Thursday, October 27 results

Timothy Christian sophomore outside hitter Abby VanderWal (12) works around the block of Montini’s Sienna Skarda (15) and Hailey Goetz (4). (Photo by Dave Ruggles)

Thursday, October 28 results

Class 1A


Alden-Hebron Regional

Aquin def. Durand 25-19, 25-11
Aquin (36-1 overall, 12-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference): Megan Holder (22 assists, 2 kills, 2 blocks), Lucy Arndt (14 kills), Ainsley Stovall (8 kills).
Durand (24-12-1 overall, 8-4 in Northwest Upstate Illini Conference): Rhiannon Robertson (9 kills), Rachel Nevdal (13 digs), Kalli Kaskovich (8 assists, 8 digs), Carrigan Derus (6 digs). 
Durand coach Molly Kelsey: “The girls came out tonight really fired up and it showed. The first set was back and forth for most of the set. The girls played scrappy defense and continued to attack all the way to the end of the set. In the second set, we continued to play defense well and had a lot of great saves, but unfortunately, we were unable to terminate offensively. It was a great season. We overcame a lot of hurdles with injuries and various lineups. I’m extremely proud of how well we did.”

Aurora Christian


Ottawa Marquette def. Aurora Christian 25-21, 27-29, 25-22

Cerro Gordo Regional

Decatur Lutheran def. (Macon) Meridian 25-21, 25-17
Meridian (20-18 overall, 3-4 in the Central Illinois Conference).

Grant Park Regional

Grant Park def. Milford 24-26, 25-14, 25-20
Milford (26-6 overall, 12-0 in the Vermilion Valley Conference):  Anna McEwen (20 kills, 15 digs), Jahni Lavicka (38 assists , 11 digs), Hunter Mowrey (16 kills, 16 digs),
Grant Park (25-10 overall, 8-1 in the River Valley Conference).

Heyworth Regional

St. Thomas More def. (Farmer City) Blue Ridge 25-20, 25-18
St. Thomas More (28-7 overall, 6-3 in the Illini Prairie Conference).

Illini Buffs Regional

Hartsburg-Emden def. Illini Bluffs 25-13, 25-11
Hartsburg-Emden (25-12 overall, 7-0 in the Tomahawk Conference).

Kansas Regional

Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg def. Okaw Valley 23-25, 25-17, 25-14

Lincolnwood Regional

Lincolnwood-Morrisonville

Lincolnwood def. Greenfield 25-17, 25-13
Lincolnwood (34-3 overall, 6-1 in the MSM Conference).

Mendon Unity Regional

Mendon Unity def. Brown County 25-10, 25-21
Mendon Unity (32-4-1 overall, 8-1 in the West Central Conference).
Brown County (26-11 overall, 8-1 in the Western Illinois Valley Conference).
 
Mt. Pulaski Regional

Springfield Lutheran def. Mt. Pulaski 21-25, 25-9, 25-13
Springfield Lutheran (34-3 overall, 8-0 in the MSM Conference).

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Regional

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. Carrier Mills-Stonefort 25-9, 25-7
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (35-2 overall, 10-0 in the Greater Egyptian Conference).

Polo Regional


Newman Central Catholic def. Fulton 21-25, 25-20, 25-14
Newman Central Catholic (27-7-1 overall, 12-0 in the Three Rivers Conference): Jess Johns (15 kills, 1 block, 19 digs), Kennedy Rowzee (14 kills, 1 assist, 3 blocks, 1 dig), Katie Grennan (4 kills, 2 aces, 20 assists, 6 digs), Molly Olson (1 kill, 1 ace, 11 assists, 12 digs), Addison Foster (6 aces, 20 digs), Sam Ackman (2 aces, 16 digs), Sophia Ely (3 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs), Makenzie Duhon (4 blocks, 1 dig),
Fulton (28-8-1 overall, 10-2 in the Three Rivers Conference): Annaka Hackett (5 kills, 8 digs), Ava Bowen (2 kills, 2 assists, 1 ace, 2 blocks), Brooklyn Brennan (6 kills, 11 assists, 2 aces, 13 digs, 1 block), Miraya Pessman (7 kills, 8 assists, 12 digs, 1 block), Reese Dykstra (4 kills, 4 digs, 1 block), Resse Germann (10 digs).

Roanoke-Benson Regional

Princeville def. Flanagan-Cornell 19-25, 25-19, 25-22 
Flanagan-Cornell (19-18 overall, 6-6 in the Heart of Illinois Conference): Kortney Harms (10 kills, 9 assists, 1 ace), Grace Zimmerman (11 kills, 10 digs), Kalynne Kindermann (8 digs, 2 aces), Raegan Montello (13 assists).  
Princeville (22-8 overall, 8-0 in the Lincoln Trail Conference).

Rockford Christian Life Regional

Galena def. Lena-Winslow 21-25, 25-17, 25-17
Galena (36-1 overall, 12-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).
Lena-Winslow (27-10 overall, 8-4 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).

St. Bede Regional

Newark

Newark def. (Peru) St. Bede Academy 25-15, 25-17   
Newark (32-5 overall, 9-1 in the Little Ten Conference): Kiara Wesseh (9 kills), Bre Dixon (5 kills), Lauren Ulrich (15 assists, 2 kills, 1 ace), Kodi Rizzo (4 kills, 1 ace), Addison Ness (4 kills), Taylor Kruser (3 aces, 5 assists, 8 digs). 
St. Bede Academy (14-23 overall, 5-7 in the Three Rivers Conference): Emily Robbins (9 digs, 2 kills), Reagan Stoudt (4 kills, 3 blocks), Amanda Wojcik (5 kills, 1 block, 7 digs), Ali Bosnich (1 block, 2 kills).
Next up: Newark plays Sterling Newman at 7:00 p.m. Monday in the Forreston Class 1A Sectional.

Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) Regional


Carlyle def. Waterloo Gibault 27-25, 25-22

Wethersfield Regional

Wethersfield def. ROWVA/Williamsfield 17-25, 26-24, 25-19
ROWVA/Williamsfield (27-10 overall): Sawyer Secrist (12 kills), Natalie Gonzalez (24 assists, 13 digs, 8 service points), Chloee Secrist (5 blocks), Olivia Hopping (13 digs).
Wethersfield (25-10 overall, 8-3 in the Lincoln Trail Conference).

West Central Regional

Augusta Southeastern def. (Monmouth) United 25-16, 25-6
Augusta Southeastern (32-5 overall, 5-2 in the West Central Conference).

Ziegler Royalton Regional

(Campbell Hill) Trico def. Steeleville 25-20, 25-18
(Campbell Hill) Trico (35-1 overall, 12-0 in the Black Diamond West).


Class 2A


Anna-Jonesboro Regional

Fairfield def. Massac County 25-19, 25-22
Massac County (29-8 overall, 10-0 in the Southern Illinois River-to-River Conference): Monique Hart (5 kills), Sophie Bormann (6 kills, 13 digs), Abigail Martin (9 assists, 3 digs), Libby Conkle (4 digs), Adalyn Gower (9 kills, 16 digs), Hannah Edwards (9 assists, 11 digs), Katie Frazine (1 kill, 4 digs), Brooklynn Burnett (2 blocks), Laken Vickers (2 kills, 2 blocks).
Fairfield (32-5 overall).

Arthur Lovington-Atwood Hammond Regional

Arthur Lovington-Atwood Hammond def. Monticello 25-15, 25-16
Arthur-Lovington Atwood-Hammond (30-5 overall, 10-0 in the Lincoln Prairie Conference): Charley Condill (1 aces, 12 kills, 9 digs), Mackenzie Condill (2 aces, 4 digs), Alisha Frederick (2 kills, 1 block, 4 digs, 25 assists), Ashley Seegmiller (1 kill, 4 digs), Karaline Vanausdol (10 digs), Alayna Plank (1 ace, 1 kill, 5 digs, 1 assist), Josie Hale (3 kills, 2 blocks), Kaylee Schrock (9 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs).

Athens Regional


Pleasant Plains def. Petersburg PORTA 25-19, 25-15

Chester Regional

Nashville def. Carterville  25-19, 25-21

(Chicago) Acero/Soto Regional

Chicago Christian def. Acero/Soto 25-6, 25-11

DePaul College Prep Regional

IC Catholic Prep

IC Catholic Prep def. DePaul College Prep 25-15, 17-25, 25-14
IC Catholic Prep (29-1 overall, 5-0 in the Metro Suburban Conference): Ava Falduto (22 kills, 1 assist, 14 digs), Lucy Russ (34 assists, 2 kills, 9 digs, 3 aces), Alysa Lawton (14 digs, 4 assists, 1 ace), Kiely Kemph (6 kills), Delilah Hyland (6 kills, 1 block), Peyton Schmidt (8 digs), Natalie Lawton (5 digs).
Next up: IC Catholic Prep will play Clemente on Monday in a Christ the King Sectional semifinal.

Fieldcrest Regional


Fieldcrest def. Downs Tri-Valley 25-21, 26-24


Latin Regional

Latin def. Noble Street Charter 25-19, 25-8

Monmouth-Roseville Regional


Macomb def. Monmouth-Roseville 25-12, 25-19 
Macomb (32-3 overall, 7-0 in the Prairieland Conference): Kennedy Adair (10 kills, 2 aces), Sarah Stufflebeam (2 aces, 10 digs), Ally Thorman (1 block, 4 kills), Kaitlyn Robinson (22 assists, 4 kills). 
Monmouth-Roseville (21-12 overall, 9-4 in the Three Rivers Conference).

Quincy Notre Dame Regional


Quincy Notre Dame def. Illini West 25-13, 25-17
Quincy Notre Dame (33-3 overall, 7-0 in the West Central Conference): Annie Eaton (24 assists), Abbey Schreacke (10 kills, 2 blocks), Emma Hoing (6 kills), Eva Breckenkamp (5 kills), Ali Entrup (4 kills).  
Illini West (28-9 overall, 5-3 in the West Central Conference): Josie Bryan (6 kills, 8 assists, 5 digs, 4 service points, 2 aces), Reagan Reed (7 kills, 5 assists, 7 digs), Corin Robinson (5 digs).
Illini West coach Dakota Lafferty: “The Chargers finished their season tying with the second-most wins in school history. Despite graduating a large class last year and having no seniors this season, I am very proud of our small team for what they accomplished this year. We have a fantastic group of girls who worked hard all season and played selflessly and fearlessly … two traits that will benefit them well beyond the court. I cannot wait to see what the future holds for them.” 

Rosary Regional


Genoa-Kingston def. Marengo 25-19, 25-19
Genoa-Kingston (33-4 overall, 9-0 in the Big Northern Conference): Alayna Pierce (9 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces), Lily Mueller (3 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks), Hannah Langton (9 digs, 2 assists), Alivia Keegan (5 kills, 4 digs, 1 block, 16 assists), Kaitlyn Rahn (6 kills, 2 digs), Kailey Kline (2 kills, 3 digs).

Seneca Regional

Peotone

Peotone def. Pontiac 25-16, 20-25, 25-11
Peotone (18-16 overall, 9-5 in the Illinois Central Eight Conference): Brooke Gwiazda (14 kills, 2 blocks), Mackenzie Strough (23 assists, 2 aces), Marissa Velasco (11 kills), Mady Kibelkis (2 kills, 6 service points), Allie Werner (1 kill, 7 service points, 1 ace), Ella Stupegia (7 service points, 3 aces), Ashley Veltman (8 service points, 2 aces).
Pontiac (12-23 overall, 1-8 in the Illini Prairie Conference): Alix Robinson (8 kills, 2 digs), Aubrey Shepard (4 digs), Bailey Masching (5 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig), E Krause (5 kills, 1 ace, 3 assists, 4 digs), Keara Smith (5 kills, 19 assists, 10 digs), Paige Collins (2 assists, 9 digs), Makayla Metz (1 assist, 4 digs), Sophia Karr (4 kills, 3 aces, 1 dig), Sydney Gragert (1 kill, 1 ace, 7 digs).

Shelbyville Regional

Shelbyville def. Robinson 22-25, 26-24, 25-21

Spring Valley Hall Regional

Sherrard def. Rockridge 22-25, 25-22, 25-12

Timothy Christian Regional

Timothy Christian def. Montini 25-20, 25-21
Montini (18-18 overall, 3-3 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Sophia Boumans (1 assist), Ella Herrmann (1 assist), Audrey Kinney (2 kills), Izzie Evenson (2 aces, 1 kill, 1 block), Hailey Doucet (1 ace), Sienna Skarda (3 kills), Jordan Heatherly (8 assists, 5 kills, 2 aces), Francesca Lorenzo (4 kills).  
Timothy Christian (30-7 overall, 3-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference): Clare McQuade (10 digs, 2 assists), Sadie Orange (4 kills, 2 blocks), Addy Vogelzang (3 kills, 1 block), Hope Huizenga (5 kills, 1 ace, 9 digs), Sierra Rieger (21 assists, 1 kill, 5 digs), Bella Potempa (2 kills, 1 block, 1 ace, 6 digs), Abby VanderWal (17 kills, 12 digs, 1 assist).

Tremont Regional

Chillicothe IVC def. Eureka 25-17, 25-17

Woodstock Marian Central Regional

Johnsburg def. Richmond-Burton 25-21, 20-25, 25-18


Class 3A

Crystal Lake South

Prairie Ridge

Prairie Ridge def. Crystal Lake Central 25-12, 24-26, 25-17
Prairie Ridge (16-21 overall, 9-9 in the Fox Valley Conference): Katya Flaugher (20 kills, 1 ace, 11 digs), Mackenzie Schmidt (3 blocks, 2 kills), Grace Jansen (3 kills, 18 assists, 13 digs), Julia Reina (2 aces, 4 digs, 12 assists), Brielle Schulze (2 aces, 4 digs, 10 kills).

De La Salle Regional


De La Salle def. Brooks 25-10, 25-6
De La Salle (28-8 overall, 2-4 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Marina Hosticka (5 kills, 3 blocks), Haley Chavez (5 aces, 5 kills, 7 digs), Giuliana Graczyk (3 aces, 1 kill, 10 assists), Gabriella Passarelli (7 aces).

Geneseo Regional

Rock Island def. LaSalle-Peru 26-24, 25-18

Jacksonville Regional

Lincoln def. Jacksonville 25-9, 25-14

Nazareth Regional

Nazareth def. (Chicago) Noble Bulls 25-9, 25-8

Metamora Regional

Metamora def. Washington 25-12, 25-19
Metamora (31-4 overall, 14-0 in the Mid-Illini Conference): Esma Frieden (6 kills, 1 block), Mia Querciagrossa (6 kills), Victoria Hall (16 assists, 4 aces), Maddie Mooney (14 digs).  

Morris Regional


Marian Catholic def. Morris 25-18, 25-21
Marian Catholic (11-20 overall): Cassie Cross (16 assists), Mila Popovic (12 kills), Sarah Gordon (10 digs).

Normal West Regional

Normal West def. Champaign Central 25-21, 25-11
Normal West (31-6 overall, 10-1 in Big 12 Conference); Sydney Sennett (21 assists), Ellie Rink (12 kills, 4 aces), Ashlyn Hicks (6 kills, 2 blocks), Joselyn Gale (8 digs), Emma Rink (2 blocks).
Champaign Central (27-10 overall, 10-0 in Big 12 Conference): Meg Rossow (4 kills), Olivia Gustafsson (15 assists).

Rantoul Regional

Normal U-High def. Mahomet-Seymour 21-25, 25-19, 25-19

Rochelle Regional

Kaneland

Kaneland def. Rochelle 25-23, 25-22

Rochester Regional

Rochester

Rochester def. Springfield 27-25, 25-17

St. Laurence Regional

St. Laurence def. (Chicago) Kennedy 25-9, 25-13

St. Francis Regional

St. Francis def. Burlington Central 24-26, 25-10, 25-14
St. Francis (25-12 overall, 4-2 in the Metro Suburban Conference).
Burlington Central (18-18 overall, 8-10 in the Fox Valley Conference).

Senn Regional

Vernon Hills

Vernon Hills def. Carmel 25-14, 25-23
Vernon Hills (31-5 overall, 9-1 in the Central Suburban North): Maya Raval (14 assists, 7 digs), Morgan Hart (15/15 hitting, 5 kills), Sonya Bondar (6 aces).

Tinley Park Regional

Lemont def. Tinley Park 25-20, 19-25, 25-17
Lemont (25-12 overall, 13-0 in the South Suburban Conference): Grace Ulatowski (13 kills, 18 digs), Keira O’Donnell (11 kills), Jessica Rimbo (15 assists).

Wauconda Regional

St. Viator

St. Viator def. Cary-Grove 25-15, 25-16
St. Viator (28-9 overall (2-4 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference): Ella Trieloff (4 kills, 2 aces, 5 digs), Mary Grace Lynch (15 assists, 4 digs), Reanne Valera (4 aces, 8 digs), Marcelina Gorny (6 kills, 2 blocks), Louisa Battin (1 ace, 1 kill, 9 assists), Erin Lynch (1 ace, 14 kills, 4 digs, 1 block), Velia Ruzic (1 kill).

Woodstock North Regional

Woodstock North def. Woodstock 18-25, 25-18, 25-17
Woodstock North (30-7 overall, 9-1 in the Kishwaukee River Conference): Kylie Schulze (23 assists, 16 digs, 4 kills, 3 aces, 1 block), Katie Wickersheim (12 kills, 12 digs, 3 blocks), Dani Hansen (6 kills, 2 blocks), Lexi Hansen (8 kills, 9 digs, 2 assists), Devynn Schulze (10 digs), Daniela Medina (5 blocks), Emma Berner (6 digs, 1 ace), Gabby Schefke (1 ace).
Woodstock North coach Eric Schulze: “After a dominant performance by the Blue Streaks in the first set and great response by the Thunder to take the second set, the match was in doubt midway through the third as the Blue Streaks took a 17-13 lead. The Thunder earned a big sideout and senior setter Kylie Schulze stepped to the line and served 11 straight points to seal the win and the 30th victory of the season for the Thunder.”
Next up: After winning the program’s third regional championship, the Thunder advance to Monday’s Burlington Central Class 3A Sectional against Wheaton St. Francis.

Woodstock (19-15-1 overall, 4-6 in the Kishwaukee River Conference).
 
Class 4A

Andrew Regional

Joliet West def. Lockport 22-25, 25-15, 25-18
Joliet West (27-10 overall, 9-2 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Gabby Piazza (11 kills, 4 aces), Ava Grevengold (10 kills, 8 digs, 3 aces), Taylor Brenczewski (12 assists, 10 digs, 3 aces), Ashlyn Noon (16 assists, 10 digs), Natalia Harris (4 kills), Peyton Darguzis (4 blocks), Olivia Baxter (16 digs), Isabella Nelson (9 digs).
Lockport (26-11 overall, 7-2 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Grace Juergens (7 kills), Aleksa Simkus (7 kills), Kylee Schurig (4 kills), Megan Consigny (3 kills, block), Lainey Green (12 assists), Payton Malinoski (12 digs).

Argo Regional


Mother McAuley def. Lane Tech 25-7, 25-14
Mother McAuley (34-3 overall, 5-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Najwa Williams (7 kills), Maeve Moonan (4 kills), Ellie White (4 kills, 4 digs), Olivia Klapp (10 assists, 4 digs), Gigi Navarrete (16 digs, 3 aces), Sam Falk (7 digs, 4 aces).

Barrington Regional

Barrington

Barrington def. Palatine 25-10, 25-15
Barrington (36-1 overall, 10-0 in the Mid-Suburban West): Molly Kozak (5 digs, 4 service points), Jessica Horwath (9 kills, 7 digs, 5 service points, 1 ace), Gwen Adler (9 assists, 8 service points, 6 digs, 2 aces), Jenna Meitzler (6 assists, 4 kills, 4 service points, 1 block, 7 digs), Colette Garrels (2 digs), Sarah Jensen (8 service points, 2 aces, 2 digs), Berkeley Ploder (1 kill, 1 block), Hope Regas (3 service points, 2 aces, 4 digs), Sydney Louis (4 blocks, 1 kill).

Bradley Bourbonnais Regional

Moline

Moline def. Minooka 25-23, 26-24
Minooka (15-22 overall, 6-5 in the Southwest Prairie Conference).

(Chicago) Jones Regional

Lyons def. (Chicago) Jones 25-5, 25-14

(Chicago) Whitney Young Regional

Oak Park-River Forest def. Whitney Young 25-7, 25-9

Downers Grove North Regional

Willowbrook

Willowbrook def. Downers Grove North 25-20, 25-16
Willowbrook (35-2 overall, 6-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Calli Kenny (1 ace, 7 kills, 7 assists, 1 block, 7 digs), Hannah Kenny (3 aces, 6 kills, 6 assists, 1 block, 5 digs), Natalie Cipriano (6 kills, 4 digs), Grace Conley (4 assists, 12 digs), Anna Marinier (2 kills, 1 dig), Elisa Chivilo (5 digs), Elle Bruschuk (1 kill, 1 block).

Downers Grove South Regional

Glenbard West def. Wheaton North 25-22, 25-13
Glenbard West (25-12 overall, 6-0 in the West Suburban Silver).
Wheaton North (21-16 overall, 3-4 in the DuKane Conference).

Evanston Regional

Niles West def. Fremd 25-16, 25-18

Homewood-Flossmoor Regional

Lincoln-Way East

Lincoln-Way East def. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-17, 25-16
Lincoln-Way East (31-6 overall, 8-1 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Ava Nepkin (7 kills), Jada James (7 kills), Maggie Simon (9 assists), Lexi Byas (9 digs).
Homewood-Flossmoor (16-17 overall, 3-7 in the Southwest Suburban Conference).

Geneva Regional

BenetAcademy

Benet Academy def. Geneva 25-17, 25-20
Benet (33-4 overall, 5-1 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Note: This marks Benet’s 15th consecutive regional championship. 

Glenbrook South Regional

Glenbrook South def. Buffalo Grove 25-19, 25-15

Highland Park Regional

Grant def. Warren 22-25, 25-21, 25-20
Warren (27-10 overall, 5-2 in the North Suburban Conference).
 
Lake Park Regional

Lake Park

Lake Park def. Niles North 25-15, 25-17

Lake Zurich Regional

Libertyville def Lake Zurich 25-17, 21-25
Libertyville (29-8 overall, 6-1 in the North Suburban Conference): Keira Kasten (13 kills, 8 digs, 4 aces), Margot Kaufman (3 kills, 2 blocks), Stella Meyer (3 kills), Hannah Fleming (5 kills, 5 digs), Ashley Branford (2 kills, 2 blocks), Lily Evans (2 kills, 2 blocks), Macy Schaffnit (15 digs, 2 aces), Mia Colton (5 digs, 3 aces), Jaimie Marquardt (3 kills, 8 digs, 22 assists).
Lake Zurich (22-11 overall, 5-2 in the North Suburban Conference).

Lincoln-Way West Regional

Bolingbrook

Bolingbrook def. Romeoville 25-17, 24-26, 25-23
Bolingbrook (32-4 overall, 9-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference).

Loyola Regional

Loyola Academy

Loyola Academy def. Maine South 25-23, 25-21
Loyola Academy (29-8 overall): Ava Bogan (9 kills, 2 blocks), Catherine Burke (8 kills, 3 blocks), Grace Kreutz (7 kills, 2 blocks), Julia York (18 assists, 2 aces), Gabby Charlier (9 Assists, 2 aces).

Marist Regional

Marist

Marist def. Reavis 25-12, 25-6

McHenry Regional

Huntley def. Harlem 25-17, 25-16
Huntley (30-6 overall, 18-0 in the Fox Valley Conference): Maggie Duyos (16 assists, 6 digs), Avary Deblieck (3 blocks), Allyson Panzloff (7 kills), Georgia Watson (8 kills, 5 digs), Morgan Jones (5 digs, 2 aces).

Naperville North Regional

Naperville North def. Plainfield North 25-20, 25-19
Naperville North (34-3 overall): Paige Lauterwasser (13 kills, 3 aces, 10 digs, 2 blocks), Natalie Corcoran (18 assists, 7 digs), Sydney Kushner (10 digs).

Neuqua Valley Regional


Oswego East def. Neuqua Valley 25-23, 25-21

Plainfield South Regional

Meteta Valley

Metea Valley def. Naperville Central 25-21, 25-21
Metea Valley (25-8 overall, 7-3 in the DuPage Valley Conference): Addison Torain (2 kills, 1 assist, 8 digs), Anna Murphy (1 kill, 1 block), Ashley Ward (9 assists, 2 aces, 2 digs), Brenda Reynaga (2 assists, 1 ace, 15 digs), Camille Morrison (8 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs), Kelly McGrath (4 assists, 3 aces, 8 digs), Lizzie O’Leary (2 aces), Maddie Hopkins (1 kill, 1 dig, 2 blocks), Savannah Tan (3 aces, 1 dig), Zoe Jannisch (6 kills).

Proviso East Regional

York def. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-22, 24-26, 25-23
York (26-11 overall, 3-3 in the West Suburban Silver): Emelyn Stettin (8 kills, 3 aces, 8 digs, 8 assists), Jessie Trapp (8 kills), Addy Hesch (9 digs, 3 aces), Kadie Julian (9 digs).
Wheaton Warrenville South (22-15 overall, 5-2 in the DuKane Conference): Lilly King (11 kills, 2 aces), Lauren Coyne (10 kills, 1 ace, 1 block), Becca Bellows (27 assists, 4 aces), Aubrie Krzus (5 kills, 3 blocks), Maddie Mlady (10 blocks, 1 kill), Kelly Cortez (8 digs, 1 ace), Brooke Allred (3 blocks, 1 kill).

Rich Township Regional

Sandburg

Sandburg def. Lincoln-Way Central 19-25, 25-21, 25-19
Lincoln-Way Central (27-10 overall, 5-4 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Alyssa Teske (7 kills, 16 assists, 12 digs, 3 blocks), Mia Mattingly (10 kills), Kiera King (9 kills, 2 aces, 11 assists, 18 digs), Skylar Smith (3 kills, 2 blocks). 
Sandburg (22-15 overall, 5-4 in the Southwest Suburban Conference).

Rockford Jefferson Regional

Hononegah def. Jacobs 25-18, 25-23
Jacobs (13-22 overall, 8-10 in the Fox Valley Conference): Isabella Spychala (1 block), Yvonne Iskrev (5 blocks, 1 dig), Sara Wasner (1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig), Ali Pierre (5 kills, 4 blocks, 1 dig), Cassie Gorrity (6 kills, 1 block, 2 digs), Bella Van de Burgt (3 digs), Jordan Miller (2 kills), Aurora Rodella (5 assists, 1 aces, 2 digs), Abby Deacon (7 assists, 3 aces, 2 digs), Gracie Breeze (7 digs, 1 ace), Kate Wilson (10 digs).

St. Charles East Regional

St. Charles East def.
Hinsdale Central 25-20, 25-15
Hinsdale Central (21-16 overall, 2-4 in the West Suburban Silver).
St. Charles East (30-7 overall, 5-2 in the DuKane Conference).

avatar