Wednesday, November 1 results

Natalia Harris (24) and Joliet West defeated Lockport at the Oswego sectional Wednesday and will face Willowbrook at the Bolingbrook supersectional on Friday. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)


Wednesday, November 1, IHSA sectional championship results

Class 1A

At (Concord) Triopia

Hartsburg-Emden def. (Decatur) Unity Christian 25-13, 25-14
(Decatur) Unity Christian (32-6 overall, 10-1 in the Lincoln Prairie Conference).
Hartsburg-Emden (30-7 overall, 5-0 in the Tomahawk Conference).

At Princeville

Annawan def. Illini Bluffs 33-31, 25-20
Illini Bluffs (25-5-1 overall, 9-1 in the Inter-County Conference).
Annawan (29-6 overall, 10-1 in the Lincoln Trail Conference).

At (Streator) Woodland

Cissna Park def. Lexington 25-16, 25-23
Cissna Park (35-3 overall, 12-0 in the Vermilion Valley Conference).
Lexington (22-14-1 overall, 5-7 in the Heart of Illinois Conference): Avery Poppe (6 kills, 1 block, 9 digs), Makayla Ziegler (3 kills, 2 blocks, 6 service points), Emma Bennett (4 assists, 6 digs), Mary Doll (8 assists), Eva McCue (3 kills), Vivian Wright (14 digs), Claire Peacock (6 digs).
Lexington coach Kelli Aho: “Cissna Park is a great team and we knew going into tonight’s match that we would be tested with a strong offense and we couldn’t let their hitters get in our heads on defense. I thought we responded well in the second set and had our opportunities to extend the match to three, but we fell just short. To see this group elevate their game in the postseason was amazing and together they earned themselves a spot in the Sweet 16. I’m so incredibly proud of them for never backing down, working hard for every single point and for proving to those who didn’t think we’d make it to a sectional championship that we we’ve always had it in us to make it this far.”

At Windsor


Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg def. Cerro Gordo 25-16, 25-17
Cerro Gordo (29-9 overall, 9-2 in the Lincoln Prairie Conference).
Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg (34-5 overall, 7-1 in the National Trail Conference).

At (Marion) Crab Orchard

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. (Campbell) Hill Trico 14-25, 25-17, 25-11
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (37-2 overall, 9-0 in the Greater Egyptian Conference).
(Campbell Hill) Trico (30-9 overall, 12-0 in the Black Diamond West).

At Nokomis

Effingham St. Anthony def. Valmeyer 25-9, 25-15  
Valmeyer (34-4 overall, 10-0 in the Cahokia Conference).
Effingham St. Anthony (25-7 overall, 6-0 in the National Trail Conference).

At Harvest Christian Academy

Harvest Christian Academy def. Rockford Lutheran 25-21, 25-21
Rockford Lutheran (17-18 overall, 6-3 in the Big Northern Conference).
Harvest Christian Academy (24-9 overall, 8-0 in the Northeastern Conference).

At (Lanark) Eastland

Galena def. Lena-Winslow 25-23, 25-13
Galena (31-4 overall, 10-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).
Lena-Winslow (37-3 overall, 12-0 in the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference).


Class 2A

At Chicago Cristo Rey Jesuit

Latin School def. Chicago Cristo Rey Jesuit 25-13, 25-12
(Chicago) Cristo Rey Jesuit (20-3 overall, 9-0 in the Chicago Prep Conference).
Latin School (17-10 overall, 7-0 in the Independent League).

At Genoa-Kingston

IC Catholic Prep def. Timothy Christian 25-23, 25-20
Timothy Christian (28-7 overall, 10-0 in the Chicagoland Christian Conference): Abby Vander Wal (10 kills, 9 digs), Bella Potempa (7 kills, 5 digs), Addy Vogelzang (3 kills, 1 ace, 3 blocks), Ella Rickert (2 kills, 2 blocks), Hope Huizenga (1 kill, 2 blocks), Leah DeBoer (19 assists, 3 digs), Clare McQuade (2 assists, 6 digs).
IC Catholic Prep (34-3 overall, 6-1 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Ava Falduto (11 kills, 9 digs, 3 assists), Lucy Russ (22 assists, 4 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace, 1 block), Emily Carling (5 kills, 4 digs), Delilah Hyland (2 kills), Jenny Fromelt (2 kills, 2 blocks), Alysa Lawton (7 digs).
Next up: IC Catholic Prep will play Latin School in an IHSA Class 2A Supersectional Friday at Timothy Christian.

At Pinckneyville

Carmi-White County def. Fairfield 17-25, 25-19, 25-19
Fairfield (35-4 overall, 10-0 in the Black Diamond East).
Carmi-White County (32-7 overall, 8-2 in the Black Diamond East).

At St. Joseph-Ogden

(Champaign) St. Thomas More def. Bismarck-Henning 18-25, 25-21, 25-14
Bismarck-Henning (26-8 overall, 10-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference).
(Champaign) St. Thomas More (26-12 overall, 5-4 in the Illinois Prairie Conference).

At Greenville

Breese Mater Dei def. Breese Central 25-23, 23-25, 25-16
Breese Central (34-5 overall, 9-1 in the Cahokia Conference).
Breese Mater Dei (30-6 overall, 0-0 independent).

At Pleasant Plains

Somewhere in that crowd is a Pleasant Plains volleyball team that won the sectional on their home court.


Pleasant Plains def. Illini West 25-14, 25-16 
Illini West (34-5 overall, 5-1 in the Prairieland Conference): Josie Bryan (11 kills), Reagan Reed (2 kills, 4 assists, 8 digs. 1 block), Madalyn Boyer (2 kills, 1 block, 4 service points, 1 ace), Corin Robinson (6 assists), Kaelyn Ferrill (10 digs), Kennedy Artman (3 service points), Audra Carroll (2 blocks).  
Pleasant Plains (30-9 overall, 7-2 in the Sangamo Conference).
Illini West coach Dakota Lafferty: “Chargers finish with the most wins in school history, three tournament championships, a regional championship (only the third in school history) and the first-ever Sweet 16 appearance. It has been a wonderful and memorable year with this group of girls and I cannot wait to see the success they have in other areas of their life. We graduate Allison Hunter, Kaelyn Ferrill and Josie Bryan. They have set the bar high for our future classes to come. Thank you, girls, for four years of dedication, commitment and sacrifice to help build this program to where it is now.”
Note: Pleasant Plains ends Illini West’s 23-match win streak. This is the third consecutive Elite 8 for Pleasant Plains. Sydney McAfee passed 900 career kills and Denise DuFour won her 200th match (200-45, .816) in her seventh season at Pleasant Plains.

At Princeton

Rock Falls def. Chillicothe IVC5-20, 25-15
Rock Falls (33-6 overall, 7-2 in the Big Northern Conference).
Chillicothe IVC (27-11 overall, 8-1 in the Illini Prairie Conference).

At Southland College Prep

Chicago Christian def. Kankakee McNamara 25-9, 25-17
Chicago Christian (22-17 overall, 4-4 in the Chicagoland Christian Conference).
Kankakee McNamara (19-7 overall, 4-3 in the Chicagoland Christian Conference).


Class 3A

At St. Ignatius

St. Ignatius def. De La Salle 25-21, 25-20   
De La Salle (28-8 overall, 4-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
St. Ignatius (23-9 overall, 3-4 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

At Evergreen Park

St. Laurence, which went co-ed in 2017, won the third sectional championship in the short history of the girls’ volleybal program by defeating Glenbard South on Wednesday.


St. Laurence def. Glenbard South 25-14, 26-28, 25-16
Glenbard South (18-21 overall, 8-1 in the Upstate Eight Conference).
St. Laurence (26-12 overall, 2-5 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).

At Mascoutah

Mascoutah def. Freeburg 23-25, 25-23, 25-17
Mascoutah (34-4 overall, 10-0 in the Mississippi Valley Conference).
Freeburg (27-12 overall, 7-2 in the Cahokia Conference).

At (Springfield) Southeast

Lincoln def. Normal U-High 25-21, 25-23

Lincoln (34-4 overall, 9-1 in the Central State Eight).
Normal U-High (35-4 overall, 10-0 in the Central State Eight).

At (Wheaton) St. Francis

St. Francis def. Deerfield 25-19, 25-9
St. Francis (31-8 overall, 6-2 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Deerfield (30-9 overall, 6-4 in the Central Suburban North).

At Woodstock North

Belvidere North def. Prairie Ridge 12-25, 31-29, 25-14
Prairie Ridge (21-18 overall, 11-7 in the Fox Valley Conference): Mackenzie Schmidt (11 kills, 7 blocks), Grace Jansen (16 assists, 12 digs), Tegan Vrbancic (2 aces, 2 digs).
Belvidere North (33-6 overall, 18-0 in the NIC-10 Conference).

At Galesburg

Morton def. Metamora 23-25, 25-22, 25-23
Metamora (32-6 overall, 13-1 in the Mid-Illini Conference): Esma Frieden (17 kills, 2 blocks), Avery Bedwell (36 assists, 2 blocks), Hannah Yoder (2 blocks), Addi Pacha (21 digs), Izzy VanderSchraaf (1 ace), Kailey Cieslinski (1 ace).
Morton (29-7 overall, 11-3 in the Mid-Illini Conference).

At Kankakee

Providence Catholic def. Marian Catholic 25-15, 25-23
Providence Catholic (27-12 overall, 6-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Marian Catholic (14-20 overall, 3-3 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).


Class 4A

At Hinsdale Central


Willowbrook def. Oak Park-River Forest 23-25, 25-23, 25-12
Oak Park-River Forest (30-7 overall, 5-1 in the West Suburban Silver): Ella Hullinger (4 kills, 2 blocks), Kinsey Smith (30 assists, 1 ace, 1 kill, 1 block), Gaby Towns (4 kills, 2 blocks), Samantha Shelton (13 kills, 1 block), Grace Nelson (15 kills, 1 ace, 1 block), Keira Kleidon (1 kill, 1 ace, 2 assists), Teva Woodson (1 ace, 1 kill).
Willowbrook (38-1 overall, 6-0 in the West Suburban Gold): Calli Kenny (21 kills, 2 aces, 1 block, 20 assists, 4 digs), Hannah Kenny (7 kills, 20 assists, 1 ace, 4 blocks, 15 digs), Elisa Chivilo (17 digs, 3 assists), Anna Marinier (3 kills, 3 blocks, 8 digs), Elle Bruschuk (6 kills, 1 block, 5 digs), Eliza Ramey (3 kills, 4 blocks), Lily Javier (4 kills, 1 block, 2 digs), Keri Ostrowski (4 digs, 1 ace).

At Oswego

Joliet West def. Lockport 25-18, 25-14
Joliet West (36-3 overall, 10-1 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Ava Grevengoed (13 kills, 5 digs), Gabby Piazza (7 kills), Peyton Darguzis (3 kills, 3 blocks), Natalia Harris (3 kills), Faith Jordan (3 blocks), Julia Adams (15 assists), Taylor Brenczewski (10 assists), Olivia Baxter (16 digs), Isabella Nelson (6 digs, 2 aces).
Lockport (29-10 overall, 7-2 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Kylee Schurig (6 kills). Bridget Ferriter (4 kills), Emily McGraw (4 kills), Hailey Rak (3 kills), Lainey Green (19 assists), Amanda Bagdonaite (5 digs). 

At Glenbrook South

New Trier def. Glenbrook South 26-24, 24-26, 27-25
New Trier (29-6 overall, 10-0 in the Central Suburban South).
Glenbrook South (28-8 overall, 8-2 in the Central Suburban South).

At St. Charles North

Benet Academy def. Glenbard West 25-22, 25-18
Benet Academy (37-2 overall, 5-1 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).
Glenbard West (35-5 overall, 6-0 in the West Suburban Silver).

At Mother McAuley

Mother McAuley def. Marist 25-11, 25-19
Mother McAuley (34-5 overall, 7-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Marist (33-5 overall, 6-0 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).

At Pekin

Normal West proved that its west is best by defeating Belleville West at Pekin.


Normal West def. Belleville West 20-25, 25-16, 26-24
Normal West (35-4 overall, 10-0 in the Big Twelve Conference): Ellie Rink (17 kills), Reanne Cupples (34 assists), Avery Feltes (3 aces, 13 kills, 9 digs), Sydnie Hernandez (9 digs).
Belleville West (19-19 overall, 7-5 in the Southwestern Conference).

At Hoffman Estates

Barrington def. Stevenson 26-24, 18-25, 25-23
Stevenson (31-8 overall, 6-1 in the North Suburban Conference): Brynn Smith (11 kills, 8 digs,), Mija Jegers (13 kills, 2 aces, 14 digs, 2 blocks), Ava Wysocki (12 kills, 2 blocks), Cayla Weisner (4 blocks), Adriana Voshtina (3 kills, 3 blocks), Alice Birtig (18 digs, 2 assists), Rachel Shin (12 assists, 4 digs), Kyra Costabile (22 assists, 6 aces).
Barrington (34-5 overall, 10-0 in the Mid-Suburban West): Molly Kozak (12 digs), Whitney Mall (8 kills, 1 block), Gwen Adler (27 assists, 4 service points, 1 kill), Jenna Meitzler (5 assists, 5 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace,  10 service points, 1 block), Addie Brookbank (3 digs, 3 service points, 1 ace), Berkeley Ploder (6 kills), Sarah Jensen  (5 service points, 1 ace, 9 digs), Mia Modugno (14 service points, 3 aces, 1 dig), Molly O’Riordan (2 kills, 1 block), Hope Regas (14 kills, 1 block).

At Huntley

Libertyville defeated North Suburban Conference rival Warren to win the Huntley sectional.


Libertyville def. Warren 22-25, 25-20, 25-18
Libertyville (30-9 overall, 6-1 in the North Suburban Conference).
Warren (26-11 overall, 5-2 in the North Suburban Conference).

0 0 votes
Article Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments