Where are Illprepvb.com’s top girls recruits going? (updated 8/26)

Joliet Catholic’s Emily Jones (Fredonia State, New York), Emmie Naal (North Central College) and Nico Meyer (Georgia Southern) with their coach Chris Scheibe.

Illprepvb.com presents where many of the top high school girls players in Illinois will be heading to continue their volleyball careers.

Class of 2018

Nicole Acton, 6-1, MB, Geneva/Club Fusion, Carthage College
Temi Adekoya, 5-9, OH, Marian Catholic/Michio Chicago, University of Chicago
Mica Allison, 6-1, S, (Champaign) St. Thomas More/Illini Elite Volleyball Club, Auburn
Madelyn Alton, 5-10, OH, Braidwood-Reed Custer/Uno Volleyball Club, Concordia-Wisconsin
Emma Aske, 5-11, OH, Metea Valley/Sports Performance, UW-Whitewater
Taylor Baranski, 5-7, L, Minooka/Uno Volleyball Club, Iowa State University
Ashley Barclay, 5-7, L/S/DS, Lewistown, Illinois College
Makenna Barnhart, 5-10, OH, Normal Community/Illini Elite, University of Indianapolis
Emmy Barnhorst, 6-3, MB, Wheaton North/Sports Performance, Army
Kailee Bass, 6-2, MH, Metea Valley/Sports Performance, Belmont University
Kasey Bean, 5-9, OH/OPP, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg, Blackburn College
Jill Bennett, 5-10, RS, St. Ignatius/Michio Chicago, Cornell University
Hannah Bell, 6-1, OPP/MB, O’Fallon, Southwestern Illinois College
Payton Bellano, 5-7, L, Geneva/Club Fusion, St. Leo University
Natalie Benson, 5-5, L/DS, Bradley/Ultimate Volleyball Club, University of Memphis
Gisela Bode, 5-11, OH, Waubonsie Valley/Sports Performance, Lewis University
Holly Bonde, 6-2, RS, Minooka/Uno Volleyball Club, Kansas State
Hannah Bornemann, 5-8, S, Oswego East/Sports Performance, Trevecca Nazarene University
Jenine Boyles, 5-7, OH/S/DS, Rich Central, South Suburban College
Madison Brown, 5-9, S, Arthur Lovington-Atwood Hammond/Illini Elite, Georgia Southern
Lauren Brummel, 5-10, OH, Rosary/Club Fusion, Millikin
Tyra Burton, 6-0, OH, Naperville North/Sports Performance, Western Illinois University
Claire Byrne, 5-10, OH, Benet Academy/Sports Performance, Washington University
Lauren Caprini, 5-7, L/DS, St. Charles North/Club Fusion, Loyola Chicago
Ella Carpenter, 5-9, OPP, Sycamore, Edgewood College
Morgan Cowell, 5-9, OH, Red Bud/H2 St. Louis VBC, Mississippi State
Kleja Cerniauskaite, 6-2, MH, Crystal Lake South/Sky High, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Hannah Clayton, 6-2, MH, Tri-Valley/Illini Elite Volleyball Club, Iowa
Grace Cleveland, 6-2, MB, Normal Community/Eastside Volleyball Club, Purdue
Louise Comerford, 5-11, S, Belleville Althoff/High Performance St. Louis, Miami (Ohio)
Maddie Craig, 5-11, OPP/MB, Clay City, Wabash Valley
Brenna Dameris, 5-10, OH/OPP/MB, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg, Illinois College
Shayla Darnell, 5-9, OH/OPP/DS, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg, John Wood Community College
Madeline Dieter, 6-1, MH, Plainfield North/Sports Performance, Western Illinois University
Mikaila Dowd, 6-0, OH, Metea Valley, Georgia Tech
Alexis Engst, 5-10, S, Normal U-High/Illini Elite, University of St. Francis
Hope Everett, 6-4, MB, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield/High Performance St. Louis, Murray State
Cara Ferchen, 5-10, S, Oswego/Sports Performance, University of Missouri-St. Louis
Gylian Finch, 5-10, OH, Oregon/Club Fusion, University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Emma Fink, 6-1, OH, Lyons Township/Michio Chicago, Providence College
Kate Finn, 5-9, RS, Plainfield North/Club 1, Maryville College
Julia Friederich, 5-8, OH, Trenton Wesclin/H2 St. Louis VBC, Rose-Hulman College
Grace Furey, 6-0, MH, Hinsdale Central/Sports Performance, Hope College
Mireya Garcia, 5-9, OH, Oak Park-River Forest/1st Alliance Volleyball Club, DePaul
Mackenzie Garis, 5-8, L, Prairie Ridge/Club Fusion, Eastern Michigan
Jenna Garrett, 5-8, S, Batavia/Sports Performance, Lindenwood University
Abby Graham, 5-11, OH, St. Charles North/Club Fusion, Grand Valley State
Erica Grant, 5-11, OH, Lakes/Wisconsin Juniors, Tennessee Tech
Grace Green, 5-7, L, Marist/Sports Performance, Radford University
Danika Griffin, 5-6, DS, Homewood-Flossmoor/Michio Chicago, Clarke University

Angie Gromos, 6-5, MB, West Chicago/Club Fusion, Northern Illinois
Amanda Gutierrez, 5-7, S, St. Ignatius/Chicago Elite, San Diego Christian
Paige Hale, 5-9, OH, McHenry H.S./Club Fusion, Ohio Wesleyan University.
Kaylee Hanger, 5-9, OH, Belleville West/High Performance St. Louis, North Dakota State
Rachel Hart, 6-4, MH, Homeschool/Sports Performance, University of Mobile
Johanna Havenaar, 6-1, RS, Naperville Central/Club 1, Eckerd College
Hope Havenhill, 6-3, RS/OH, Stevenson/Sky High Volleyball Club, Rochester
Matty Hawkins, 6-2, MB, Harrisburg, Trinity International University
Samantha Hermann, 6-0, MH/OH, Minooka/Uno Volleyball Club, Ferris State University
Catherine Hickey, 5-11, OH, St. Viator/Rolling Thunder Volleyball Club, Limestone College
Bridget Holly, 5-8, S, Nazareth Academy/Michio Chicago Volleyball Club, Northeastern
Ashley Hood, 5-6, S/DS, Morris/Uno Volleyball Club, Western Kentucky University
Rachel Huppert, 5-3, DS, South Suburban College, Bethany College
Brooklyn Irvin, 5-8, S, Whitney Young/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club, Hampton
Makenna Jacoby, 5-7, OH/L/DS, Minooka/Uno Volleyball Club, Illinois Wesleyan
Nicole Johnston, 5-10, OPP, McHenry County College, Indiana University East
Makenna Jacoby, 5-8, OH, Minooka/Uno Volleyball Club, Illinois Wesleyan
Alison Jennings, 6-0, MH, Oswego East/Sports Performance, Davidson College
Cassie Johnson, 5-9, S, St. Charles North/Club Fusion, Wisconsin-Platteville
Lillian Johnson, 6-2, OH, Benet Academy/Sky High Volleyball Club, Bradley
Emily Jones, 5-9, OPP/MH, Joliet Catholic/Club 1, State University of New York at Fredonia
Nailah Jones, 5-10, MH, Marian Catholic/Michio Chicago Volleyball Club, UC-Riverside
Nicolette Jones, 6-2, MB, Lyons Township/Michio Chicago Volleyball Club, Duquesne
Laura Katarzynski, 5-8, L, West Chicago/Sports Performance, Northern Colorado
Peyton Kelley, 5-7, L/DS, Normal Community/Illini Elite Volleyball Club, Belmont
Brylee Kelly, 6-3, OH, Peotone/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Wichita State
Emily Kelly, 5-11, OH, Crystal Lake Central/Sky High Volleyball Club, Illinois-Chicago
Megan Kelly, 6-0, S/RS, Crystal Lake Central/Sky High Volleyball Club, Akron
Olivia Klank, 5-10, MB, Minooka/Uno Volleyball Club, Missouri-St. Louis
Alaina Kline, 5-7, DS/L, Christian Life/Club Fusion, Western Illinois University
Grace Kloss, 5-8, L/DS, Waubonsie Valley/Sports Performance, UC Santa Barbara
Jenny Koerner, 5-8 OH/DS, Joliet West/Belusa United VBC, St. Ambrose University.
Jodee Kovanda, 6-0, S, Lockport/Uno Volleyball Club, University Of West Florida
Michaela Kues, 5-10, OPP/S, Breese Mater Dei, Maryville University
Jillian Kuizenga, 6-2, RS/OH, St. Charles North/Sports Performance, Michigan Tech
Kylie Kulinski, 6-0, S, Lincoln-Way Central/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Pennsylvania
Lauren LaBeck, 6-0, S, Grayslake Central/Sports Performance, South Florida
Sammi LaBolle, 6-3, MH, Sandwich/Sports Performance, Western Michigan
Elizabeth LaBue, 5-7, L, Wheaton North/Sports Performance, Butler University
Braeden Lackey, 5-10, OH, Roxana/H2 St. Louis VBC, Lewis and Clark College
Molly Lambillotte, 5-9, OH, Geneva/Sky High Volleyball Club, Wingate University
Michelle Lee, 5-7, L/DS, Waubonsie Valley/Sports Performance, Northwestern University
Hanna Lesiak, 6-1, OH, Lincoln-Way East/Sports Performance, Northwestern University
Ali Lipton, 6-0, OH/RS, Keith Country Day School/Club Fusion, Ithaca College
Katie Mahoney, 6-1, OH, McHenry County College, University of Denver
Mallorie Mason, 5-4, S/DS, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg, John Wood Community College
Paige Manssen, 5-9, S, McHenry/Sky High Volleyball Club, UW-Whitewater
Sydnee Marks, 5-8, OH, Metea Valley/Sports Performance, Walsh University
Carly Mason, 6-1, S, Maroa-Forsyth/Illini Elite Volleyball Club, Belmont University
Maria Mayhew, 5-10, S, Neuqua Valley/Sports Performance, UC San Diego
Anna McGovern, 6-2, MH, Pekin/Eastside Volleyball Club, Olivet Nazarene
Maddy Melvin, 6-0, S, Dixon/No Limits Volleyball Club, Clarke College
Delanie Menconi, 6-0, MB, Waubonsie Valley/Club 1, Carthage College
Kate Messino, 5-7, S, Marian Central/Sky High Volleyball Club, University of Dubuque
Nico Meyer, 5-9, S, Joliet Catholic/Uno Volleyball Club, Georgia Southern
Maggie Meyer, 5-11, OH, Marist/Ultimate Volleyball Club, University of Nebraska-Omaha
Autumn Miller, 5-8, OH, Jacobs/Sky High Volleyball Club, St. Ambrose
Erika Moore, 5-7, L, Bloomington Central Catholic/Illini Elite, Western Illinois University
Molly Murrihy, 6-0, S, Marist/1st Alliance Volleyball Club, Memphis
Emmie Naal, 5-7, OH/DS, Joliet Catholic/Uno Volleyball Club, North Central
Sarah Nahas, 5-9, S, Joliet Catholic/Uno Volleyball Club, LaSalle University
Charley Niego, 6-0, OH, Mother McAuley/Michio Chicago Volleyball Club, Notre Dame
Brynn Nieukirk, 6-2, OH, Washington/Eastside Volleyball Club, North Dakota
Zoe Nunez, 5-11, S, Keith Country Day School/Club Fusion, Notre Dame
Hannah O’Connor, 6-3, MB, Naperville Central/Club Fusion, Washington & Lee
Amber Olson, 5-11, S, Cary-Grove/Sky High Volleyball Club, University of Central Florida
Gabby Paelmo, 5-6, L, Schaumburg/Club 1, University of St. Francis
Allison Papesh, 6-1, OH, Minooka, University of Dayton
Amanda Parker, 5-10, S/RS, St. Charles North/Club Fusion, Bentley University
Rocky Perinar, 6-0, OH, Minooka/Uno Volleyball Club, University of Tennessee
Margaret Planek, 6-0, OH, Fenwick/Michio Chicago, University of Pennsylvania
Maya Popernik, 5-9, OH, Whitney Young/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club, Bryant University
Rachel Pranger, 6-0, OH, Edwardsville/High Performance St. Louis, Bradley
Olivia Richter, 6-0, MB, Naperville Central/Club 1, Concordia University-Wisconsin
Victoria Roberts, 5-9, OPP/OH/DS, Pecatonica, McHenry County College
Brittany Robinson, 6-1, OH/MB, (Bartonville) Limestone/Eastside Volleyball Club, Butler
Jennifer Rush, 5-6, L, Pleasant Plains/Illini Elite, University of Illinois-Springfield
Sarah Schank, 5-9, OH, Naperville Central/Club 1, Marshall University
Emily Schwarz, 5-5, L, Metro East Lutheran/H2 St. Louis VBC, Concordia University-Chicago
Magdeline Seagren, 5-10, OH, Hampshire/Sky High Volleyball Club, Nova Southeastern U.
Sammi Seidel, 5-8, OH/S/DS, Valmeyer, Southwestern Illinois College
Genesis Sheridan, 6-1, MB, Prairie Ridge/Sky High Volleyball Club, South Carolina
Hannah Sieg, 6-1, MB, Normal Community West/Illini Elite Volleyball Club, Eastern Illinois
Gabija Sinickaite, 5-10, OPP, Naperville North/Sports Performance, Dominican University
Janelle Skinner, 5-8, S, Naperville Central/Club 1, Olivet Nazarene University
Shannon Skryd, 5-8, OH, Neuqua Valley/Sports Performance, North Carolina-Pembroke
Anna Skryd, 5-4, L, St. Charles East/Sports Performance, North Carolina-Asheville
Kyra Slavik, 5-11, S, St. Charles East/Sports Performance, Ohio University
Elise Smith, 5-10, OH/RS, O’Fallon/High Performance Saint Louis, Caldwell University
Calleen Soper, 5-10, OH/OPP/MB, Morris, Limestone College
Klaudia Sowizral, 6-3, OH, St. Charles East/Club Fusion, University of Connecticut
Hannah Spicer, 5-11, OH, St. Charles East/Sports Performance, North Carolina-Asheville
Paige Spitzner, 5-11, MB/OPP, Clay City High School, Millikin University.
Hallie Sronce, 5-10, MB/DS, Carlyle, Greenville University
Hannah Stacy, 5-10, OH, Lincoln-Way Central/Uno Volleyball Club, St. Mary’s College
Josie Stanford, 6-1, MB, Payson-Seymour/Rockwood Thunder, Arkansas State
Drew Stokes, 5-10, S, Murphysboro/High Performance St. Louis, Colorado School of Mines
Elizabeth Stone, 5-6, DS/L, Columbia/H2 St. Louis VBC, Parkland College
McKinzee Stram, 6-1, OPP/MB, Machesney Park Harlem, University of Dubuque
Maya Sullivan, 6-2, MB, Rosary/Club Fusion, University of Miami
Hannah Thompson, 5-9, L, Pekin/Illini Elite Volleyball Club, Bradley
Danielle Thompson, 5-9, OH, Geneva/Club Fusion, Ferris State
Savannah Thompson, 5-10, OH, Marist/Michio Chicago, Central Michigan
Kelsy Turskey, 5-7, L, Prairie Ridge/Sky High Volleyball Club, Northern Illinois
Libby Valek, 6-0, MH, Waubonsie Valley/Sports Performance, Southern Illinois
Bekah Van Bebber, 6-2, OPP/MB, Auburn, MacMurray College
Taylor Van Eekeren, 5-10, OH, Benet Academy/Michio Chicago, University of West Florida
Rachel Verdun, 5-8, S/DS, Edwardsville/H2 St. Louis VBC, Parkland College
Veronica Vida, 5-8, OH/OPP/S, St. Laurence/Chicago Elite, Benedictine University
Mahogany Vinson, 6-0, MB Rich Central/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Akron
Francesca Wagoner, 5-9, OH, Lisle/Illinois Performance Volleyball, University of Illinois-Chicago
Lucy Waid, 6-0, OH/OPP/MB, Eastside Volleyball Club, Lincoln Christian University
Christina Walton, 6-1, MB/RS, Lincoln Park/Michio Chicago, Georgia Southern
Emily Ward, 5-7, L, Aurora Christian/Club Fusion, Auburn-Montgomery
Brittany Welch, 5-11, OH, Resurrection/Energy Volleyball Club, New Mexico State
Annette Weldon, 5-7, S, Faith Lutheran/Sky High Volleyball Club, Beloit College
Sydney White, 5-10, OH, Downers Grove South/New Wave VBC, Millikin University
Megan Woll, 5-5, L, Edwardsville/High Performance St. Louis, Missouri-St. Louis
Kaylee Woodard, 5-7, L/DS, Monmouth-Roseville/Eastside Volleyball Club, Western Illinois
Cassidy Wyman, 5-8, S, Lincoln-Way Central/Michio Chicago, St. Xavier University
Ali Yacko, 5-8, OH, Oak Lawn/Michio Chicago Volleyball Club, Northern Michigan
Hannah Yaconis, 6-0, MB, Batavia/Sports Performance, University of Akron
Nicholle Yeo, 5-6, L, Plainfield North/Club 1, University of Mt. Olive
Lauren Young, 6-0, MH, Neuqua Valley/Sports Performance, UW-LaCrosse
Ariel Zedric, 5-10, S/OPP, Peoria Richwoods/Eastside Volleyball Club, Tufts University
Nicole Zowaski, 5-7, S, Downers Grove South/New Wave VBC, Aurora University

Class of 2019

Nicki Bechtold, 5-9, OH, Lincoln-Way East/Ultimate Volleyball Club, Valparaiso University
Joslyn Boyer, 5-6, L, Montini/1st Alliance Volleyball Club, Iowa
Maddy Boyer, 5-11, OH, Batavia/Sports Performance, Valparaiso University
Annika Clark, 6-3, MH, Wheaton North/Sports Performance, Clemson
Kennedy Collins, 6-2, MB, Zion-Benton/Sky High Volleyball Club, Bradley
Charlotte Cronister, 5-8, L, The Latin School/Michio Chicago Volleyball Club, Northwestern
Lucy Dumford, 6-1, OH, Downers Grove South/1st Alliance Volleyball Club, High Point University
Rachel Finders, 5-10, S/OH, Murphysboro, Lincoln Land Community College
Abigail Fitzpatrick, 5-9, L, Mt. Pulaski/Illini Elite Volleyball Club, Southern Illinois University
Hailey Flowers, 6-0, RS/OH, Eureka/Illini Elite Volleyball Club, Radford University
Marisa Guisti, 6-1, MB, LaSalle-Peru/Uno Volleyball Club, LaSalle University
Lauren Hatch, 5-10, OH, Marian Catholic/Uno Volleyball Club, University of South Florida
Anna Hayes, 6-0, OH, Hartsburg-Emden/Illini Elite Volleyball Club, Wisconsin-Green Bay
Payton Hielscher, 6-1, S, New Trier/Adversity Volleyball Club, Boston College
Rylee Hinton, 6-2, MB, Champaign Central/Illini Elite Volleyball Club, Illinois
Emily Holbrook, 5-8, OH, Joliet Catholic/Sports Performance, Arizona State
Samantha Juarez, 5-5, L, Batavia/Club Fusion, Northern Illinois University
Julia Johnson, 5-10, OH, Huntley/Sky High Volleyball Club, West Point
Dara Kane, 5-9, S, Normal Community West/Illini Elite Volleyball Club, Stephen F Austin
Maddie LaBranche 5-10, OPP, Murphysboro, John A. Logan Community College
Jessica Levy, 5-9, Sr., OH/DS, York/1st Alliance VBC, Case Western Reserve
Samantha Lockwood,6-3, MB, Prairie Ridge/VC United, Notre Dame
Mary Kate Lopez, 6-3, S, Loyola Academy/1st Alliance Volleyball Club, Oregon State
Sarah Kushner, 5-10, OH, Naperville North/Sports Performance, Illinois State University
Katie Lanz, 5-11, S/RS, St. Charles North/Club Fusion, North Carolina-Wilmington
Evy Makris, 5-10, MH, Sandburg/Michio Chicago, Illinois Wesleyan
Katie Mather, 5-9, S, Marist/1st Alliance Volleyball Club, Loyola Chicago
Savannah Matthews, 5-11, OH, Mahomet-Seymour/Illini Elite, Kent State University
Caitlyn Meeks, 5-9, L/DS, Montini/Sports Performance, Georgia Southern University
BrookeLyn Messenger, 5-10, OH, Belvidere North/VC United, Air Force Academy
Isabella Mitchell, 5-8, S, Moline H.S./Iowa Rockets Volleyball Club, Southern Indiana
Alyssa Mojica, 5-7, DS/S, Downers Grove South/1st Alliance Volleyball Club, Benedictine University
McKenzie Moorman, 6-0, OH/RS, Fenwick/1st Alliance Volleyball Club, South Carolina
Bailey Nelson, 6-1, RS, Oregon/VC United, DePaul
Jayden Otto, 5-11, S, Prairie Ridge/Club Fusion, Eastern Michigan University
Heidi Sayre, 5-10, OH, Fremd/Sky High Volleyball Club, College of Coastal Georgia
Allie Scheiwiller, 6-2, MB, Bradley Bourbonnais/Uno Volleyball Club, High Point University
Katherine Shook 5-8, L, Plainfield Central/Sports Performance, Alabama
Mckenna Slavik, 6-0, S, St. Charles East/Sports Performance, Clemson
Temitayo Thomas-Ailara, 6-1, OH, Marian Catholic/Michio Chicago, Northwestern
Regan Trueblood, 5-8, S, Plainfield Central/Uno Volleyball Club, UIPUI
Allison Van Eekeren, 5-11, S, Benet Academy/Sports Performance, Creighton
Bella Zeman, 5-10, OH, Yorkville/Uno Volleyball Club, Wofford University

Class of 2020

Leilani Dodson, 6-1, MB, Nazareth Academy/1st Alliance Volleyball Club, Brigham Young
Camryn Hannah, 6-0, RS, Marist/Michio Chicago, Clemson
Taylor Jakubowski, 5-7, S, Huntley/Sky High Volleyball Club, Seton Hall
Kati Kaburov, 5-11, OH, Hersey/1st Alliance Volleyball Club, Boston College
Taylor Landfair, 6-4, OH, Plainfield Central/Sports Performance, Minnesota
Cate Long, 6-1, OH, St. Charles North/Sports Performance, Clemson University
Hattie Monson, 5-4, L, Benet Academy/Sports Performance, Notre Dame
Lia Moore, 6-2, OH, Chicago Christian/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club, Michigan State
Allie Trame, 6-2, MB/RS, Champaign St. Thomas More/Illini Elite Volleyball Club, Alabama

Class of 2021
Alexis Rodriguez, 5-5, L, Sterling H.S./Sports Performance, Nebraska
Leah Kodat, 5-5, L/DS, Wheaton Academy/Chicago Elite Volleyball Club, Liberty University

If we’ve missed anyone, please send their college selection to illprepvb.@gmail.com and we will update this list.

Leave a Reply

avatar