2023 IHSA Girls Volleyball Sectional Pairings

There will be tears of joy and tears of sorrow when the regional survivors square off at 32 sectional sites throughout the state Monday. Oswegp (above) hopes it is one of the former. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)


IHSA sectional pairings

(Semifinals Monday at 6:00 and 7:00 p.m., finals Wednesday at 6:00 p.m.)

Class 1A

At (Concord) Triopia

(Augusta) Southeastern vs. (Decatur) Unity Christian
(Augusta) Southeastern (29-7-1 overall, 4-2 in the West Central Conference)
(Decatur) Unity Christian (31-5 overall, 10-1 in the Lincoln Prairie Conference).

Hartsburg-Emden vs. (Mendon) Unity
Hartsburg-Emden (28-7 overall, 5-0 in the Tomahawk Conference).
(Mendon) Unity (22-12 overall, 7-1 in the West Central Conference).

At Princeville

Illini Bluffs vs. Kewanee Wethersfield
Illini Bluffs (24-4-1 overall, 9-1 in the Inter-County Conference).
Kewanee Wethersfield (25-6-1 overall, 10-2 in the Lincoln Trail Conference).

Annawan vs. (Monmouth) United
Annawan (27-6 overall, 10-1 in the Lincoln Trail Conference).
(Monmouth) United (23-12 overall, 9-2 in the Lincoln Trail Conference).

At (Streator) Woodland

(Ottawa) Marquette vs. Lexington
(Ottawa) Marquette 29-6 overall, 7-2 in the Tri-County Conference).
Lexington (21-13-1 overall, 5-7 in the Heart of Illinois Conference):

Cissna Park vs. Morgan Park Academy
Cissna Park (33-3 overall, 12-0 in the Vermilion Valley Conference).
Morgan Park Academy (22-6-2 overall, 12-4 in the Lake Shore Athletic Conference).

At Windsor

Cerro Gordo vs. LeRoy
Cerro Gordo (28-8 overall, 9-2 in the Lincoln Prairie Conference).
LeRoy (23-14 overall, 5-7 in the Heart of Illinois Conference).

(Champaign) Judah Christian vs. Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg
(Champaign) Judah Christian (28-1 overall, 5-1 in the East Central Illinois Conference).
Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg (32-5 overall, 7-1 in the National Trail Conference).

At (Marion) Crab Orchard

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield vs. Carrier Mills-Stonefort
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (35-2 overall, 9-0 in the Greater Egyptian Conference).
Carrier Mills-Stonefort (25-9 overall, 12-2 in the Greater Egyptian Conference).

Goreville vs. (Campbell Hill) Trico
Goreville (25-6 overall, 8-4 in the Black Diamond West).
(Campbell Hill) Trico (29-8 overall, 12-0 in the Black Diamond West).

At Nokomis

Nokomis vs. Valmeyer
Nokomis (30-6-1 overall, 8-1 in the MSM Conference).
Valmeyer (33-3 overall, 10-0 in the Cahokia Conference).

Hardin Calhoun vs. Effingham St. Anthony
Hardin Calhoun (35-1 overall, 9-0 in the Western Illinois Valley Conference).
Effingham St. Anthony (23-7 overall, 6-0 in the National Trail Conference).

At Harvest Christian Academy

(Chicago) Hope Academy vs. Rockford Lutheran
(Chicago) Hope Academy (12-18 overall, 0-7 in the Chicagoland Christian Conference).
Rockford Lutheran (16-17 overall, 6-3 in the Big Northern Conference).

Harvest Christian Academy vs. Schaumburg Christian
Harvest Christian Academy (22-9 overall, 8-0 in the Northeastern Conference).
Schaumburg Christian (22-8 overall, 6-2 in the Northeastern Conference).

At (Lanark) Eastland

Newark vs. Galena
Newark (33-4 overall, 10-0 in the Little Ten Conference).
Galena (30-4 overall, 10-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).

Lena-Winslow vs. Fulton
Lena-Winslow (36-2 overall, 12-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).
Fulton (29-6 overall, 12-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).


Class 2A

At Chicago Cristo Rey Jesuit

Chicago Cristo Rey Jesuit vs. Christ the King
Christ the King (9-16 overall, 5-4 in the Chicago Prep Conference).

Latin School vs. Acero/Soto
Latin School (15-10 overall, 7-0 in the Independent League).

At Genoa-Kingston

Timothy Christian vs. Rockford Christian
Timothy Christian (27-6 overall, 10-0 in the Chicagoland Christian Conference).
Rockford Christian (29-4-1 overall, 8-1 in the Big Northern Conference).

Genoa-Kingston vs. IC Catholic Prep
Genoa-Kingston (36-1 overall, 9-0 in the Big Northern Conference).
IC Catholic Prep (32-3 overall, 6-1 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

At Pinckneyville

Fairfield vs. Pinckneyville
Fairfield (34-3 overall, 10-0 in the Black Diamond East).
Pinckneyville (25-12 overall, 9-1 in the Southern Illinois River-to-River Conference).

Massac County vs. Carmi-White County
Massac County (31-6 overall, 8-0 in the Southern Illinois River-to-River Conference).
Carmi-White County (30-7 overall, 8-2 in the Black Diamond East).

At St. Joseph-Ogden

Deer Creek-Mackinaw vs. Bismarck-Henning
Deer Creek-Mackinaw (22-14 overall, 8-4 in Heart of Illinois Conference).
Bismarck-Henning (25-7 overall, 10-2 in the Vermilion Valley Confewrence).

Watseka vs. (Champaign) St. Thomas More
Watseka (26-8 overall, 9-3 in the Vermilion Valley Conference).
(Champaign) St. Thomas More (24-12 overall, 5-4 in the Illinois Prairie Conference).

At Greenville

Breese Central vs. Shelbyville
Breese Central (33-4 overall, 9-1 in the Cahokia Conference).
Shelbyville (25-10 overall, 5-0 in the Central Illinois Conference).

Staunton vs. Breese Mater Dei
Staunton (27-10 overall, 8-0 in the South Central Conference).
Breese Mater Dei (28-6 overall).

At Pleasant Plains

Macomb vs. Pleasant Plains 
Macomb (27-9 overall, 7-1 in the Prairieland Conference).
Pleasant Plains (28-9 overall, 7-2 in the Sangamo Conference).

Peterburg PORTA/Ashland Chandlerville Central vs. Illini West
Petersburg PORTA/Ashland Chandlerville Central (30-6 overall).
Illini West (33-4 overall, 5-1 in the Prairieland Conference).

At Princeton

(Minonk) Fieldcrest vs. Rock Falls
(Minonk) Fieldcrest (28-7 overall, 9-3 in the Heart of Illinois Conference).
Rock Falls (31-6 overall, 7-2 in the Big Northern Conference).

Orion vs. Chillicothe IVC
Orion (32-3 overall, 12-0 in the Three Rivers Conference).
Chillicothe IVC (26-10 overall, 8-1 in the Illini Prairie Conference).

At Southland College Prep

(Chicago) Catalyst/Maria vs. Chicago Christian
Chicago Christian (20-17 overall, 4-4 in the Chicagoland Christian Conference).
(Chicago) Catalyst/Maria (13-6 overall, 7-2 in the Chicago Public Blue South).

Kankakee McNamara vs. Chicago University
Kankakee McNamara (18-6 overall, 4-3 in the Chicagoland Christian Conference).
Chicago University (17-12 overall, 6-1 in the Independent League).  


Class 3A

At St. Ignatius

De La Salle vs. (Chicago) Payton
De La Salle (27-7 overall, 4-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
(Chicago) Payton (21-14 overall, 6-3 in the Public League Super).

St. Ignatius vs. DePaul College Prep
St. Ignatius (21-9 overall, 3-4 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
DePaul College Prep (28-8 overall, 4-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

At Lemont

(Chicago) Kennedy vs. Glenbard South
Glenbard South (17-20 overall, 8-1 in the Upstate Eight Conference).
(Chicago) Kennedy (12-7-2 overall, 7-2 in the Chicago Public Red South).

(Maple Park) Kaneland vs. St. Laurence
(Maple Park) Kaneland (27-10 overall, 8-2 in the Interstate Eight).
St. Laurence (24-12 overall, 2-5 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

At Mascoutah

Mascoutah vs. Effingham
Mascoutah (32-4 overall, 10-0 in the Mississippi Valley Conference).
Effingham (25-11 overall, 7-3 in the Apollo Conference).

Salem vs. Freeburg
Salem (14-19 overall, 2-8 in the Cahokia Conference).
Freeburg (26-11 overall, 7-2 in the Cahokia Conference)

At (Springfield) Southeast

(Chatham) Glenwood vs. Lincoln
(Chatham) Glenwood (30-7 overall, 8-2 in the Central State Eight).
Lincoln (32-4 overall, 9-1 in the Central State Eight).

Normal U-High vs. Taylorville
Normal U-High (34-3 overall, 10-0 in the Central State Eight).
Taylorville (29-9 overall, 8-2 in the Apollo Conference).

At (Wheaton) St. Francis

St. Francis vs. Sycamore 
St. Francis (29-8 overall, 6-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Sycamore (22-14 overall, 7-3 in the Interstate Eight).

Wheaton Academy vs. Deerfield
Wheaton Academy (28-5 overall, 6-2 in the Chicagoland Christian Conference).
Deerfield (29-8 overall, 6-4 in the Central Suburban North).

At Woodstock North

Carmel vs. Belvidere North
Carmel (18-19 overall, 0-6 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Belvidere North (31-6 overall, 18-0 in the NIC-10 Conference).

Woodstock vs. Prairie Ridge
Woodstock (27-10 overall, 12-2 in the Kishwaukee River Conference).
Prairie Ridge (20-17 overall, 11-7 in the Fox Valley Conference).

At Galesburg

LaSalle-Peru vs. Morton
LaSalle-Peru (30-6 overall, 6-4 in the Interstate Eight Conference).
Morton (27-7 overall, 11-3 in the Mid-Illini Conference).

Metamora vs. Ottawa
Metamora (31-5 overall, 13-1 in the Mid-Illini Conference).
Ottawa (27-9-1 overall, 5-5 in the Interstate Eight Conference).

At Kankakee

Providence Catholic vs. Kankakee
Providence Catholic (25-12 overall, 6-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Kankakee (27-8 overall, 10-0 n the Southland Conference).

Tinley Park vs. Marian Catholic
Tinley Park (21-8 overall, 10-3 in the South Suburban Conference).
Marian Catholic (13-19 overall, 3-3 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).


Class 4A

At Hinsdale Central

Oak Park-River Forest vs. Hinsdale Central
Oak Park-River Forest (29-6 overall, 5-1 in the West Suburban Silver).
Hinsdale Central (25-11 overall, 3-3 in the West Suburban Silver).

Willowbrook vs. Lyons Township
Willowbrook (36-1 overall, 6-0 in the West Suburban Gold).
Lyons Township (29-7 overall, 3-3 in the West Suburban Silver).

At Oswego

Joliet West vs. Lincoln-Way West
Joliet West (34-3 overall, 10-1 in the Southwest Prairie Conference).
Lincoln-Way West (28-8 overall, 7-2 in the Southwest Suburban Conference).

Lockport vs. Oswego
Lockport (28-9 overall, 7-2 in the Southwest Suburban Conference).
Oswego (29-6 overall, 10-0 in the Southwest Prairie Conference).

At Glenbrook South

New Trier vs. Maine South
New Trier (27-6 overall, 10-0 in the Central Suburban South).
Maine South (14-15 overall, 3-7 in the Central Suburban South).

Loyola Academy vs. Glenbrook South
Loyola Academy (23-14 overall, 3-4 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Glenbrook South (27-7 overall, 8-2 in the Central Suburban South).

At St. Charles North

Benet Academy vs. Wheaton Warrenville South
Benet Academy (35-2 overall, 5-1 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Wheaton Warrenville South (23-13 overall, 6-1 in the DuKane Conference).

Glenbard West vs. Metea Valley
Glenbard West (34-3 overall, 6-0 in the West Suburban Silver).
Metea Valley (28-8 overall, 8-2 in the DuPage Valley Conference).

At Mother McAuley

Mother McAuley vs. Sandburg
Mother McAuley (32-5 overall, 7-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Sandburg (24-13 overall, 8-1 in the Southwest Suburban Conference).

Marist vs. Lincoln-Way East
Marist (32-4 overall, 6-0 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Lincoln-Way East (23-15 overall, 6-3 in the Southwest Suburban Conference).

At Pekin

O’Fallon vs. Belleville West
O’Fallon (24-13 overall, 10-2 in the Southwestern Conference).
Belleville West (18-18 overall, 7-5 in the Southwestern Conference).

Minooka vs. Normal West
Minooka (20-15 overall, 8-3 in the Southwest Prairie Conference).
Normal West (33-4 overall, 10-0 in the Big Twelve Conference).

At Hoffman Estates

Barrington vs. Hoffman Estates
Barrington (32-5 overall, 10-0 in the Mid-Suburban West).
Hoffman Estates (26-10 overall, 5-5 in the Mid-Suburban West).

Stevenson vs. Hersey        
Stevenson (30-7 overall, 6-1 in the North Suburban Conference).
Hersey (27-8 overall, 10-0 in the Mid-Suburban East).

At Huntley

Libertyville vs. Hononegah
Libertyville (28-9 overall, 6-1 in the North Suburban Conference).
Hononegah (27-10 overall, 16-2 in the NIC-10 Conference).

Huntley vs. Warren
Huntley (31-6 overall, 17-1 in the Fox Valley Conference).
Warren (25-10 overall, 5-2 in the North Suburban Conference).

0 0 votes
Article Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments