Monday, October 31 IHSA sectional scores

Freshman Lynney Tarnow (12) had 7 kills to lead Benet Academy past Oswego East Monday at Plainfield North. (Photo by Dave Ruggles).

Monday, October 31 results

Class 1A


Bluford Webber Sectional


Effingham St. Anthony def. Edwards County 28-26, 25-23

Effingham St. Anthony (28-8 overall, 7-1 in the National Trail Conference).
Edwards County (27-12 overall, 8-2 in the Black Diamond East).

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. (Farina) South Central 21-25, 25-19, 25-10

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (36-2 overall, 10-0 in the Greater Egyptian Conference).
(Farina) South Central (29-8 overall, 7-1 in the National Trail Conference).

Brimfield Sectional

Hartsburg-Emden def. Princeville 25-15, 25-17
Princeville (22-9 overall, 8-0 in the Lincoln Trail Conference).
Hartsburg-Emden (26-12 overall, 7-0 in the Tomahawk Conference).

Augusta Southeastern def. Wethersfield 25-9, 25-9
Augusta Southeastern (33-5 overall, 5-2 in the West Central Conference).
Wethersfield (25-11 overall, 8-3 in the Lincoln Trail Conference).

Campbell Hill Trico Sectional

Valmeyer def. Goreville 25-19, 25-16
Valmeyer (29-8 overall, 10-0 in the Cahokia Conference).
Goreville (24-8 overall, 7-4 in the Black Diamond West).

Campbell Hill Trico def. Carlyle 19-25, 25-18, 25-23
(Campbell Hill) Trico (36-1 overall, 12-0 in the Black Diamond West).
Carlyle (26-8 overall, 7-1 in the Cahokia Conference).

St. Thomas More Sectional

Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg def. Leroy 25-23, 25-19
Leroy (20-10 overall, 6-8 in the Heart of Illinois Conference). 
Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg (28-9 overall, 7-1 in the National Trail Conference).

St. Thomas More def. Decatur Lutheran 25-22, 25-22
St. Thomas More (29-7 overall, 6-3 in the Illini Prairie Conference).
Decatur Lutheran (29-8 overall, 9-1 in the Lincoln Prairie Conference).

St. Francis de Sales

Cissna Park def. Bridgeview AQSA 25-7, 25-2
Cissna Park (28-6 overall, 10-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference).
Bridgeview AQSA (6-1 overall, 4-0 in the Metro Prep Conference).

Grant Park def. Walther Christian 25-12, 25-17
Grant Park (26-10 overall, 8-1 in the River Valley Conference).
Walther Christian (15-8 overall, 6-2 in the Chicago Prep Conference).

Forreston Sectional

River Ridge def. Ottawa Marquette 16-25, 25-23, 25-18
River Ridge (16-14-3 overall, 6-6 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).
Ottawa Marquette (28-7 overall, 8-0 in the Tri-County Conference).

Newman Central Catholic def. Newark 25-13, 25-14
Newark (32-6 overall, 9-1 in the Little Ten Conference): Taylor Kruser (10 digs), Lauren Ulrich (5 assists, 3 kills), Kelly Christian (3 blocks). 
Newman Central Catholic (28-7-1 overall, 12-0 in the Three Rivers Conference): Jess Johns (7 kills, 1 block, 6 digs), Kennedy Rowzee (5 kills, 4 blocks, 1 dig), Katie Grennan (3 kills, 5 aces, 10 assists, 5 digs), Molly Olson (2 kills, 2 aces, 8 assists, 1 block, 5 digs), Addison Foster (8 digs), Sam Ackman (1 ace, 4 digs).

Pecatonica Sectional

Aquin def. Harvest Christian
Aquin (37-1 overall, 12-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference): Ainsley Stovall (11 kills, 8 digs), Megan Holder (18 assists, 6 digs), Lucy Arndt (6 kills, 6 digs, 4 aces).
Harvest Christian (16-15 overall, 6-0 in the Northeastern Conference).

Galena def. Willows Academy 25-3, 25-7
Galena (37-1 overall, 12-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).
Willows Academy (14-7 overall, 7-2 in the Independent League).

White Hall North Greene Sectional

Springfield Lutheran def. Hardin Calhoun 25-23, 25-23
Springfield Lutheran (35-3 overall, 8-0 in the MSM Conference).
Hardin Calhoun (30-7-1 overall, 8-1 in the Western Illinois Valley Conference).

Mendon Unity def. Lincolnwood 25-19, 25-19
Mendon Unity (33-4-1 overall, 8-1 in the West Central Conference).
Lincolnwood (34-4 overall, 6-1 in the MSM Conference).

Class 2A

Benton Sectional


Fairfield def. Nashville 25-21, 25-19

Nashville (31-7 overall, 6-2 in the Southern Illinois River-to-River Conference).
Fairfield (33-5 overall, 8-2 in the Cahokia Conference).

Freeburg def. Mt. Carmel 25-27, 25-11, 25-13
Mt. Carmel (25-12 overall, 6-1 in the Little Illini Conference).
Freeburg (31-7 overall, 8-2 in the Cahokia Conference).

Breese Mater Dei Sectional

Breese Mater Dei def. Shelbyville 25-21, 25-8
Breese Mater Dei (29-8 overall).
Shelbyville (24-11 overall, 6-1 in the Central Illinois Conference). 

Breese Central def. Newton 25-18, 25-21
Newton (28-9 overall, 6-1 in the Little Illini Conference).
Breese Central (28-8 overall, 8-2 in the Cahokia Conference). 

Christ the King Sectional

IC Catholic Prep def. (Chicago) Clemente 25-1, 25-5
IC Catholic Prep (30-1 overall, 5-0 in the Metro Suburban Conference): Lucy Russ (11 assists,  2 kills,  9 digs, 6 aces), Alysa Lawton (4 digs, 4 assists, 3 aces), Kiely Kemph (6 kills), Delilah Hyland (7 kills, 1 block), Jenny Fromelt (3 kills), Peyton Schmidt (2 kills), Natalie Lawton (3 aces, 1 dig), Ava Falduto (3 digs).
Next up: IC Catholic Prep will play Timothy Christian in the sectional final at 6:00 p.m. Wednesday at Christ the King. 
Clemente (5-6 overall, 5-3 in the Public League Green).

Timothy Christian def. Latin School 25-14, 25-8
Timothy Christian (31-7 overall, 3-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference): Abby VanderWal (11 kills, 3 blocks, 4 digs), Hope Huizenga (5 kills, 4 digs), Sadie Orange (3 kills, 2 blocks), Madi Laslo (2 kills, 1 block), Bella Potempa (3 kills, 1 ace, 1 block), Sierra Rieger (24 assists, 1 kill, 5 digs), Clare McQuade (6 digs).
Latin School (8-16 overall, 5-4 in the Independent League).

North Lawndale Sectional

Chicago Christian def. Cristo Rey Jesuit 25-6, 25-9
Chicago Christian (30-8 overall, 3-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference).
Cristo Rey Jesuit (20-4-2 overall, 10-0 in the Chicago Prep Conference).

Chicago University def. Beecher 25-14, 25-18
Chicago University (28-3 overall, 9-0 n the Independent League).
Beecher (23-14 overall, 9-0 in the River Valley Conference).  

Prairie Central Sectional

Chillicothe IVC def. Kankakee McNamara 25-13, 25-10
Chillicothe IVC (34-3-1 overall, 9-0 in the Illini Prairie Conference).
Kankakee McNamara (17-15 overall, 5-1 in the Metro Suburban League).

Fieldcrest def. Peotone 25-20, 25-21
Peotone (18-17 overall, 9-5 in the Illinois Central Eight Conference): Mackenzie Strough (16 assists, 1 ace), Brooke Gwiazda (7 kills, 1 block), Mady Kibelkis (3 kills, 1 block), Marissa Velasco (5 kills, 1 block), Allie Werner (2 kills), Ella Stupegia (2 aces), Ashley Veltman (2 blocks).
Peotone coach Kathy Barger: “Although they played hard, Peotone struggled to find their rhythm. Our offense was not as aggressive as our usual play, and we missed several serves. We battled for every point, but just came up short in the end.”
Fieldcrest (29-4 overall, 9-3 in the Heart of Illinois Conference).

Farmington Sectional

Quincy Notre Dame def. Orion 25-12, 25-17
Quincy Notre Dame (34-3 overall, 7-0 in the West Central Conference): Annie Eaton (20 assists, 2 kills), Emma Hoing (8 kills, 2 aces), Abbey Schreacke (10 kills).  
Note: Quincy Notre Dame had 9 aces in the match as a team. 
Orion (29-9 overall, 9-3 in the Three Rivers Conference).

Macomb def. Sherrard 25-15, 25-14
Macomb (33-3 overall, 7-0 in the Prairieland Conference): Kennedy Adair (6 kills), Alison Stortzum (6 kills), Kaitlyn Robinson (20 assists), Sarah Stufflebeam (11 digs), Ellie Duncan (2 aces, 6 digs), Taylor Adair (2 aces).
Sherrard (30-8 overall, 10-2 in the Three Rivers Conference).

Riverton Sectional

Williamsville def. St. Joseph-Ogden 25-19, 25-17
St. Joseph-Ogden (25-9 overall, 7-1 in the Illini Prairie Conference).
Williamsville (25-11 overall, 9-0 in the Sangamo Conference).

Pleasant Plains def. Arthur Lovington-Atwood Hammond 25-12, 25-12
Pleasant Plains (34-4 overall, 8-1 in the Sangamo Conference): Peyton Bergschneider (13 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs), Lauren Buxton (9 kills, 3 blocks), Sienna Hadley (5 kills, 2 blocks), Sydney McAfee (3 kills, 1 ace), Zoe Hiltabrand (2 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace), Paige Weatherford (11 digs, 1 ace), Claire Long 915 assists), Jaycee Smith (11 assists). 
Arthur-Lovington Atwood-Hammond (30-6 overall, 10-0 in the Lincoln Prairie Conference): Charley Condill (7 kills, 3 blocks, 8 digs), Mackenzie Condill (2 aces, 3 digs), Alisha Frederick (2 kills, 5 digs, 10 assists), Ashley Seegmiller (1 kill, 3 digs), Karaline Vanausdol (6 digs), Alayna Plank (1 kill, 3 digs, 1 assist), Josie Hale (1 kill, 2 digs), Kaylee Schrock (1 dig).

Winnebago Sectional

Rock Falls def. Johnsburg 25-14, 25-16
Rock Falls (35-3 overall, 8-1 in the Big Northern Conference).
Johnsburg (26-11-1 overall, 5-5 in the Kishwaukee River Conference).

Genoa-Kingston def. Rockford Christian 25-14, 25-12

Genoa-Kingston (34-4 overall, 9-0 in the Big Northern Conference): Alayna Pierce (6 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace, 1 block), Lily Mueller (3 kills, 2 digs, 1 block), Hannah Langton (4 digs, 2 aces, 2 assists), Alivia Keegan (4 kills, 2 digs, 1 ace, 2 blocks, 8 assists), Kaitlyn Rahn (3 kills, 2 digs, 3 aces, 2 blocks), Kailey Kline (4 digs, 3 aces).
Next up: Genoa-Kingston will play Rock Falls in the sectional final at 6:00 p.m. Wednesday.
Rockford Christian (23-11-1 overall, 5-4 in the Big Northern Conference).

Class 3A

St. Laurence Sectional

De La Salle def. (Chicago) Washington 25-17, 25-13
De La Salle (29-8 overall, 2-4 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
(Chicago) Washington (10-11 overall, 5-5 in the Chicago Public League Super).

St. Laurence def. Evergreen Park 25-15, 25-19

St. Laurence (26-9 overall, 6-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Evergreen Park (18-16 overall, 9-4 in the South Suburban Conference).

Burlington Central Sectional

St. Francis def. Woodstock North 25-21, 18-25, 25-14
St. Francis (26-12 overall, 4-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference).
Woodstock North (30-8 overall, 9-1 in the Kishwaukee River Conference): Kylie Schulze (24 assists, 17 digs, 4 kills), Kaitlyn Wickersheim (15 kills, 16 digs), Devynn Schulze (20 digs, 2 aces),  Lexi Hansen (9 kills, 7 digs), Emma Berner (4 aces, 4 digs), Clara Klasek (2 blocks), Dani Hansen (4 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs).
Note: Kylie Schulze became the all-time digs leader at Woodstock North with her 17 digs.
Woodstock North coach Eric Schulze: “The story of the night was the tremendous fight that the Thunder showed against a team that had them out-sized and out-gunned from the first whistle. As they have throughout the season, the Thunder showed their grit and left everything on the floor in a tremendous effort that came up just a little short. We thank all of the amazing students and community members that came out to support us tonight and throughout the season.”


Kaneland def. Prairie Ridge 26-24, 25-18
Prairie Ridge (16-22 overall, 9-9 in the Fox Valley Conference).
Kaneland (28-6 overall, 13-1 in the Interstate Eight Conference).

Centralia Sectional

Taylorville def. Marion 25-19, 25-21
Marion (25-10 overall, 8-2 in the South Seven Conference).
Taylorville (28-9-1 overall, 8-4 in the Apollo Conference).

Mascoutah def. Herrin 25-18, 25-9
Mascoutah (32-5 overall, 12-0 in the Mississippi Valley Conference).
Herrin (14-19-1 overall, 2-6 in the Southern Illinois River-to-River Conference).

Little Village Sectional

Nazareth def. St. Ignatius 21-25, 25-23, 25-14
Nazareth (18-16 overall, 3-3 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
St. Ignatius (13-21 overall, 2-4 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

Fenwick def. Trinity 25-6, 25-17
Fenwick (17-19 overall, 2-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Trinity (13-22 overall, 2-6 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

Joliet Catholic Sectional

Lemont def. Providence Catholic 25-17, 25-18
Lemont (26-12 overall, 13-0 in the South Suburban Conference): Grace Ulatowski (9 kills, 14 digs, 4 aces), Keira O’Donnell (6 kills), April Rice (12 assists).
Providence Catholic (19-19 overall, 1-5 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

Joliet Catholic def. Marian Catholic 21-25, 25-21, 25-20

Joliet Catholic (21-17 overall, 2-4 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Marian Catholic (12-21 overall, 2-4 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).

LaSalle-Peru Sectional

Limestone def. Dixon 25-11, 25-11
Dixon (23-12 overall, 5-4 in the Big Northern Conference).
Limestone (32-5-1 overall, 12-2 in the Mid-Illini Conference).

Metamora def. Rock Island 25-22, 25-13
Metamora (32-4 overall, 14-0 in the Mid-Illini Conference): Esma Frieden (7 kills), Victoria Hall (22 assists, 2 aces), Hannah Yoder (2 blocks), Izzy Vanderschraaf (15 digs), Ella Stivers (2 aces). .
Rock Island (22-13 overall, 10-4 in the Western Big Six).

Lincoln Sectional

Normal University def. Lincoln 25-23, 25-16
Lincoln (30-7 overall, 10-2 in the Apollo Conference).
Normal University (33-5 overall, 8-1 in the Central State Eight).

Normal West def. Rochester 25-12, 25-20
Normal West (32-6 overall, 10-1 in Big Twelve Conference): Ellie Rink (12 kills, 13 digs), Sydney Sennett (19 assists), Emma Rink (6 kills).
Rochester (25-11 overall, 8-1 in the Central State Eight).

Vernon Hills Sectional

Vernon Hills def. Deerfield 25-19, 25-21

Vernon Hills (32-5 overall, 9-1 in the Central Suburban North): Peyton Self (12/13 hitting, 6 kills), Sonya Bondar (6/8 hitting, 4 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs), Alexa Cieslinski (7/9 hitting, 4 kills, 4 blocks, 2 aces), Maya Raval (12 assists).
Vernon Hills coach Chris Curry: “The girls showed great resilience, even when we were making some unforced errors. We sided out tough, never giving up a 3-point run all night. And when we served in, it was tough and placed well. Sonya and Alexa were tough to stop tonight, hitting and serving, and Peyton just kept so many scrambled plays alive for us.”
Note: Wednesday’s sectional final will be the furthest any girls’ volleyball team at Vernon Hills has advanced in the school’s 23-year history.

Deerfield (19-16 overall, 7-3 in the Central Suburban North).

St. Viator def. Lake Forest 25-13, 23-25, 25-19
St. Viator (29-9 overall (2-4 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Lake Forest (18-15 overall, 4-3 in the North Suburban Conference).

Class 4A

Warren Sectional

Barrington def. Grant 25-18, 25-14
Barrington (37-1 overall, 10-0 in the Mid-Suburban West): Molly Kozak (3 digs, 5 service points), Jessica Horwath (12 kills, 10 digs, 10 service points, 2 aces), Gwen Adler (14 assists,  4 service points, 7 digs, 2 kills), Jenna Meitzler (10 assists, 4 kills,  4 service points, 2 blocks, 5 digs), Colette Garrels (1 dig), Sarah Jensen (6 service points, 5 digs), Caroline Petitgout (1 block), Hope Regas (9 kills, 3 digs), Sydney Louis (1 block, 2 kills).
Grant (21-16 overall, 5-2 in the Northern Lake County Conference).

Glenbrook South def. Libertyville 22-25, 25-17, 25-17
Glenbrook South (32-1 overall, 10-0 in the Central Suburban South).
Libertyville (29-9 overall, 6-1 in the North Suburban Conference).

Proviso West Sectional

Willowbrook def. York 25-15, 25-19
Willowbrook (35-2 overall, 5-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Calli Kenny (2 aces, 8 kills, 8 assists, 1 block, 8 digs), Hannah Kenny (1 ace, 9 kills, 9 assists, 1 block, 8 digs), Natalie Cipriano (5 aces, 3 kills, 1 block, 2 digs), Grace Conley (5 assists, 10 digs), Elisa Chivilo (10 digs), Hope Reckamp (2 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig), Elle Bruschuk (1 kill, 2 blocks, 4 digs), Anna Marinier (1 kill, 1 block, 2 digs).
York (26-12 overall, 3-3 in the West Suburban Silver).

St. Charles East def. Glenbard West 31-29, 25-18
Glenbard West (25-13 overall, 6-0 in the West Suburban Silver).
St. Charles East (31-7 overall, 5-2 in the DuKane Conference).

Lyons Township Sectional

Mother McAuley def. Oak Park-River Forest 25-15, 25-15
Mother McAuley (35-3 overall, 5-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Ellie White (15 kills, 3 blocks, 11 digs), Ellery Rees (3 kills, 3 blocks), MaryKate Sheehan (4 kills), Tess Hayes (11 assists, 7 digs), Olivia Klapp (15 assists, 6 digs), Gigi Navarrete (18 digs). 
Oak Park-River Forest (27-10 overall, 4-2 in the West Suburban Silver).

Marist def. Lyons Township 21-25, 25-23, 25-12
Marist (28-7 overall, 6-0 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Lyons Township (30-8 overall, 5-1 in the West Suburban Silver).

Lockport Sectional

Sandburg def. Lincoln-Way East 14-25, 25-21, 25-19
Sandburg (23-15 overall, 5-4 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Claire Hildebrand (12 kills, 10 digs), Elise Sterling (5 kills, 3 blocks), Keira Fitzgerald (10 digs, 22 assists). 
Lincoln-Way East (31-7 overall, 8-1 in the Southwest Suburban Conference).

Joliet West def. Bolingbrook 25-22, 25-21
Bolingbrook (32-5 overall, 9-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference).
Joliet West (28-10 overall, 9-2 in the Southwest Prairie Conference).

Harlem Sectional

Hononegah def. Hampshire 25-11, 25-16
Hononegah (34-4 overall, 18-0 in the Northern Illinois NIC-10 Conference).
Hampshire (16-21 overall, 3-15 in the Fox Valley Conference).

Huntley def. St. Charles North 25-20, 26-24
Huntley (31-6 overall, 18-0 in the Fox Valley Conference): Maggie Duyos (18 assists), Georgia Watson (8 kills, 4 blocks), Emily Willis (5 kills, 3 blocks, 1 ace, 5 digs), Ally Panzloff (5 kills, 3 blocks, 9 digs), Morgan Jones (3 blocks), Lizzy Williams (1 ace), Luma Acevedo (7 digs).
St. Charles North (28-9 overall, 7-0 in the DuKane Conference).

Normal Sectional

O’Fallon def. Edwardsville 25-23, 23-25, 25-13
O’Fallon (31-6 overall, 11-1 in the Southwestern Conference).
Edwardsville (25-13 overall, 11-1 in the Southwestern Conference).

Moline def. Normal Community 25-23, 25-20
Normal Community (25-13 overall, 8-2 in the Big Twelve Conference).
Moline (26-9 overall, 14-0 in the Western Big Six).

Fremd Sectional

Loyola Academy def. Niles West 25-23, 25-15
Loyola Academy (30-8 overall, 4-1 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Ava Bogan (7 kills, 4 blocks), Catherine Burke (2 kills, 2 blocks), Grace Kreutz (6 kills), Julia York (11 assists), Gabby Charlier (5 assists, 2 blocks), Maria Stevens (12 digs).
Niles West (22-14 overall, 4-6 in the Central Suburban South).

New Trier def. Lake Park 25-13, 21-25, 25-22

New Trier (23-11 overall, 8-2 in the Central Suburban South).
Lake Park (26-12 overall, 2-5 in the DuKane Conference).

Plainfield North Sectional

Benet Academy def. Oswego East 25-18, 25-15
Benet Academy (34-4 overall, 5-1 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference): Audrey Asleson (11 assists, 2 kills, 1 block, 1 ace), Aniya Warren (1 ace, 1 assist), Christine Pullen (2 aces), Ava Novak (1 kill, 1 block), Lynney Tarnow (7 kills), Morgan Asleson (2 assists), Kirsten Krammer (5 kills, 2 aces), Annie Eschenbach (3 kills), Gabija Staniskis (4 kills).
Oswego East (27-7 overall, 10-1 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Samantha Trujillo (1 kill), Chloe Austin (1 assist), Cailyn Smiley (4 kills, 2 aces), Savina Trujillo (1 assist, 1 ace), Vivian Campbell (4 kills, 1 block, 10 assists), Megan Maier (7 kills). 

Naperville North def. Metea Valley 23-25, 25-19, 25-16
Naperville North (35-3 overall, 9-1 in the DuPage Valley Conference): Sidney Kushner (17 digs), Maddie Saad (1 ace, 8 digs), Lindsey Kautz (1 ace), Natalie Corcoran (20 assists, 3 blocks, 1 kill, 1 ace, 8 digs), Shelby Erickson (4 kills), Simu Kapustova (4 kills, 2 blocks), Paige Lauterwasser (11 kills, 1 ace, 11 digs), Liz Rossi (3 kills, 1 block).
Metea Valley (25-9 overall, 7-3 in the DuPage Valley Conference): Ashley Ward (11 assists, 1 ace), Brenda Reynaga (1 assist, 1 ace), Kelly McGrath (1 ace, 5 assists), Maddie Hopkins (1 block, 1 kill), Olivia Stewart (3 kills), Anna Murphy (3 blocks, 1 kill), Addison Torain (7 kills, 1 block, 1 ace), Zoe Jannisch (4 kills, 1 block, 1 assist), Camille Morrison (6 kills, 3 blocks, 1 ace).  

avatar