Friday, April 22 tournament results

Sophomore outside hitter Ben Zima and Glenbard South are competing this weekend in the Palatine/Schaumburg invitational. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)

Friday, April 22 results

At Downers Grove South Richard Griesheim Invitational

Pool A
Barrington def. Lake Park 25-18, 23-25, 25-17
Barrington (17-1 overall, 5-0 in the Mid-Suburban West): Jack O’Riordan (14 kills, 6 aces, 1 block, 8 digs), Cole Hartke (12 kills, 2 assists, 3 blocks, 4 digs), Caleb Rohlwing (4 kills, 1 block, 1 dig),  Carsten Wegh (33 assists, 2 blocks, 4 digs), Quinn Kozak (2 kills, 4 digs, 4 blocks), Alex Zastawny (5 kills, 1 block, 1 dig), Marc Gryzlo (1 dig, 2 assists).

Barrington def. Timothy Christian 25-10, 25-17
Barrington (18-1 overall, 5-0 in the Mid-Suburban West): Jack O’Riordan (11 kills, 1 ace, 2 digs), Cole Hartke (2 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace, 1 block, 4 digs), Caleb Rohlwing (3 kills, 1 block),  Carsten Wegh (18 assists, 3 kills, 1 ace, 2 blocks, 3 digs), Quinn Kozak (1 kill, 1 dig, 1 block), Alex Zastawny (5 kills, 3 aces, 2 blocks, 1 dig), Marc Gryzlo (1 dig, 1 ace, 2 assists).

Lake Park def. Timothy Christian 25-17, 25-18

Pool B
Downers Grove South def. Evanston 25-18, 25-21
Downers Grove South def. Joliet Central 25-7, 25-16
Evanston def. Joliet Central 25-20, 25-19

Pool C (at Plainfield North)
Oak Park-River Forest def. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-17, 25-15
Oak Park-River Forest def. Plainfield Central 25-18, 25-17
Wheaton Warrenville South def. Plainfield Central 31-29, 25-22

Pool D (at Niles West)
Maine South def. New Trier 27-25, 25-21
New Trier def. Willlowbrook 25-12, 25-10
Maine South def. Willowbrook 25-9, 25-19

Pool E
Hinsdale Central def. Glenbrook South 25-21, 25-22
Hinsdale Central def. West Aurora 25-21, 25-17
Glenbrook South def. West Aurora 25-13, 25-23

Pool F (at Plainfield North)
Plainfield North def. Downers Grove North 25-21, 25-23
Downers Grove North def. Naperville North 25-15, 25-19
Plainfield North def. Naperville North 25-16, 25-20

Pool G (at Niles West)
Niles West def. Benet 25-16, 11-25, 25-23
Benet def. Warren 25-14, 25-15
Niles West def. Warren 25-18, 25-20

Pool H
Lyons def. Glenbard East 25-18, 25-10
Glenbard East def. Rockford Boylan 23-25, 25-17, 25-22
Glenbard East (15-5 overall): Tyler Johnwick (8 kills, 4 blocks), Aidan Weltin (11 kills), Jack Austin (11 kills, 4 blocks), Danny Overlin (8 kills, 4 blocks), Ryan Junior (17 digs), Connor Soto (35 assists).

Lyons def. Rockford Boylan 25-15, 25-15

At Palatine/Schaumburg

At Brother Rice Smack Attack

Pool A
Marist def. Eisenhower 25-12, 25-9
St. Francis def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-23, 22-25, 15-9
Marist def. St. Francis 25-20, 25-18 
Lincoln-Way Central def. Eisenhower 25-16, 25-11 

Pool B (at Mother McAuley)
Lincoln-Way East def. Reavis 25-13, 25-21
Lincoln-Way East (15-3 overall, 1-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Aiden Olsen (5 kills), Jack Norkiewicz (4 kills).

Lincoln-Way East def. Oswego East 25-21, 25-9
Lincoln-Way East (16-3 overall, 1-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Jordan Hicks (4 kills), Jon Guch (4 kills).
Oswego East (7-10 overall, 1-2 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Braeden Clark (4 kills), Tyrus Cloat (3 kills).

Lincoln-Way West def. Oswego East 22-25, 25-21, 25-23
Oswego East (7-9 overall, 1-2 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Braeden Clark (10 kills, 6 digs), Tyrus Cloat (7 kills, 6 digs), Harrison Moran (6 kills).

Lincoln-Way West def. Reavis 25-10, 25-12

Pool C
Glenbard West def. Fenwick 25-7, 25-9
Glenbard West def. St. Xavier (Kentucky) 25-12, 25-9 
Glenbard West (14-1 overall, 2-0 in the West Suburban Silver): Trevor Powell (30 assists, 6 digs, 2 blocks, 3 aces), Dean Carroll (10 assists 2 digs), Gavin Swartz (12 kills, 4 digs), Parker Moorhead (7 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks), Adam Graham (8 kills, 1 dig), Xavion Willett (6 kills, 1 dig, 4 blocks), Liam O’Neill (5 kills, 3 blocks), Sam Alles (6 digs, 4 aces), Anderson (2 kills, 1 dig), Kenny Gibson (13 digs), Andrew Ellis (5 digs, 2 aces).

St. Xavier (Kentucky) def. Brother Rice 25-22, 19-25, 15-11
Brother Rice def. Fenwick 25-13, 25-16 

Pool D
St. Rita def. Naperville Central 25-11, 25-20
Plainfield East def. Providence 25-11, 25-13
St. Rita def. Providence 25-11, 25-12
Plainfield East def. Naperville Central 25-17, 25-13

At Stevenson

Stevenson def. Niles Notre Dame 25-15, 25-12
Stevenson (20-2 overall, 2-0 in the North Suburban Conference): Murad Shahzadah (1 ace, 2 assists, 2 digs), Karl Lutz (1 ace, 3 kills, 1 block, 1 dig), Leo Kleban (4 aces, 2 digs), Ryan Capstick (2 kills, 1 block), Eric Hartman (2 kills, 1 dig), Christian Headley (3 aces, 1 block, 3 digs), Daniel Nuudel (1 ace, 1 kill, 1 block, 14 assists, 3 digs), Chris Ehler (2 kills, 2 blocks), Shiva Nallapati (4 kills).

Stevenson def. Harlem 25-10, 25-9
Stevenson (21-2 overall, 2-0 in the North Suburban Conference): Murad Shahzadah (1 ace, 6 digs), Karl Lutz (7 kills, 2 digs), Leo Kleban (3 aces, 1 kill, 1 dig), Ryan Capstick (3 kills, 1 dig), Christian Headley (2 aces, 8 kills, 3 digs), Daniel Nuudel (3 aces, 4 kills, 1 blocks, 24 assists, 1 dig), Chris Ehler (3 kills, 1 block), Shiva Nallapati (1 ace, 5 kills, 1 block, 2 assists, 3 digs).

Non-tournament

Chicago Christian def. Marian Catholic 25-9, 25-20
Chicago Christian (16-2 overall, 3-0 in the Metro Suburban Conference): Jack Dryfhout (4 aces, 3 kills, 17 assists), Nolan Krygsheld (5 kills, 1 block, 1 dig), Josh Rynberk (4 kills).

Holy Trinity def. Noble Chicago Bulls 25-20, 25-11
Holy Trinity (5-5 overall, 4-3 in the Chicago Prep Conference): Yonael Girmay (14 consecutive service points in Game 2, 3 aces), Jorge Lara (3 kills, 4 blocks), Ruben Munoz (7 assists, 2 kills), Ivan Solis (3 kills, 5 service points), Bryan Barrera (3 kills), Daniel Gallegos (6 service points, 4 aces).
Holy Trinity coach Ted Poprawski: “All they needed to do was to successfully serve the ball. We were successful on 45 of 48 attempts with 11 aces.”

avatar