2020 AVCA Phenom List features 100 student-athletes from Illinois

The 2020 AVCA Phenom List features 100 student-athletes from Illinois, including St. Teresa’s Valerie Nutakor (cover photo) and Newark’s Megan Williams (pictured above). (Photos by Dave Ruggles)

One-hundred student-athletes from Illinois have been named to the 2020 American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) Phenom List. The student-athlete named to the list must be an underclassmen who has been recognized in some form for her outstanding volleyball abilities.

Student-athletes on the list are invited to attend the AVCA Phenom College Prep Program, a weekend of events held in conjunction with the AVCA Annual Convention and NCAA National Championship. The program is scheduled for December 17-19 in Omaha, Nebraska.

More information and details about the Phenom College Prep Program can be found at avcaphenom.com

Here are the Illinois players named to the Phenom List:

Class of 2022

Rian Baker, 5-11, S, Fremd/Sky High Volleyball Club
Lily Bechina, 5-9, S, Jones College Prep/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Hannah Benes, 5-7, DS, Antioch/Balance Volleyball Club
Grace Betke, 5-5, DS/L, Belvidere North/VC United Volleyball Club
Emma Bleecher, 6-0, OH, Tolono Unity/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Savannah Brandt, 6-2, OH, Pearl City/VC United Volleyball Club
Kamryn Chaney, 6-0, RS, Marist/Michio Chicago Volleyball Academy
Mary Claire Brusek, 6-1, MB, Marist
Amanda Cleary, 5-10, L, Barrington/Sky High Volleyball Cub
Mckenna Fitzpatrick, 6-1, MB, Coal City/UNO Volleyball Club
Jayden Flynn, 5-8, S, Belvidere North/VC United Volleyball Club
Taylor French, 6-1, OH, Plainfield East/EVC Volleyball Club
Maggie Furlong, 5-11, OH, Galena/Six Pack Volleyball Club
Crystal Galaviz, 6-2, MB, Joliet Catholic/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
DaCarriya Giwa-Finley, 5-9, OH/MH, Niles North/Division1 Volleyball Club
Logan Grevengoed, 6-3 RS, Chicago Christian/Michio Chicago Volleyball Academy
Gillian Grimes, 5-6, DS/L, Nazareth Academy/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Jada Hampton, 6-1, MB, Minooka/UNO Volleyball Club
Darby Harris, 5-8, L, Wheaton-Warrenville South/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Lauren Harris, 5-8, MB, Woodlawn
Jordan Heatherly, 5-9, S, Lyons Township/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Regan Holmer, 5-11, S, Metea Valley/Team ONE Volleyball Club
Ella Holmstrom, 6-2, OH, Rockford Guilford/VC United Volleyball Club
Katie Hurta, 6-1, S, Nazareth Academy/Adversity Volleyball Club
Katie Johnson, 5-5, L, St. Ignatius College Prep/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Amayah Jones, 5-9, OH/RS, De La Salle/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Ariana Joubert, 6-2, OH, De La Salle/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Caroline Kerr, 5-11, S, St. Thomas More/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Gigi (Genevieve) Kinner, 5-8, OH, St. Ignatius College Prep/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Tijana Kostic, 6-1, MH, Lyons Township/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Kaitlin Leider, 5-8, L, Belvidere North/VC United Volleyball Club
Kiya Levy, 6-0, MB, St. Ignatius College Prep/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Hailey Markworth, 5-8, L, Lyons Township
Hayley Martin, 6-0, OH, Harvest Christian Academy/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Bianca May, 5-8, S, Sandburg/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Anna McClure, 5-9, OH, St. Thomas More/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Mia McGrath, 5-10, OH, Loyola Academy/Sky High Volleyball Club
Olivia Mellen, 5-6, L, Hersey/Division 1 Volleyball Club
Madelyn Moan, 6-1, MB, Woodstock/Sky High Volleyball Club
Milana Moisio, 5-5, L, Carmel/Adversity Volleyball Club
Riley Moreno, 6-1, MB, St. Charles North/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Valerie Nutakor, 5-10, OH, St. Teresa/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Julia O’Brien, 5-9, OH, DeKalb/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Lindsay Oldendorf, 6-2, MB/RS, Lockport/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Kara Oxenknecht, 6-1, MB, Naperville North/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Addison Oyer, 5-10, OH, Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Paige Pickering, 5-11, OH, Montini Catholic/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Claudia Poehlmann, 6-1, MB, Lane Tech, Sky High Volleyball Club
Nicole Prell, 5-11, MH, Barrington/Sky High Volleyball Club
Morgan Rank, 5-5, DS, Metea Valley/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Sidona Rao, 5-9, OH, Sandburg
Rylen Reid, 6-0, OH, Fremd/Adversity Volleyball Club
Annie Remmes, 6-2, MB, Benet Academy/Adversity Volleyball Club
Avery Rexroat, 5-4, S, Macomb
Bella Richardson, 5-3, DS/L, Rockford Lutheran/VC United Volleyball Club
Kennedy Riggs, 5-9, DS/L, St. Francis/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Adrienne Rodriguez, 5-4, S, Lockport/EVC Volleyball Club

Maya Sands from Rock Falls and Sports Performance.

Maya Sands, 5-8, OH, Rock Falls/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Gabriella Saye, 6-2, RS, Edwardsville/Rockwood Thunder Volleyball Club
Emma Schroeder, 6-2, MB, Rockton Hononegah/VC United Volleyball Club
Rachel Scott, 6-4, RS, Belvidere North/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Isabela Segoviano, 5-4, DS/L, Fremd/Sky High Volleyball Club
Caylee Sharkey, 6-3, OH, Sycamore/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Kate Shields, 5-7, S. Rockford Boylan Catholic/VC United Volleyball Club
Jenny Shook, 5-10, S, Plainfield Central/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Claire Simpson, 5-8, OH, Plainfield North/Club 1 Volleyball Club
Ava Spaniak, 6-0, OH, Glenbrook North/Wildcat Juniors Volleyball Club
Adriana Vassek, 5-8, OH, Lyons Township/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Jena Vukic, 5-9, OH, Niles North/Division 1 Volleyball Club
Makayla Webber, 6-2, MB, Glenbard West/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Makena Wesol, 5-9, OH, Dundee-Crown/Sky High Volleyball Club
Alyssa Wickersheim, 5-8, OH, Woodstock North
Megan Williams, 6-0, OH, Newark/UNO Volleyball Club
Gwen Wolkow, 6-0, OH, Downers Grove North/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Ella Wrobel, 6-4, OH/RS, Plainfield North/Sports Performance Volleyball Club

Class of 2023

Cydney Anderson, 5-10, OH, Bolingbrook  5’10 Sports Performance
Chloe Anderson, 6-1, MB, Romeoville/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Karlie Custer, 5-7, L, St. Charles North/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Kayla Davern, 5-9, OH, St. Charles North/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Kate Goudreau, 5-9, OH, St. Charles East/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Jessica Horwath, 6-0, OH, Barrington/Sky High Volleyball Club
Bryanna Jones, 5-9, OH/MH, Neuqua Valley/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Olivia Klapp, 5-5, S, Mother McAuley/Michio Chicago Volleyball Academy
Paige Lauterwasser, 5-10, OH/RS, Naperville North/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Gigi Navarrete, 5-6, DS/L, Mother McAuley/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Ava Nepkin, 6-1, OH/OPP, Lincoln-Way East/Ultimate Volleyball Club
Amanda Otten, 6-2, S, Batavia/Club Fusion Volleyball Club
Makenzie Pamperin, 5-8, S, Charleston/Prime Time Volleyball Club
Jordan Rogers, 5-7, OH, University of Chicago Lab School/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club
Kitty Sandt, 5-11, S/OPP, Nazareth Academy/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Ava Schabes, 5-9, S, Whitney Young/1st Alliance Volleyball Club
Abigail Schlueter, 5-7, OH, Dakota/VC United Volleyball Club
Nina Schuberth, 5-7, L, Aurora Christian/Sports Performance Volleyball Club
Kylie Schulze, 5-8, S, Woodstock North/VC United Volleyball Club
Ella Wicker, 5-6, L, Woodstock/Sky High Volleyball Club
Chelsea Williams, 5-11, OH/DS, Lake Zurich/Sky High Volleyball Club
Audrey Witte, 5-9, OH, Indian Creek/VC United Volleyball Club
Kenna Wollard, 6-1, OH, (Chillicothe) Illinois Valley Central/Illini Elite Volleyball Club
Alyssa Worden, 5-9, OH, South Elgin/Sports Performance Volleyball Club

Class of 2024

Calli Kenny, 5-8, S, Willowbrook/1st Alliance Volleyball Club

avatar