Fifth-ranked IL HPSTL 18 Elite breaks through at Mideast qualifier

Picture

Edwardsville’s Rachel Pranger and her IL HPSTL 18 Elite teammates earned a bid to the USAV Junior Nationals at the Mideast Qualifier last weekend in Indianapolis.

Fifth-ranked IL HPSTL 18 Elite went 10-0 in the 73-team 18 USA division at last weekend’s 18 Nike Mideast Qualifier (16-18s) at the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana, to earn a bid to the USA Volleyball Junior National Championships June 25-July 4 in Detroit, Michigan.

Unranked 1st Alliance 17 White won the 17 American division at the Mideast Qualifier to secure the only bid available to the USA Volleyball Junior National Championships in that division.

Several ranked and unranked teams will be vying for bids to the national championships at this weekend’s Windy City National Qualifier at McCormick Place.

Here are this week’s rankings with Week 11 ranking in parenthesis.

18s

1. SPVB 18 Elite (1)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

2. Michio Chicago 18 National (2)
Note: Michio Chicago 18 National went 7-1 at last weekend’s 18 Nike Mideast Qualifier (16-18s) at the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana, finishing in a tie for fifth in the 47-team field. Michio Chicago 18 National lost to Tstreet 18 Troy 25-18, 25-20 in Gold pool play. Only the top three teams in the 18 Open division were awarded bids to the USA Junior National Championships June 25-July 4 in Detroit, Michigan.   
Next: Season completed.

3. Illini Elite 18 Cardinal (3)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

4. Uno Girls 18 Elite (4)
Note: Uno Girls 18 Elite went 3-4 at last weekend’s 18 Nike Mideast Qualifier (16-18s) at the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana, finishing in a tie for 15th in the 47-team field. Uno Girls 18 Elite finished 1-2 in its Round 2 pool, losing to Michio Chicago 18 National and KC Power 18-1.
Next: Season completed.

5. (tie) Sky High Adidas 18 Black (5)
Note: Sky High Adidas 18 Black went 3-5 at last weekend’s 18 Nike Mideast Qualifier (16-18s) at the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana, finishing 23rd in the 47-team field.
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

5. (tie) IL STLHP (Illinois St. Louis High Performance) 18 Elite (5)
Note: Led by Belleville Althoff’s Louise Comerford, Elise Smith from O’Fallon and Rachel Pranger from Edwardsville, IL STLHP 18 Elite went 10-0 and grabbed the only bid awarded to the 73 teams competing in the 18 USA division at last weekend’s 18 Nike Mideast Qualifier (16-18s) at the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana. IL HPSTL 18 Elite beat Upward Stars 18 Corey out of Spartansburg, South Carolina, 27-25, 23-25, 15-10 in the championship match.
Next: HP Tournament on Saturday, April 14.

5. (tie) Fusion 18 Black (5)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

5. (tie) 1st Alliance 18 Silver (5)
Next: Sky High Pre-National Shootout on Saturday, April 14.

Other teams to watch: SPVB 18 Kahl, ESVBC (Eastside) Ninjas 18U, Ultimate G18 Gold, VC United 181 Elite, Club 1 18 Red, Fusion 18 Red, SPVB 18 Navy, Chicago Elite 18 Elite, Adversity G18 Purple,  Kane County 18 Gold, SPVB 18 Blue, Rolling Thunder 18 Blue.

17s


1. Fusion 17 Red (1)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky

2. Illini Elite 17 Cardinal (2)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

4. Michio Chicago 17 National (3)
Note: Michio Chicago 17 National went 5-3 and tied for fifth in the 17 Open division at last weekend’s 18 Nike Mideast Qualifier (16-18s) at the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana. Michio Chicago 17 National advanced to the Gold medal pool play, but lost to Mintonette Sports m.71 25-19, 21-25, 15-10 and failed to reach the Gold medal bracket.
Next: 2018 Adidas Windy City National Qualifier March 30-April 1 at McCormick Place.

4. Uno Girls 17 Elite (4)
Next: Uno Girls 17 Elite went 4-5 and tied for ninth in the 17 Open division at last weekend’s 18 Nike Mideast Qualifier (16-18s) at the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana. Two of its losses were at the hands of division runner-up and bid qualifier Mintonette Sports m.71.  
Next: 2018 Adidas Windy City National Qualifier March 30-April 1 at McCormick Place.

5. IL STLHP (Illinois St. Louis High Performance) 17 Elite (5)
Next: 2018 Adidas Windy City National Qualifier March 30-April 1 at McCormick Place.

Other teams to watch: Sky High Adidas 17 Black, 1st Alliance 17 Black, 1st Alliance 17 White, Rolling Thunder 17 Blue, Ascend 17 Purple, Northside Out Chicago 17U, Celtic Force 17 Green, Chicago Elite 17 Black.

16s

1. Sky High Adidas 16 Black (1)
Note: Seeded fourth at last weekend’s 18 Nike Mideast Qualifier (16-18s) at the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana, Sky High Adidas 16 Black went 6-2 and tied for fifth place in the 39-team field. Sky High Adidas 16 Black advanced to the Gold medal pool play despite a 25-23, 16-25, 15-13 loss to PNK 16, but fell to TIV 16 Mizuno Ray in pool play and dropped a 29-27 decision to Rockwood Thunder 17 Mizuno in a playoff.  
Next: Show Me Qualifier April 7-9 in Kansas City, Missouri.

2. 1st Alliance 16 Silver (2)
Note: 1st Alliance 16 Silver went 7-1 and tied for fifth in the 16 Open division at last weekend’s 18 Nike Mideast Qualifier (16-18s) at the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana, losing 25-19, 25-12 to Mintonette Sports m.61 in Gold medal pool play.
Next: SCVA 2018 Red Rock Rave Qualifier No. 1 on Saturday, April 21-Monday, April 23 in Las Vegas, Nevada.

3. SPVB 16 Elite (3)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

4. Michio Chicago 16 National (4)
Note: Michio Chicago 16 National went 5-2 and tied for 17th in the 39-team 16 Open field at last weekend’s 18 Nike Mideast Qualifier (16-18s) at the Indianapolis Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana, losing to Circle City 16 Purple 25-21, 26-24 in Gold medal pool play and to MiElite 16 Mizuno 19-25, 25-20, 15-8  in a Silver bracket semifinal.
Next: Windy City National Qualifier March 31-April 1 at McCormick Place.

5. (tie) SPVB 16 C-Fed (5)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

5. (tie) lllini Elite 16 Cardinal (5)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

Other teams to watch: Fusion 16 Red, Cyclones 16 Black Adidas, Uno Girls 16 Elite, 1st Alliance 16 Black, 1st Allianc
e 16 Red, SPVB 16 Red, Club 1 16 Red, New WAVE 16 Tsunami, Rolling Thunder 16 Blue, IPV (Illinois Performance Volleyball) 16HP, D1 Elite G16 Black.

15s


1. Lions 15-1 (1)
Next: 2018 Asics Show Me Qualifier April 7-9 in Kansas, City, Missouri.

2. SPVB 15 Elite (2)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

3. SPVB 15 C-Fed (3)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

4. Sky High Adidas 15 Black (4)
Next: Windy City National Qualifier March 31-April 1 at McCormick Place.

5. Fusion 15 Red (5)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

Other teams to watch: Wildcat Jrs. 15 Black, Lions 15 Red, Michio Chicago 15 National, Uno Girls 15 Elite, Ultimate G15 Gold, Pipeline 15 Nike, Illini Elite 15 Black, Chicago Elite 15 Elite, Lions Woodridge 15-1, ESVBC Cougars 15U.

Leave a Reply

avatar