Some shakeup in the rankings as 18s Power League wraps up

Picture

Sky High Adidas 15 Black’s Maddie Timmerman and Peyton O’Brien. Sky High Adidas 15 Black finished second at last weekend’s Mideast Qualifier in Indianapolis.

The Great Lakes Power League 18 Super Open division wrapped up play – as did the GLPL 18 division – on Sunday with SPVB 18 Elite and league MVP Taylor Landfair of Plainfield Central defeating FaR Out 18 Black to win the Super Open division.

Powered by Nailah Landon of IC Catholic Prep and Margaret Mahlke of Downers Grove North, 1st Alliance 17 Black ruled the 18 GLPL division by defeating SPVB 18 Blue 25-21, 19-25, 15-7 in the title match to finish 20-4 in league play.    

Here are this week’s rankings with Week 10 ranking in parenthesis.

18s

1. SPVB 18 Elite (1)
Note: Led by league MVP Taylor Landfair and fellow Illprepvb.com/Great Lakes 18 Power League All-League selection Mckenna Slavik, SPVB 18 Elite defeated FaR Out 18 Black 22-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-14 to finish 16-0 and win the 18 Super Open division. How dominant was SPVB 18 Elite? Eleven of its 16 victories were in straight sets in the best-of-five format.
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

2. Michio Chicago 18 National (3)
Note:  Illprepvb.com/Great Lakes 18 Power League All-League selections Charley Niego of Mother McAuley and Savannah Thompson of Marist led Michio Chicago 18 National to a 25-19, 23-25, 25-20, 25-18 victory over Fusion 18 Black to finish fourth in the Super Open division standings with a 12-4 record.
Next: Mideast Qualifier March 23-25 at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana.

3. Illini Elite 18 Cardinal (4)
Note: All-League selection Hannah Thompson of Pekin led Illini Elite 18 Cardinal to a 25-21, 25-22, 26-24 win over 1st Alliance 18 Silver in the fifth-place match of the Great Lakes Power League 18 Super Open division Gold bracket on Sunday.  Illini Elite 18 Cardinal finished 10-6 and in fifth place overall in the league standings.
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

4. Uno Girls 18 Elite (2)
Note: Employing a makeshift lineup due to the knee injury suffered by Kansas State recruit Holly Bonde of Minooka and led by all-league selections Taylor Baranski of Minooka and Lauren Hatch of Marian Catholic, Uno 18 Elite defeated FC Elite 17 Navy to finish third in the Great Lakes Power League Super Open division overall standings.
Next: Mideast Qualifier March 23-25 at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana.

 5. (tie) Sky High Adidas 18 Black (5)
Note: Illprepvb.com/Great Lakes 18 Power League All-League selection Megan Kelly of Crystal Lake Central led Sky High Adidas 18 Black (11-5 and seventh place overall) to a 25-18, 25-20, 25-22 victory over SPVB 18 Kahl in the Silver bracket title match of the Great Lakes Power League 18 Super Open division Sunday.
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

5. (tie) IL STLHP (Illinois St. Louis High Performance) 18 Elite (5)
Next: Mideast Qualifier March 23-25 at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana.

5. (tie) 1st Alliance 18 Silver (NR)
Note: 1st Alliance 18 Silver’s Molly Murrihy of state high school champion Marist was named to the Illprepvb.com/Great Lakes 18 Power League All-League Team. 1st Alliance 18 Silver finished sixth in the league with a 9-7 record.
Next: Mideast Qualifier March 23-25 at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana.

5. (tie) Fusion 18 Black (5)
Note: Illprepvb.com/Great Lakes 18 Power League All-League selection Hannah Oehlberg of DeKalb Led Fusion 18 Black to a 17-25, 28-26, 25-23, 25-22 upset of Illini Elite 18 Cardinal in pool play Sunday and into the third-place match of the 18 Super Open division. Overall, Fusion 18 Black finished ninth in the league standings.
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

Other teams to watch: SPVB 18 Kahl, ESVBC (Eastside) Ninjas 18U, Ultimate G18 Gold, VC United 181 Elite, Club 1 18 Red, Fusion 18 Red, SPVB 18 Navy, Chicago Elite 18 Elite, Adversity G18 Purple,  Kane County 18 Gold, SPVB 18 Blue, Rolling Thunder 18 Blue.

17s


1. Fusion 17 Red (1)
Note: Fusion 17 Red’s 8-8 record in the Great Lakes Power League 18 Super Open division may not look impressive, but the girls from Batavia lost two matches to 18s teams 17-15 in the fifth set and did not lose to another 17s team in league play.  Katie Lanz and Gigi Crescrenzo of St. Charles North were named to the Illprepvb.com/Great Lakes 18 Power League All-League Team.
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

2. Illini Elite 17 Cardinal (2)
Note: Illini Elite 17 Cardinal defeated Ultimate G18 Gold 25-16, 22-25, 25-18, 26-24 on Sunday to place seventh in the Silver division bracket and 16th place overall in Great Lakes Power League 18 Super Open division standings. The girls from Bloomington were 8-8.
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

3. Michio Chicago 17 National (3)
Note: Temitayo Thomas-Ailara of Marian Catholic was named to the Illprepvb.com/Great Lakes 18 Power League All-League after leading her team to a 9-7 record in the 18 Super Open division.
Next: Mideast Qualifier March 23-25 at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana.

4. Uno Girls 17 Elite (4)
Note: Uno Girls 17 Elite finished 9-7 in the Great Lakes Power League 18 Super Open division, battling its way into the Bronze division after five straight wins in the Copper.
Next: Mideast Qualifier March 23-25 at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana.

5.  IL STLHP (Illinois St. Louis High Performance) 17 Elite (5)
Next: 2018 Adidas Windy City National Qualifier March 30-April 1 at McCormick Place.

Other teams to watch: Sky High Adidas 17 Black, 1st Alliance 17 Black, Rolling Thunder 17 Blue, Ascend 17 Purple, Northside Out Chicago 17U, Celtic Force 17 Green, Chicago Elite 17 Black.

16s

1. Sky High Adidas 16 Black (4)
Note: Five-foot-7 sophomore setter Taylor Jakubowski of Huntley was named to the Illprepvb.com/Great Lakes 18 Power League All-League Team after leading Sky High Adidas 16 Black to a fourth-place finish in the Silver division bracket Sunday and 14th place overall with an 11-5 record. Its 25-20, 18-25, 25-23, 25-19 loss to Fusion 17 Red on Sunday was the only time Sky High lost to a non-18s team. Sky High is seeded fourth at this weekend’s Mideast Qualifier.
Next: Mideast Qualifier March 23-25 at the Indiana C
onvention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana.

2. 1st Alliance 16 Silver (1)
Note: 1st Alliance 16 Silver finished sixth in the Silver bracket on Sunday and 18th overall in the Great Lakes Power League 18 Super Open division with a 9-7 record. 1st Alliance 16 Silver is seeded fifth in the 16 Open division at this weekend’s Mideast Qualifier in Indianapolis.
Next: Mideast Qualifier March 23-25 at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana.

3. SPVB 16 Elite (2)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

4. Michio Chicago 16 National (3)
Next: Mideast Qualifier March 23-25 at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana.

5. (tie) SPVB 16 C-Fed (5)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

5. (tie) lllini Elite 16 Cardinal (5)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

Other teams to watch: Fusion 16 Red, Cyclones 16 Black Adidas, Uno Girls 16 Elite, 1st Alliance 16 Black, 1st Alliance 16 Red, SPVB 16 Red, Club 1 16 Red, New WAVE 16 Tsunami, Rolling Thunder 16 Blue, IPV (Illinois Performance Volleyball) 16HP, D1 Elite G16 Black.

15s


1. Lions 15-1 (1)
Note: Led by outside hitter Madi Malone of Newark and setter Rachel Muisenga of Benet, Lions 15-1 defeated Sky High Adidas 15 Black 25-20, 25-22 on Monday to win the 15 Open division at the 18 Nike Mideast Qualifier (11-15s) at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana. Lions 15-1 finished 8-1. Its only loss came in the first round of Gold pool play to NKYVC 15-1 Tsunami 25-23, 28-26. Lions 15-1 reached the championship by defeating Mintonette Sports – m.51 26-24, 25-23 in the semifinals.
Next: 2018 Asics Show Me Qualifier April 7-9 in Kansas, City, Missouri.

2. SPVB 15 Elite (2)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

3. SPVB 15 C-Fed (3)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

4. Sky High Adidas 15 Black (4)
Note: Sky High Adidas 15 Black lost to Lions 15-1 25-20, 25-22 on Monday to finish second in the 15 Open division at the 18 Nike Mideast Qualifier (11-15s) at the Indiana Convention Center in Indianapolis, Indiana. Led by Libertyville outside hitter Peyton O’Brien and middle hitters Madeline Timmerman of Crystal Lake Central and Margaret Wallenberger of Jacobs, Sky High Adidas 15 Black battled back from consecutive losses to KC Power (25-9, 25-20) and Mintonette Sports – m.51 (25-16, 25-18) to reach the championship match, defeating CVC 15 Black 13-25, 25-19, 16-14 in the semifinals.
Next: Great Lakes Power League 16 Super Open vs. WVA 16 Black on Court 5 at 9:00 a.m. on Sunday, April 15.
 

5. Fusion 15 Red (5)
Next: JVA World Challenge April 6-8 at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, Kentucky. 

Other teams to watch: Wildcat Jrs. 15 Black, Lions 15 Red, Michio Chicago 15 National, Uno Girls 15 Elite, Ultimate G15 Gold, Pipeline 15 Nike, Illini Elite 15 Black, Chicago Elite 15 Elite, Lions Woodridge 15-1, ESVBC Cougars 15U.

Leave a Reply

avatar