In case you missed it … AVCA announces Phenom List

The following athletes from Illinois were recently named to the American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) Phenom List.

Student-athletes named to the Phenom List are eligible to register for the Phenom College Preparatory Program to be held in conjunction with the AVCA Annual Convention in Minneapolis in December.

Participants and their parents attend educational sessions, the Under Armour High School All-America Volleyball Match & Skills Competition, NCAA Division I Volleyball Championship matches, interact with AVCA Collegiate All-Americans, undergo Volleyball Performance Index testing, and participate in the AVCA Talent Showcase.

Student-athletes on the Phenom List are underclassmen who have been recognized in some form for their outstanding volleyball abilities, and the student-athlete’s high school head coach must be a member in good standing of the AVCA. 

The Ilinois student-athletes on the Phenom List are:

Kaylie Adams, Morris/MVP Volleyball Club
Esma Ajanovic, Niles North/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Brooke Amann, Woodstock North/VC United Volleyball Club
Ariel Amaya, Plainfield North/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Riley Ammenhauser, Neuqua Valley/Energy Volleyball Club
Katie Angel, Rockford Lutheran/VC United Volleyball Club
Gigi Barr, York/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Adrien Barrett, Athens/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Kendra Battle, West Aurora/Cyclones Volleyball Club
Hannah Baudin, Prairie Ridge/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Lily Bechina, Jones College Prep/Chicago Elite
Grace Beekman. Hartsburg-Emden/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Francesca Bertucci, De La Salle/Lions Volleyball Club
Maddie Blake, Crystal Lake Central/Sky High Volleyball Club
Kat Blasé, Charleston/Selfless Volleyball Academy
Maggie Bodman, New Trier/Sky High Volleyball Club
Heidi Bonde, Minooka/Uno Volleyball Club
Mairead Boyle, Marist/Michio Chicago Volleyball Club  
Chloe Britton, Lawrenceville/Metro Volleyball Club
Sarah Burau, Wheaton Warrenville South/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Kendall Burk, Normal University/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Maddie Bylak, Naperville Central/Club 1 Volleyball
Leah Bylut, Shepard/Performance Volleyball Academy
Anna Calcagno, St. Francis/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Delaney Chabria, St. Charles North/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Mattie Chapman, Newark
Reagan Cheely, Villa Grove  
Natalie Chizzo, Oak Park-River Forest/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Mira Chopra, Champaign Central/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Kyla Cleckner, Rockford Boylan Catholic/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Brooke Cooper, Hinsdale Central/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Caitlin Coughlin, Resurrection College Prep/Energy VBC
Gabi Croll, Waubonsie Valley/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Amanda Darling, Oswego/Cyclones Volleyball Club
Olivia Dir, Union Grove/Wisconsin Juniors Volleyball Club
Leilani Dodson, Nazareth Academy/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Kennedy Dransfeldt, Morris. MVP Volleyball Club
Ella Dunavan, Oak Park-River Forest/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Beth Dunlap, Downers Grove North/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Emily Fleckenstein, York
Kaitlyn Flynn. Rockford Guilford/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Trysta Foster, Indian Creek/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Grace Franz, Kaneland/Cyclones Volleyball Club
Cenie Frieson, Antioch/Wisconsin Juniors Volleyball Club
Rainer Fuller Moore, Charleston/Selfless Volleyball Academy
Karinna Gall, Belleville Althoff/Rockwood Thunder Volleyball Club
Anna Gawron, Plainfield North /Club 1 Volleyball Club
Nadia Goich, Lockport/Ultimate Chicago Volleyball Club
Madison Gorniak, St. Charles North/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Sophie Gregus, Benet Academy/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Briann Haggerty, Andrew/Attack Volleyball Club
Camryn Hannah, Marist/Michio Chicago Volleyball Club
Rachel Haubert, Plainfield North/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Camryn Hausler, Crystal Lake Central/Sky High Volleyball Club
Grace Hinchman, Geneva/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
MacKenzie Houser, Pleasant Plains/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Sydney Hummert, Quincy Notre Dame
Sarah Jacobsen, Orion/Platform Elite Volleyball Club
Taylor Jakubowski, Huntley/Sky High Volleyball Club
Ali Jansen, Plainfield North/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Kate Jennings, Naperville Central/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Troy Johnson, University of Chicago Lab School/Ultimate Chicago Volleyball Club
Olivia Jost, Prairie Ridge/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Ariana Joubert, De La Salle/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Jaden Julius, Lena-Winslow/VC United Volleyball Club
Katarina Kaburov, Hersey, 1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Abby Kallis, Charleston/Selfless Volleyball Academy
Kyla Kenney, Benet Academy/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Caroline Kerr, St. Thomas More
Gigi (Genevieve) Kinner, St. Ignatius College Prep/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Leah Kodat, Wheaton Academy/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Emma Konie, Huntley/Sky High Volleyball Club
Katie Kraczkowski, Latin School of Chicago/Michio Chicago Volleyball Club
Katherine Kraczkowsky, Latin School of Chicago/Michio Chicago Volleyball Club
Rachel Krasowski, Sandburg/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Isabella Lacoco, De La Salle/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Taylor Landfair, Plainfield Central/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Kyla Lannert, St. Charles North/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Emma Lauth, Stagg/Attack Volleyball Club
Anna Loberg, Geneva/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Karlee Lois, Union Grove/Wisconsin Juniors Volleyball Club
Cate Long, Aurora Christian/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Madison Love, Jones College Prep/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Perri Lucas, Whitney Young/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Madi Malone, Newark/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Emily Meidel, Bismarck-Henning
Zayna Meyer, Wheaton Warrenville South/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Maddie Meyers, Glenbard North/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Autumn Molenhouse, Shepard/Uno Volleyball Club
Hattie Monson, Benet Academy/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Lia Moore, Chicago Christian/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Kate Moorman-Wolfe, Bloomington Central Catholic
Taylor Morgan, Lockport/Uno Volleyball Club
Rachel Musienga, Benet Academy/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Angie Negron, South Elgin/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Petyon O’Brien, Libertyville/Sky High Volleyball Club
Olivia Oborne St. Charles North/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Erin O’Grady. Joliet Catholic Academy/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Maddie Peterson, Moline/Platform Elite Volleyball Club
Brielle Phillips, Jones College Prep/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Ashley Poland, Hoffman Estates/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Jessica Pozezinski, Grayslake North/Wisconsin Juniors Volleyball Club
Jordan Quinones, Whitney Young/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Ainsley Ranstead, Mahomet-Seymour/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Bella Ray, Joliet Catholic Academy/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Amanda Rice, Lemont/Michio Volleyball Club
Alexis Rodriguez, Sterling/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Kayla Rotramel, Charleston/Selfless Volleyball Academy
Ella Sandt, Nazareth Academy/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Isabel Schaefbauer, Normal University/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Jaime Schaller, Jones College Prep/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Amy Schwem, Lemont/Michio Volleyball Club
Collette Seidel, Minooka/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Zoey Seput, Minooka/Uno Volleyball Club
Kallie Siebrasse, DeKalb/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Emma Sinclair, Keith Country Day /VC United Volleyball Club
Katlyn Sipes, St. Francis/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Kaitlyn Skowronski, Naperville Central/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Jamie Skvarla. Andrew /Attack Volleyball Club
Annelise Sparks, Maroa-Forsyth/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Jenna Splitt, Cary-Grove/Sky High Volleyball Club
Natalie Stefanski, Joilet West/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Storm Suhre, Edwardsville/High Performance St. Louis
Lily Summers, Plainfield North/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Olivia Taylor, Hononegah/VC United Volleyball Club
Chelsea Thorpe, Whitney Young/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Madeline Timmerman, Crystal Lake Central/Sky High Volleyball Club
Ava Tortorello, Latin School/Wildcat Juniors Volleyball Club
Allie Trame, St. Thomas More/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Melissa Walden, Waubonsie Valley/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Maggie Wallenberger, Jacobs/Sky High Volleyball Club
Olivia Walters St. Charles North/Club Fusion Volleyball
Maycie Welborn, Normal Univesity/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Maggie Weller, Geneseo/Iowa Select Volleyball Club
Caitlin Wepfer, Plainfield Central/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Schuyler Williams, Wheaton Academy/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Emily Wilson, Joliet Catholic Academy/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Ella Wrobel, Plainfield North/Sports Performance Volleyball Club

Leave a Reply

avatar