Where are the Illinois high school top boys’ volleyball recruits headed? (updated 4/28)

Loyola’s Jack Howard is headed to Penn State next fall. (photo by Dave Ruggles)

Illprepvb.com is creating a list of the top boys players in Illinois who have committed to a college or university to continue their volleyball careers. If you are a coach, club director or parent and know of a player who should be on this list, please contact us at Illprepvb@gmail.com.

Class of 2019

Ryne Anders, 5-7, L, Oswego/Club 1, Loras College
Marc Arsenault, 6-5, OH, Plainfield Central/Club 1 Volleyball Club, Siena Heights University
Hunter Bailey, 6-7, MH, Timothy Christian/Sports Performance, Lindenwood University
RaShawn Bonner, 6-6, MH, Lyons Township/Hitmen Volleyball Club, Lindenwood University
Jack Bolz, 6-7, OPP, Maine South/D1 Volleyball Club, George Mason
Carson Brandt, 6-5, OH, Glenbard East/Hitmen Volleyball Club, Grand Canyon University
Zach Bulthuis, 6-6, MH, Chicago Christian/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Carthage College
Sean Califf, 6-5, S, Oak Park-River Forest/ Sports Performance, Purdue-Fort Wayne
Hayden Castle, 6-4, OPP, Oswego/Club 1 Volleyball Club, Loras College 
Alex Cretors, 6-0, OH, Warren/Adversity Volleyball Club, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Gabe DeBenedetto, 6-1, S, Rockford Boylan/VC United Volleyball Club, Endicott (Mass.)
Jacob Dix, 5-7, L, Neuqua Valley/Sports Performance, Concordia-Chicago
Drew Ehlers, 6-8, MH, Plainfield North/Club 1 Volleyball Club, St. Xavier University
John Euler, 6-0, S, St. Patrick/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club, North Park University
Christopher Fermaintt, 6-0, L, Hoffman Estates/Pipeline Volleyball Club, Campbellsville
Jacob Filotto, 6-0, OH, Joliet Catholic/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Loras College
Dorian Fiorenza, 6-3, OH, Plainfield North/Sports Performance, Loras College
David Flores, 6-1, S, Lincoln-Way West/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Ball State
Tyler Ford, 6-4, S, Fenton/Pipeline Volleyball Club, Illinois Tech
Fred Halper, 6-0, L, Downers Grove North/Sports Performance, Wittenberg
Gabe Hartke, 6-4, OH, Barrington/Adversity Volleyball Club, Penn State
Tyler Holubek, 6-2, S, Lincoln-Way West/UNO Volleyball Club, Concordia University
Joe Horn, 6-2, S, St. Rita/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Loras College
Jack Howard, 6-5, OH, Loyola/Adversity Volleyball Club, Penn State
Eddie Jakubouskas, 6-4, OH, Plainfield South/Sports Performance, Quincy College
John Jaworski, 5-10, L, Naperville North/Sports Performance, Clarke University
Marty Jepsen, 6-2, OH, Marist/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Lewis
Will Johnson, 6-4, OPP, Geneva/Sports Performance, Lourdes College
Brandon Jorman, 6-5, MH, Bolingbrook/Sports Performance, Urbana College
Hari Khaira, 6-3, S, Plainfield Central/Club 1 Volleyball Club, St. Ambrose
Kevin Kauling, 6-8, S, Neuqua Valley/Sports Performance, Lewis University
Michael Kazanecki, 6-3, OH, Stagg/Chicago Volleyball Club, Saint Xavier
Caleb Kulesza, 6-4, OH, West Chicago/Pipeline Volleyball Club, Dordt College (Iowa)
Kevin Lamp, 6-5, OH, Lake Forest/Sports Performance, Stanford University
AJ Lewis, 6-4, OH, Minooka/UNO Volleyball Club, Lindenwood University
John McCormack, 6-5, MB, Naperville Central/Club 1 Volleyball Club, Aurora University
Wil McPhillips, 6-4, OH, Lincoln-Way East/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Ball State
Cameron Menini, 5-8, St. Charles North/Sports Performance, Wittenberg
Isiah Mitchell, 6-3, OH, Schaumburg/Pipeline Volleyball Club, Urbana College
Louden Moran, 6-4, RS, Lincoln-Way West/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Stevens Tech
Jesse Moreno, 5-9, DS, Oswego/Club 1 Volleyball Club, St. Ambrose
Jared Moser, 6-3, OH, Wheeling/Adversity Volleyball Club, North Central
Danny Pacini, 5-11, L, Lincoln-Way East/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Dominican University
Nick Palatine, 6-2, L, Oswego/Club 1 Volleyball Club, Clarke College
Ike Papes, 6-3, OH, Providence/UNO Volleyball Club, William Penn
Cam Petrusevski, 6-6, S, Sandburg/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Springfield College
Matt Pettke, 6-3, MH, Oswego/Club 1 Volleyball Club, St. Ambrose
Kyle Rasmuseen, 6-5, OH, Oak Park-River Forest/Sports Performance, New York University
Matthew Russo, 5-11, L, Providence/UNO Volleyball Club, Cardinal Stritch
Michael Sack, 6-8, MH, St. Laurence/Chicago Volleyball Club, Lewis University
Josh Schopp, 6-2, MH, Plano/Sports Performance, Loras College
Michael Scott, 6-7, MH, Carmel Catholic/Adversity Volleyball Club, Pepperdine University
Jack Shampine, 6-5, OH, Glenbrook South/D1 Volleyball Club, Penn State
Jacob Shapiro, 6-2, MH, Deerfield/Adversity Volleyball Club, University of California-Santa Cruz
Mike Sherwood, 6-6, MH, Andrew/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Illinois Tech
Jake Simpson, 5-9, S, Plainfield East/Club 1 Volleyball Club, Adrian College
Will Sorenson, 6-1, S, Stevenson/Adversity Volleyball Club, Harvard
Nick Stasch, 6-3, OPP, Maine West/Chicago Bounce, Marian University
Brandon Stirn, 6-1, S, Romeoville/Club 1 Volleyball Club, Concordia-Chicago
Ryan Swartz, 6-1, OH, Glenbard West/Sports Performance, University of California-San Diego
Kyle Vasquez, 6-0, L, Barrington/Adversity, Benedictine University
Rico Wardlow, 6-5, MH, Bolingbrook/ Sports Performance, Purdue-Fort Wayne
Steve Wedemeier, 6-2, OPP, Providence/Sports Performance, University of Charleston
Jacob Whyte, 6-4, OPP, Lockport/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Erskine College
Ben Willliams, 6-4, OH, Oswego/Club 1 Volleyball Club, North Central
Jack Yurkanin, 6-2, OH, Lincoln-Way Central/Ultimate Volleyball Club, MIT

Class of 2020

Josh Gottlieb, 6-7, OH, Wheaton Warrenville South/Sports Performance, Loyola
Justin Ross, 6-8, MH, Stevenson/Adversity Volleyball Club, Loyola
Bryce Walker, 6-6, MH, St. Francis/Hitmen Volleyball Club, Purdue-Fort Wayne

If we’ve missed anyone, please send their college selection to illprepvb.@gmail.com and we will update this list.

avatar