Wednesday, August 25 results

Quincy Notre Dame opened its season Wednesday by defeating Mendon Unity.

Wednesday, August 25 results

Addison Trail def. Maine East 19-25, 26-24, 25-23

Canton def. Peoria High 29-27, 25-21
Peoria High (0-2 overall): Kennadie Fuller (14 assists), Kammie Hess (8 kills, 11 digs, 4 blocks), Mary Schmitt (17 digs, 11 kills, 1 assist, 3 aces, 7 blocks), Cheyenne McKinley (2 digs, 1 kill), Tyanna Ward (20 digs, 2 assists), Ionna Martin (1 ace), Aquarius Young (4 digs), Ailani Lee (2 blocks), Dania Covington (5 digs, 3 assists).

De La Salle def. Chicago Washington 25-7, 25-17
De La Salle (2-0 overall, 0-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference Red): Amayah Jones (5 kills), Zoe Watts (5 kills), Skylar Trice (3 blocks).

Dwight def. Reed-Custer 25-21, 25-17
Reed-Custer (0-3 overall):Laci Newbrough (4 kills, 2 aces, 5 service points), Alysha Fisher (9 digs, 1 kill, 1 ace).

Hinsdale Central def. Bolingbrook 25-16, 25-8
Bolingbrook (1-1 overall): Madison Shroba (5 kills), Olivia Vaughn (6 assists), Sarah Harvey (5 digs), Claire Mueller (5 digs).

Huntley def. Carmel 25-22, 25-18
Carmel (1-1 overall).

Illinois Valley Central def. Princeville 25-13, 25-14
Illinois Valley Central (1-0 overall): Kenna Wollard (12 kills, 1 block), Amaya Webb (19 assists), Brynn Conklin (19 digs, 8 aces).

Lakes def. Libertyville 25-16, 24-26, 25-23
Lakes (2-0 overall): Julia Tebben (3 kills, 8 digs, 2 aces), Mikalah Mueller (6 kills), Maegan Brylski (3 kills, 11 digs, 9 assists, 2 aces), Katie Mercure (5 assists, 8 digs), Hailey Russo (9 digs), Nicole Varga (9 digs, 1 ace).

Marist def. Whitney Young 22-25, 25-21, 25-16
Marist (1-1 overall): MaTaia Lawson (8 kills, 12 digs, 3 blocks), Ufuoma Omene (6 kills, 5 blocks), Kennedy Conrad (18 assists, 3 aces).

Metea Valley def. Glenbard East 25-16, 25-13
Metea Valley (1-0 overall, 0-0 in the DuPage Valley Conference): Camille Morrison ( 4 kills, 1 block), Emma Bludgen (5 assists, 5 digs), Kira Hutson (16 kills, 5 digs), Maura Pilafas (5 kills), Morgan Rank (1 ace, 3 assists, 14 digs), Regan Holmer (2 kills, 16 assists, 3 digs).
Glenbard East (0-1 overall): Madison Manning (1 kill, 2 digs), Jenna Tumlos (7 digs), Keri Hrouda (1 kill, 2 digs, 1 ace), Hannah Meyer (2 assists, 2 digs), Sophia Sommesi (2 blocks).

Moline def. Newark 25-16, 25-21
Newark (0-1 overall): Megan Williams (10 kills), Grace Thrall (6 kills), Taylor Kruser (13 digs), Lauren Ulrich (18 assists, 1 ace).

Quincy Notre Dame def. Mendon Unity 25-17, 25-21
Quincy Notre Dame (1-0 overall): Abbey Schreacke (11 kills, 2 blocks, 3 aces), Maggie Drew (27 assists), Laela Hernandez-Jones (6 kills, 9 digs), Emma Hoing (6 kills).

St. Charles North def. Prairie Ridge 25-18, 24-26, 25-19
Prairie Ridge (0-2 overall, 0-1 in the Fox Valley Conference): Vanessa Holtz (4 aces, 4 kills, 9 assists), Mackenzie Schmidt (2 aces, 1 block, 5 kills), Ansley Morlock (13 kills, 10 digs), Rilee Schulze (18 assists, 2 aces, 4 digs), Breckan Severson (11 digs, 2 assists).

Stagg def. Oak Lawn 25-10, 21-25, 25-16
Oak Lawn (0-1 overall, 0-0 in the South Suburban Conference): Kate Dillon (10 kills, 12 digs, 2 aces), Madison Ryan (19 digs, 2 aces, 5 assists), Riley Manthey (7 assists, 11 digs, 2 kills).

West Chicago def. Hoffman Estates 25-21, 25-13
West Chicago (1-0 overall): Trinity Nelson (16 assists, 4 aces, 6 digs), Ava Lowell (7 kills, 7 digs), Brianna Gromos (5 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs), Brianna Pechman (3 blocks, 4 kills, 1 ace), Kaila Palczinski (4 kills, 4 blocks), Marie Lowell (11 digs, 1 ace).  

Wheaton Warrenville South def. Naperville Central 25-20, 16-25, 25-17
Wheaton Warrenville South (2-0 overall): Darby Harris (14 assists, 3 blocks), Rebecca Bellows (11 kills, 1 block), Lauren Coyne (8 aces, 4 kills), Lilly King (7 aces, 4 kills), Taylor Olsen (6 digs).

Woodstock North def. Marengo 25-14, 25-18 
Marengo (1-1 overall): Mia Lulinski (5 kills, 2 blocks), Tess Volkers (3 aces, 5 assists, 1 kill), Michaela Almeida (8 digs, 1 kill).

Late Wednesday results

Elmwood def. Abingdon-Avon 25-14, 26-240
Elmwood (2-0 overall): Amelia Penny-Baldoni (6 kills, 5 aces, 9 digs), Brooke Dawson (1 block), Annie Herman (4 kills, 4 digs), Adeline Webster (9 assists), Eileen Conklin (5 assists), Etta Wagner (6 aces, 1 block).

Huntley def. Carmel Catholic 25-22, 25-18
Huntley (2-0 overall, 1-0 in the Fox Valley Conference): Maggie Duyos (2 kills, 2 blocks, 20 assists, 9 digs), Lizzie Williams (5 kills, 1 block, 6 digs, 4 aces), Avery Deblieck (5 kills, 1 block, 2 digs), Ally Panzloff (9 kills, 1 block, 5 digs), Emily Willis (2 kills, 2 digs), Lauren Bauer (3 kills, 4 digs), Luma Acevado (13 digs), Alex Hirsch (2 digs).

Monmouth-Roseville def. Mercer County 26-24, 25-23
Monmouth-Roseville (2-0 overall): Brianna Woodard (5 kills), Isabel Sikorski (3 kills), Brooke Kane (2 blocks), Elise Blaesing (15 digs, 6 service points), Mattie Gillen (7 digs), Malia Killey (2 aces), Macy Norris (8 service points).  

Niles West def. Lake Forest 29-27, 25-17
Lake Forest (1-1 overall): Meg Margolis (17 assists, 4 kills), Mackenzie Pitera (9 kills).
Note: Lake Forest hosts St. Viator on Thursday.

Oswego East def. Waubonsie Valley 25-15, 25-17
Oswego East (1-0 overall): Megan Maier (5 kills, 2 aces), Sam Trujillo (5 kills), Lainey Shahady (3 kills, 1 ace, 1 block), Vivian Campbell (2 kills, 13 assists, 3 digs), Abby Winograd (3 kills).
Waubonsie Valley (0-1 overall): Leah Tubbs (5 kills), Ava Orkfitz (10 digs). 

ROWVA/Williamsfield def. North Fulton 19-25, 25-23, 25-20
ROWVA/Williamsfield (2-1 overall, 2-0 in the Inter County Athletic Conference): Olivia Farquer (8 kills, 16 digs), Chloee Secrist (11 assists, 4 aces).  
ROWVA/Williamsfield coach Jaime Trotter: “It was a close one, but the Cougars ended the night victorious. We needed this win for the momentum going into next week.”

St. Charles East def. Neuqua Valley 25-16, 25-21

At Clifton Central Tip-Off Tournament

Milford def. Clifton Central 22-25, 25-12, 25-14
Milford (1-1 overall): Emmaleah Marshino (8 aces), Caley Mowrey (12 kills), Jahni Lavicka (27 assists).

Milford def. Bishop McNamara 25-17, 20-25, 25-20
Milford (2-1 overall): Hunter Mowrey (13 digs), Caley Mowrey (7 kills, 11 digs), Jahni Lavicka (11 assists).

At Wheaton North Blue & Gold Invitational

Benet def. Wheaton North 25-17, 25-20
Benet (1-0 overall, 0-0 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference): Caelin Abramic (9 kills), Ava Novak (9 kills), Annie Eschenbach (4 kills), Caroline Carens (4 kills), Sam Buckley (21 assists, 3 aces, 1 dig), Evie Biacha (1 kill, 1 block), Rese Bastuga (5 digs, 3 aces), Aniya Warren (5 digs, 3 aces).
Wheaton North (0-2, 0-0 in the DuKane Conference): Audrey Brcka (12 kills, 4 digs, 1 block), Ella Brend (14 digs, 1 ace), Paige Syswerda (16 assists, 2 digs, 1 block, 2 kills, 1 ace), Mia Benson (2 kills, 5 digs), Caitlin Johnson (2 aces, 2 kills, 2 blocks), Addie Lee (3 digs), Anna Melody (3 digs), Isabel Phillips (2 kills, 1 block, 1 dig), Marilyn Boyce (1 ace, 1 dig).

Benet def. Walter Payton 25-6, 25-14
Benet (2-0 overall, 0-0 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference): Audrey Aselson (1 block, 6 assists, 2 digs), Christine Pullen (1 kill, 1 dig), Gabby Stasys (1 kill, 1 block), Gabija Staniskis (2 kills, 1 block, 2 digs), Kristen Krammer (2 kills, 7 digs), Morgan Asleson (1 dig).

Wheaton North def. Walter Payton 25-15, 25-12
Wheaton North (1-2, 0-0 in the DuKane Conference): Paige Syswerda (12 assists, 3 digs, 1 ace), Ella Brend (9 digs), Audrey Brcka (5 kills, 3 digs) Isabel Phillips (3 kills), Amanda Garazin (1 ace, 5 kills), Hannah Strong (2 digs), Mia Benson (7 digs, 2 aces, 3 kills), Caitlin Johnson (4 kills, 1 ace), Allie Whitmer (1 kill, 1 dig), Anna Melody (1 ace), Paige Leonard (1 dig), Addie Lee (3 aces, 8 digs), Marilyn Boyce (1 kill, 1 ace)

Montini def. Glenbard West 25-13, 25-20
Montini (3-0 overall): Ariana Joubert (3 kills, 5 digs), Jordan Heatherly (5 aces, 4 kills, 16 assists, 6 digs), Paige Pickering (3 kills, 3 digs), Maddy Kasallis (5 kills, 3 blocks), Reegan Boyer (12 digs).

York def. Buffalo Grove 25-23, 25-21
York (1-0 overall): Ella Contant (8 kills), Ella Lawton (8 kills), Addy Hesch (10 digs), Kadie Julian (2 aces).

York def. Lane Tech 23-25, 25-13, 15-4
York (2-0 overall): Ella Lawton (8 kills), Ella Lawton (11 digs), Addy Hesch (11 digs).

Montini def. Glenbard West 25-13, 25-20
Glenbard West def. West Aurora 25-19, 26-24
Glenbard West (1-1 overall): Megan Pihlstrom (8 kills), Avery Herbert (8 kills), Marin Johnson (6 kills), Makayla Webber (4 kills), Katherine Creswell (23 assists), Haydon Green (5 assists), Demi Carpio (3 aces, 24 digs), Liz Murray (8 digs).

Pool A
Benet d. Wheaton North 25-18, 25-20
Benet d. Walter Payton 25-6, 25-14
Wheaton North d. Walter Payton 25-15, 25-12

Pool B
York d. Buffalo Grove 25-23, 25-21
Lane Tech d. Buffalo Grove 25-21, 16-25, 15-10
York d. Lane Tech 23-25, 25-13, 15-4

Pool C
Montini d. Glenbard West 25-13, 25-20
Glenbard West d. West Aurora 25-19, 26-24
Montini d. West Aurora 25-9, 25-13

Pool D
Romeoville d. Glenbard South 20-25, 25-22, 15-8
Kaneland d. Romeoville 25-13, 25-16
Kaneland d. Glenbard South 25-13, 25-12

Late Tuesday result

North Vermillion (Indiana) def. Paris 25-16, 11-25, 20-25, 30-28, 15-12
Paris (0-2 overall, 0-0 in the Little Illini Conference): Becca Minor (18 digs), Kendra Young (7 aces, 12 kills), Emily Wells (7 aces, 4 kills, 17 assists), Samantha Kindred (10 assists, 6 digs), Emma Kemper (2 aces, 9 digs). 

avatar