Reid, Rylen Reid and Izzy Segoviano were named to the all-tournament team.

Fremd def. Glenbard North 25-20, 25-20

Glenbard North: Maddie Meyers (7 kills, 4 digs), Anastasia Brown (5 kills, 5 aces), Chassidi Betney (4 kills), Alexa Marshall (19 assists).

Glenbard North def. Oswego 25-23, 20-25, 15-11

Glenbard North: Anastasia Brown (6 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks), Maddie Meyers (5 kills, 4 digs), Chassidi Betney (4 kills), Alexa Marshall (20 assists).

Joliet West def. Glenbard North N/A

Glenbard North: Anastasia Brown (3 kills, 1 ace), Maddie Meyers (3 kills), Alexa Marshall (10 assists).

Lake Park def. Glenbard North N/A
Glenbard North: Maddie Meyers (10 kills, 1 ace), Anastasia Brown (3 kills), Chassidi Betney (4 kills).

Glenbard North def. Payton N/A
Glenbard North: Anastasia Brown (9 kills), Maddie Meyers (7 kills).
Note: Anastasia Brown was named to the all-tournament team.

Glenbard East def. Payton 25-22, 25-17
Glenbard East (8-11 overall, 3-0 in the Upstate Eight): Madison Manning (4 kills, 2 blocks), Becca Honig (20 assists, 1 ace, 3 digs, 2 blocks), Julia Slusher (5 kills, 2 blocks), Libby Hurlburt (17 digs), Kendall Crackel (7 kills, 1 block), Mo Tracey (2 aces, 5 digs), Andrea Jovanovic (4 blocks), Emily Ryan (2 kills, 1 block).

Fremd def Glenbard East N/A
Glenbard East (8-12 overall, 3-0 in the Upstate Eight): Madison Manning (10 kills), Becca Honig (16 assists, 9 digs, 4 blocks), Gabbie Spontak (13 digs), Libby Hurlburt (23 digs), Kendall Crackel (4 kills, 1 block), Mo Tracey (8 digs, 1 ace), Andrea Jovanovic (5 blocks), Riley Alstott (5 digs), Emily Ryan (4 blocks, 3 digs).

Joliet West def Glenbard East N/A
Glenbard East (8-13 overall, 3-0 in the Upstate Eight): Madison Manning (4 kills), Becca Honig (7 assists), Gabbie Spontak (6 digs), Libby Hurlburt (10 digs), Andrea Jovanovic (3 blocks)
Note: Glenbard East took fourth place, and Becca Honig was named to the all-tournament team. 

At Hersey

Naperville North def. Hersey 25-17, 19-25, 20-18 (championship)

Hersey (all tournament statistics): Kati Kaburov (59 kills, 5 aces, 4 blocks, 22 digs), Nora Zielke (26 kills, 13 aces, 19 digs, 4 blocks), Kaiya Eshoo (15 kills, 6 aces, 2 blocks, 29 digs, 96 assists), Juliette Vandenherik (17 kills, 5 blocks), Janine Boyan (17 kills, 9 blocks), Kate Lubbe (6 kills, 2 blocks), Maddie Mullin (55 digs, 1 ace), Olivia Mellen (25 digs, 3 aces), Kayla Kamp (7 aces, 4 digs), Sydney Pape (6 digs), Ellie Muglia (2 kills, 1 ace), Morgan Breden (1 block), Allie Korba (1 ace, 3 assists, 3 digs), Victoria Bobansky (1 kill, 1 block), Lauren Lubbe (1 block).
Hersey coach Nancy Lill: “It was an exciting championship match with several lead changes and great play. Kati Kaburov hammered 18 kills for the Huskies in the championship and Nora Zielke added 9. It was a solid tournament for us, and although we lost a very tough  game to Naperville North, we will be a better team because of that match.”

At Massac County Super Slam

Massac County def. Centralia 25-19, 16-25, 15-7 (championship)

Final standings
1. Massac County (5-0) 
2. Centralia (4-1)
3. DuQuoin (3-2)
4. New Athens (2-3)
5. Marion (2-2)
6. Cobden (1-3)
7. Anna-Jonesboro (1-3)
8. Christopher (0-4)

All-tournament team: Julia Lasley (Anna-Jonesboro), Haylee Lambert (Marion), Hannah Stillman (Cobden), Elizabeth Bird (DuQuoin), Lauren Heape (DuQuoin), Danika White (New Athens), Julia Drake (New Athens), Natalie Edson (Centralia), Allie Fults (Centralia), Alyssa Hutton (Centralia), Kara Womack (Massac County), Madison Hammonds (Massac County), MVP: Jessie Lewis (Massac County).

At Moline

Quincy Notre Dame def. Dunlap 25-18, 25-17 

Quincy Notre Dame (13-0 overall): Sydney Hummert (11 kills, 13 digs), Meredith Siebers (6 kills, 6 digs), Maddie Peters (19 assists). 

Quincy Notre Dame def. Davenport (Iowa), 25-10, 25-13
Quincy Notre Dame (14-0 overall): Sydney Hummert (4 kills, 5 aces), Meredith Siebers (9 kills), Maddie Peters (22 assists).  

Quincy Notre Dame def. Moline 25-20, 25-13 
Quincy Notre Dame (15-0 overall): Sydney Hummert (8 kills, 8 digs), Meredith Siebers (5 kills), Maddie Peters (18 assists). 
Note: Quincy Notre Dame had 11 blocks as a team against Moline. 

At Mt. Pulaski Fall Festival

Lena-Winslow def. Fulton 26024, 25-19
St. Thomas More def. Lena-Winslow 25-12, 19-25, 15-4
Lena-Winslow def. Hartsburg-Emden 18-25, 25-14, 15-7
Lena-Winslow def. Riverton 25-10, 25-22

Lena-Winslow (13-3 overall): Jenna Bidlingmaier (3 aces, 1 kill, 56 assists, 22 digs), Jaden Julius (11 aces, 23 kills, 7 bl;ocks, 42 assists, 16 digs), Madi Schultz (2 aces, 30 kills, 8 blocks, 42 digs), Kassidy Humphrey (13 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig), Izzy Faminio (3 aces, 13 kills, 1 block  2 digs), Paige Sowie-Diffenderfer (9 kills, 3 digs), Aklyssa Williams (7 kills, 8 blocks, 2 digs).
Note: Madi Schultz was named to the all-tournament team. 

St. Thomas More def. Newark 25-19, 25-23 (semifinals)
Newark (17-1 overall, 4-0 in the Little Ten): Madi Malone (11 kills), Mattie Chapman (5 kills).

Newark def. Eureka 25-10, 25-8 (third place)
Newark (18-1 overall, 4-0 in the Little Ten): Madi Malone (9 kills), Mattie Chapman (5 kills, 2 blocks), Taylor Christian (23 assists, 1 kill).

St. Thomas More def. Maroa-Forsyth 25-21, 25-14 (championship)


Macomb def. Eastland 25-13, 25-22
Macomb: Tatumn Lantz (9 kills, 3 blocks), Avery Rexroat (20 assists 10 digs), Genna McCamnant (3 aces), Victoria Wing (2 blocks), Maggie Vallillo (10 digs).

Macomb def. Springfield Lutheran 28-26, 25-17

Macomb: Avery Rexroat (12 assists), Maggie Vallillo (10 digs), Kennedy Adair (7 kills), Lael McKee (2 blocks), Victoria Wing (2 blocks).

Newark def. Macomb 25-17, 25-13
Macomb: Avery Rexroat (14 assists), Kennedy Adair (6 kills), Autumn Kindhart (3 blocks), Victoria Wing (3 blocks), Maggie Vallillo (10 digs).  

Lena-Winslow def. Macomb N/A
Macomb: Avery Rexroat (13 assists), Genna McCamnant (3 aces), Maggie Vallillo (8 digs), Tatumn Lantz (3 kills), Gracie Jones (3 kills), Autumn Kindhart (3 kills).

Taylorville def. Macomb 25-15, 25-21
Macomb: Avery Rexroat (18 assists), Genna McCamnant (3 aces), Victoria Wing (5 kills), Maggie Vallillo (16 digs).
Note: Avery Rexroat was named to the all-tournament team.

At Oak Lawn

De La Salle def Portage (Indiana) 25-15, 25-15
De la Salle def Argo 25-15, 25-11
De La Salle def. Stagg 25-14, 25-23
De La Salle def. Shepard 25-19, 25-10 (semifinal)
De La Salle def. Providence 25-22, 25-21

Note: De La Salle junior libero Francesca Bertucci was named tournament MVP, while outside hitter Nyiah Penny was named to the all-tournament team.
Note: Providence’s Izabela Gorys and Juliana Warfield were named to the all-tournament team.

Lincoln-Way Central def. Morton 25-17, 18-25, 15-5
Lincoln-Way Central def. St. Laurence 19-25, 25-18, 15-10
Shepard def. Lincoln-Way Central 29-27, 25-21
Lincoln-Way Central def. Stagg 21-25, 25-14, 26-24
Lincoln-Way Central def. Lincoln-Way West 25-15, 25-23

Lincoln-Way Central (10-7 overall): Katie Barry (37 kills, 31 digs, 5 aces), Brooklyn Condon (48 digs, 9 assists, 5 aces),  Nicole Ramirez (79 assists, 24 digs, and 6aces), Layne Stevens (23 kills, 7 blocks) 

Shepard def. St. Laurence 29-31, 25-9, 15-2
Shepard def. Morton 25-20, 25-14
Shepard def. Lincoln-Way Central 29-27, 25-20
De La Salle def. Shepard 25-19, 25-10
Shepard def. Richards 25-14, 25-18 (third place)

Shepard (14-4 overall, 6-0 in the South Suburban): Katie Rohe (42 kills), Autumn Molenhouse (39 kills, 59 assists), Kaila Butvilas (39 assists, 9 aces), Leah Bylut (53 digs, 11 aces).
Note: Leah Bylut sets the school’s career record for aces at 140. Bylut and Autumn Molenhouse were named to the all-tournament team.

At Pearl City

Indian Creek split with Erie Prophetstown 25-16, 13-25
Pearl City def. Indian Creek 25-15, 25-12
Polo def. Indian Creek 25-22, 25-22
East Dubuque def. Indian Creek 25-17, 23-25, 25-20
Milledgeville def. Indian Creek 25-15, 25-12

Indian Creek (5-14-1 overall, 2-1 in the Little Ten): Audrey Witte (8 service points, 6 aces, 33 digs, 21 kills), Trysta Foster (3 service points, 3 aces, 34 digs, 32 kills, 1 block), Jesika Lowe (34 digs), Audrey Hulthen  (14 service points, 4  aces, 11 digs, 30 assists, 1 kill, 1 block), Jodie Penman (15 service points, 3 aces, 4 digs, 29 assists).

Pearl City def. Polo 25-14, 25-29
Polo split with Erie-Prophetstown 26-28, 25-10
Polo def. Indian Creek 25-22, 25-22
Galena def. Polo 25-11, 25-9
Polo def. Pearl City 16-25, 25-21, 26-24

Polo: Nicole Boelens (4 aces, 25 kills, 1 block, 2 assists, 24 digs), Mallory Patterson (2 aces, 13 kills, 1 block, 37 assists, 25 digs), Alex Dusing (18 kills, 4 blocks, 40 assists, 12 digs), Addy Grobe (4 aces, 7 kills, 1 assist, 12 digs), Becca Wagner (8 aces, 10 kills, 4 blocks, 1 assist, 12 digs), Abby Gorzny (5 aces, 7 kills, 2 assists, 8 digs), Marah Blake (13 kills, 4 blocks, 4 digs).
Note: Polo finished third in the tournament.

At St. Joseph (Missouri)

Belleville Althoff def. Briarcrest Christian 27-25,25-21
Belleville Althoff def. St Pius X (St. Louis, Missouri), forfeit
Belleville Althoff def. St. Joseph (St. Louis, Missouri) 26-24,25-22
Lafayette (St. Louis, Missouri) def. Belleville Althoff 25-16, 25-19 (championship)

At St. Viator

Homewood-Flossmoor def. Carmel 25-21, 25-23
Homewood-Flossmoor def. St. Viator 25-20, 25-15
Homewood-Flossmoor def. Timothy Christian 25-14, 25-20
Homewood-Flossmoor def. Conant 25-15, 25-13
Homewood-Flossmoor def. Elk Grove 25-6, 25-9

Homewood-Flossmoor: Aisha Al-Amin (1 ace, 3 kills, 41 assists, 10 digs), Allison Faoro (7 aces, 20 kills, 3 assists, 26 digs), Jasmine Heyward (17 kills, 7 blocks, 4 digs), Jaylyn Clark (11 kills, 11 kills, 1 block, 4 digs), Journey Barsh (14 kills, 15 blocks, 3 digs), Lia Sidberry (28 kills, 6 blocks, 1 assist, 20 digs), Miara Bolden (1 ace, 18 kills, 8 blocks, 6 digs), Rorie Dougherty (3 aces, 2 kills, 56 assists, 17 digs).

Rolling Meadows def. Larkin 25-21, 25-15
Carmel def. Rolling Meadows 25-19, 25-10
Fenwick def. Rolling Meadows 20-25, 25-20, 15-8
Bolingbrook def. Meadows 25-16, 25-22
Rolling Meadows def. Conant 25-12, 25-15 (seventh place)

Rolling Meadows (5-12 overall, 0-3 in the Mid-Suburban East): Ashley Ryan (5 aces, 36 kills, 3 blocks, 30 digs), Bianca Madey (7 kills, 7 blocks), Colleen Cox (16 kills, 5 blocks), Emma Morath (2 aces, 18 digs), Erin Behls (7 aces, 5 kills, 88 assists, 25 digs), Gabby Pachoca (2 assists), Nicole Dimova (9 kills, 2 blocks), Patrycja Winnicki (3 aces, 15 kills, 2 blocks, 26 digs), Scout Goodwin (3 aces), Sophie Salemi (2 aces, 45 digs).

At Mother McAuley Preview

Montini Catholic def. Lockport 25-15, 18-25, 25-19
(Rockton) Hononegah def. Lockport 25-19, 28-26
Hinsdale Central def. Lockport 25-18, 25-18 (seventh place)

Lockport (11-6 overall).

At Mercer County

The Western Wildcats went 3-1 and finished second at the Mercer County tournament.

Western def. Galva 25-17, 25-10
Western (3-9 overall); Haley Flores (14 digs), Olivia Campbell (8 kills, 1 block), Kylin McQuay (5 aces), Montanna Smith (2 aces, 7 assists), Haleigh Conkright (7 assists), Lyndi Weir (7 digs), Sadie Abney (6 kills).

Western def. Ashton-Franklin Center 25-17, 25-10
Western (4-9 overall) Haley Flores (3 aces, 3 kills), Olivia Campbell (6 kills, 4 blocks), Montanna Smith (4 digs, 5 assists), Haleigh Conkright (7 assists), Lyndi Weir (6 digs).

Orion def. Western 25-13, 25-11
Western (4-10 overall): Haley Flores (1 ace, 3 digs), Olivia Campbell (8 kills, 1 block), Montanna Smith (6 assists), Haleigh Conkright (6 assists), Lyndi Weir (4 digs), Sadie Abney (5 kills).

Western def. Sherrard 25-22, 26-24

Western (5-10 overall): Haley Flores (2 aces, 7 digs), Olivia Campbell (11 kills, 2 blocks), Montanna Smith (6 digs, 7 assists), Haleigh Conkright (2 aces, 8 assists), Sadie Abney (6 kills).
Note: Western finished third in the tournament.

Late Saturday result


Breese Mater Dei def. Breese Central 25-21, 17-25, 25-20

avatar