Saturday, October 1 tournament results

Mother McAuley won its sixth ASICS Challenge championship and first since its national championship season of 2016 by defeating Notre Dame Academy, 25-21, 22-25, 25-13, Saturday at Mother McAuley.

Saturday, October 1 tournament results

ASIS Challenge at Mother McAuley

Mother McAuley def. Notre Dame Academy 25-21, 22-25, 25-13 
Notre Dame Academy (22-4 overall): Kamden Schrand (2 aces), Ava Tilden (11 kills), Sydney Nolan (15 kills), Audrey Dyas (3 kills, 1 block), Lizzy Larkins (10 assists, 2 aces), Peyton Mast (4 kills, 1 block), Ella Goetz (16 assists), Riley McCloskey (8 klls, 2 blocks).
Mother McAuley (23-2 overall, 2-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Ellie White (18 kills, 8 digs, 1 block), Maeve Moonan (2 kills, 4 blocks), Jill Moonan (2 kills, 8 blocks), MaryKate Sheehan (5 kills, 1 block), Sydney Buchanan (8 kills, 1 block), Gigi Navarrete (26 digs), Tess Hayes (13 assists, 7 digs), Olivia Klapp (16 assists, 12 digs). 

Assumption (Louisville, Kentucky) def. Huntley 25-15, 23-25, 26-24
Huntley (15-1 overall, 12-0 in the Fox Valley Conference): Maggie Duyos (24 assists), Morgan Jones (5 kills, 6 aces), Avary Deblieck (9 kills, 2 blocks), Georgia Watson (9 kills, 13 digs), Alex Goritz (9 digs), Ally Panzloff (7 kills, 13 digs), Emily Willis (2 blocks).

Marist def. Huntley 25-23, 25-15
Huntley (15-2 overall, 12-0 in the Fox Valley Conference): Maggie Duyos (17 assists, 2 blocks), Georgia Watson (10 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs), Ally Panzloff (4 aces), Emily Willis (3 aces).

Hamilton (Wisconsin) def. Huntley 26-24, 26-24 (seventh place)
Huntley (15-3 overall, 12-0 in the Fox Valley Conference): Maggie Duyos (13 assists), Laura Boberg (5 assists), Morgan Jones (7 kills, 5 digs), Avary Deblieck (7 kills), Georgia Watson (7 kills), Alex Goritz (9 digs), Ally Panzloff (5 digs), Emily Willis (3 aces).

At Belleville East

O’Fallon def. Normal Community 25-18, 28-26 (championship)
Cor Jesu def. Parkway West 32-30, 25-20 (third place)
Liberty def. Breese Mater Dei 25-22, 25-18
Belleville West def. Columbia 25-17, 20-25, 20-18
Quincy def. Waterloo Gibault 25-20, 25-16

Final standings
1. O’Fallon
2. Normal Community
3. Cor Jesu Academy

Silver division champion: Liberty Christian Academy

All-tournament team
AnnaLee McWhorter (O’Fallon), Olivia Price (Normal Community), Kaydence Schroeder (Breese Central), Grace Killian (Cor Jesu), Savannah Meyer (Liberty Christian Academy), Maddy Back (Parkway West).
MVP: Alyssa Frederking (O’Fallon)

Losers’ bracket

At De La Salle

Gold bracket quarterfinals
De La Salle def. Reavis 25-17, 25-11
Trinity def. Shepard 25-12, 25-22
Andrew def. Jones 25-21, 25-18
Providence def. Washington 25-10, 25-19

Semifinals and finals
De La Salle def. Andrew 25-21, 25-9
Providence def. Trinity 25-23, 25-11
Andrew def. Trinity 21-25, 25-12, 16-14 (third place)
De La Salle def. Providence 23-25, 25-19, 15-8 (championship)    
De La Salle (24-4 overall, 2-1 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

Non-Winners Bracket
Shepard def. Washington 25-21, 25-20
Jones College Prep def. Reavis 25-25, 20-25, 15-11
Jones College Prep def. Shepard 25-20, 25-12 (fifth place)
Washington def. Reavis 18-25, 25-19, 15-9 (seventh place)

Silver backet
Chicago University def. Aurora Central Catholic 25-22, 17-25, 15-12 (ninth place)
Morton def. Argo 23-25, 25-17, 15-3 (11th place)
Aurora Central Catholic def. Argo 25-7, 25-10
Chicago University def. Morton 25-19, 21-25, 15-12 
Chicago University def. Argo 25-13, 25-23
Aurora Central Catholic def. Morton: 25-16, 25-22

All-tournament first team
Delani Gioia (De La Salle), Payton Mandac (Providence), Kylie Williams (Providence), Ma’Taia Lawson (Andrew), Erin Weger (Trinity), Kylynn White (Jones College Prep), Lexi Jensen (Shepard).
MVP: Jennifer Falk (De La Salle)

All-tournament second team
Julita Latka (Andrew), Madeline Brening (Trinity), Paulina Potok (Reavis), Yareli Coria (Washington), Emily Brennan (Chicago University), Clare Dallas (Aurora Central Catholic), Niobe Azpilcueta (Morton), Annette Las (Argo)

At Orion

Macomb def. (Rock Island) Alleman 25-14, 25-10
Macomb (14-0 overall): Kennedy Adair (9 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces), Kaitlyn Robinson (22 assists), Sarah Stufflebeam (7 aces, 7 digs).

Galena def. Macomb 25-21, 14-25, 15-5
Macomb (14-1 overall): Kennedy Adair (11 kills, 10 digs), Kathryn Lukkarinen (8 kills), Sarah Stufflebeam (10 digs), Kaitlyn Robinson (34 assists).

Macomb def. Monmouth-Roseville 25-21, 25-22
Macomb (15-1 overall): Kennedy Adair (10 kills, 3 aces), Kathryn Lukkarinen (9 kills), Kaitlyn Robinson (24 assists, 2 blocks), Ellie Duncan (8 digs).

Macomb def. Knoxville 25-12, 25-23 (third place)
Macomb (16-1 overall): Kennedy Adair (12 kills), Sarah Stufflebeam (11 digs), Kaitlyn Robinson (26 assists).

Princeton def. (Monmouth) United 21-25, 26-24, 15-9
Orion def. Princeton 25-17, 25-22
Knoxville def. Princeton 23-25, 25-16, 15-13
Monmouth-Roseville def. Princeton 25-23, 25-16 (fifth place)
Princeton (8-13 overall, 6-2 in the Three Rivers Conference): Miyah Fox (6 assists, 46 digs, 1 ace, 21 service points), Natasha Faber-Fox (4 kills, 66 assists, 21 digs, 4 aces, 22 service points), Lily Keutzer (18 kills, 3 blocks, 18 digs, 4 aces, 29 service points), Abby Brown (2 service points), Caitlin Meyer (6 assists, 3 digs, 2 service points), Anagrace Issacson (7 kills, 1 block, 1 dig), Olivia Gartin (33 kills, 1 block, 1 assist, 13 digs), Chrissy Sierins (14 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist, 6 digs, 18 service points), Kelsea Klingenberg (1 assist, 21 digs, 7 aces, 23 service points), Isa Ibarra (16 digs, 7 aces, 34 service points), Morgan Foes (10 kills, 11 blocks, 2 digs).

At Pekin

Lena-Winslow finished second at the Pekin tournament.

Lena-Winslow def. Pekin 25-14, 22-25, 15-10
Lena-Winslow def. Sacred Heart-Griffin 25-21, 25-14
Lena-Winslow def. Moline 25-14, 19-25, 15-12         
Lena-Winslow def. Peoria Notre Dame 22-25, 26-25, 15-10
Chillicothe IVC def. Lena-Winslow N/R (championship)
Lena-Winslow (17-7 overall, 4-3 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).
Note: Molly Amendt and Grace Groezinger were named to the All-tournament team.

At Richmond-Burton

St. Viator went 5-0 to win the tournament at Richmond-Burton.

St. Viator def. Waukegan 25-21, 25-9
St. Viator def. Antioch 25-22, 25-17
St. Viator def. Stillman Valley 25-20, 21-25, 15-7
St. Viator def. Richman-Burton 25-22, 25-18
St. Viator def. Stillman Valley 17-25, 25-19, 16-14 (championship)
St. Viator (15-5 overall, 0-3 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference): Ella Trieloff (37 kills, 1 ace, 37 digs, 4 blocks), Alexis Horn (20 kills, 6 aces, 7 blocks, 6 digs), Mary Grace Lynch (79 assists, 5 aces, 18 digs), Reanne Valera (7 aces, 50 digs), Marcelina Gorny (43 kills, 4 digs, 15 blocks, 5 aces), Louisa Battin (7 kills, 65 assists, 5 blocks, 6 aces, 35 digs), Andrea Rivera (15 kills, 3 digs, 3 blocks), Sydney Mittel (12 kills, 5 blocks, 1 dig), Sydney Ludwick (6 digs), Sydney Johnston (1 ace, 5 digs), Leah Klostermann (2 aces, 5 digs), Velia Ruzic (6 kills, 1 dig), Hannah Mills (3 kills, 1 dig), Mallory Mulligan (1 kill).

At Rushville-Industry

Illini West won the Rushville-Industry tournament.

Illini West def. Brown County 25-14, 25-19
Illini West (14-5 overall, 4-1 in the West Central Conference): Reagan Reed (9 kills, 11 assists, 6 service points, 1 aces), Josie Bryan (12 kills, 12 assists, 4 digs), Kaelyn Ferrill (6 digs), Madalyn Boyer (3 kills), Abi White (5 digs), Ali Lopez (8 service points, 1 ace).

lllini West def. Pittsfield 23-25, 25-15, 15-9

Illini West (15-5 overall, 4-1 in the West Central Conference): Reagan Reed (12 kills, 8 assists, 15 digs), Josie Bryan (9 kills, 12 assists, 9 service points, 3 aces, 7 digs), Kaelyn Ferrill (11 digs), Abi White (11 service points, 1 ace).

Illini West def. Beardstown 25-7, 25-13
Illini West (16-5 overall, 4-1 in the West Central Conference): Reagan Reed (8 kills, 9 assists, 6 service points, 4 digs), Josie Bryan (10 kills, 13 assists, 16 service points, 1 ace, 3 digs), Kaelyn Ferrill (8 digs, 5 service points, 1 ace), Madalyn Boyer (5 kills).

Illini West def. Triopia 25-15, 25-16 (championship)
Illini West (17-5 overall, 4-1 in the West Central Conference): Reagan Reed (10 kills, 7 assists, 6 service points, 1 ace), Josie Bryan (7 kills, 10 assists, 9 service points, 1 ace), Kaelyn Ferrill (8 digs), Madalyn Boyer (7 digs, 10 service points, 1 ace).
Notes: Illini West juniors Kaelyn Ferrill and Josie Bryan were named to the all-tournament team. Illini West visits Mercer County at 6:00 p.m. Monday.

At Sterling

Forreston def. Bureau Valley 25-16, 25-21
Rockford Christian def. Bureau Valley 25-16. 25-13
Fulton def. Bureau Valley 25-23, 25-21
Bureau Valley def. Ashton-Franklin Center 25-22, 25-23
Pecatonica def. Bureau Valley 25-16, 25-17
Bureau Valley (9-17 overall, 4-3 in the Three Rivers Conference): Kate Salisbury (52 assists, 9 kills, 7 digs, 16 service points. 5 aces), Keely Lawson (16 digs, 3 blocks, 16 kills, 20 service points, 8 aces), Ella Thacker (23 kills, 22 digs, 1 block, 8 service points, 1 ace), Emma Stabler (3 blocks, 8 digs, 11 kills, 9 service points), Wasilewski (4 kills, 6 blocks), Nicole Kerber (11 digs), Kate Stoller (14 digs, 10 service points, 2 aces), Callie Michlig (15 digs).  

Fulton def. Ashton-Franklin Center 25-12, 25-9
Fulton def. Pecatonica 25-20, 25-21
Fulton def. Bureau Valley 25-23, 25-21
Rochelle def. Fulton 25-20, 25-14
Fulton tied Rockford Lutheran 18-25, 25-23
Fulton (18-5-1 overall, 6-2 in the Three Rivers Conference): Annaka Hackett (29 kills, 3 aces, 2 assist, 12 digs, 4 blocks), Ava Bowen (21 kills, 1 ace, 1 assist, 10 digs, 2 blocks), Brooklyn Brennan (21 kills, 7 aces, 51 assist, 35 digs), Calista Peska (2 digs), Kali Brewer (6 digs), Kamryn Sikkema (2 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks), Miraya Pessman (21 kills, 2 aces, 32 assists, 39 digs, 2 blocks), Reese Dykstra (10 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs, 4 blocks), Resse Germann (3 aces, 7 assists, 47 digs).

At Tinley Park

Joliet West went 4-0 to win the tournament at Tinley Park.

Joliet West def. Evergreen Park 25-21, 25-15
Joliet West def. St. Laurence 25-19, 25-16
Joliet West def. Bremen 25-8, 25-9
Joliet West def. Tinley Park 25-9, 25-8 (championship)
Joliet West (18-6 overall, 4-1 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Ava Grevengoed (25 kills, 20 digs, 8 aces), Gabby Piazza (19 kills, 10 aces), Ashlyn Noon (36 assists, 11 aces), Taylor Brenczewski (30 assists, 9 digs, 5 aces).

At Triad

Springfield Lutheran won the tournament at Triad on Saturday.

Springfield Lutheran def. Collinsville 25-8, 25-9
Springfield Lutheran def. Jacksonville 25-9, 25-11
Springfield def. Springfield Lutheran 25-22, 26-24
Springfield Lutheran def. Nashville 25-23, 25-15
Springfield Lutheran def. Springfield 25-23, 25-15 (championship)
Springfield Lutheran (24-2 overall, 5-0 in the MSM Conference): Makenna Cox (70 kills, 44 digs, 1 block, 11 aces), Kaleigh Bergschneider (38 kills, 49 digs, 7 aces), Ali Davis (17 kills), Anna Schleyhan (33 digs, 6 aces), Caleina Herman (129 assists).

Thursday, September 29 non-tournament result

Holy Trinity def. Rochelle Zell 25-11, 7-25, 25-16
Holy Trinity (3-6 overall, 2-4 in the Chicago Prep Conference): Patricia Ezeanyim (11 service points, 9 service points in Game 3, 2 kills), Breona Valdez (10 service points; 8 assists, 2 kills), Paola Ramirez (3 kills, 8 service points), Sabrina Expinoza (2 kills, 3 service points), Danela Tabarez (2 kills).
Holy Trinity athletic director emeritus Ted Poprawski: “A solid winning effort – one of the best of the season.”
Next up: Holy Trinity hosts Providence St. Mel on Tuesday.

avatar