Saturday, April 20 Tournament Results

Saturday, April 20 Results

At Brother Rice Smack Attack

St. Francis def. Eisenhower 25-9, 25-14
St. Francis def. Naperville Central 24-26, 25-23, 25-23
Marist def. St. Francis 25-15, 25-17
St. Francis def. Glenbrook North 25-15, 25-12
St. Francis def. St. Rita 25-22, 25-19
St. Francis (20-5 overall): Bryce Walker (42 kills, 19 blocks, 5 aces, 4 digs), KJ Glab (40 kills, 8 blocks, 12 digs), Marcus Ingold (20 kills, 5 aces, 5 digs), Kevin Schuele (108 assists, 11 kills, 9 blocks, 9 aces, 14 digs), Danny Fernandez (48 digs, 9 assists, 4 aces), Aiden Benson (17 kills, 8 blocks), Cole Hansen (13 kills, 4 blocks).

Lincoln-Way Central def. Chesterton (Indiana) 25-18, 30-28
St. Rita def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-22, 17-25, 25-22
Lincoln-Way Central def. Reavis 19-25, 25-12, 25-14
Providence def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-17, 25-18
Naperville Central def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-22, 14-25, 25-20
Lincoln-Way Central (11-11 overall): Jimmy Kapsalis (4 aces, 71 assists, 20 digs), Trevor Kozlowski (14 kills, 4 blocks), Brendan McCarthy (3 aces, 12 digs, 10 blocks), Sebastian Olmos (5 aces, 29 kills, 17 digs), Matt Stillman (14 kills, 9 blocks), Gunnar Strom (15 kills, 6 blocks), Jack Yurkanin (11 aces, 38 kills, 4 blocks, 29 digs).

Andrew def. Hammond Bishop Noel, 25-14, 25-12Andrew: Darryl Farrow (8 kills, 2 aces), Connor Keating (3 kills, 2 aces), Michael Sherwood (4 kills).

Glenbrook North def. Andrew 25-12, 25-21
Andrew: Connor Keating (5 kills, 2 aces), Darryl Farrow (3 kills).

Glenbard West def. Andrew High School, 25-15, 25-22
Andrew: Connor Keating (4 kills, 2 digs), Darryl Farrow (4 kills, 2 digs), Michael Sherwood (5 kills).

St. Rita def. Andrew 25-20, 25-22
Andrew: Connor Keating (5 kills, 2 ace), Tom Jendra (10 assists).

Andrew def. Glenbrook North, 25-19, 18-25, 25-18
Andrew (9-5 overall): Darryl Farrow (8 kills), Connor Keating (6 kills, 3 ace), Michael Sherwood (4 kills, 2 ace).

At Downers Grove South

At Downers Grove South

Barrington def. Downers Grove South 27-29, 25-22, 25-17
Barrington def. Niles West 25-17, 25-19

Oak Park def. Barrington 25-23, 25-19 (championship)
Barrington (15-7 overall): Ben Ridgway (25 kills, 3 aces, 5 blocks, 5 assists), Gabe Hartke (24 kills, 21 digs), Ved Anand (21 kills), Ricky Gibson (11 kills, 5 blocks), Clark Parker (2 aces, 16 digs), Kyle Vasquez (62 assists, 2 aces, 18 digs), Cole Bower (7 blocks), Chris Babicz (34 digs), Matt Sarnowski (11 digs).

Glenbard East def. Warren 22-25, 25-21, 25-23
Glenbard East (14-6 overall): Patrick Campuzano (16 assists, 3 kills, 3 digs), Jacob Bojan (7 digs), Jack Wozniak (10 kills, 3 aces, 1 block), Kameron Cummuta (9 kills, 3 blocks), Kurt Csech (6 kills, 1 block), Cal Iwinski (5 kills, 4 blocks), Usman Qazi (9 assists, 6 digs).

Maine South def. Glenbard East 25-18, 25-19
Glenbard East (14-7 overall): Patrick Campuzano (7 assists), Kurt Csech (6 kills, 2 blocks), Kameron Cummuta (6 kills), Jacob Bojan (11 digs) Usman Qazi (8 assists, 4 digs).

Glenbard East def. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-12, 16-25, 27-25
Glenbard East (15-7 overall, 3-0 in the Upstate Eight): Kurt Csech (13 kills, 5 digs, 2 blocks), Kameron Cummuta (7 kills, 1 block), Jack Wozniak (6 kills, 2 blocks), Cal Iwinski (6 kills, 6 blocks), Jacob Bojan (26 digs), Brenden Cardott (17 assists, 4 digs), Patrick Campuzano (13 assists, 2 kills, 2 digs).

Hinsdale Central def. Loyola 18-25, 25-19, 25-20Loyola (18-5 overall): Jack Howard (21 kills), Henry Clemons (4 kills), Liam Roberts (3 kills, 2 blocks), John Hitt (30 assists), Ryan Merk (12 digs, 4 aces)

Loyola def. West Aurora 22-25, 25-23, 25-20
Loyola (19-5 overall): Jack Howard (14 kills), Henry Clemons (9 kills), Liam Roberts (5 kills), Gavin Elliott (4 kills, 2 blocks), John Hitt (31 assists, 2 blocks), Ryan Merk (17 digs, 2 aces)

Loyola def. Downers Grove South 25-17, 24-26, 25-15
Loyola (20-5 overall): Jack Howard (4 kills, 3 blocks), Henry Clemons (9 kills), Liam Roberts (4 kills, 2 blocks), Gavin Elliott (3 kills, 2 blocks), Jake Soucheray (3 kills, 7 blocks), John Hitt (27 assists, 2 blocks), Ryan Merk (18 digs, 2 aces).

Rockford Boylan def. Naperville North 25-21, 21-25, 25-23

Boylan (17-2): Parker Nelson (15 kills, 13 digs, 2 blocks, 2 aces), Stephen Lewandowski (8 kills, 2 blocks), Nikos Xydakis (6 kills, 5 blocks, 1 dig), Ryan Corrigan (6 kills, 2 digs, 1 ace), Sean Manning (2 kills, 4 blocks), Gabe DeBenedetto (21 assists, 3 blocks, 2 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces), Westin Roy (8 digs, 3 aces), Kenny Kirnbeger (25 digs, 1 ace, 1 assist), Carson Pfaff (1 ace), Holden Maryott (2 blocks).

Rockford Boylan def. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-21, 25-21
Boylan (18-2): Parker Nelson (9 kills, 14 digs, 1 block, 1 ace), Nikos Xydakis (9 kills, 7 blocks), Stephen Lewandowski (5 kills, 2 blocks), Ryan Corrigan (1 kill, 3 digs, 1 block),Sean Manning (2 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks), Gabe DeBenedetto (18 assists, 1 block, 1 kill, 1 dig), Westin Roy (2 digs, 2 aces), Kenny Kirnbeger (22 digs, 2 assists), Carson Pfaff (1 dig, 1 ace).

Rockford Boylan def. Maine South 25-16, 28-26
Boylan (19-2): Parker Nelson (12 kills, 12 digs, 1 block, 2 aces), Stephen Lewandowski (5 kills, 4 blocks), Ryan Corrigan (4 kills, 2 digs, 1 block), Nikos Xydakis (6  blocks, 3 kills), Sean Manning (2 kills 1 dig, 3 blocks), Gabe DeBenedetto (21 assists, 3 blocks, 1 kill, 4 digs, 1 ace), Westin Roy (9 digs, 1 assist), Kenny Kirnbeger (18 digs, 1 ace , 1 assist), Carson Pfaff (1 ace).

Oak Park-River Forest tournament statistics

At Palatine/Schaumburg Tournament

Pool A
Palatine de. Carmel 25-16, 25-22
Palatine def. Prospect 25-12, 25-13
Palatine def. Grant 25-20, 25-15
Prospect def. Carmel 25-22, 21-25, 15-7
Prospect def. Grant 19-25, 25-23, 17-15
Carmel def. Grant 25-19, 25-22

Pool B
Lake Zurich def. Fremd 21-25, 25-19, 15-10
Lake Zurich def. Buffalo Grove 25-20, 22-25, 15-13
Lake Zurich def. Libertyville 25-14, 25-16
Buffalo Grove def. Fremd 25-20, 25-19
Buffalo Grove def. Libertyville 25-17, 25-18
Libertyville def. Fremd  25-19, 23-25, 15-9

Pool C
Glenbard North def. Maine West 25-22, 17-25, 26-24
Glenbard North def. Schaumburg 27-25, 25-10
Glenbard North def. Joliet West 25-20, 25-20
Maine West def. Schaumburg 25-21, 25-18
Maine West def. Joliet West 26-27, 25-16, 15-11
Schaumburg def. Joliet West 25-18, 25-21

Pool D
Hersey def. Maine East 25-21, 25-21
Hersey def. Joliet Catholic 25-16, 18-25, 15-10
Joliet Catholic def. Maine East 27-26, 25-22
Joliet Catholic def. Waubonsie Valley 25-17, 25-21
Waubonsie Valley def. Maine East 25-18, 25-22

Gold Bracket
Palatine def. Hersey 21-25, 25-20, 25-19
Lake Zurich def. Glenbard North 25-13, 17-25, 25-20
Palatine def.  Lake Zurich 25-22, 25-15 (championship)
Hersey def. 25-22, 25-21 (third place)

Silver Bracket
Joliet Catholic def. Prospect 25-14, 26-24
Maine West def. Buffalo Grove 25-19, 25-19
Joliet Catholic def. Maine West 25-19, 25-21 (fifth place)
Buffalo Grove def. Prospect 25-20, 25-16 (seventh place)

Bronze Bracket
Waubonsie Valley def. Carmel 15-25, 27-25, 25-21
Schaumburg def. Libertyville 25-19, 28-26
Schaumburg def. Waubonsie Valley 26-24, 25-23 (ninth place)
Carmel def. Libertyville 25-17, 25-17 (11th place)

Consolation Bracket
Maine East def. Grant 25-19, 23-25, 25-18
Joliet West def. Fremd 25-18, 14-25, 25-23
Fremd def. Grant 25-10, 22-25, 25-16 (15th place)
Joliet West def. Maine East 27-25, 20-25, 25-19 (13th place)

Palatine def. Carmel 25-16, 25-22
Palatine def. Prospect 25-12, 25-13
Palatine def. Grant 25-22, 25-15
Palatine def. Hersey 21-25, 25-20, 25-19
Palatine def. Lake Zurich 25-22, 25-15
Palatine (22-1 overall): Curtis McLennan (43 kills, 4 aces, 32 digs, 7 blocks), Timmy Matijevic (29 kills, 8 aces, 17 digs), Nate Jones (27 kills, 4 aces, 5 blocks), Spaletto (22 kills, 6 aces, 23 digs), Ben Rinella (117 assists, 15 digs, 4 blocks).

Palatine def. Carmel 25-16, 25-22
Carmel def. Grant 25-19, 25-22
Prospect def. Carmel 25-22, 21-25, 15-7
Waubonsie Valley def. Carmel 15-25, 27-25, 25-21
Carmel def. Libertyville 25-17, 25-17
Carmel (11-11 overall, 2-1 in the East Suburban Catholic): Mike Scott (62 kills, 8 aces), Andersen Ptasienski (14 kills, 4 aces), Camden Strutzel (8 kills), Abe Ptasienski (6 kills), David Foecking (5 kills), Sean Seidl (2 kills, 5 aces, 81 assists), Alex Thiel (21 assists), Matt Herron (25 digs), David Jakubek (19 digs).

avatar